View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 842

Topic=LIBRARY HISTORY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 34

See More... (Bennett, H.S.) Bennett, H.S. " PRINTERS, AUTHORS, AND READERS, 1475-1557."
(Oxford) The Oxford University Press 1949 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 152-165
An article from "The Library", Fifth Series, Vol. IV, No. 3, December 1949. Some black-and-white illustrations. Cover shows signs of shelf-wear, corners bumped
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100814

READ MORE...
See More... Bennett, Paul A. SOME NOTES ON THE ENGAGING BY-PATHS & ENDURING PLEASURES OF FINE BOOKMAKING.
Stanford Stanford Univ. Libraries 1963 8vo. paper wrappers. 54 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press for the dedication of the Morgan A. and Alice D. Gunst Memorial Library of the Book Arts. Tears along edges; toning of covers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7939

READ MORE...
See More... Bentz, Dale M., Katherine L. Montague, and John H. Dobson (editors) UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE LIBRARY LECTURES.
3 Volumes. Knoxville, TN The Division of Library Extension, The University of Tennessee 1952-1957 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 47+(1); viii, 46; (vi), 62 pages
University of Tennessee Library Lectures Nos. 1-9 in three volumes. Foreword by the editor in each volume. Lectures on various aspects of library science and collections. Includes lectures by Robert Vospers, Jack Dalton, and Herman Fussler. Wrappers tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116103

READ MORE...
See More... (Benzing, Josef) FESTSCHRIFT FUR JOSEF BENZING. ZUM SECHZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAG. 4. FEBRUAR 1964.
Wiesbaden Guido Pressler 1964 8vo. cloth. 497, (3) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Festschrift volume with articles by Ferdinand Geldner, Abraham Horodisch, Alfred F. Johnson, Claus Nissen, Dennis Rhodes, Victor Scholderer and many others. Pencil note on front free endpaper "E.P. Goldschmidt's copy."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 34204

READ MORE...
See More... (Berg, Henry W.) Gordon, John D. AN ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION, THE HENRY W. AND ALBERT A. BERG COLLECTION, 1940-1965.
New York NY Public Library 1965 large 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Exhibition catalogue for the 25th anniversary of the Berg collection at the NYPL. Entries are not bibliographic but rather biographical-literary notes. Reprint from the Bulletin of the NYPL, Oct. 1965. Ink marks on front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52296

READ MORE...
See More... Bertrand, Jean. JEAN BERTRAND. BIBLIOTHÈQUE. AUTEURS PAR ORDER ALPHABETIQUE.[From spine labels:]
N.P. n.p. n.d. Book box, labeled as noted above (3320 x 255 mm), hinged on front joint, clasps, full calf over oak boards, two leather spine labels
Book box that, when opened, reveals four green paper-lined sections for catalogue cards (each 42 x 75mm), each section held in place by solid barriers with moveable lettered divisions. A charming and unusual private library catalogue containing a few hundred records in two alphabetically listed columns, with the two further columns filled with blank cards. Many of the card entries are pasted clippings from booksellers' catalogues, some as late as the 1920s. In some cases the clippings are pasted onto the verso of what appear to be earlier ink entries, giving the impression that the catalogue was used over many years. The books described make for a pretty miscellaneous lot of information that do not indicate any particular proclivity of the owner. There are, however, two card entries under Bertrand (Jean) for the Compte-rendu de la Session de Congrès central d'Agriculture for the years 1846 and 1847 respectively. Covers quite bashed with some loss of leather, with some worm drill holes, but all perfectly sound and the wear (arguably) enhances the distressed antique look.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 79943

READ MORE...
See More... Besterman, Theodore. FIFTY YEARS A BOOKMAN.
Rutgers Graduate School of Library Services 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 20 pages
The third Richard H. Shoemaker Leture. Signed and dated by Terry Belanger on free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 423

READ MORE...
See More... Besterman, Theodore. FIFTY YEARS A BOOKMAN.
London The English Assoc. & The Library Assoc. 1974 8vo. paper wrappers. 32 pages
The Arrundell Esdaile Lecture for 1973. Biographical sketch by this bibliographer.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12282

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliographical Society of Canada) THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF CANADA COLLOQUIUM III.
Toronto National Library of Canada 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 160 pages
Text in English and French. Held at the National Library in Ottawa, October 20-21, 1978. Focuses on then-recent developments in Canadian bibliographies. Foreword. List of contributors and essays with endnotes. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115122

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Calot, Frantz Et Georges Thomas GUIDE PRATIQUE DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE SUIVI D'UN MEMENTO ANALYTIQUE DES PRINCIPALES BIBLIOTHEQUES PUBLIQUES DE PARIS.
Paris Librairie Delagrave 1950 tall 12mo. cloth. 278, (2) pages.
Second edition, revised by Clement Duval. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99703

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLION: THE BULLETIN OF THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.
9 Volumes. New York New York Public Library 1992-1997 4to. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
Nine issues of the NYPL's bulletin. Includes 1:1, 1:2, 2:1, 2:2, 3:1, 3:2, 4:1, 5:1, and 5:2. 3:2 and 4:1 are 100th anniversary commemorative issues. Most contain articles about the library's extensive collections. All issues include tables of contents, lists of contributors, and numerous black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 115649

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLIOTECA COMUMALE DI SIENA
(Siena) n.p. n.d. (circa 1926) 4to. Marbled paper boards not paginated
This volume contains two letters tipped-in dated 20.3.1926 & 5.2.1926 apparently from the director of the town library of Siena to Cesare Olschki. The writing is extremely difficult to decipher. These letters are followed by a one and half page handwritten ( fairly easy to read) summary of the typescript which comes after it. The typescript reproduces a portion of Romagnolo, E. - Biografia Cronologica de'Bellartisti Senesi Dal Sec XII a Tutto il XVIII. ( pages 453-525). This section is about Giovanni di Simon Pietro Cipriani Architetto, Pittore E Incisore. Spine of the book is quite worn with about 1/2" missing at the head & paper loss throughout its length.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 88092

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliotecario Nazionale) SERVIZIO BIBLIOTECARIO NAZIONALE PER L'UNIVERSITA: UNO STRUMENTO PER LA RICERCA.
(Rome ICCU 1991) 4to stiff paper wrappers 277+(1) pages
Text in Italian. Proceedings of a conference at Rome, November 5-7, 1991, sponsored by the Ministry of Environmental and Cultural Heritage. Collection of essays relating to the use of the Italian National Library as a research tool for researchers. Graphs, charts and diagrams throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108363

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliotekininkyste Ir Bibliograpfija) BIBLIOTEKININKYSTE IR BIBLIOGRAFIJA (2 VOLUMES)
Vilnius Politines ir mokslines literaturos leidykla 1961 8vo. paper-covered boards with cloth spine (iv), 352 pages; (iv), 344 pages
Published in honor of the twentieth anniversary of the Central Library of the Academy of Sciences of the Lithuanian SSR. Contains a chapter on "The Fight for Soviet Power in Lithuania", a bibliography of manuscripts from 1918-1940, which had been prepared on the occasion of the twentieth anniversary of the re-establishment of Soviet power in Lithuania. Also contains chapters on the compilation of a bibliography and collection of works published in the Lithuanian language, deposit copies in Lithuania, manuscripts in Russian and Lithuanian, and the development of library science as a branch of knowledge in Lithuania. Corners of both volumes bumped, fore edge worn, lightly soiled.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 88210

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Nationale) LE CATALOGUE DES IMPRIMÉS DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE.
Paris Librarie Henri Champion 1907 8vo. later quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in, leather spine label, top edge gilt 16 pages
Text in French. Extract from the Revue des Bibliothèques, October-December 1907. A study of the catalogue of printed works at the National Library in Paris. Published as part of the budgetary process of the French Chamber of Deputies. Boards scuffed at edges. Bookplate on front pastedown. Wrappers and text tanned at edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114615

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Nationale) DU MANUSCRIT CAROLINGIEN AU LIVRES D'AUJOURD'HUI.
Nice Bibliothèque Nationale, Galerie des Ponchettes 1969 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 132 pages.
This catalogue was put together by Mlle Erwana Brin, Mme. Jacqueline Guilbaud, and M. François Avril. Preface by Etienne Dennery. 102 items. Illustrated. With a long inscription to W. J. Strachan on the half title. Appears that free endpaper has been removed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 80557

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier.) CINQ ANNÉES D'ACQUSITIONS, 1969-1973
Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. 1975 thick small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 495, (3) pages.
Avant-Propos by Martin Wittek. Filled with interesting text and illustrations (some in color).
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 106272

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale) INAUGURATION DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE ALBERT IER PAR S. M. LE ROI.
Bruxelles (Bibliothèque Royale) 1969 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 128, (2) pages
First edition. The preceedings from the inaguration of the Brusells' Royal Library of Albert I. The speeches presented at the international colliquim that accompanied the inaguration have been preserved here in French and English. The colliquim's theme was "Large general libraries in the last quarter of the 20th century." Includes a list of participants.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 62530

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale) INAUGURATION DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE ALBERT IER PAR S. M. LE ROI.
Bruxelles (Bibliothèque Royale) 1969 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ix), 128, (2) pages
First edition. The proceedings from the inauguration of Brussels' Royal Library of Albert I. The speeches that were presented are published here--most in French, some in other languages. The theme of an academic colloquium accompanying the inauguration was "Large general libraries in the last quarter of the 20th century." Includes a list of participants. Modest shelf wear and soiling of edges. The wrapper has some fading and has separated a little (a half inch or less) where the front and back wrappers meet the hinge at the head of the spine. A loosely laid-in bookplate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79688

READ MORE...
See More... Billington, Ray Allen and Albert Camarillo THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST: IMAGE AND REALITY.
Los Angeles William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles 1989 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 129+(1) pages
Papers read at a Clark Library seminar, April 16, 1977. Papers presented on differing perceptions of the southwestern United States. Endnotes, two appendices, list of members of the seminar, listing of previous seminars.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115944

READ MORE...
See More... Binz, Gustav DIE DEUTSCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN DER OEFFENTLICHEN BIBLIOTHEK DER UNIVERSITÄT BASEL.
Erster Band. Die Handschriften der Abteilung A. Basel Universität Basel 1907 4to. cloth xi, 437 pages
Written in German. First part of the first volume in the series "Die Handschriften der Oeffentlichen Bibliothek der Universität Basel". No other volumes were issued. Contains a foreword and index. With the secondary title page "Der 49. Versammlung deutscher Philologen und Schulmänner in Basel 23.-27. Sept. 1907". A catalogue with entries lettered and numbered. Minor wear. Former library copy with markings.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 101370

READ MORE...
See More... Bjork, Kaj. FORSOK MED BIBLIOTEK.
Stockholm Statens Offentliga Utredningar (SOU) 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 571, (3) pages, with 12 additional pages of plates and 1 fold-out leaf.
Research publication from the dept. of education of the Swedish government. Statistics and analysis from an in-depth survey of libraries in five districts in Sweden, with charts, tables, etc.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 51519

READ MORE...
See More... Black, Lois Fischer FROM LIQUID TO VAPOR AND BACK, FOUR CENTURIES OF THE FIRST CHEMICAL SEPARATION PROCESS.
Newark University of Delaware Library 1991 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 31, (3) pages.
Exhibition catalogue. With acknowledgements by Susan Brynteson and foreword by Alice Schreyer. Illustrated. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67094

READ MORE...
See More... Bodmer, Martin. EINE BIBLIOTHEK DER WELTLITERATUR.
Zürich Atlantis 1947 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper cover and spine labels. 168 pages, with 8 additional leaves of illustrations.
First edition. Guide to a Swiss library of world literature; includes plans for the building and reproductions of works in its collection. Indexed. Lacks dust jacket. Covers yellowed.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 49608

READ MORE...
  Bodmer, Martin. EINE BIBLIOTHEK DER WELTLITERATUR.
Zürich Atlantis 1947 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper cover and spine labels, dust jacket. 168 pages, with 8 additional leaves of illustrations.
First edition. Guide to a Swiss library of world literature; includes plans for the building and reproductions of works in its collection. Indexed. Jacket chipped at spine ends with small pieces missing. Previous owner has written name in ink on free endpaper and title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 49609

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 34

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home