View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 584

Topic=INCUNABULA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 24

See More... (Bookbinding) Hobson, G.D. ENGLISH BINDING BEFORE 1500
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1929 folio cloth, top edge gilt. (xii), 60 pages followed by 55 full page plates of bindings.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies for sale by Walter Lewis at the Cambridge University Press. (Appleton p.81, S-K 2194). This book is divided into two sections, the Early Bindings, before 1300 and the Gothic Bindings, c.1450-1500. Given as the Sandars Lecture for 1927. Minor rubbing. A scarce book.
Price: $ 325.00 other currencies Order nr. 5818

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Hobson, G.D. ENGLISH BINDING BEFORE 1500
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1929 folio cloth, top edge gilt. (xii), 60 pages followed by 55 full-page plates of bindings.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies for sale by Walter Lewis at the Cambridge University Press. (Appleton p.81, S-K 2194). This book is divided into two sections, the Early Bindings, before 1300 and the Gothic Bindings, c.1450-1500. Given as the Sandars Lecture for 1927. A scarce book. Covers faded. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 71367

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Malaguzzi, Francesco. DE LIBRIS COMPACTIS LEGATURE DI PREGILO IN PIEMONTE.
3 volumes Torino, Italy Centro Studi Piemontesi/Regione Piemonte 1995-1997 8vo. cloth 170,(6) and 54 plates; (viii),174,(6) and 79 plates; 100,(6), and 48 plates
Vol. I. IL Canavese (1995); Vol. II. IL Biellese (1996); Vol. III. La Valeseia (1997). Each volume extensively illustrated in black and white and color, with a glossary and bibliography. Randeria bookplate in each volume.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 69815

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Pingree, Isabelle RICHENBACH BINDINGS IN THE UNITED STATES
Offprint from Gutenberg-Jahrbuch, 1977. (Mainz Gutenberg-Jahrbuch) 1977 large 8vo. fabric backed stiff paper wrappers pp. 330-344
Offprint. Description of four decorated bindings by the Richenbach brothers (German 15th century binders) held in the United States. Descriptions include physical details about the books, their ornamentation and provenance. Ten black and white illustrations and photographs. Howard Nixon's copy with his writing on cover and letter from author to him meant to accompany this gift copy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 77015

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Rahir, Edouard. LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE FEU ÉDOUARD RAHIR, ANCIEN LIBRAIRE. SIXIÈME ET DERNIÈRE PARTIE.
Paris Francisque Lefrançois 1938 small 4to. quarter red calf stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. (iv), 113, (3) pages.
The sixth and last part of this famous sale (Blogie 341). Édouard Rahir (1862-1924) was a well-known antiquarian bookseller, bibliographer, and publisher in Paris (for a time the publisher for the Société des Bibliophiles François). He had a long-standing business relationship with Quaritch in London and was the author of La Bibliothèque de l'amateur (1909 & 1924), a guide to book collecting, along with many catalogues, etc. Some items from his library were sold shortly after his death, but the majority were sold between 1930 and 1938. See Arthur Rau, "Edouard Rahir...," pp. 169-177 in the Summer 1967 (vol.16 no.2) issue of the Book Collector. This volume contained many of his examples of bookbinding. Many plates including a number in full color. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Spine ends damaged.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 102020

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Schjoldager, Astrid BOKBIND OG BOKBINDERE I NORGE INNTIL 1850.
(Oslo) Foreningen for Norsk Bokkunst 1927 large 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. (xii), 348 pages.
First edition, limited to 400 numbered copies (S-K 3544). A study of Norwegian bookbinding from its earliest history through 1850. Chapters are dedicated to Norwegian bindings and binders of the middle ages, Renaissance, and 1600-1850. A comparative chapter has been included on European bindings of 1450-1850. Illustrated with 101 black-and-white plates. A publication of the Society for Norwegian Book arts. Spine faded.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 72054

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Bosanquet, Eustace F. ENGLISH PRINTED ALMANACKS AND PROGNOSTICATIONS. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY TO THE YEAR 1600.
London Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press 1917 4to. cloth-covered boards. xii, 204, (2), pages. Followed by 35 facsimiles.
First edition. Illustrated Monographs, No. XVII issued by the Bibliographical Society. 72 page introduction by the author, a 130 page bibliography, followed by facsimiles. Description of the almanack, for three and a half centuries the most popular book in the English language. Along with the Bible, it was the basis for every household library. Endpapers foxed as usual.
Price: $ 69.00 other currencies Order nr. 24408

READ MORE...
See More... Bossert, Helmuth AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF COLOUR DECORATION.
Berlin Ernst Wasmuth Ltd. 1928 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 34, (2) pages followed by CXX leaves of plates.
An impressive collection of colored illustrations showing decoration through the ages, from ancient Egypt to Europe in 1860, illustrating each region. Each plate has an explanatory section written by Bossert. Many of the designs shown were procured for this book, not having been reproduced before. Includes 120 plates showing a total of 222 illustrations. Foxing throughout the text but all the plates are clean. Spine slightly faded, edges of dust jacket torn.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 60965

READ MORE...
See More... (Botfield, Beriah) HIGHLY IMPORTANT INCUNABULA, BIBLES, EARLY GREEK PRINTING AND COLOUR-PLATE BOOKS FROM BERIAH BOTFIELD'S LIBRARY.
London Christie's 1994 4to. stiff paper wrappers 214, (14) pages
Catalogue for a sale at Christie's in London on March 30, 1994 of selections from the renowned bibliophile's library; Bibles; Early Printing; Greek Printing; Colour-Plate Books. Describes in depth 93 entries. Lavish illustrations, in color and black and white, several fold-out, many from natural history volumes. Loosely inserted is a separate printing of the selection from this library with a two page introduction.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69129

READ MORE...
See More... Bouginé, Carl Joseph HANDBOOK DER ALLGEMEINEN LITTERARGESCHICHTE NACH HEUMANNS GRUNDRIß
4 volumes (of 5). Zürich bey Orell, Geßner, Füßli und Comp. 1789-1791 8vo. half calf, cloth backed boards, leather spine labels, five raised bands, stained paper edges xvi, 632 pages; (ii), 705, (3) pages ; (ii), 717+(1) pages; (ii), 774 pages
First edition. (Vallée, 973; Besterman, 823). An ambitious bibliography of published works from the 15th to the late 18th centuries. All five volumes contain approximately 25,000 entries. Includes a foreword by the author, and biographical information about the writers and publishers. Minor water damage to Volume 1. Pale foxing in all volumes. With the small private booklabel of H.P.K. (Kraus) affixed to the front pastedown.

Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 75826

READ MORE...
See More... (Breslauer, Martin) MISCELLANY OF BOOKS AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON MANY SUBJECTS.
List XXXIX. London Martin Breslauer (1971) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 88 pages followed by 28 pages of plates.
A bookseller's catalogue including many examples of seventeenth and eighteenth century bookbinding. Also includes autograph letters, incunabula, and type specimens. Works by William Shakespeare and Richard Weir, among others, are offered. Illustrated by twenty-eight pages of plates, many showing notable bindings. Index of authors and titles.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 77695

READ MORE...
See More... Brøndum-Nielsen, Johs. (editor) PALAEOGRAFI A DANMARK OG SVERIGE.
Nordisk Kultur XXVIII. Stockholm, Oslo, and København Albert Bonniers, H. Aschehoug & Co.s, and J. H. Schultz n.d. (1943) large 8vo. cloth, spine lettering in gold. (viii), 147 pages.
A history of paleography in Denmark and Sweden, using manuscripts mainly from the eleventh through the sixteenth centuries. Articles by E. Kroman and Sam Jansson. Black and white plates. Index.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 74058

READ MORE...
See More... (Bruce, David Wolfe) CATALOGUE OF EARLY PRINTED BOOKS PRESENTED TO THE GROLIER CLUB BY DAVID WOLFE BRUCE.
New York Grolier Club 1894 12mo. original paper wrappers. 33 pages.
Asaf handlist 25. Bruce and his father were typefounders. Annotated descriptions of the incunables. Chipped along edge. Spot on cover.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 6442

READ MORE...
See More... (Bruce, David Wolfe) CATALOGUE OF EARLY PRINTED BOOKS PRESENTED TO THE GROLIER CLUB BY DAVID WOLFE BRUCE.
New York Grolier Club 1894 12mo. original paper wrappers. 33 pages.
Asaf Handlist 25. Bruce and his father were typefounders. Annotated descriptions of the incunables. Some age darkening along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8334

READ MORE...
See More... BÜCHER-MARKT
Hannover Verlagsmarketing und Logistik 1992 - 1996 4to. cloth-covered boards 43 pages per issue (average)
Collection of the lavishly produced monthly periodical, discontinued in 1996, for collectors of books, graphics and manuscripts. Present volumes begin with first volume, No. 4, April 1992, and run through the last issue, No. 10, October 1996. Issues from 1992 - 1994 are bound in hardcover, three volumes. Lacking from the run are December, 1995 and June, 1996 issues and the first three issues of volume one. Essays and illustrations, black-and-white and color, on diverse topics such as bookbinding; great libraries; private presses; old cookbooks; travel literature; children's literature. Bookplate on front flyleaf of the three bound volumes.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 65413

READ MORE...
See More... Bühler, Curt F. THE FIFTEENTH-CENTURY BOOK, THE SCRIBES, THE PRINTERS, THE DECORATORS.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 195 pages.
First edition, second printing. An important book by an expert in the field. With the ownership inscription of Elizabeth Mongan. Minor chipping of jacket.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 14555

READ MORE...
See More... Buhler, Curt F. STUDIES IN THE EARLY EDITIONS OF THE FIORE DI VIRTU
N. P. n. p. (1955) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 315-337
Separately issued from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of American, Volume 49, 4th quarter. This small volume discusses the anonymous fifteenth century Italian work Fiore di Virtu. It was the most popular of all the books published during the High Renaissance in Italy. The popularity of this work continued through the following centuries and the text survived in countless editions, mostly as a chap-book or 'courtesy book' for the moral education of the young. Buhler's work examines the publication history of the Fiore de Virtu. Paperclip mark on cover and first leaf. Compliments card from author loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 87359

READ MORE...
See More... Bühler, Curt F. THREE EARLY VENETIAN EDITIONS OF AUGUSTINUS DATUS AND THE PRESS OF FLORENTIUS DE ARGENTINA
N.P. n.p. 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 62-70 pages
Offprint from The Library Chronicle, volume XL, number 1, winter 1974. Part of the bibliographic studies in honor of Rudolf Hirsch.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 79703

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Degering, Hermann LETTERING, MODES OF WRITING IN WESTERN EUROPE FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE 18TH CENTURY.
With a Preface by Alfred Fairbank. New York Universe Books, Inc (1965) 4to. cloth 38 pages of description followed by 240 full page plates.
Reprint of the second edition. Minor chipping along jacket edges.
Price: $ 32.50 other currencies Order nr. 76753

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BOOK. I. WRITING MATERIALS 3500 B.C. - A.D. 1500.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1938 12mo. paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Introduction by Lawrance Thompson and followed by additional text and a brief explanation of the items in the exhibition. Wrappers chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17322

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Shaw, Paul. BLACK LETTER PRIMER, AN INTRODUCTION TO GOTHIC ALPHABETS.
New York Taplinger Publishing Company (1982) oblong small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Revised edition. An introduction to calligraphers to the many-faceted world of Black Letter. This was a hand that dominated European manuscript writing from the early twelfth century to the fifteenth century. Illustrated with six major Black Letter hands. Includes a bibliography. Spine spotted and name in ink at top half title.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106503

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, Thomas Francis THE INVENTION OF PRINTING IN CHINA AND ITS SPREAD WESTWARD.
New York Columbia University Press (1931) 8vo. cloth xxviii, 282, (2) pages with 40 illustrations and charts.
Revised edition with an introduction by Douglas McMurtrie on Carter. A very important book in the study of the history of printing. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 89158

READ MORE...
See More... (Catholic) CATHOLIC THEOLOGY.
3 volumes. Hilversum Ludwig Rosenthal's Antquariaat n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 144; 120; 100 pages.
Catalogue 202. A three volume catalogue on Catholic theology in its widest sense by Ludwig Rosenthal. It ranges from 1473, the date of the earliest incunable listed, till about 1900. The main part is formed by books from the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries. It includes 3197 entries. Yellowed with age. Volume I loose in binding.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 59504

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Aurner, Nellie Slayton CAXTON, MIRROUR OF FIFTEENTH-CENTURY LETTER, A STUDY OF THE LITERATURE
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1926 8vo. orange cloth, paper spine label. 304 pages.
First edition. With a bibliography of books about Caxton and a listing of his writing. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19998

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Aurner, Nellie Slayton CAXTON, MIRROUR OF FIFTEENTH-CENTURY LETTER, A STUDY OF THE LITERATURE
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1926 8vo. orange cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. 304 pages.
First edition. With a bibliography of books about Caxton and a listing of his writing. Jacket worn with pieces missing and spots. Unusual to find in jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 42063

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 24

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home