View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 35

Topic=MAPS, NINETEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Bratt, Einar EN KRÖNKA OM SVENSKA GLOBER ANDERS ÅKERMAN OCH HANS EFTERFÖLJARE JÅMTE EN INVENTERING AV HISTORISKA GLOBER I SVERIGE.
Stockholm Almqvist & Wiskell (1968) 8vo quarter cloth with paper covered boards, dust jacket 232 pages
Text in Swedish with two page English summary. History of globemaking and globemakers in Sweden, 18th and 19th centuries. Includes biographies of globemakers. Illustrated. Dust jacket worn at edges and torn.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 106389

READ MORE...
See More... (Cary, John) Fordham, Herbert George JOHN CARY ENGRAVER, MAP, CHART AND PRINT SELLER AND GLOBE MAKER 1754-1835; A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
(Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2001) 8vo. cloth xxxiv, 139+(1) pages
Facsimile edition of volume first published by Cambridge University Press in 1925. (Besterman 1169). A well-known English cartographer, John Cary began as an engraver in London and turned to publishing and land surveying in 1783. His New and Correct English Atlas appeared in 1787, followed by county atlases. The New Universal Atlas, for which he is best known, first appeared in 1808. Fordham, rightfully considered one of the century's foremost experts in the history of cartography, meticulously describes 300 of Cary's works. This title has always been hard to find. Though once reprinted, all copies are uncommon.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 69017

READ MORE...
See More... Dawson, S.J. REPORT ON THE EXPLORATION OF THE COUNTRY BETWEEN LAKE SUPERIOR AND THE RED RIVER SETTLEMENT, AND BETWEEN THE LATTER PLACE AND THE ASSINBOINE AND SASKATCHWAN.
N.P. (Greenwood 1968) folio cloth. Not paginated.
Facsimile reprint of the 1859 first edition published by the Legislative Assembly, Toronto. The foldout maps are present.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107466

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. CAMDEN AND FELTON. MURDERKILL, KENT CO. DEL.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2" Single sheet
Map of Camden and Felton, Murderkill, Kent County, Delaware. Map contains a directory of businesses. Scale 25 rods to the inch. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 55), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother Silas operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until he moved to New York City in 1868. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. Maps in color.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 93334

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. CHRISTIANA. NEW CASTLE CO. DEL.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2," board 16 1/4" x 15 1/4" Single sheet
B1-100. Map of Brandywine, New Castle Co., Delaware. Scale 1 1/2" to the mile. Contains an inset map of Centreville (40 rods to the inch) and a Centerville business directory. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 11), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother, Silas, operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until 1868, when he moved to New York City. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. Map in color. Map shrink-wrapped to cardboard. Light stain along top.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93507

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. MILFORD. MILFORD, KENT CO. DEL.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2" Single sheet
Map of Milford and South Milford, Kent County, Delaware. Map contains a directory of businesses and manufacturers. Scale 20 rods to the inch. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 61), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother Silas operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until he moved to New York City in 1868. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. Map in color.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 93344

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. MISPILLION. KENT CO. DEL.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2" Single sheet
Map of Mispillion, Kent County, Delaware. Map contains inset maps and directories of businesses in Vernon and Farmington. Map scale 1 inch to the mile and inset maps 40 rods to the inch. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 57), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother Silas operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until he moved to New York City in 1868. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. Maps in color.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 93343

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. NEW CASTLE. NEW CASTLE CO.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2" Single sheet
B1-100. Map of New Castle, New Castle Co., Delaware. Map contains insets of Stanton and Red Lion and a directory of businesses in Stanton. County map scale 1 1/4 rods to the inch, Stanton inset 30 rods to the inch, and Red Lion 50 rods to the inch. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 21), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother, Silas, operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until 1868, when he moved to New York City. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. Maps in color.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 93340

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. NEW CASTLE. NEW CASTLE CO.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2" Single sheet framed behind glass.
B1-100. Map of New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware. Map contains insets of Stanton and Red Lion and a directory of businesses in Stanton. County map scale 1 1/4 rods to the inch, Stanton inset 30 rods to the inch, and Red Lion 50 rods to the inch. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers's 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 21), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother, Silas, operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until 1868, when he moved to New York City. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. Maps in color.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 110180

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. NEW CASTLE. NEW CASTLE CO. DEL.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2" Single sheet, matted.
Map of New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware. Map contains a directory of businesses, as well as a list of references of town residents. Scale 25 rods to the inch. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 23), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother Silas operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until he moved to New York City in 1868. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. Stained along bottom.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 93342

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. PENCADER. NEW CASTLE CO. DEL.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2," board 16 1/4" x 15" Single sheet
Map of Pencader, New Castle County, Delaware with inset maps of Glasgow, St. Georges, and Christiana. Scale 1 1/4 inches to the mile, 40 rods to the inch, and 30 rods to the inch respectively. The Christiana inset map has no scale. Contains a directory of St. Georges and Christiana businesses. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 27), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother Silas operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until he moved to New York City in 1868. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. All maps in color. Small stain along bottom.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 93356

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. PENCADER. NEW CASTLE CO. DEL.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2," board 16 1/4" x 15" Single sheet framed behind glass
Map of Pencader, New Castle County, Delaware with inset maps of Glasgow, St. Georges, and Christiana. Scale 1 1/4 inches to the mile, 40 rods to the inch, and 30 rods to the inch respectively. The Christiana inset map has no scale. Contains a directory of St. Georges and Christiana businesses. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 27), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother Silas operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until he moved to New York City in 1868. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. All maps in color. Small stain along bottom.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 110181

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Beers, D.G. ST. GEORGES. NEW CASTLE CO. DEL.
Philadelphia Pomeroy & Beers 1868 15 5/8" x 14 1/2" Single sheet
Map of St. Georges, New Castle County, Delaware. Scale 1 1/8" to the mile. This map has been removed from a incomplete copy of Beers' 1868 Atlas of the State of Delaware (page 31), which contains "actual surveys by and under the direction of D.G. Beers." Daniel G. Beers came from a family of atlas publishers. He and his brother Silas operated in Philadelphia, the center of atlas publication in the United States, until he moved to New York City in 1868. Beers and his family produced detailed maps of many Northeastern states, cities, and counties until the 1880s, when the United States began to systematize mapping practices, and mapmaking moved out of private publication (Mano, Jo Margaret). Engraved by Worley & Bracher of Philadelphia and printed by Fred Bourquin. Map in color.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 93350

READ MORE...
See More... Formby, John THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
MAPS (New York Charles Scribner's sons 1910) 8vo. cloth unpaginated
Map volume only. (Nevins II, 13) "A chronological general history by a British author; useful in its day, but now showing age." With 66 maps on 50 fold-out plates. Minor rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and corners. First map has some creasing and tears. Bookplate present but detached on front pastedown. Previous owners name in ink on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 105896

READ MORE...
See More... Gentilcore, R. Louis and C. Grant Head ONTARIO'S HISTORY IN MAPS
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1984) large oblong 4to. cloth, dust jacket xvii, 284+(1) pages
Contains a cartobibliographical essay by Joan Winearls. A part of the Ontario Historical Studies Series. With a list of the 268 different color and black-and-white maps present in this book. Each map is accompanied by a brief description and a bibliographical description, with maps drawn from as early as 1616. Corners bumped, dust jacket soiled with creasing at extremities, and a closed tear near spine. Some minor rubbing at extremities.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103928

READ MORE...
See More... Lanzas, Pedro Torres RELACION DESCRIPTIVA DE LOS MAPS, PLANOS, ETC. DE LA AUDIENCIA Y CAPITANIA GENERAL DE GUATEMALA (GUATEMALA, SAN SALVADOR, HONDURAS, NICARAGUA Y COSTA-RICA)
Existentes En El Archivo General De Indias Madrid Tip. de la Revista de Arch., Bibl. y Museos 1903 16mo. half leather, leather spine label, four raised bands, cloth-covered boards with original paper wrappers bound-in. 214 pages, 9 plates
Text in Spanish. Bibliography of maps and plans related to Guatemala, San Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua and Costa Rica. Ranging from 1590 to 1892, with 281 entries, 9 foldout plates and various indices. Bookplate from former owner on front paste-down. Some minor staining and soiling to cloth. Rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 104229

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Artibise, Alan F.J. and Edward H. Dahl WINNIPEG IN MAPS
Ottawa Public Archives of Canada 1975 4to stiff paper wrappers (iv), 80 pages
Text in English and French. Collection of maps of Winnipeg, Manitoba, and environs, from 1816 to 1972. Black and white illustrations. Appendix. Wrappers and spine slightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107001

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Maria, Nectario MAPAS Y PLANOS DE MARACAIBO Y SU REGIÓN (1499-1820)
Madrid (EPSC) 1973 4to stiff paper wrappers 157 pages
Text in Spanish. Historical atlas published to commemorate Sesquicentennial of Naval Battle of Capitán Chico, 1823. Sponsored by Venezuelan embassy in Madrid. Wrappers and spine worn at edges, and detached.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107000

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Mickwitz, Ann-Mari and Leena Miekkavaara THE A.E. NORDENSKIÖLD COLLECTION IN THE HELSINKI UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, ANNOTATED CATALOGUE OF MAPS MADE UP TO 1800.
Helsinki Helsinki University Libary (1979) 4to. printed cloth-covered boards xxxi, 250 pages with 4 plates.
First volume only of this three volume set. Volume one has an introduction by Esko Häkli and is an annotated catalogue of maps up to 1800. It covers atlases A-J. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107826

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Nagy, Thomas L. OTTAWA IN MAPS: A BRIEF CARTOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF OTTAWA
Ottawa Public Archives Canada 1974 4to stiff paper wrappers (x), 87 pages
Text in English and French. Historical maps, in the national archives, of the Canadian capital from 1825 to 1973. Illustrations throughout. Appendix. Wrappers and spine slightly worn at edges. Back wrapper bent.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106999

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Radford, P. J. ANTIQUE MAPS
(London) Garnstone Press 1971 8vo cloth, dust jacket viii, 72 pages
History of cartography and techniques of mapmaking from antiquity to the 19th century. Brief discussion of prominent cartographers. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Seller's sticker on front pastedown. Dust jacket is price clipped and soiled. Ink notes on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106313

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Sheets, K.A.93 AMERICAN MAPS 1795-1895
A Guide to Values Wall Maps, Folding Maps, Atlases & Maps from Atlases. A Priced Listing of Maps of America, The United States and Territories by American Commercial Cartographers 1795-1895 Ann Arbor K.A. Sheets 1994 4to cloth, dust jacket (vi), 160
Illustrated. Includes several lists of maps & atlases followed by a bibliography. White dust jacket is very slightly soiled at the edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 92957

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Simonetti, Martha L. (compiler) DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF THE MAP COLLECTION IN THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE ARCHIVES.
Harrisburg, PA Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1976 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (ii), 178 pages
Catalogue of more than 700 maps in the principal map collection (MG 11) in the Division of Archives and Manuscripts/Pennsylvania State Archives, accumulated since 1903. Detailed descriptions of maps: topographic, boundary, geological, park and recreation, military and battlefield, and an unusual collection of panoramic or "bird's eye maps of cities and boroughs. With a separate checklist arranged by category. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74723

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Smith, Thomas R. and Bradford L. Thomas MAPS OF THE 16TH TO 19TH CENTURIES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS LIBRARIES
An Analytical Carto-bibliography Lawrence, Kansas The University of Kansas Libraries 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 137+(3) pages
254 items well-indexed in this bibliography. Corners bumped. Edges tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97490

READ MORE...
See More... Mickwitz, Ann-Mari and Leena Miekkavaara THE A.E. NORDENSKIÖLD COLLECTION IN THE HELSINKI UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, ANNOTATED CATALOGUE OF MAPS MADE UP TO 1800.
3 volumes Helsinki Helsinki University Libary (1979) 4to. printed cloth-covered boards xxxi,250 pages with 4 plates; ix,322 pages with 4 plates; xvii,253 pages with 4 plates
Volume one has an introduction by Esko Häkli and is an annotated catalogue of maps up to 1800. It covers atlases A-J. Volume two covers atlases K-Z. The third volume has a catalogue of books containing maps, a catalogue of maps as loose sheets and an addenda to the first two volumes. All three volumes have four color plates each. Volumes one and two show some fading to the spines, all three volumes have minor soiling to the covers. Volumes one and two have slight bumping to the head and tail of the spines.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 104199

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home