View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 126-150 of 517

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 21

See More... Delen, A.J.J. HISTOIRE DE LA GRAVURE DANS LES ANCIENS PAYS-BAS ET DANS LES PROVINCES BELGES
Des Origines Jusqu'a la Fin du XVIIIe Siècle. Première Partie des Origines a 1500 Paris et Bruxelles Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, G. Van Oest, Editeur 1924 large 4to. stiff paper wrappers viii, 7-10 pages with three plates
Prospectus announcing the first part of this three-volume collection. Contains the foreword, a leaf from the text, and three plates. Wrappers tanned at edges, lightly worn and soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95612

READ MORE...
See More... Desbiolles, Yves Chevrefils L' ABBAYE D'ARDENNE HISTOIRES DU XIIE AU XXE SIČCLE.
N.P. (IMEC 2007) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 139, (13) pages
Text in French. A history of the Ardenne Abbey from its origins in the 12th century to the late 20th century. Introduction by Philippe Duron, preface, and foreword. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, a number of which illustrate damage in World War II. Includes library. Chronology, bibliography, and glossary. Acknowledgments and photographic credits.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115241

READ MORE...
See More... de Struempell, D. Adolfus REGIAE FRIDERICO-ALEXANDRINAE LITTERARUM UNIVERSITATIS PRORECTOR
Cum Procancellario Reliquoque Senatu Academico Successorem Suum Civibus Academicis Commendat. Erlangae (Erlangen, Germany) Hermanni Varnhagen 1893 4to. self paper wrappers xxxii, 47, (2) pages
Written in German and Latin. Introductory material primarily in German, with the body in Latin. With several black-and-white engravings throughout. Covers soiled and worn on extremities with chips and tears, spine mostly separated and rubbed, pencil markings and underlinings on cover title page, as well as one in black ink and a stamp of "The Gruenbaum Collection". With the bookplate of H. P. Kraus and with the laid-in bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100758

READ MORE...
See More... De Valinger Jr., Leon EUROPEAN INFLUENCES AS EVIDENCED IN TODAY'S DELAWARE.
Dover Delaware State Development Department n.d. small 8vo. 6 page foldout.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67139

READ MORE...
 
D

(Diederichs, Eugen) Menz, G. DEUTSCHE BUCHHANDEL DER GEGENWART IN SELBSTDARSTELLLUNGEN.
Leipzig Felix Meiner 1927 8vo. covers lacking. 86, (10) pages, with frontispiece.
Part of a series on contemporary German publishers. This section focuses on Eugen Diederichs.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49322

READ MORE...
See More... Dietze, Klaus. VERLAGSKUNDE, BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES DEUTSCHEN VERLAGSBUCHHANDELS
Köln Der Jungbuchhandel 1952 8vo. paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Part one of a study of publishing; a history of German publishing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51263

READ MORE...
See More... Dobrovský, Josef O ZAVEDENÍ A ROZSÍRENI KNIHTISKU V CECHÁCH.
Prague Ceskoslovenske Akademie Véd 1954 8vo stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 125, (3) pages
Text in Czech. Of the Introduction and Expansion of Printing in Bohemia., published under the auspices of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences. Volume XIX in the published works of Dobrovský series. Dobrovsky (1753-1829), philologist and historian, was an early leader of the Czech nationalist movement. Frontispiece. Introduction by Mirjam Dañkova with summary in Russian, French and English. Endnotes. Sixteen black and white plates with descriptive lists in Russian, French and English. Dust jacket lightly soiled, small tears at spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107587

READ MORE...
See More... Dodd, Robin FROM GUTENBERG TO OPEN TYPE
An Illustrated History of Type form the Earliest Letterforms to the Latest Digital Fonts Vancouver Hartley & Marks (2006) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 192 pages
A history of typography, typographers, and printing with 290 illustrations. A very interesting new book.
Price: $ 29.95 other currencies Order nr. 93283

READ MORE...
See More... Dossenbach, Monique and Hans D. THE NOBLE HORSE.
(London) Chancellor Press 1998 4to. cloth, illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 304 pages
A historical overview of the horse, including natural history and the historical relationship of horse and man. Foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. Acknowledgements, table of contents, glossary of equestrian terms, index and acknowledgements. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 110165

READ MORE...
See More... Dozy, C.M. (editor) VERSLAG VAN DE COMMISSIE VOOR GESCHIED- EN OUDHEIDKUNDE VANWEGE DE MAATSCHAPPIJ DER NEDERLANDSCHE LETTERKUNDE TE LEIDEN, OVER HET JAAR 1887-1888.
Leiden E.J. Brill 1888 8vo paper wrappers 52, (2) pages
Text in Dutch. Report of the Committee on History and Archeaology of the Dutch Society for Literature on Leiden, 1887-8. Contains annexes to the report of the historical commission. Unopened. Wrappers detached, tanned, and torn at edges. Pages lightly soiled, bent at corners, and foxed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108248

READ MORE...
See More... Drolsum, A. C. UNIVERSITETS-BIBLIOTHEKETS FESTSKRIFT: I ANLEDNING AF 100-AARS-JUBILÆET, DET KGL. FREDERIKS UNIVERSITET
2 volumes Kristiania S. M. Brydes Bogtrykkeri 1911 4to. stiff paper wrappers (x),118; (xii),79+(1) pages
Published on the occasion of the one hundredth anniversary of the library's founding, this history includes a floor plan and several black-and-white illustrations. The wrappers of this set are worn, moderately soiled, and have darkened around the edges. The spines of both volumes are damaged. The front wrapper of the first volume is detached but present. The interiors, notable for their unusual design (with a red grid delineating the parts of each page), are in better shape. Some leaves are unopened and several pages show minor soiling or foxing.
Price: $ 34.00 other currencies Order nr. 90909

READ MORE...
See More...
ONE OF TWENTY-FIVE COPIES

(DuBois, J.S.) BI-CENTENARY REUNION OF THE DESCENDANTS OF LOUIS AND JACQUES DUBOIS
(Emigrants to America, 1660 and 1675), at New Platz, New York 1875. Philadelphia Press of Rue & Jones 1876 8vo. quarter goat, cloth 146, (2) pages
Presentation copy from J.S. DuBois to Rev. M. Newkirk dated Dec 25, 1886. Compiled for the Family Connection, Three Hundred and Twenty-five Copies. Abridged Edition, Twenty Five Copies , to which is added the History of Thomas DuBois and Descendants. Written as more than an account of the family reunion, this book contains not only the reunion information , but the abridged family history and the additional Thomas DuBois history. There are four illustrations and a printed genealogical chart for the Thomas Dubois descendants . There is also a handwritten remark of the Cornelius von Nieuwkirk family which was linked by marriage to the DuBois's and later (in the 20th century) to the DuPonts. The DuPont connection is added to the original in pencil. There are numerous handwritten notes throughout the text (in pencil) and additional genealogical information laid-in. Newkirk's stamp with his Philadelphia address is also on the free front endpaper.The present copy has recently been expertly rebacked in period style, retaining the original boards.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 90229

READ MORE...
See More... Dunlap, A.R. DUTCH AND SWEDISH PLACE-NAMES IN DELAWARE.
Newark Published for The Institute of Delaware History and Culture by University of Delaware Press 1956 8vo. cloth. (vi), 66 pages.
B1-108. IInteresting book giving names of places with explanations of where these names came from. The cloth bound variant.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 28761

READ MORE...
See More... Durrie, Daniel S.and Isabel Durrie CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN.
Madison, WI Published by Order of the State 1873 8vo. original cloth, lacking backstrips. 637+(1); 719+(1) pages
Printed by Atwood & Culver, 1873. An alphabetical list by author of more than 50,000 titles in the Wisconsin State Historical Society (Singerman 3321). Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Each volume lacks back strip, some wear to extremities, corners bumped. Volumes 1-2 complete and self-contained from A to Z, 1873, but lacks Vols. 3-7, 1873-1887, which were issued later as supplements.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 69672

READ MORE...
See More... Eaton, Thelma (editor) CONTRIBUTIONS TO AMERICAN LIBRARY HISTORY
Champaign, IL Illini Union Bookstore (1961) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xvii, 277 pages
With a preface, introduction, and index. Contains 30 contributions by various authors. Spine faded, some soiling, minor wear. With a stamp of a former owner on the bottom edge of pagination.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101466

READ MORE...
See More... Eaton, Thelma THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK: A SYLLABUS AND READING LIST, FIFTH EDITION.
Champaign The Illini Union Bookstore (1963) 4to. stiff paper wrappers ix, 92 pages
Syllabus for the course History of the Book. Black-and-white illustrations. Wrappers soiled and age darkened.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105511

READ MORE...
See More... Echague, Juan Pablo. LIBROS Y BIBLIOTECAS.
Buenos Aires Comision Protectora de Bibliotecas Populares 1939 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 103, (7) pages.
First edition. A look into the influence of libraries in Argentina by Mr. Echague, president of the Commission for the Patronization of Popular Libraries. Discusses the Basis for a Library Organization, including Generalities, Social Function, and the librarian. Also discusses the Library as an Instrument and Expression of the Culture and gives a Message to the Popular Libraries. Text in Spanish. Some pages unopened. Paper missing from spine.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 57319

READ MORE...
See More... (Economics) Howey, Richard S. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GENERAL HISTORIES OF ECONOMICS, 1692-1975.
Lawrence The Regents Press of Kansas (1982) 8vo. cloth (iv), xii, 240 pages
This bibliography contains over 1,000 annotated entries and multiple indexes. The exterior of this copy shows minor soiling and minimal wear.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 90706

READ MORE...
See More... (Egypt) Capart, Jean L' ART ÉGYPTIEN: CHOIX DE DOCUMENTS ACCOMPAGNÉS D'INDICATIONS BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES.
Brussels Librarie Vromant & C. 1909 8vo quarter leather, cloth, enclosed in chemise, slipcase 31+(1), 100 plates, vi pages
Text in French. 100 entries from the protodynastic to the Roman eras. References to repository where items are located. Black and white plates depicting each entry. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown, library name perforated on title page, and markings. Spine worn, boards loose and soiled, joints cracked.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107904

READ MORE...
See More... Ehrismann, Gustav GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR BIS ZUM AUSGANG DES MITTELALTERS
Erster Teil, die Althochdeutsche Literatur. München C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1932 small 4to. cloth xi, 474, (2) pages
Written in German. With a foreword, index, and supplemental material. Top corners bumped, spine ends bumped and rubbed, spine slightly faded. With the bookplate of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100706

READ MORE...
See More... Ellis, Franklin HISTORY OF MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY. ILLUSTRATED.
Philadelphia R.T. Peck & Co. 1885 thick small 4to. original half leather rebacked with new leather on the spine, all edges gilt. x, 902 pages.
First edition. Thirty-one separate chapters on different facets of the history of this old American county. Contains many biographies of important members of the community and well over 100 illustrations. Includes a full color double page map of the country. Wear at tips.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 90224

READ MORE...
See More... Elmer, Lucius Q. C. HISTORY OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT AND PROGRESS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, NEW JERSEY; AND OF THE CURRENCY OF THIS AND THE ADJOINING COLONIES
Bridgeton, N.J. George F. Nixon 1869 8vo. original cloth (v), 142 pages
First Edition. American lawyer and former congressman Lucius Quintius Cincinnatus Elmer (1793-1883) first prepared the essays in this book a few years earlier as newspaper articles. The chapter topics include: Early Settlers and Proprietors; Government and Officers; Bridgeton; Maurice River, Millville, and Landis; Religious Denominations; and, Currency of New Jersey. The author gave special emphasis to the last chapter which he believed "embraces facts not to be found in any of our histories, which were fast passing into oblivion." The book also includes an index. Torn at the head of the spine about 2" down on the back side. A few pencil marks in the text.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 90245

READ MORE...
See More... Elsner, Friedrich. BEITRAGE UND DOKUMENTE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES WERBENDEN BUCH- UND ZEITSCHR
Koln Verband des werbenden Buch- und Zeitschriftenhandels e.V. 1961 small 4to. paper-covered boards. 360 pages.
A history, with documents, of publicity for book and periodical selling, from its beginnings through the First World War. Some wear and fading of boards. Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48220

READ MORE...
See More... Fang, Chaoying THE ASAMI LIBRARY, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE.
Berkeley and Los Angeles The University of California Press 1969 8vo. two-tone cloth, dust jacket. x, 424 pages.
A catalogue raisonné. Edited by Elizabeth Huff. Unique in the Western world, the Asami Library of Korean Literature at the University of California, Berkeley, contains approximately one thousand titles written or printed in almost four thousand volumes between the sixteenth and twentieth centuries. Most of the works are in Chinese, which throughout the period was the literate language in Korea, and some are editions of classic Chinese works. The annotation, completely in English, includes extensive biographical and historical information as well as the usual bibliographical data, making this a significant contribution to Korean histriography as well as bibliography. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 45814

READ MORE...
See More... Fenimore Jr., Harvey Curtis MIKE AND MARNIE LEARN ABOUT DELAWARE'S SYMBOLS, SLOGAN, NAME, AND NICK NAMES.
Dover Dover Post Company 1991 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 136, (2) pages.
First edition. Illustrated by Don Stein. Book II in the Granddad's Delaware History Series.
Price: $ 8.50 other currencies Order nr. 67062

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home