View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 842

Topic=LIBRARY HISTORY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 34

See More... (British Museum) THE BRITISH MUSEUM, A GUIDE TO ITS PUBLIC SERVICES.
(London) The Trustees of the British Museum 1962 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 72 pages.
Illustrated views.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 94731

READ MORE...
  Broadus, Robert N. SELECTING MATERIALS FOR LIBRARIES.
New York H.W. Wilson Company 1981 8vo. cloth. x, 469 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 105008

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown University) SPECIAL COLLECTIONS AT BROWN UNIVERSITY, A HISTORY AND GUIDE.
Providence The Friends of the Library of Brown University 1988 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 143+(1) pages.
Edited by Leslie T. Wendel and with an introduction by Merrily Taylor. Filled with illustrations including many in color. Worn at head of spine.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 36938

READ MORE...
See More... Bruccoli, Matthew J. MERE COLLECTORS' ITEMS.
Kent, OH Kent State University Libraries 1969 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 8 pages.
Introductory remarks by Robert I. White and a preface by Hyman W. Kritzer.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 40296

READ MORE...
See More... Brummel, L. MISCELLANEA LIBRARIA: OPSTELLEN OVER BOEK- EN BIBLIOTHEEKWEZEN TER GELEGENHEID VAN ZIJN 60C VERJAARDAG AAN DE SCHRIJVER AANGEBODEN DOOR VAKGENOTEN EN VRIENDEN.
's-Gravenhage Martinus Nijhoff 1957 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 233+(1) pages
Text in Dutch and English. Frontispiece illustration of Brummel. A collection of essays on books and libraries published on the occasion of the author's 60th birthday. Introduction, bibliography, table of contents. One foldout black and white plate. Wrappers lightly tanned at edges. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112232

READ MORE...
See More... Bryan, Alice I. THE PUBLIC LIBRARIAN.
A Report of the Public Library Inquiry. With a Section on the Education of Librarians by Robert D. Leigh. New York Columbia University Press 1952 thick 8vo. cloth. xxvii, 474, (2) pages.
First edition. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 105697

READ MORE...
See More... Bryan, Alice I. THE PUBLIC LIBRARIAN.
New York Columbia University Press 1952 8vo cloth xxv, 474 pages
Report of the Public Library Inquiry of the Social Science Research Council. Minor wear on top and bottom of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106336

READ MORE...
See More... Bryan, Harrison A CRITICAL SURVEY OF UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES AND LIBRARIANSHIP IN GREAT BRITAIN.
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers iv, 255+(1) pages
Occasional Papers in Librarianship No. 4. Based on a survey taken in the course of a visit to Britain on study leave from the University of Queensland, 1957-8. Studies historical matters as well as current policies and administration. Three appendices, notes. Frontispiece and foldout plates with floor plans of the surveyed libraries. Wrappers bent at edges. Back wrapper slightly torn at top edge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115056

READ MORE...
See More... Buckman, Thomas R. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS.
Lawrence, KS University of Kansas Libraries 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 31+(1) pages
A guide to the University of Kansas Department of Special Collections. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102041

READ MORE...
See More... (Bühler, Curt F.) Ryskamp, Charles A TRIBUTE TO CURT F. BÜHLER.
N.P.(NY) n.p.(Morgan Library) n.d.(1985) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 20, (2) pages.
Reminiscences by C. Ryskamp, Dir. of the Morgan Lib., and 6 others of C. Bühler (1905-1985), Keeper of Printed Books at the Pierpont Morgan Library, from a "Tribute" held on Oct. 15, 1985.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 53668

READ MORE...
See More... Bushman, Claudia L. SO LAUDABLE AN UNDERTAKING, THE WILMINGTON LIBRARY, 1788-1988.
Wilmington Delaware Heritage Press (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xv, 154 pages.
Evolved from The Library Company of Wilmington, the Wilmington Institute, and the Wilmington Institute Free Library. With a bibliography, chronology and listing of librarians, etc. Illustrated. Crease in front cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 66825

READ MORE...
See More... Busse, Gisela Von. BERICHTE UBER EINE STUDIENREISE ZU BIBLIOTHEKEN IN MOSKAU UND LENINGRA
1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.97-205, (11) pages.
In Zeitschrift für Bibliothekswesen und BibliographieJahrgang IX, Heft 2. This report on Soviet libraries appears on pp. 97-176. Covers torn at top.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 49362

READ MORE...
See More... Butler, Pierce (editor) LIBRARIANS, SCHOLARS AND BOOKSELLERS AT MID-CENTURY
Chicago Univ. of Chicago Press (1953) 8vo. cloth. vii, 107 pages.
First edition. "Papers presented before the Sixteenth Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School of the University of Chicago." Ten chapters including one by Wright Howes on retail bookselling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11072

READ MORE...
See More... (Byron) FOUNDERS MEMORIAL LIBRARY CELEBRATING OUR ONE MILLIONTH VOLUME: POEMS ON VARIOUS OCCASIONS BY GEROGE GORDON, LORD BYRON.
DeKalb, IL Northern Illinois University 1989 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 2500 copies. Keepsake published in commemoration of NIU's Founders Library acquisition of its one millionth volume. Comments by William R. Monat, university president, and Jean A. Major, director of libraries. Comments on Byron by Charles W. Hagelman, Jr., Professor of English, with comments on the Byron collection in DeKalb by Anthony Bliss, Rare Book Librarian. Facsimiles of five pages of Byron's Poems on Various Occasions.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114971

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) FRENCH QUEBEC, IMPRINTS IN FRENCH FROM QUEBEC, 1764-1990, IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY...LE QUÉBEC FRANÇAIS, IMPRIMES EN FRANÇAIS DU...
London British Library and Bibliothèque Nationale du Québec 1992 small 4to. cloth. lxix, 501 pages.
A bilingual English-French introduction is followed by about 6,000 entries for books and periodicals in the areas of a) bibliography, libraries, publishing, bookselling, b) literature and criticism, c) language and linguistics, d) philosophy, psychology, "esotericism," e) visual & plastic arts, music, and f) travel/tourist books. This is volume 1 of a 2-volume work. Index.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 53177

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) Morse, William Inglis (editor) THE CANADIAN COLLECTION AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY.
2 volumes; Bulletins III and IV Cambridge, MA Harvard University Printing Office 1946, 1947 8vo. cloth (ii), 53+(1); 110 pages, 10; 24 plates
Bulletin III limited to 150 copies and bulletin IV limited to 200 copies. Bulletin III consists of reports and letters by various librarians at the Harvard University, including Directors of the Library of the Harvard Law School and the Houghton Library. Bulletin IV lists recent additions to the Canadian collection and the correspondence of Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Richard Bentley.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 96764

READ MORE...
See More... Cantinelli, M.R. and Émile Dacier (editors)) LES TRÉSORS DES BIBLIOTHÈQUES DE FRANCE.
Manuscrits - Incunables - Livres Rares - Reliures - Dessins - Estampes - Objets d'Art - Curiosités Bibliographiques Paris Les Éditions d'Art et d'Histoire 1937 4to. loose leaves in stiff paper wrappers (iv), pp.59-106 followed by plates XXI-XXXVII
One section of this series devoted to the treasures of the French National Library. This part contains contains six essays about objects of interest in the collections of various libraries in France. The essays are as follows: "Un Manuscrit de 'la Consolation philosophique', de Boèce, à la Bibliothèque nationale" by Émile-A. Van Moé, "Rome ou Subiaco? Les débuts de l'imprimerie en Italie: à propos du 'Saint Augustin' de la Bibliothèque nationale" by Robert Brun, "Reliures du XIIIe siècle à la Bibliothèque de Rouen" by Mlle Jeanne Dupic, "'François Ier', xylographie de la Bibliothèque de Grenoble" by Louis Royer and P.-A. Lemoisne, "Sur quelques exemplaires d'Érasme à la Bibliothèque nationale" by Jean Porcher, and "Une Gravure inédite de Claude Drevet: le Portrait d'Auguste III, roi de Pologne, d'après Louis de Silvestre" by Roger-Armand Weigert. Includes seventeen plates, one of which folds out and is in color, and six illustrations in the text. Last leaf and both wrappers tanned, wrappers soiled, spine sunned, edges worn with some small tears at spine and fore-edge of upper wrapper, three numbers in pencil on upper wrapper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95398

READ MORE...
See More... Cantinelli, M.R. and Émile Dacier (editors)) LES TRÉSORS DES BIBLIOTHÈQUES DE FRANCE.
Manuscrits - Incunables - Livres Rares - Reliures - Dessins - Estampes - Objets d'Art - Curiosités Bibliographiques Paris Les Éditions d'Art et d'Histoire 1934 4to. loose leaves in stiff paper wrappers (vi), pp.(59)-114 followed by plates XVIII-XXXV
One section of this series devoted to the treasures of the French National Library. This part contains six essays about objects of interest in the collections of various libraries in France. The essays are as follows: "La Reliure d'ivoire du 'Tropaire d'Autun' à la Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal" by Charles Picard, "Le Missel des Jacobins, manuscrit de la Bibliothèque de Toulouse" by le chanoine A. Auriol, "Musique et musiciens français dans les anciens manuscrits" by A. Gastoué, "L''Orchésographie' de Thoinot Arbeau" by André Mary, "Le Chansonnier de Jean de Montchenu" by Jean Porcher, and "Un 'Ex-dono' de Baïf à Nicolas Moreau" by Robert Brun. Includes eighteen plates, two of which are in color, and twelve illustrations in the text. All of first and last leaves, edges of leaves, and both wrappers tanned, one spot on upper wrapper, edges worn with small tear at head of spine, two numbers written on upper wrapper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95400

READ MORE...
See More... Carlson, William Hugh IN A GRAND AND AWFUL TIME.
Corvallis Oregon State University Press (1967) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 158 pages.
First edition. "Essays from the Librarian's desk on twentieth century man and his books." With humorous illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 34853

READ MORE...
See More... (Carnegie, Andrew) THE CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, FOUNDED BY ANDREW CARNEGIE.
Organization and Scope. Sixth Issue, February 28, 1917. Washington, D.C. Carnegie Institution 1917 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied 49+(1) pages
Examines the organization and scope of the institution, along with its various departments. Wear at extremities, coverrs heavily sunned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101388

READ MORE...
See More... (Carnegie Library) CARNEGIE LIBRARY OF PITTSBURGH, 100TH ANNIVERSARY GALA DINNER.
Pittsburgh Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (8) pages
Program in celebration of the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh's one hundredth anniversary. With the article "Free to the People," by Hax McCullough. Photographs.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 71017

READ MORE...
  Carnell, E.J. LIBRARY ADMINISTRATION.
London Grafton & Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 166 pages.
First edition. This book was written for the training course for the New Zealand Library Association. With an introduction by Raymond Irwin. Minor soiling of jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115717

READ MORE...
See More... Carnovsky, Leon and Lowell Martin THE LIBRARY IN THE COMMUNITY.
Papers Presented before the Library Institute at the University of Chicago, August 23-28, 1943 Chicago University of Chicago (1944) 8vo. cloth viii, 238 pages
Contains a collection of speeches regarding libraries and their influences on local communities. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 105010

READ MORE...
See More... Carnovsky, Leon (editor) INTERNATIONAL ASPECTS OF LIBRARIANSHIP
Papers Presented before the Eighteenth Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School of the University of Chicago Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1954) 8vo. cloth vii, 124 pages
Introduction by Leon Carnovsky. Cloth rubbed, corners bumped. Former library book, with usual markings and card pocket on rear pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105344

READ MORE...
  (Carnovsky, Leon) Winger, Howard W. " IN HONOR OF LEON CARNOVSKY."
1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), iv, 291-474, (2) pages.
Being Vol. 38, No.4, October 1968, issue of The Library Quarterly. The entire issue is devoted to Carnovsky. Library stamp on front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97572

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 34

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home