View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 42

Topic=HISTORY, SIXTEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Allison, A.F. & D.M. Rogers THE CONTEMPORARY PRINTED LITERATURE OF THE ENGLISH COUNTER-REFORMATION BETWEEN 1558 AND 1640.
Volume I: Works in languages other than English (Hampshire, England) Scholar Press (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxviii, 291+(1) pages
First volume of the catalogue, which contains books linked to specific English writers or institutions. Each entry includes the author, title, subject-matter, date, place of origin, locations of up to fifteen copies, and notes about the work's publication. Collector-librarian Decherd Turner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Several indexes included at the end of the text. Very minor wear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 93361

READ MORE...
See More... Atkinson, Geoffroy LES NOUVEAUX HORIZONS DE LA RENAISSANCE FRANÇAISE.
Geneva Slatkine Publishers 1969 8vo cloth xx, 502 pages
Reprint of the 1931 first edition. History of the Renaissance in 16th century France. Includes chapters on religion, literature, and politics.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106430

READ MORE...
See More... (Atkins, S.H.) WORK FOR CHIMNY-SWEEPERS OR A WARNING FOR TOBACCONISTS
Shakespeare Association Facsimile No. 11 N.P. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1936 8vo. vellum-like paper-covered boards x, followed by the unpaginated facsimile
With an introduction by S.H. Atkins. Published for the Shakespeare Association. One of a series of rare text illustrating life and thought in Shakespeare's England, under the general editorship of Dr. G.B. Harrison. Slight shelfwear with bumped corners.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 95122

READ MORE...
See More... (Barrett, W.P.) Barrett, W.P. THE VIEW OF FRAUNCE 1604 .
Shakespeare Association Facsimile No. 13 N.P. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1936 8vo. vellum-like paper-covered boards x, followed by the unpaginated facsimile
With an introduction by W.P. Barrett. Published for the Shakespeare Association. One of a series of rare text illustrating life and thought in Shakespeare's England, under the general editorship of Dr. G.B. Harrison. Slight shelfwear with bumped corners.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 95117

READ MORE...
See More... Bay, J. Christian THE ORIGIN AND DEVLOPMENT OF SHAKESPEARE'S HAMLET.
Metuchen, NJ American Book Collector 1931 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied 23 pages
Limited to 71 copies. An essay. Edge near spine tanned, wear at extremities.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 101757

READ MORE...
See More... (Bell, James Ford) THE MERCHANT EXPLORER, A COMMENTARY ON SELECTED RECENT ACQUISITIONS.
33 Volumes Minneapolis University of Minnesota Library 1961-1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
A run of the first thirty-three issues of The Merchant Explorer, an occasional publication of the James Ford Bell Collection that includes articles about various topics of trade before 1800. The James Ford Bell Collection was intended "to establish an historical background and knowledge of this great economic force and the part it has played and still plays in the development of the present-day world." General topics and key words are typed in blue on the margins. Announcements for other James Ford Bell Publications and an invitation for membership are loosely laid-in to various issues. Spines faded. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 97131

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Rozsondai, Marianne LUCAS CORONENSIS: A MASTER OF HUNGARIAN RENAISSANCE BINDINGS, EARLY 16TH CENTURY, BUDA
N.P. n.p. (1997) 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Aritcle from The Boo k Collector, Volume 46, No. 5, Winter 1997, 515-540. A study of the career of Lucas Coronensis and Hungarian Renaissance bookbinding. Eight black and white illustrations. Pagination in journal written on front wrapper. A few proofreader's notations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106807

READ MORE...
See More... Chapuis, Alfred. DE HOROLOGIIS IN ARTE L'HORLOGE ET LA MONTRE À TRAVERS LES AGES, D'APRÈS LES DOUMENTS DU TEMPS
Lausanne Scriptar 1954 4to cloth iv, 154 pages
Text in French, some English and German captions to illustrations. 'Éditions du Journal Suisse d'Horlogerie et de Bijouterie.' Two color plates, 212 black and white illustrations. Frontispiece. Front board warped, faded and worn. Pastedowns and endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 106466

READ MORE...
See More... Clichthovei, Iudoci (Clichthove, Josse) DE VITA & MORIBUS SACERDOTUM OPUFEULUM, EORUM DIGNITATEM OFTENDENS, & QUIBUS ORNATI VIRTUTIBUS ESSE DEBEANT.
Paris Joannem do Roigny 1563 12mo. contemporary limp vellum with later fabric spine. (iv), 240+(1) pages
Text in Latin. Iudoci Clichtovei (1472-1543) was born in Nieuport, Flanders, and died in Chartres. He earned a doctorate in theology in 1506, and was appointed to a professorship at the Sorbonne. He played an active role in the Council of Sens. This work is an effort to refute the doctrines set forth by Luther and other reformers. Includes explanation and defence of the seven sacraments of the Roman Catholic Church, five of which were denied by the Protestant reformers. According to H.M. Adams, this work was first published in 1519 and reprinted in 1558, perhaps with revisions. (Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe 1501-1600 in Cambridge Libraries I, 2196). Bumped and rubbed at edges, front hinge cracked, bookplate of P.P.C. Lammens (1762-1836), librarian of the University of Ghent, on front pastedown. Descriptive information laid in.
Price: $ 800.00 other currencies Order nr. 116271

READ MORE...
See More... (Collins, D.C.) Norden, J. VICISSITUDO RERUM
Shakespeare Association Facsimile No.4 N.P. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1931 8vo. vellum-like paper-covered boards xviii, followed by the unpaginated facsimile
With an introduction by D.C. Collins. Published for the Shakespeare Association. One of a series of rare text illustrating life and thought in Shakespeare's England, under the general editorship of Dr. G.B. Harrison. Slight shelfwear with bumped corners.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95129

READ MORE...
See More... D'Ailly, A.E. (editor) ZEVEN EEUWEN AMSTERDAM.
2 volumes. Amsterdam Scheltema & Holkema's Boekhandel n.d. 4to cloth, title gilt-stamped on spine, decoration gilt-stamped on front boards 383, (3); 461, (3) pages
Text in Dutch. First two volumes of a six-volume set. Volume 1 covers the Middle Ages and Early Renaissance, Volume 2 the 17th century. Chapters written by various scholars. Black and white illustrations, maps, and building floor plans throughout. Foldout map and a color map (loosely inserted) in Volume 1. Color portrait of poet and playwright Joost van den Vondel tipped in Volume 2. Boards worn at edges and along spine. Stamping on spine chipped.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 108385

READ MORE...
See More... Davies, R. Trevor SPAIN IN DECLINE, 1621-1700
London Macmillan & Co 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (ii), viii, 180 pages
Reprint of the 1957 first edition. Covers the reign of Philip IV and the Reign of Charles II.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 77301

READ MORE...
See More... De Mesquita Perestrelo, Manuel " ROTEIRO" OF THE SOUTH AND SOUTHEAST AFRICA, FROM THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE TO CAPE CORRIENTES (1576)
(Lisbon) Divisao de Publicacoes e Biblioteca, agencia geral das Colonias 1939 8vo later quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, four raised bands. xlvii, 95 pages
1939 reprint of 1576 account of Portuguese colonization and exploation of African west coast by Manuel de Mesquita Perestrelo, by Ministry of Colonies, Republic of Portugal. Illustrations throughout and foldout maps. Spine scuffed. Covers partially detached from text block and front hinge cracked. Foxing.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 106343

READ MORE...
See More... Dufour, Théophile NOTICE SUR JEAN PERRISSIN ET JACQUES TORTOREL.
Paris Librarie Fischbacher 1885 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers bound in half cloth, paper-covered boards; top edge cut, other edges uncut (iv), 43+(1) pages
Reprinted from Les Grandes scènes historiques du XVIe siecle. Limited to 150 copies. A study of the lives of Jean Perrissin (c. 1536-c. 1611), French painter and printmaker (Benezit 8, 236), and Jacques Tortorel, wood and copper engraver (Benezit 10, 238). The two collaborated on publication of engravings of the post-Reformation religious wars in France. Leather label rubbed. Boards rubbed at edges. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 115438

READ MORE...
See More... (Franck, Sebastian) Tausch, Edwin SEBASTIAN FRANCK VON DONAUWÖRTH UND SEINE LEHRER, EINE STUDIE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER RELIGIONSPHILOSOPHIE
Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Philosophischen Doctorwürde der Philosophischen Facultät der Königlichen Friedrichs-Universität Halle-Wittenberg. Berlin Meyer & Müller 1893 8vo. later half cloth, marbled paper-covered boards, typed paper spine label (viii), 55+(1) pages
Written in German. With a foreword. A dissertation. Wear at extremities, tear on upper half of front joint. Some pages loose. Laid-in is the bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 101553

READ MORE...
See More... (Frisius, Gemma) Van Ortroy, Fernand BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE GEMMA FRISIUS FONDATEUR DE L'ÉCOLE BELGE DE GÉOGRAPHIE DE SON FILS CORNEILLE ET DE SES NEVEUX LES ARSENIUS
(Brussels M. Hayez 1920) 4to later cloth, leather spine label, original paper wrappers bound in, top edges cut, all others uncut 418 pages
Text in French. Published on behalf of the Académie Royale to Belgique. Includes biography of Gemma Frisius and catalog of his works. Top edge cut, other edges uncut. Original front wrapper torn. Unopened.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 106381

READ MORE...
See More... Gifford, George DIALOGUE CONCERNING WITCHES AND WITCHCRAFTES
Shakespeare Association Facsimile No.1 N.P. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1931 8vo. vellum-like paper-covered boards x, followed by the unpaginated facsimile
With an introduction by White, Beatrice. Published for the Shakespeare Association. One of a series of rare text illustrating life and thought in Shakespeare's England, under the general editorship of Dr. G.B. Harrison. Facsimile of the 1593 original. Slight shelfwear with bumped corners.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 95127

READ MORE...
See More... Gisolfi, Diana & Staale Sinding-Larsen THE RULE, THE BIBLE, AND THE COUNCIL, THE LIBRARY OF THE BENEDICTINE ABBEY AT PRAGLIA.
Seattle College Art Association 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket xiii, (i), 200, (2) pages
This monograph focuses on a Benedictine library decoration conceived and executed within a few years of the conclusion of the Council of Trent. Some creasing on edges of dust jacket.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 97146

READ MORE...
See More... Hamy, E.-T. ÉTUDES HISTORIQUES ET GÉOGRAPHIQUES
Paris Ernest Leroux 1896 4to wrappers viii, 480 pages
Text in French. Study of European historical geography from medieval times to the 18th century. Black and white illustrations and foldout maps. Wrappers torn; partially disbound.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 106360

READ MORE...
See More... Harrisse, Henry JOHN CABOT THE DISCOVERER OF NORTH AMERICA AND SEBASTIAN HIS SON
A Chapter of the Maritime History of England under the Tudors 1496-1557 London Benjamin Franklin Stevens 1896 8vo original two toned polished buckram xii, 503, (5) pages
First edition. Growell notes, "He [Harrisse] never was fortunate enough to find a publisher in America ...". Cloth is split along front hinge, causing spine to be partially detached.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 103816

READ MORE...
See More... (Hatry, Thomas und Heide) DEUTSCHE LITERATUR DER BAROCKZEIT
Katalog 3 Heidelberg Antiquariat I. Hatry 1992 4to. stiff paper wrappers, dustjacket not paginated
Text in German. 400 items are listed from the 16th and 17th centuries with lovely black-and-white illustrations. A few brief histories and biographies are included. 603 supplementary texts are listed in the back of the catalogue with an additional 397 items which are on microfiche. Card laid-in stating "From the reference library of H.P. Kraus Oak Knoll Books * MMIII." Lower corners mildly warped, edges lightly worn, dust jacket lightly stained in places, head and heel of spine lightly bumped, top edge of dust jacket has some miniscule tears.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 92067

READ MORE...
See More... Heaton, Herbert THE ECONOMICS OF EMPIRE.
N.P. The Associates of the James Ford Bell Collection 1966 12mo stiff wrappers (iv), 36 pages
James Ford Bell lectures Number 1 delivered at University of Minnesota Alumni Club. Examines economic impact of European imperialism 16th to 18th centuries.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106438

READ MORE...
See More... Ilgen, William D. BERNARD J. FLATOW COLLECTION OF LATIN AMERICAN CRONISTAS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL: AN ANNOTATED CATALOGUE.
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Library (2005) 8vo cloth 238 pages
Catalogue of material acquiied about the discovery, conquest and settlement of the New World by UNC Chapel Hill in 1985. Frontispiece. Preface by the author. Introductory essay. Explanation of annotations. 76 entries, many with black and white illustrations. Listing of gifts by Flatow to the University, biographical sketch of the authro and index of authors and titles.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 109359

READ MORE...
See More... (Johanneum) 450 JAHRE GELEHRTENSCHULE DES JAHANNEUMS ZU HAMBURG 1979.
Hamburg Verein der Ehemaligen Schüler der Gelehrtenschule des Johanneums und Hans Christians (1979) large square 8vo. paper-covered boards. 228 pages
First edition. This book was compiled and published on the occasion of the 450th birthday (1979) of the prep school Johanneum in Hamburg. Documents the founding of the school, as well as the way in which the school preserves the humanistic spirit of its founding father, Johannes Bugenhagen, together with assimilating modern ideas on education in the Federal Republic of Germany. One of Germany's most renowned prep school. Includes a fascinating essay on the German philosopher Ernst Bloch and his "Realistic Humanism."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55785

READ MORE...
See More... (Judges, A.V.) I.M. HEALTH TO THE GENTLEMANLY PROFESSION OF SERVING-MEN
Shakespeare Association Facsimile No.3 N.P. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1931 8vo. vellum-like paper-covered boards x, followed by the unpaginated facsimile
With an introduction by A.V. Judges. Published for the Shakespeare Association. One of a series of rare text illustrating life and thought in Shakespeare's England, under the general editorship of Dr. G.B. Harrison. Slight shelfwear with bumped corners.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95128

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home