View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 451-475 of 839

Topic=MANUAL
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 34

See More... Kruger, Otto. SATZ DRUCK EINBAND UND VERWANDTE DINGE.
Wiesbaden F.A. Brockhaus 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages, with illustrations.
Eighth edition, revised by Kurt Kirchner. Advice on typesetting, printing and binding. Indexed. Illustrations; some in color.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49023

READ MORE...
See More... Kruger, Otto. SATZ DRUCK EINBAND UND VERWANDTE DINGE.
Leipzig F.A. Brockhaus 1941 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 144 pages.
Second edition, revised. Advice on typesetting, printing and binding. Indexed. Illustrated and indexed. Covers faded near edge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49275

READ MORE...
See More... Kruger, Otto. SATZ DRUCK EINBAND UND VERWANDTE DINGE.
Leipzig F.A. Brockhaus 1946 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 144 pages.
Third edition, revised. Advice on typesetting, printing and binding. Indexed. Illustrated and indexed. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 49277

READ MORE...
See More... Kruger, Otto. SATZ DRUCK EINBAND UND VERWANDTE DINGE.
Leipzig Eberhard Brockhaus 1947 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 144 pages.
Fourth edition. Advice on typesetting, printing and binding. Indexed. Illustrated and indexed. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 49278

READ MORE...
See More... Kunze, Horst. GRUNDZUGE DER BIBLIOTHEKSLEHRE.
Leipzig VEB Verlag für Buch- und Bibliothekswesen 1969 8vo. cloth. 529 pages.
Fundamental instruction for librarians. Library stamp on p.4; library label on spine.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 48945

READ MORE...
See More... Kunze, Horst. GRUNDZUGE DER BIBLIOTHEKSLEHRE.
Leipzig VEB Bibliographisches Institut 1966 large 8vo. cloth, top edge stained white. 529 pages.
Third edition, revised. Fundamental instruction for librarians. Spot on spine. Top edge of rear cover bumped.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 49191

READ MORE...
See More... Kunzog, John C. STAMPED STATIONERY, A BOOK OF VALUABLE SUGGESTIONS POINTING THE WAY TO BETTER PROFITS FROM THE PRINTING PRESS.
Jameston John C. Kunzog 1917 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Discussion of how to print stamped stationery. Includes 5 examples printed in color.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4392

READ MORE...
See More... Lalanne, Maxime A TREATISE ON ETCHING. TEXT AND PLATES.
London Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1892 tall 8vo. original blue cloth stamped in gilt. xxx, 79 pages.
Authorized edition, translated from the second French edition by S.R. Koehler, with an introductory chapter and notes by the translator. With preface by M. Blanc. (See Bridson & Wakeman B28). Illustrated with plates demonstrating different processes. Includes the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers rubbed. Name in ink on half-title.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 97860

READ MORE...
  Langdon-Davies, B.N. THE PRACTICE OF BOOKSELLING, WITH SOME OPINIONS ON ITS NATURE STATUS, AND FUTURE..
London Phoenix House Ltd. (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 208 pages.
First edition. Guide to the finances and operations of a bookshop. Jacket chipped with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20329

READ MORE...
See More... Langdon-Davies, B.N. THE.|THE PRACTICE OF BOOKSELLING, WITH SOME OPINIONS ON ITS NATURE, STATUS, AND FUTURE.
London Phoenix House Ltd. (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 208 pages.
First edition. Guide to the finances and operations of a bookshop. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 9385

READ MORE...
See More... Langdon-Davies, B.N. THE.|THE PRACTICE OF BOOKSELLING, WITH SOME OPINIONS ON ITS NATURE, STATUS, AND FUTURE.
London Phoenix House Ltd. (1951) 8vo. cloth. xvi, 208 pages.
First edition. Guide to the finances and operations of a bookshop. Parts of original jacket laid down on modern paper to form a dust jacket. Small worm hole in front inside hinge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9442

READ MORE...
See More... Lange, C.D. " Art of Wood Engraving."
1905 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
An article on this subject running over two issues of The Sketch Book. This article appears in Vol. IV, No.7 (May, 1905) pages 41-44 and Vol.IV, No.8 (June 1905) pages 253-254 and is illustrated. With other articles. Wrappers chipped and loose in binding.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 94711

READ MORE...
See More... Lankes, J.J. A WOODCUT MANUAL; WITH SELECTED LETTERS AND OTHER WRITINGS.
Tampa, FL University of Tampa Press 2006 large 8vo cloth covered boards, dust jacket 256
The best book ever written about the art of woodcuts is back in print! This handsome new limited edition augments the original J. J. Lankes text with selections from his letters and miscellaneous writings to reveal the rich and multidimensional talents of an American master. With an introduction and commentary by Welford Dunaway, Taylor plus dozens of woodcuts and decorations by Lankes, this book leaves no doubt about the truth of Robert Frost's assessment: No man ever dug a better thing out of wood.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 116376

READ MORE...
See More... Larsen, Knud BOGHANDELENS BIBLIOGRAFI. MED EN FORTEGNELSE OVER DANSKE BIBLIOGRAFIER.
Kobenhavn Boghandlerfagskolen 1951 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 141 pages.
Second edition. A manual for the bookseller. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 37312

READ MORE...
See More... Latham, Charles W. PHOTO COMPOSING. WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO PUNCH & PIN REGISTER SYSTEMS.
Pittsburgh Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1964) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 236, (4) pages.
Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 30465

READ MORE...
See More... Latimer, Henry C. PREPARING ART AND CAMERA COPY FOR PRINTING, CONTEMPORARY PROCEDURES AND TECHNIQUES FOR MECHANICALS AND RELATED COPY.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1977) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 192 pages.
First edition. Illustrated. Tears in jacket.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 44444

READ MORE...
See More... Lawler, P.J. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO EMBOSSING AND DIE STAMPING, TOGETHER WITH EXPLANATORY TEXT ON COPPERPLATE ENGRAVING AND PRINTING, CHAPTERS ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF COLOR PRINTING, ...
Chicago Inland Printer Co. 1908 8vo.. cloth. 77 pages.
Revised from the 1898 first edition. Contains three plates showing different examples of this technique of printing raised lettering or images on special paper. Minor cover soiling. An uncommon title.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 22878

READ MORE...
See More... Leaf, Ruth ETCHING, ENGRAVING AND OTHER INTAGLIO PRINTMAKING TECHNIQUES.
New York Dover Publications (1984) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 232 pages.
Reprint of the 1976 first edition. A practical manual with many illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 90003

READ MORE...
See More... Lefontaine, Joseph Raymond A HANDBOOK FOR BOOKLOVERS, A SURVEY OF COLLECTIBLE AUTHORS, BOOKS, AND VALUES.
New York Prometheus (1988) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 612 pages.
First edition. Contains a wealth of information for the bookcollector. Over 34,000 entries on True Names of Authors and Their Pseudonyms, First Books by Collectible Authors, Anonymously Written Books, and the values of books in a number of fields. Jacket shows light wear along edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 24308

READ MORE...
  Lerch, Gerda. KLEINES PRAKTIKUM DES BUCHEXPORTS.
Stuttgart C.E. Poeschel Verlag 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 125, (3) pages.
Part of the Werkstatt des Buches series. A handbook on book exporting.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48381

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, John and Smith, Edwin. REPRODUCING ART, THE PHOTOGRAPHY, GRAPHIC REPRODUCTION AND PRINTING OF WORKS OF ART.
New York Frederick A. Praeger (1969) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 143+(1) pages.
A manual about transferring art from one medium to another. Topics include the early methods of printmaking, such as lithography and etching, and the modern methods, electronic color scanners, collotype, etc. An invaluable reference for anyone involved in the graphic reproduction of works of art. Many illustrations in black and white and color, with detailed technique explanations. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 44614

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, John and Smith, Edwin. REPRODUCING ART, THE PHOTOGRAPHY, GRAPHIC REPRODUCTION AND PRINTING OF WORKS OF ART.
New York Frederick A. Praeger (1969) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 143+(1) pages.
A manual about transferring art from one medium to another. Topics include the early methods of printmaking, such as lithography and etching, and the modern methods, electronic color scanners, collotype, etc. An invaluable reference for anyone involved in the graphic reproduction of works of art. Many illustrations in black and white and color, with detailed technique explanations. Jacket has a piece missing along bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114673

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, John TYPOGRAPHY: DESIGN AND PRACTICE
London Barrie & Jenkins (1978) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
First edition. Divided into two sections: the first deals with the influences in art and design that have shaped modern typography, the second gives practical instructions. Uncommon title. Jacket soiled and chipped with a tear in front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 19652

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, Richard A. ANNUAL REPORTS, CONCEPTION AND DESIGN OF ANNUAL REPORTS.
Zurich Graphis (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 204 pages.
The first in a series of annuals produced by Graphis devoted to the Annual Report. Text in German, French and English. Hundreds of illustrations including many in color. Jacket chipped with small closed tears along edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 41301

READ MORE...
See More... (Libraries) Brown, Zaidee THE LIBRARY KEY, AN AID IN USING BOOKS AND LIBRARIES.
With an appendix containing practice work from "Find it Yourself" by Elizabeth Scripture and Margaret R. Greer. New York H.W. Wilson Company 1931 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. v, (iii), 84 pages.
Third printing, with revisions. Name and date in ink at top of first blank page. Some notes in pencil in the margin.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104642

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 34

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home