View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 251-275 of 308

Topic=MANUSCRIPTS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 13

See More... Schilder, Gunter, and Hans Kok SAILING FOR THE EAST. HISTORY AND CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPT CHARTS OF THE DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY (VOC) ON VELLUM, 1602-1799
Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2010 9.5 x 12.5 inches hardcover, dust jacket 750 pages
The Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie (Dutch East India Company) was for a period of 200 years responsible for the navigation material for the journey between the Netherlands and the Far East and the inter-Asian trade. This book presents a never published before overview of chart material used on a VOC ship. The introduction provides information on the history of the VOC, the chart makers, the routes, and the navigation and instruments. All navigation charts of the VOC in the seventeenth and eighteenth century are drawn on vellum, and described and analyzed in an illustrated cartobibliography. Extracts of the 'groot-journalen' of the 'Kamer Amsterdam' are also included, providing a unique view of the total expenses of the VOC on navigation. Sailing for the East is part ten of the Utrecht Studies on the History of Cartography. Includes 600 full color images, CD-ROM with appendices.

Gunter Schilder graduated from Vienna University and has worked in the Netherlands at the Utrecht University on the history of cartography since 1971. In 1981 he was appointed professor of the history of cartography, a position he continued until his retirement in 2005. Schilder has written numerous publications on the history of Dutch cartography and discoveries, and as a result has agumented the knowledge of and appreciation for Dutch cartography in its Golden Age

Hans D. Kok attended the Dutch Government Civil Aviation Flying Training School and later joined KLM- Royal Dutch Airlines. His interest in navigation and maps stems from his early days of navigating across oceans and polar areas, practising the old techniques, using sextants and other specific navigational instruments. His map collection comprises maps and charts from 1560 till 1800, focusing on the sea-routes from Amsterdam to Jakarta, formerly Batavia, in the Dutch East Indies. He is currently on the Board of Editors of Caert-Thresoor in Holland, and is the Chairman of IMCoS, the International Map Collectors' Society in London.

Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF

Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 104493

READ MORE...
See More... Schreiber, Heinrich. BIBLIOTHEKARISCHE AUFGABEN ZUR HANDSCHRIFTENERSCHLIESSUNG.
1934 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 63 pages.
An offprint from Historische VierteljahrschriftBand 29, Hefte 1-2, 1934. An article on manuscripts and libraries. Wrapper slightly discolored. Yellowed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50593

READ MORE...
See More... Schulz, Herbert C., Norma B. Cuthbert, and Haydée Noya TEN CENTURIES OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY
San Marino, CA Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 87+(1) pages
This booklet gives a general survey of the manuscripts owned by the Huntington Library. Preface by Robert O. Dougan. The collection contains books and documents from England and America about literature and history. The booklet includes sixteen photographs of manuscripts in the collection, as well as descriptions of items of special interest. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 92646

READ MORE...
See More... Scott, Edward J.L. INDEX TO THE SLOANE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London Printed by order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1904 large 8vo. cloth, blind-blocked panels with central medallion, title in gilt on spine. viii, 583+(1) pages.
The Sloane collection of manuscripts was one of the founding collections of the British Museum. The 1782 Ayscough catalogue of this collection used a classified scheme, and this work by E.J.L. Scott, Keeper of Manuscripts (published after his departure) was designed to fill the need for a comprehensive alphabetical index, with listings under names, places and subjects. Subject entries include anonymous works and, sometimes, works by named authors; works in the latter category not listed under a topic are sometimes noted by cross references to the author entries. About 3,850 bibliographic entities. Light wear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54107

READ MORE...
  (Scott, Sir Walter) SIR WALTER SCOTT, AUTHOR OF THE WAVERLY NOVELS
List of the Autograph Manuscripts and the Editions of His Works in a Commemorative Exhibition 1832-1932. N.P. (but New York) Columbia University Library 1932 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label 19 pages
An exhibition catalogue of his works and autograph manuscripts. Contains at least 88 entries. Wear at extremities.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101242

READ MORE...
See More... SCRIPTORIUM ... INTERNATIONAL REVIEW OF MANUSCRIPT STUDIES. TOME V111. 1954.
Farnborough Gregg Reprint 1971 4to. cloth 352, (2) pages.
Reprint of the 1954 first edition.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 80564

READ MORE...
See More... SCRIPTORIUM ... INTERNATIONAL REVIEW OF MANUSCRIPT STUDIES. TOME V11. 1953.
Farnborough Gregg Reprint 1971 4to. cloth 352 pages.
Reprint of the 1953 first edition.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 80563

READ MORE...
See More... Sellers, John R., Gerard W. Gawalt, Paul H. Smith MANUSCRIPT SOURCES IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS FOR RESEARCH ON THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Washington Library of Congress 1975 tall 8vo. cloth. vi, 372 pages.
First edition. With a foreword by Elizabeth Hamer Kegan. With 1,617 entries.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 37119

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakers) Pike, Kermit J. GUIDE TO SHAKER MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE WESTERN RESERVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
With an inventory of its Shaker Photographs Cleveland The Western Reserve Historical Society 1974 4to. stiff paper wrappers xiii, 159 pages
Catalogue of Shaker Manuscripts and Photographs in the collection of the Western Reserve Historical Society. With various appendices. Wrappers soiled. Bottom corner bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104685

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) DESCRIPTION OF AN EXTRAORDINARY VOLUME OF SHAKESPEARANA.
THE PROPERTY OF RICHARD FRANCIS BURTON, ESQ. of Longner Hall, near Shrewsbury. London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1920 8vo. colth, original paper wrappers bound in 7 pages
Sale of an unusual item of Shakespeareana including a unknown piece. With a note in pencil at the top of the title page "Sold privately to Quaritch, now owned by H.C. Folger." Cloth rubbed. Book plate of private book-collector's club on the front pastedown.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106224

READ MORE...
See More... (Shelley, Percy Bysshe) AN ACCOUNT OF AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY.
With Something of Their Literary History Their Present Condition and Their Provenance Austin, Texas University of Texas 1935 8vo. cord-tied self paper wrappers (iv), 40, (2) pages
Limited to an edition of 150. Printed for the Conference of College Teachers of English. A pamphlet containing a reprint of the explanatory descriptions of the books and manuscripts on display in the exhibition of the Shelley collection at the University of Texas. A penciled note on the first leaf states, "Miss Ratchford wrote this but refused to let her name be used," referring to Fannie Elizabeth Ratchford, curator of rare books and director of research in rare book bibliography at the Wrenn Library at the University of Texas. Two water stains at the spine and through the first and last two leaves. Spine slightly sunned, very light staining at head of front wrapper, two small closed tears at tail of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93417

READ MORE...
See More... Shimizu, Yutaka. NARA PICTURE BOOKS.
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1960 8vo. limp cloth, paper cover label, Japanese-style binding, dust jacket, slipcase. (ii), 46, (2) pages, with 11 additional pages of illustrations.
Printed in an edition limited to 750 copies. Translated by Richard Zumwinkle. Gives the bibliographical features, history, and titles of the Nara picture books, Japanese manuscripts from the Edo period (1603-1867) illustrated with Nara-style paintings. Illustrations include two tipped-in paper samples. A lovely book in itself as well as a good introduction to the subject. Slipcase has torn spot at top of spine. Jacket has tear.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 51049

READ MORE...
See More... (Shochet, Jerome) THE JEROME SOCHET COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPTS AND SIGNED PHOTOGRAPHS.
New York Christie's 1994 4to stiff paper wrappers 77, (7) pages
Auction, May 20, 1994, mainly American statesmen but numerous foreign leaders. 123 lots. Two-toned illustration on front wrapper. Frontispiece. Color and black and white illustrations throughout text. Listing of realized prices laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108019

READ MORE...
See More... Sinks, Perry Wayland. THE REIGN OF THE MANUSCRIPT.
Boston Richard G. Badger (1917) large 12mo. cloth. 176 pages.
Not a coherent history of manuscripts, but a somewhat digressive account of the transmission of texts before printing. With sections on ink, paper, writing systems, book making, libraries, etc. Makes frequent reference to the Bible. A very low-key, simply written attempt to introduce a kind of historical perspective on the Bible, for an audience unaccustomed to viewing it that way, for use, perhaps, by "Sunday school teachers...and leaders of teacher-training classes" (p.5). Blind-stamped emblem on back cover. Spot on front cover. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 50000

READ MORE...
See More... Skeat, T.C. THE CATALOGUES OF THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London The Trustees of the British Museum 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 43+(1) pages
Off printed from The Journal of Documentation, Vol.7, No.1, March 1951. This publication lists the 172 catalogues of the Department of Manuscripts which are in regular use and subdivided into more than 20 categories, such as Sloane and Additional MSS., Burney MSS., Royal MSS., Charters and Rolls, Seals, Greek Ostaca, Special Catalogues and Subsidia, etc.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69362

READ MORE...
  (Society of Antiquaries) Willetts, Pamela J. CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON.
Woodbridge D.S. Brewer (2000) large 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper cover label xxv, (i), 619+(1) pages with 8 pages of black and white plates
First edition. The important manuscript collections of the Society of Antiquaries of London reflect the interests of the Fellows of the Society from its foundation in 1717; the professional and private connections of the Fellows, and their specialist knowledge, ensured that important manuscripts were recognized and acquired at times when earlier collections were being dispersed. The Lindsey Psalter and Winton Domesday are the best known manuscripts but there is a wide range of material, in many languages, dating from the late 10th to the 20th century, and including a number of fine illuminated manuscripts. The collections relate mainly to antiquities, history and law, theology and liturgy, heraldry and literature and contain many antiquarian curiosities, and there are early archaeological reports as well as recent surveys. Other illustrated records relate to antiquities, architecture and topography, and important early registers of the Society are also included. The first printed catalogue to be published on the Society's collections since 1816 begins with an introduction that describes the growth of the collections and concludes with a detailed index. The color frontispiece is tipped-in and the nine black-and-white illustrations follow page 294.
Price: $ 210.00 other currencies Order nr. 62534

READ MORE...
See More... (Sourget, Patrick et Élisabeth) 25. CINQ SIÈCLES DE PATRIMOINE BIBLIOPHILIQUE, 1320-1835
(Chartres) Librairie Sourget (2002) 4to. cloth, dust jacket (iv), 363+(1) pages.
Catalogue XXV of rare books. Many books in the catalogue are accompanied by spectacular color illustrations. With prices asked loosely inserted.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 72752

READ MORE...
See More... (Sourget, Patrick et Élisabeth) 27. SIX SIÈCLES DE PATRIMOINE BIBLIOPHILIQUE, 1250-1895
(Chartres) Librairie Sourget (2003) 4to. cloth, dust jacket (iv), 365+(3) pages.
Catalogue XXVII of rare books. Many books in the catalogue are accompanied by spectacular color illustrations.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 78314

READ MORE...
See More... (Sourget, Patrick et Élisabeth) 28. MANUSCRITS ENLUMINÉS ET LIVRES PRECIÉUX 1235-1932
(Chartres) Librairie Sourget (2004) 4to. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 622, )2) pages.
Catalogue XXVIII of rare books. Many books in the catalogue are accompanied by spectacular color illustrations. With prices asked loosely inserted.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 78315

READ MORE...
See More... (Sourget, Patrick et Élisabeth) 29. MANUSCRITS ENLUMINÉS ET LIVRES PRECIÉUX
(Chartres) Librairie Sourget (2004) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 398, (6) pages.
Catalogue XXIX of rare books. Many books in the catalogue are accompanied by spectacular color illustrations. With prices asked loosely inserted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115262

READ MORE...
See More... (Sourget, Patrick et Élisabeth) 31. MANUSCRITS ENLUMINÉS ET LIVRES PRECIÉUX
(Chartres) Librairie Sourget (2005) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 372 pages.
Catalogue XXXI of rare books. Many books in the catalogue are accompanied by spectacular color illustrations. With prices asked loosely inserted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115407

READ MORE...
See More... (Staatsbibliothek Bamberg) Schemmel, Bernhard (editor) STAATSBIBLIOTHEK BAMBERG HANDSCHRIFTEN, BUCHDRUCK UM 1500 IM BAMBERG, E.T.A. HOFFMAN
Bamberg Staatsbibliothek Bamberg 1990 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 148 pages
Written in German. Over 100 items are listed in this Catalogue created for the State Library in Bamberg. There are three main categories, Handscriften - works written by hand; Buchdruck um 1500 in Bamberg - items that were printed by hand during the 1500s in Bamberg; and works by the German writer, E.T.A. Hoffman. Several black and white illustrations are included throughout. Minimal wear to edges of book, faint marking on front cover near bottom edge.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 91795

READ MORE...
See More... Stein, Douglas L. GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE G. W. BLUNT WHITE LIBRARY AT THE MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM
Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xviii, 143+(1) pages
First Edition. With a foreword by Gerald E. Morris, the librarian, as well as an introduction, two appendices, and 11 black-and-white plates throughout. Contains 172 numbered collections.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101738

READ MORE...
See More... Stevens, Wesley M. BIBLIOGRAPHIC ACCESS TO MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MANUSCRIPTS.
Special issue of Primary Sources & Original Works, Volume 1, nos.3/4, (1991). New York The Haworth Press Inc (1991) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), xiv, 196, 8 pages.
Essays describing various projects for making manuscript databases available on-line. Indexed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 49233

READ MORE...
See More... (Stowe Manuscripts) CATALOGUE OF A SELECTION FROM THE STOWE MANUSCRIPTS.
London The Trustees of the British Museum 1883 large 8vo. modern quarter cloth with original boards. iv, 83 pages followed by 15 black and white plates.
First edition. Lists 77 manuscripts from the Stowe collection. Includes 15 facsimiles from the manuscripts. Some ninteenth century library markings.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 56423

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 13

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home