View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 176-200 of 517

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 21

See More... (Fregeiro, Dr. Clemente Leoncio) NOTABLE BIBLIOTECA DEL DR. CLEMENTE LEONCIO FREGEIRO.
N.P. (Guerrico y Williams 1931) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
First edition. catalogue printed for the sale of the library of this famous historian, professor, and author of several notable works on history and geography. Lists 2,241 miscellaneous items; 77 items on numismatics; and 225 maps, plans and plane tables. Provides the author, title, and an occasional place of publication or date. Some soiling to cover. Front wrapper has been detached and repaired. Some wear to edges and chipping at top of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 56811

READ MORE...
See More... Friedel, Ernst. ZUR GESCHICHTE DER NICOLAISCHEN BUCHHANDLUNG UND DES HAUSES BRUDERSTRAßE 13 IN BERLIN.
Berlin Nicolaische Verlags-Buchhandlung 1891 small 8vo. original paper wrappers. 55 pages.
On the history of this Berlin bookseller. Wrappers detached and slightly chipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 50704

READ MORE...
See More... Friis, Herman (editor) THE PACIFIC BASIN: A HISTORY OF ITS GEOGRAPHICAL EXPLORATON.
New York American Geographical Society 1967 8vo. cloth xi, (iii), 457 pages with 44 plates
History of the Pacific, and it's geographical exploration. Introduction by William L. Thomas Jr. With 44 black-and-white plates, 42 black-and-white maps, notes and an index. Cloth soiled, spine sunned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104475

READ MORE...
See More... Garber, John Palmer THE VALLEY OF THE DELAWARE AND ITS PLACE IN AMERICAN HISTORY.
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Company (1934) 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. x, 418 pages.
With 58 illustrations from photographs. Covers rubbed and abrased in places. Foxing of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97248

READ MORE...
See More... George, Daniel LONELY PLEASURES
London Jonathan Cape (1954) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 288 pages
First edition. A compilation of various works by George, on "Iiterary, general and personal matters". Examples include "Public Speaking", "If I Had My Time Again", "The Bottom Shelf", "The Average Reader", and "The Mystery of History". Head corners bumped, wear on dust jacket extremities as well as soiling. Endpaper signed in pencil by previous owner.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 100918

READ MORE...
See More... Gernsheim, Helmut THE ORIGINS OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
(New York) Thames and Hudson (1982) 4to. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase 280 pages
Revised third edition. Contains an introduction, notes, a biography of the author, a bibliography, acknowledgments, and an index of names. Contains 191 color and black-and-white illustrations. A history of photography, focusing primarily on the daguerreotype in various regions of the world. Minor wear at corners of slipcase, minor wear on book and dust jacket. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 100557

READ MORE...
See More... Gilbert, Judson B. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN MEDICINE COMPILED FROM "WRITINGS ON AMERICAN HISTORY", 1902-1937.
New York New York Academy of Medicine 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 44 pages.
Number 9 in the History of Medicine Series. With a preface by Emerson Crosby Kelly, M.D. Covers creased.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69314

READ MORE...
 
Marked Down 40%

Gillett, Charles Ripley CATALOGUE OF THE McALPIN COLLECTION OF BRITISH HISTORY AND THEOLOGY.
5 volumes. New York n.p. 1927-1930 thick 8vo. cloth. (ii),xv,562; (ii),802; (ii),827; (ii),643; (iv),ii,682 pages.
Bibliographical descriptions of books published up to 1700 (Besterman p.2670). Thousands of books described. The last volume is an index volume. With the small booklabel of H.P.K. (Kraus) affixed to front inside cover.
Price: $ 210.00 other currencies Order nr. 30223

READ MORE...
See More... Gillette, Jr., Howard and Zane L. Miller (editors) AMERICAN URBANISM
A Historiographical Review New York, NY Greenwood Press (1987) 8vo. cloth vi, (ii), 328 pages
This historiographical study includes 14 articles from different authors on the progression of urban and suburban areas in the United States and its relationship to American culture, race, labor, architecture, and local history. In pristine condition.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 96503

READ MORE...
See More... Green, Charles E. DELAWARE HERITAGE, THE STORY OF THE DIAMOND STATE IN THE REVOLUTION.
N.P. n.p. (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 343 pages.
First edition, limited to 400 numbered and signed copies. Printed at the Press of William N. Cann, Inc. of Wilmington, Delaware.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 65887

READ MORE...
See More... Green, Charles E. DELAWARE HERITAGE, THE STORY OF THE DIAMOND STATE IN THE REVOLUTION.
N.P. n.p. (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 343 pages.
First edition. Printed at the Press of William N. Cann, Inc. of Wilmington, Delaware. Inscribed by author on the copyright page.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 68087

READ MORE...
See More... Greenhow, Robert THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA.
and the other territories on the North-West coast of North America; accompanied by a geographical view and map of those countries, and a number of documents as proofs and illustrations of the history. Boston; London Charles C. Little and James Brown; John Murray 1845 8vo. cloth. (vii), iv-xviii, 492, 7 pages.
Second edition. Cowen, new edition, pg 100. "The ablest and most important work of its time. Greenhow has long been regarded as an eminent historian, and his work is of permanent value" (Cowen). Map missing. Hinges starting, spine cracked and both clumsily repaired some time ago. Some loss of spine. Corners bumped, some discoloration on boards.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 94270

READ MORE...
See More... Grünebaum, Gabriele BUNTPAPIER
Geschichte-Herstellung-Verwendung Köln DuMont Buchverlag (1982) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 225+(7) pages
Written in German. Marbled and other kinds of colorful papers. With 98 illustrations, 24 in color.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 105171

READ MORE...
See More... (Gunther, Robert T.) Simcock, A. V. (editor) ROBERT T. GUNTHER AND THE OLD ASHMOLEAN
Oxford Museum of the History of Science 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 99 pages
With a foreword by Sir William Paton, a preface, notes, an appendix, and an index. With several black-and-white plates throughout. Minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101362

READ MORE...
See More... (Gutenberg, Johannes) PRINTING IN THE WORLD OF YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW
(Hartford CT The Graphic Arts Industry 1940) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 25 +(1) pages
Booklet issued in commemoration of the five hundredth anniversary of the invention of printing from movable type. Ding in rear panel affects the entire booklet at the lower edge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91028

READ MORE...
See More... Gyer, Jack. ASIATIC BOOKS.
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1952 8vo. cloth. not paginated.
A priced, indexed catalogue of books relating to the Orient offered for sale by Dawson's Book Shop from 1949 to 1952. Topics covered are Japanese illustrated books, art, literature, religion, philosophy, history, customs and more. It includes 1050 entries and is indexed. Covers slightly worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60072

READ MORE...
See More... (Gypsy) CATALOGUE OF THE ROMANY COLLECTION
Edinburgh Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1962 4to. cloth xii, 227+(1) pages
This collection was formed by D.U. McGrigor Phillips, L.L.D. and presented to the University of Leeds in 1950. Frontis portrait in black-and-white of Mrs. Phillips. Contains over 150 items with 1234 entries relating to all aspects of the Gypsies of many countries. Useful resource for those studying the history of the Romany peoples. Corners lightly bumped, some fading and stains to cover, edges of cover lightly worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98333

READ MORE...
See More... (Gypsy) CATALOGUE OF THE ROMANY COLLECTION
Edinburgh Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1962 4to. cloth xii, 227+(1) pages
This collection was formed by D.U. McGrigor Phillips, L.L.D. and presented to the University of Leeds in 1950. Frontis portrait in black-and-white of Mrs. Phillips. Contains over 150 items with 1234 entries relating to all aspects of the Gypsies of many countries. Useful resource for those studying the history of the Romany peoples.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104043

READ MORE...
See More... Hale Jr., Richard W. GUIDE TO PHOTOCOPIED HISTORICAL MATERIALS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA.
Cornell Published for the American Historical Society by Cornell University Press (1961) small 4to. cloth xxxiv, (ii), 241 pages
Massive bibliography of available material brought together with an extensive index.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 79761

READ MORE...
See More... Hallam, Elizabeth and Andrew Prescott (editors) THE BRITISH INHERITANCE, A TREASURY OF HISTORIC DOCUMENTS.
Berkley University of California Press (1999) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 150 pages.
First edition. Illustrated in color throughout. Reproductions of the most important documents in England's history with accompanying text.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 90275

READ MORE...
See More... Ham, Debra Newman (editor). THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN MOSAIC.
Washington Library of Congress 1993 4to. paper wrappers. xviii, 300, (2) pages.
This guide lists the numerous examples of government documents, manuscripts, books, photographs, recordings and films in the collections of the Library of Congress which examine African-American life. Works by and about African-Americans on the topics of slavery, music, art, literature, the military, sports, civil rights and other pertinent subjects are discussed. Profusely illustrated, many in full color. Index to names, topics and illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46441

READ MORE...
See More... Hamy, E.-T. ÉTUDES HISTORIQUES ET GÉOGRAPHIQUES
Paris Ernest Leroux 1896 4to wrappers viii, 480 pages
Text in French. Study of European historical geography from medieval times to the 18th century. Black and white illustrations and foldout maps. Wrappers torn; partially disbound.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 106360

READ MORE...
See More... Hancock, Harold B. LIBERTY AND INDEPENDENCE, THE DELAWARE STATE DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Wilmington Delaware American Revolution Bicentennial Commission (1976) 8vo. cloth. (x), 181 pages.
First edition, number 421 of a limited edition with limitation statement on verso of free endpaper. With 16 illustrations.
Price: $ 32.50 other currencies Order nr. 74242

READ MORE...
See More... Hancock, Harold B. LIBERTY AND INDEPENDENCE, THE DELAWARE STATE DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Wilmington Delaware American Revolution Bicentennial Commission (1976) 8vo. cloth. (x), 181 pages.
First edition, number 398 of a limited edition with limitation statement on verso of free endpaper. With 16 illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Name in ink on front pastedown.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74877

READ MORE...
See More... Hancock, Harold B. THE LOYALISTS OF REVOLUTIONARY DELAWARE.
Newark University of Delaware Press (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 159 pages
First edition. "A University of Delaware Bicentennial Book". Illustrated. Scarce book.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 74932

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home