View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 209

Topic=LITERATURE
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 9

See More... (Abernethy, Julian W.) White, Viola C. CHECK LIST ABERNETHY LIBRARY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE.
Middlebury Middlebury College Press 1940 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. vii, 291 pages.
Contains some foreign translations and works of English writers in addition to the American literature. Strong in Thoreau. Back cover detached and pieces of tape on spine which had been used to hold the back cover to the book.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 202

READ MORE...
See More... (Abernethy, Julian W.) White, Viola C. CHECK LIST ABERNETHY LIBRARY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE.
Middlebury Middlebury College Press 1940 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. vii, 291 pages.
Contains some foreign translations and works of English writers in addition to the American literature. Strong in Thoreau. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97034

READ MORE...
See More... Amarasinghe, Upali DRYDEN AND POPE IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY, A STUDY OF CHANGING LITERARY TASTE 1800-1830.
Cambridge The University Press 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xi+(i), 244 pages
Argues that Romanticism did not become the prevailing literary taste in England until after 1830; that older values exemplified by Dryden and Pope persisted. Foreword by Thomas Redpath of Trinity College. Preface and introduction. Extensive footnotes throughout text. Two appendices, bibliography and index.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114526

READ MORE...
See More... Atkinson, Geoffroy LES NOUVEAUX HORIZONS DE LA RENAISSANCE FRANÇAISE.
Geneva Slatkine Publishers 1969 8vo cloth xx, 502 pages
Reprint of the 1931 first edition. History of the Renaissance in 16th century France. Includes chapters on religion, literature, and politics.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106430

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction Catalogues) Two French Auction Catalogues
Paris Adolphe Labitte 1879 8vo. cloth, paper spine label with original paper wrappers bound-in. (iv), 112, (ii), 74, (2) pages
Two French auction catalogues bound in one. The first is "Catalogue des Grands Livres a Figures des Ouvrages de Littérature et d'Histoire Composant la Bibliothèque de Feu M. W. S. T*** (de Moscou) Dont la Vente Aura Lieu Le Lundi 16 Juin 1879 et Jours Suivants," which lists 1092 books of all kinds. The second is "Catalogue des Livres Modernes de la Bibliothèque de M. N*** dont la Vente Aura Lieu Le Mercredi 4 Juin 1879 et Jours Suivants," which describes 715 books published in the nineteenth century. Neither catalogue is listed in Blogie. Original wrappers bound-in. Spine label pulling up at upper edge, minor wear to boards. Leaf edges chipped.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 95576

READ MORE...
See More... AUDIENCE.
12 Volumes. New York Audience Magazine 1971-1973 4to. paper-covered boards variously paginated
Periodical, published six times each year, covering various literary topics. Included are Vol. 1, Nos. 1-6 (complete); Vol. 2, Nos. 1, 3-6 (No. 2 missing), and Vol. 3, No. 1. Some boards scuffed and rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 116073

READ MORE...
See More... Bank, B.V. ISUCHENIE CHITATELIE V ROSSIE XIX V. (STUDY OF TEACHING IN RUSSIA 19TH C.).
Moscow "Kniga" 1969 8vo cloth 261, (3) pages
Text in Russian. Study of teaching in 19th century Russia. Index of names and table of contents. Errata sheet tipped in. Bookseller's description laid in. Spine sunned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108079

READ MORE...
See More... (Beckett, Samuel) Ellmann, Richard SAMUEL BECKETT: NAYMAN OF NOLAND.
Washington Library of Congress 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 30, (4) pages
Limited to 2000 copies. Lecture delivered at the Library of Congress on April 16, 1985, sponsored by the Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund. In celebration of Beckett's 80th birthday. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 115941

READ MORE...
  (Behrman) THE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN LITERATURE IN THE LIBRARY OF PAULINE AND HOWARD BEHRMAN.
New York n.p. 1973 small 4to. red cloth with black leather spine label. (x), 265, (3) pages.
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Lengthy annotations accompany each book described. Behrman, in his introduction, thanks John S. Van E. Kohn, Lew Feldman, Michael Papantonio, John Fleming, Harold Graves and others for helping form this collection. Presentation from Behrman on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114285

READ MORE...
See More... Bellow, Saul RECENT AMERICAN FICTION.
Washington Reference Department, The Library of Congress 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers iv, 12 pages
First edition. A lecture presented under the auspices of the Gertrude Clark Whittal Poetry and Literature Fund. Includes a description of the Whittall fund. Listing of other published lectures on inside back wrapper. Letter from Robert F. Metzdorf to Joan Crane, dated February 5, 1972, laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114525

READ MORE...
See More... Benson, Peter BLACK ORPHEUS, TRANSITION, AND MODERN CULTURAL AWAKENING IN AFRICA.
Berkeley University of California Press (1986) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 320, (2) pages
A study of two periodicals on modern African culture, from the late 1950s into the 1970s. Table of contents, preface, introduction, chronology, endnotes, index.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 115639

READ MORE...
See More... Berg, P. van Zonneveld W. van den NEDERLANDSE LITERATUUR VAN DE NEGENTIENDE EEUW. TWAALF VERKENNINGEN.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1986 21x13.5 stiff paper wrappers. 296 pages.
Study of 19th century Dutch literature. Illustrated.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 103461

READ MORE...
See More... Besamusca, B. REPERTORIUM VAN DE MIDDELNEDERLANDSE KARELEPIEK. EEN BEKNOPTE BESCHRIJVING VAN DE HANDSCHRIFTELIJKE EN GEDRUKTE OVERLEVERING.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1983 22.3x15 cm stiff paper wrappers. 167 pages.
First edition. A study of book history, Manuscripts & Codicology - Literary History, Middle Ages

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 42.00 other currencies Order nr. 103446

READ MORE...
See More... (Blake, Catherine) Lachman, Barbara VOICES FOR CATHERINE BLAKE: A GATHERING.
(Lexington, VA) Schola Antiqua Press 2000 4to stiff paper wrappers, color illustrated 132 pages
Limited, signed edition of 400. A study of the life of Catherine Blake (1761-1831), wife of William Blake, poet, writer and artist. Frontispiece. Listing of key dates in Blake's life. In a biographical fiction format. Brief essay on sources and acknowledgments. Black and white illustrations throughout. Library of Congress catalogue entry laid in.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108714

READ MORE...
See More... Blanck, Jacob BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE VOLUME FIVE. WASHINGTON IRVING TO HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW.
New Haven Yale University Press 1969 small 4to. cloth. xxvi, 643 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Spine lettering partially rubbed off.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 21013

READ MORE...
See More... Blanck, Jacob BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE VOLUME ONE. HENRY ADAMS TO DONN BYRNE.
New Haven Yale University Press 1955 small 4to. cloth. liv, 474 pages.
First edition, second printing. Endpapers yellowed.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 11086

READ MORE...
See More... THE) BOOK-LOVER: A MAGAZINE OF BOOK LORE (
New York The Book-Lover Press (1901) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 386-480 pages
(Union List I, 740). No. 9, Nov.-Dec. 1901. Articles on various aspects of the history of books and literature. Includes advertisements. Wrappers soiled and chipped at edges. Text bent at corners.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116319

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Selling Novel) Auster, Paul THE BROOKLYN FOLLIES.
New York Henry Holt and Company (2006) 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket x, 306, (2) pages
First Edition. Nathan Glass has come to Brooklyn to die. Divorced, retired, estranged from his only daughter, the former life insurance salesman seeks only solitude and anonymity. Then Glass encounters his long-lost nephew, Tom Wood, who is working in a local bookstore-a far cry from the brilliant academic career Tom had begun when Nathan saw him last. Nathan's world gradually broadens to include a new circle of acquaintances and leads him to a reckoning with his past. Spine heel lightly bumped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 99216

READ MORE...
See More... Bostwick, Arthur E. EARMARKS OF LITERATURE
The Things That Make Good Books Good Freeport, NY Books for Libraries Press (1969) 8vo. cloth (viii), 144 pages
First published in 1914. Book is based on a series of lectures given to the training class of the Brooklyn Public Library, afterward to that of the New York Public Library. Eighteen chapters cover everything from the "Nature of Literature" to appreciation/ownership/preservation of literature. Faint spots of discoloration on both covers, light rubbing at head and heel of spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 91936

READ MORE...
See More... Brenni, Vito Joseph THE BIBLIOGRAPHIC CONTROL OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1920-1975.
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1979 8vo. cloth viii, 210 pages
Text concerned with bibliographic control, chiefly aimed at all the various studies that list publications by and about American authors from 1920-1975. Inscribed on the free front endpaper, "To the English Department, In Grateful Apprecia- from Vito J. Brenni." Very light shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98923

READ MORE...
See More... (British Academy) 1991 LECTURES AND MEMOIRS.
(Oxford) Oxford University Press for the British Academy (1993) 8vo. cloth iv, 508 pages
Proceedings of the British Academy, 80. A collection of lectures, on a variety of subjects, and memoirs presented to the Academy in 1991. Black and white illustrations of the persons for whom memoirs were presented.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114528

READ MORE...
See More... Brodhead, Richard H. CULTURES OF LETTERS SCENES OF READING AND WRITING IN NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICA.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1993) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 245+(1) pages
The author, a Professof of English at Yale, argues that writing reflects its social setting, the "literary worlds" coexisting in 19-century America. Acknowledgments and introduction. Endnotes and index.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114521

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, Carleton) ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN HONOR OF CARLETON BROWN.
New York New York University Press 1940 8vo. cloth xiv, 336 pages
A collection of 21 essays assembled in honor of medieval literary scholar Carleton Brown. Includes a biographical sketch of Brown, Frontispiece photograph of Brown with tissue guard. Bibliography and list of subscribers. Boards rubbed at edges; edges soiled. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114728

READ MORE...
See More... (Cabell, James Branch) Holt, Guy (editor) JURGEN AND THE LAW
A Statement with Exhibits, including the Court’s Opinion, and the Brief for the Defendants on Motion to Direct an Acquittal New York Robert M. McBride & Co 1923 small 8vo. cloth 78 pages
Limited to an edition of 1080 copies, of which 1000 are for sale. Text block beginning to crack at the title page
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95155

READ MORE...
  (Cabell, James Branch) Inge, M. Thomas and Edgar E. MacDonald (editors) JAMES BRANCH CABELL: CENTENNIAL ESSAYS.
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 186 pages
Commemorates the centennial of Cabell's birth in 1879. These essays were presented at Virginia Commonwealth University in October 1979. Preface, chronology, bibliographical essay by Ritchie D. Watson, Jr., notes on contributors, and index. Most essays include footnotes. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 114735

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 9

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home