View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 26

Topic=INK
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Clark, Vern (editor) PRINTMAKER'S MATERIALS.
Villa Park, IL Graphic Chemical & Ink Co. 1970 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 37 pages.
Dated January 1970. With ink specimens and even tipped-in paper specimens.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 109444

READ MORE...
See More... Clark, Vern (editor) PRINTMAKER'S MATERIALS.
Villa Park, IL Graphic Chemical & Ink Co. 1973 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 37 pages.
Dated January 1973. With ink specimens and even tipped-in paper specimens. Loosely inserted is an errata sheet.
Price: $ 42.50 other currencies Order nr. 109445

READ MORE...
See More... Hague, C.W. PRINTING AND ALLIED GRAPHIC ARTS.
Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company (1957) 8vo. cloth. xii, 244 pages.
First edition. Manual about printing, papermaking, bookbinding, printing inks and other aspects of printing. Name in ink at top of title page. Some highlighting of text.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59042

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) Bloy, C.H. A HISTORY OF PRINTING INK BALLS AND ROLLERS, 1440-1850.
London Evelyn Adams & Mackay Limited for the Wynkyn de Worde Society 1967 8vo.. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 148 pages.
First edition. The best book on the subject. Minor soiling of jacket.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 22390

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) Ellis, Carleton PRINTING INKS, THEIR CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY.
New York Reinhold Publishing Co. 1940 8vo. cloth. 560 pages.
First edition. 18 separate chapters devoted to printing and ink. With a glossary. Name of former owner stamped in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 28290

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) Hackleman, Charles W. PRINTING INKS AND THE HARMONY OF COLORS.
Indianapolis, IN Commericial Engraving Publishing Company (1921) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iii), 573-590 pages.
Filled with illustrations in color. Extracted from Hackleman's Commercial Engraving and Printing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104516

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) HISTORY OF COATES BROTHERS & COMPANY LIMITED 1877-1977
Westerham Westerham Press 1977 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 103 pages.
First edition. Being a history of the firm, with unique and specially made inks used throughout the book. A handsome piece of bookmaking.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 62307

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) INKS OF TODAY
N.P. National Association of Printing Ink Makers (1939) 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 28 pages.
Illustrated look at ink production.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 15444

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) McCUTCHEON BROS. OF QUALITY INC. INKS.
Chicago McCutcheon Bros. n.d. 8vo. three page foldout. Text printed on one side of the heavy paper foldout and with three separate demonstrations of different kinds of inks on the three inside leaves.
With 35 separate colors displayed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43324

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) Quigley, Joseph A. INKS FOR GRAVURE PRINTING.
New York City Interchemical Corporation 1946 small 4to. paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Gravure or Intaglio is one of three fundamental processes of printing. The photographic reproductions in this booklet illustrate the depth and range of values obtainable by the Intaglio process. Corners bent.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 58348

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) R.O.P. COLOR INK BOOK
New York ANPA Research Institute 1964 27 x 22.5 cm. metal ringed boards.
Meant to be a specification book for the production of ink, this book contains hundreds of full color samples of different colors in different mixes. Ownership stamp of N.W. Ayer & Son on both pastedowns.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105587

READ MORE...
  (Ink) SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS, COATES BORTHERS AND COMPANY LIMITED.
London Coates Brothers n.d. (1952) small 4to. cloth, wire-ring binding. (48) pages.
History followed by full color demonstrations of color work. Covers bowed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 21450

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) Wiborg, Frank B. PRINTING INK, A HISTORY, WITH A TREATISE ON MODERN METHODS OF MANUFACTURE AND USE.
New York Harper & Brothers 1926 8vo. cloth, paper cover and spine labels. xx, 299 pages.
First edition. History of ink in China, Japan, Central Asia, India, Egypt, Europe, etc., accompanied by histories of the various technical developments in the field. Covers rubbed. Bookplate. The former owner has mounted reproductions of photographs of Wiborg and L.A. Ault on the half title and
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 16286

READ MORE...
  (Ink) Wiborg, Frank B. PRINTING INK, A HISTORY, WITH A TREATISE ON MODERN METHODS OF MANUFACTURE AND USE.
New York Harper & Brothers 1926 8vo. cloth, paper cover and spine labels. xx, 299 pages.
First edition. History of ink in China, Japan, Central Asia, India, Egypt, Europe, etc., accompanied by histories of the various technical developments in the field. Presentation from the author dated 1926 on the free endpaper. Covers faded and head of spine worn.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115739

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) WINNER BLACK
(Providence RI Hammond and Chadbourne) n.d. 6.25 x 10.5 " single tri-fold page
Early 20th century advertisement for ink. Printed on one side only of light card stock. The ink is called Winner Black "all that the name implies". An interesting look at printing and advertising.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 79717

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) Wolfe, Herbert Jay PRINTING AND LITHO INKS
New York MacNair-Dorland Co. (1941) 8vo. cloth. xi, 423 pages.
Third edition, revised. Short history followed by practical remarks. Illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Presentation from author dated 1942 on free endpaper. Covers faded. Foxed along inner hinges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 21428

READ MORE...
See More... Jamieson, Alexander A DICTIONARY OF MECHANICAL SCIENCE, ARTS, MANUFACTURERS AND MISCELLANEOUS KNOWLEDGE. COMPRISING THE PURE SCIENCES OF MATHEMATICS, GEOMETRY, ARITHMETIC, ALGEBRA, & THE MIXED SCIENCES OF MECHANICS, HYDROSTATICS, PNEUMATICS, OPTICS AND ASTRONOMY; EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY; THE FINE ARTS, AGRICULTURE AND ITS IMPLEMENTS; MANUFACTURERS AND THEIR VARIOUS PROCESSES; COMMERCE AND DOMESTIC ECONOMY; NATURAL HISTORY; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL NOTICES OF EMINENT MEN, WHO HAVE ADORNED SCIENCE BY THEIR INVENTIONS AND DISCOVERIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH MANY HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS.
London Henry Fisher, Son & Co. 1830 small 4to. contemporary half calf. iv, 1066 pages
Seventh edition. Over 70 plates. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Bridson has inserted a printed slip describing the sections of this book which concern the important topics of aquatint, engraving, etching, ink making, mezzotint, bank note printing, printing, tereotype and wood engraving. Binding very worn, front joint repaired with cloth, title page and two other preliminary leaves repaired with yellowed cellulose adhesive tape, some plates foxed or spotted, textblock otherwise sound and generally clean. Old leather bookplate of J. Dove, 1831 on front pastedown.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 98271

READ MORE...
See More... Kolterjahn, Guillermo TRATADO ELEMENTAL DE LAS ARTES GRAFICAS
Buenos Aires Libreria Y Editorial " El Ateneo" 1942 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (xii), 131+(1) pages
Discusses the various types of paper and inks. Former library book with most of the usual markings. Covers soiled and pulling away from the signatures at the front. Handwritten note on the half title.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91755

READ MORE...
See More... Lehner, Sigmund THE MANUFACTURE OF INK: COMPRISING THE RAW MATERIALS AND THE PREPARATION OF WRITING, COPYING, AND HEKTOGRAPH INKS ... Translated from the German of Sigmund Lehner with Additions by William T. Brannt.
Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird & Co. 1892 8vo. original cloth. 229, 32 pages.
First U.S. edition containing the extra chapter on printing ink by Brannt. Two chapters deal with lithographic inks and colored inks. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers rubbed and spotted. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 5209

READ MORE...
See More... Lehner, Sigmund THE MANUFACTURE OF INK: COMPRISING THE RAW MATERIALS AND THE PREPARATION OF WRITING, COPYING, AND HEKTOGRAPH INKS ... Translated from the German of Sigmund Lehner with Additions by William T. Brannt.
Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird & Co. 1892 8vo. original cloth. 229, 32 pages.
First U.S. edition containing the extra chapter on printing ink by Brannt. Two chapters deal with lithographic inks and colored inks. Ink spotting along edges of pages at end.
Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 110268

READ MORE...
See More... (Lithography) LITHOGRAPHY IN 1960
Proceedings of the PATRA Offset-Litho Conference Harrogate, 31 January to 3 February 1960 Harrogate (Printing, Packaging & Allied Trade Research Association) 1960 8vo. cloth xi, 436 pages
Conference of PATRA covering the topics of printing, paper,ink and phototypesetting. Illustrated through out. Boards soiled with a stain on the front corner, spine darkened.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104788

READ MORE...
See More... Ockrent, C. AN APPARATUS FOR DETERMINING THE DRYING TIMES OF INKS.
London The Printing and Allied Trades Research Association 1939 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 18 pages.
Descriptive details given about an apparatus, designed by PATRA, used to measure drying time of ink. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 38362

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Altieri, A.M. et al. DEINKING OF WASTE PAPER.
New York TAPPI (1967) 8vo. cloth. viii, (ii), 222 pages.
Second edition. Tappi Monograph Series - Number 31. Ten chapters including an historical review. Ownership inscription on front pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 90301

READ MORE...
See More... (Philately) COLOUR IDENTIFICATION IN PHILATELY.
(London) Stanley Gibbons Ltd n.d. small 8vo. (6) page foldout.
Foldout brochure filled with examples of color shades to be used by their stamp collectors in describing stamps. Two pages of text.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98693

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) HANDBOOK OF HELPFUL PRESS HINTS
Mineola Van Son n.d. 4to. wrappers 48 pages
Catalogue and printing information and tips from Van Son, part of the Holland Ink Corporation of America. Top corner bumped.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 104760

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home