View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 517

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 21

See More... (Cyprus) Cobham, Claude Delaval EXCERPTA CYPRIA, MATERIALS FOR A HISTORY OF CYPRUS WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CYPRUS.
(Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2001) 8vo. cloth (vi), 523+(1) pages
Reprint of title originally published by Cambridge University Press in 1908. (Besterman 1550). Three centuries of Ottoman rule, characterized by the almost complete spiritual and cultural isolation of Cyprus from Europe, let the country fall into a state of economic, social and cultural decline. In 1878, Cyprus was handed over to Great Britain, although this was still a time of harsh exploitation of the Cypriots. This volume is a collection of papers printed between 1892 and 1895 as a supplement to the Owl, a newspaper published in Nicosia, the capital. Cobham collected and translated these papers in an effort to provide materials for a history of Cyprus. The end of the book is a bibliography with approximately 1000 titles on the subject. Index.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 64874

READ MORE...
See More... Dahl, Svend BOKENS HISTORIA.
(Stockholm) Forum (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 287+(1) pages
Text in Swedish. Second revised edition. Translated into Swedish from Danish by Henning Wieslander. A general history of the book from ancient times to the 20th century. Foreward by the translator, table of contents, bibliography, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket worn at edges with spine faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115354

READ MORE...
See More... Dain, Phyllis and John Y. Cole (editors) LIBRARIES AND SCHOLARY COMMUNICATION IN THE UNITED STATES
The Historical Dimension New York Greenwood Press (1990) 8vo. cloth xi, 148 pages
First edition. History of American scholarship, higher education and libraries in the United States. Beta Phi Mu Monograph, Number 2. Minor rubbing to the cloth.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 106294

READ MORE...
See More... (Dean, Mallette and Vivien) COVEYERS READ, 1881-1959
Scholar, Teacher, Public Servant (Fairfax) n.p. (1963) small 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper spine label 56 pages
245 copies of this tribute to Conyers Read were designed, printed and bound by Mallette and Vivien Dean. The types are hand-set Van Dijck with Goudy 30 for display. This text is divided into nine sections, including discussion about Read as a public servant, scholar, teacher, a piece written by Read, a bibliography, and a chronological timeline of Read's life. Black-and-white frontispiece with color illustration on title page. Small paper loss on the front board.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 99476

READ MORE...
See More... De Boor, Helmut and Richard Newald DIE DEUTSCHE LITERATUR IM SPÄTEN MITTELALTER, ZERFALL UND NEUBEGINN.
Volume 3 of "GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIZ ZUR GEGENWART" München C.H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1962 8vo. cloth xii, 590 pages
Text in German. This is the first part of the third volume in the story of German literature series. Specifically this volume is about German literature in the Middle Ages - it's fall and new beginning. Bookplate from the Pierpont Morgan Library on the front pastedown. Former library book. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, light wear to edges of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93436

READ MORE...
  de Dampierre, Jacques ESSAI SUR LES SOURCES DE L'HISTOIRE DES ANTILLES FRANÇAISES (1492-1664)
Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2004 tall 8vo. cloth. [v], xl, 239 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the original 1904 edition (See Besterman 6526-6527). The French Antilles form two French overseas provinces (Départements), one being the island of Martinique, the other Guadeloupe. The French half of the island of St. Maarten/St. Martin is part of Guadeloupe.
The first inhabitants several hundred years before Christ were the Arawaks, an Indian tribe. They became extinct around the 9th century at the hands of the Karibs. Columbus's fleet landed on Guadeloupe on November 3, 1493. The Spanish showed little interest in the island, which they though inhospitable, and, as a consequence, the first settlers were French farmers, mostly from Normandie, the Bretagne or the Charente. Farming was not profitable at first, so the island was sold to Charles Houel, who started the economic growth of the island with plantations of sugar, coffee and cocoa. Later, the island was owned by the Compagnie des Indes, then by King Louis XIV. The island survived attacks by the Dutch and was also occupied by the British.
During the 18th century, it was a haven for buccaneers and residents of the Caribbean islands lived mostly by attacking and looting foreign cargo.
This early bibliography is one of the most extensive on French possessions in the Caribbean and has never been reprinted previously. 1000 items are described.

Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 78383

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) BOOK OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, AS SET FORTH BY THE COMMAND OF THE GOVERNOR AND HIS COMMISSIONERS TO THE JAMESTOWN EXPOSITION.
N.P. n.p. 1907 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
B1-1510. Printed by George A. Wolf of Wilmington. Filled with illustrations. Covers faded along spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28531

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) " CREATURE OF THEIR OWN WILL ", THE FORMATIVE YEARS OF THE U.S. CONSTITUTION.
Newark University of Delaware Library 1988 broadside.
Includes a history of Delaware's role in the development of the Constitution.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47422

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE, A GUIDE TO THE FIRST STATE.
New York The Viking Press 1938 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxv, 549 pages.
B1-282. First edition. Edited by Jeannette Eckman, Anthony Higgins and William H. Conner. Written as part of the Federal Writers' Project. Well-illustrated. The map is present in the pocket in the back. Jacket chipped with tears and is price clipped. Spine of book is faded. Ink inscription on half-title.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 29516

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE, A GUIDE TO THE FIRST STATE.
New York The Viking Press 1938 8vo. cloth. xxv, 549 pages.
B1-282. First edition. Edited by Jeannette Eckman, Anthony Higgins and William H. Conner. Written as part of the Federal Writers' Project. Well illustrated including a folded map inserted in a pocket in the back. Spine lettering rubbed and hard to read. Bookplate on verso of half-title.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 65927

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE'S OFFICIAL INSIGNIA.
Dover Delaware State Development Department n.d. small 8vo. 8 page foldout.
Discussion of the State Flag, State Tree, State Flower, State Bird, State House, State Song and Great Seal. Josiah Marvel, Jr., Secretary of State.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67141

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE'S OFFICIAL INSIGNIA.
Dover Delaware State Development Department n.d. small 8vo. 8 page foldout.
Discussion of the State Flag, State Tree, State Flower, State Bird, State House, State Song and Great Seal. Variant issue with name of Harris B. MacDowell Jr as Secretary of State on last page.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 74957

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE'S OFFICIAL INSIGNIA.
Dover Delaware State Development Department (1940) small 8vo. 8 page foldout.
Discussion of the State Flag, State Tree, State Flower, State Bird, State House, State Song and Great Seal. Variant issue with name of Josiah Marvel, Jr. as Secretary of State on last page accompanied by date.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 109894

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) GUIDE TO HISTORIC MARKERS IN DELAWARE.
N.P. Historic Markers Commission of Delaware 1933 thin 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 59 pages.
B1-1512. Commission composed of George H. Ryden, Edward W. Cooch, Annie W.J. Fuller, Anne Read Janvier, Hugh M. Morris and Anna T. Lincoln as Secretary. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 66099

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) HISTORICAL GUIDE TO DELAWARE.
Dover Delaware State Development Department n.d. small 8vo. 8 page foldout.
Variant showing George Read House, Fort Christina State Park, Ridgley House, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67137

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) HISTORICAL GUIDE TO DELAWARE.
Dover Delaware State Development Department n.d. small 8vo. 8 page foldout.
Variant showing Barratt's Chapel, the Corbit House, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67179

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE HISTORY.
Wilmington Historical Society of Delaware various dates 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Per issue
Issues of this fine periodical in stock: III 1, 4; V 1; VI (2),3(4); VII 1(1),2,3(5),4(1); VIII 1,3(2),4; IX 2; X 2,3,4(3); XI 1(2),2(2),3(1),4; XII 1(2),2,3(2); XIII 1(2),2(3),3(3),4(4); XIV 1(2),2(4),3(3),4(4); XV 1(5), 2(4),3(5),4(4); XVI 1(7),2(3),3(2),4(2); XVII,2(2),3(3),4; XVIII 1,2(3),3(3),4(2); XIX 1(2),2(4),3; XX 1,2(2),3,4; XXI 1(2),2,4,; XXII 1(2),2(3),3,4; XXIII 1(2),2(3),3,4(3); XXIV 1(4),2(4),4(3); XXV 1(3),2(3),3(4),4(4); XXVI 1(4),2(3),3-4(3); XXVII 1/2 (3),3(2),4 (3),; XXVIII 1(2),2-3(2),4(2); XXIX 1,2,3,4; XXX 1,2,4; XXXI 1,2. Price is per issue.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 28556

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) HISTORY OF DELAWARE, THE FIRST STATE.
Dover Delaware State Development Department n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers. (8) page foldout.
Short history.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 39755

READ MORE...
  DELAWARE LAWYER, 1787-1987, A BICENTENNIAL TRIBUTE.
4to. stiff paper wrappers. 128 pages.
This special issue is devoted to various studies of the men and women important in establishing the State of Delaware and the Constitution. Illustrated. Volume 6, Number 2. Fall 1987.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69445

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE NOTES.
Newark University of Delaware 1923 8vo. various bindings. Per issue
Includes the following issues: 7th 1931, 9th 1935 (5),. Price is per issue. Boards rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 29822

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE NOTES.
Newark University of Delaware 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 114 pages.
B1-4670. Twenty-third issue. With an article by Paul Dolan on administrative reorganization in Delaware, "Reminiscences of a Delaware Naturalist" by Frank Morton Jones, Ernest John Moyne on the Finnish scholar, August Fredrik Soldan, at Delaware College and two other non-Delaware related articles. Private ownership stamp in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 67289

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE REMEMBERED, 1890-1940.
Wilmington Delaware Art Museum (1979) 4to. folder containing many brochures loosely inserted in pockets in folder.
Includes "Stories of Delaware" by Bill Frank. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68811

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE, THE FIRST STATE.
Dover Division of Economic Development n.d. (between 1972-1976) square small 4to. self paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Illustrated history of the state. With a notice from the Governor, Sherman W. Tirbbitt, on the last leaf.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 39943

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE, "THE FIRST STATE."
Dover Delaware State Development Department n.d. 4to. self paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Illustrated history of the state.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 68096

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) A TOPICAL HISTORY OF DELAWARE.
N.P. State of Delaware, Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 64 pages.
Reprinted from the first volume of Delaware's historic preservation plan done in 1966. Illustrated. Brief histories of all parts of Delaware history including Old Swedes Church and the Old Port Mahon Light House.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67823

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home