View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 676-700 of 839

Topic=MANUAL
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 34

See More... Schuller, Adolf. IN DER DRUCKEREI.
Düsseldorf Schwann (1976) 8vo. paper-covered boards. 112 pages.
A introduction to the printer's trade. Illustrated. Boards slightly soiled.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48377

READ MORE...
See More... Schulte, Hans. BUCHHANDELS-GEHILFENPRUFUNG IN FRAGE UND ANTWORT.
Düsseldorf Der Jungbuchhandel (1962) 8vo. paper wrappers. (iv), 64 pages.
Instruction for booksellers in question and answer form.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 50631

READ MORE...
See More... Schulze, Heinrich VADEMECUM DES ORNAMENTZEICHNERS.
Taschenbuch enthaltend 1150 Motive zu Entwürfen in vergrösserter Ausführung mit fortlaufenden Hinweisen in Bezug auf ihre Ausmalung. Leipzig T.O. Weigel 1885 16mo. original cloth, all edges stained red xii, 53 plates and 3 plates of color specimens
Written in German by Heinrich Schulze, the art teacher at the Kgl. Realgymnasium zu Reichenbach in Schlesien. With a foreword by the author. Contains an alphabetical index of works, a timeline of art movements, 53 black-and-white plates of various ornamental designs, and 3 plates of color specimens. Extremities bumped and worn, crease on tail of spine, front free endpaper detached.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 100365

READ MORE...
See More... Schunter, Carlos EL PREARREGLO Y LA IMPRESIÓN DE FORMAS TIPOGRÁFICAS.
Barcelona (Electra Artes Gráficas) 1957 12mo. paper covered boards. 124, (2) pages.
First edition. Covers rubbed and faded. Light foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102963

READ MORE...
See More... Scripture, Elizabeth and Margaret R. Greer FIND IT YOURSELF! A BRIEF COURSE IN THE USE OF BOOKS AND LIBRARIES.
New York H.W. Wilson Company 1936 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 43 pages.
Sutdent's Edition, revised. Signed on the front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95395

READ MORE...
See More... Severance, Henry Ormal A LIBRARY PRIMER FOR HIGH SCHOOLS.
Columbia, MO Lucas Brothers 1927
Second edition, revised. How to organize a high school library. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105667

READ MORE...
See More... Seybold, John and Fritz Dressler PUBLISHING FROM THE DESKTOP.
Toronto Bantam Books (1987) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xvii, (iii), 299+(1) pages
A volume in the Bantam Desktop Publishing Library. Foreword by William Hohns, Executive VP, Waldman Graphics Inc. Acknowledgments, table of contents, introduction. Guide to desktop publishing with black and white illustrations. Two appendices, index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109630

READ MORE...
See More... Shapiro, Charles (editor) THE LITHOGRAPHERS MANUAL.
Pittsburgh The Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1966) thick 4to. cloth.
Walter Soderstrom Commemorative Edition, revised and abridged from the 20th Anniversary Edition. Sections on The History of Lithography, Modern Lithography, The Flow of the Lithographic Production, The Creative Art Department and 12 others. Some spotting of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4836

READ MORE...
  Shapiro, Charles (editor) THE LITHOGRAPHERS MANUAL.
Pittsburgh The Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1968) thick 4to. cloth. not paginated
Fourth edition. Sections on The History of Lithography, Modern Lithography, The Flow of the Lithographic Production, The Creative Art Department and 12 others.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 32388

READ MORE...
See More... Shapiro, Charles (editor) THE LITHOGRAPHERS MANUAL.
Pittsburgh The Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1977) thick 4to. cloth.
Reprint of the fifth edition. 50th Anniversary Issue. Sections on The History of Lithography, Modern Lithography, The Flow of the Lithographic Production, The Creative Art Department and 12 others.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 33049

READ MORE...
See More... Shera, Jesse H. THE COMPLEAT LIBRARIAN.
Cleveland Press of Case Western Reserve University 1971 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 183 pages.
First edition. Contains 52 witty and philosophical essays on books, reading and libraries which first appear in the Wilson Library Bulletin.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34613

READ MORE...
  Sherbow, Benjamin MAKING TYPE WORK
New York The Century Co. 1916 12mo. cloth. 129 pages.
First edition. Guide to the use of typography in advertising. Interesting copy as it has a bookplate of Charles Dexter Allen, the autograph collector, on the front pastedown which contains the autograph signature of the Sherbow. With a mounted clipping of a photograph of Sherbow on the free endpaper and a mounted two page obituary of Sherbow removed from the American Printer mounted on the next two blank pages. Also with the bookplae of Fridolp Johnson. Covers rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4839

READ MORE...
See More... (Signage) COMMERCIAL SIGN TECHNIQUES STEP-BY-STEP.
Cincinnati ST Publications (1996) 4to paper-covered boards, illustrated 141+(1) pages
A collection of essays on the production and techniques of sign-making. Includes sections on vinyl, banners, wood and paint. Introduction. List of contacts. Resource guide. Mostly color illustrations throughout. Contains material first published in Signs of the Times, first published in 1906 (Union List of Serials 5, 3871). .
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108571

READ MORE...
See More... Simon, Hilda COLOR IN REPRODUCTION, THEORY AND TECHNIQUES FOR ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS
New York The Viking Press 1980 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 128 pages.
Explains the process of reproducing color mechanically by the various printing processes.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 22351

READ MORE...
See More... Skillin, Marjorie E., Robert M. Gay WORDS INTO TYPE, A GUIDE IN THE PREPARATION OF MANUSCRIPTS, FOR WRITERS, EDITORS, PROOFREADERS AND PRINTERS.
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts (1948) 8vo. cloth. xx, 585 pages.
First edition, second printing. Some spine fading.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110279

READ MORE...
See More... Slater, J.H. BOOK COLLECTING, A GUIDE FOR AMATEURS
London George Allen & Co. 1912 small 8vo. limp cloth. (ii), 129 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Well-illustrated. Cloth covers are wrinkled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 10416

READ MORE...
See More... Slater, J. Herbert THE LIBRARY MANUAL: A GUIDE TO THE FORMATION OF A LIBRARY.
London L. Upcott Gill 1883 small 8vo. original cloth. viii, 120, (2), 10, (10), (2) pages.
First edition. Seven introductory chapters on printing terms and the formation of a library followed by a section entitled "Books and Their Values." From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Also contains an ink inscription on the free endpaper "J. H. Zaehnsdorf, Jan 1, 1884." Spine faded.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 8132

READ MORE...
See More... Smee, Alfred ; Shaw. George; Ure, Andrew ELEMENTS OF ELECTRO-METALLURGY; A MANUAL OF ELECTRO-METALLURGY; RECENT IMPROVEMENTS IN ARTS, MANUFACTURES, AND MINES BEING A SUPPLEMENT TO HIS DICTIONARY
London E. Palmer; R. Groombridge; Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1843; 1842; 1844 8vo. modern cloth spine with paper label, contemporary paper-covered boards, contemporary leather corners xxx,338; vi,49+(1); x,294 pages
Three bound in one. Smee is the second edition - revised, corrected, considerably enlarged, Illustrated with electrotypes and numerous woodcuts (37 illustrations in text in addition to the frontispiece of the Royal Coat of Arms relief electrotyped in gold and the vignette on the title page in gold.
The title page of the second book, by Shaw, is stained in the upper right quarter and this affects a few pages after that, but in a much lesser way. All three are well-illustrated. Inscribed to Gavin (Bridson) from Geoffrey Wakeman.

Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 97832

READ MORE...
See More... Smee, Alfred ELEMENTS OF ELECTRO-METALLURGY
Third Edition. Revised, Corrected and Considerably Enlarged. London Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans 1851 8vo. original publisher's cloth, blind-stamped boards and spine with gilt lettering on spine xxxii, 364, plus 32 pages of advertising
Presentation copy - " with the authors kind words". Illustrated with 41 electrotypes and woodcuts. The author was inventor of the improved battery which was the mainstay of electrotyping until replaced by the dynamo in the late 1870's. Worn along hinges. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 97840

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Datus C. A GUIDE TO BOOK-PUBLISHING
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1966 8vo. cloth. xi, 244 pages.
First edition. A practical manual.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10423

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Frank) editor PHOTO-ENGRAVING BY LINE, HALF-TONE AND PHOTOGRAVURE.
London Society of Lithographic Artists, Designers, Engravers & Process Workers n.d. (circa 1946) small 8vo. cloth x, 177, xi-xiii pages
A photography manual printed just after World War II. Badly worn, contents well used, ex-library. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 98578

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, James THE PANORAMA OF SCIENCE AND ART.
Liverpool printed at the Caxton Press, by Nuttall, Fisher, and Dixon n.d. (circa 1815) 8vo. rebound in marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine and front labels x, iii-xii, 697-799 pages and 4 plates
The present volume contains the title page for volume 1 and the indexes to both volumes 1 & 2. The text itself is three parts of volume 2 on Drawing. Painting and Engraving removed from the larger work at some point. There are four plates. No date is printed, but [1815] has been written on the title page. Dampstain in the upper corner of a few pages, first few pages much more worn and soiled than the rest. Endpapers new with the rebinding. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 98176

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Keith A. TEXT IN THE BOOK FORMAT.
Book No. 120. New York The Sigma Foundation 1989 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 128 pages.
First edition. The sequel to Structure of the Visual Book. Discusses the text as a book experience rather than a running manuscript. Chapters include "Command of the Page," "Space of the Written Word," and "Itineraries through a Book."
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 32475

READ MORE...
See More... Snelling, Henry H. THE HISTORY AND PRACTICE OF THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY; OR THE PRODUCTION OF PICTURES, THROUGH THE AGENCY OF LIGHT. CONTAINING ALL THE INSTRUCTIONS NECESSARY FOR THE COMPLETE PRACTICE OF THE DAGUERREAN AND PHOTOGENIC ART, BOTH ON METALLIC PLATES AND ON PAPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD CUTS.
With an Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Hastings-on-Hudson Morgan & Morgan, Inc., Publishers (1970) small 8vo. cloth in facsimile of the original edition. vii, 193, viii pages.
Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1849 published in New York by G.P. Putnam (See Roosens & Luc Salu 4094A). Contains a new introduction. 31 illustrations. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98703

READ MORE...
  Snelling, Henry H. THE HISTORY AND PRACTICE OF THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY; OR THE PRODUCTION OF PICTURES, THROUGH THE AGENCY OF LIGHT. CONTAINING ALL THE INSTRUCTIONS NECESSARY FOR THE COMPLETE PRACTICE OF THE DAGUERREAN AND PHOTOGENIC ART, BOTH ON METALLIC PLATES AND ON PAPER. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD CUTS.
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY Morgan & Morgan (1970) 12mo. cloth, blindstamped, exact facsimile (viii), followed by the facsimile
Published in collaboration with the George Eastman House of Rochester, New York. With an introduction by Beaumont Newhall. In the introduction, Newhall describes how this book has been reproduced "in exact facsimile, including the binding, from an original first edition in the George Eastman House collection". The facsimile contains the subtitle "Production of Pictures through the Agency of Light; Containing All the Instructions Necessary for the Complete Practice of the Daguerrean and Photogenic Art, both on Metalic Plates and on Paper". Facsimile illustrated with 31 black-and-white woodcuts. Minor shelfwear on corners and spine ends.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 99751

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 34

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home