View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 517

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 21

See More... Brown, Robert Benaway THE NETHERLANDS AND AMERICA, A CLEMENTS LIBRARY BULLETIN PREPARED ON THE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE CITY OF HOLLAND IN MICHIGAN.
PHYINV Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press 1947 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Introduction by Robert Benaway Brown. Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Presentation on free endpaper "For Edward Eberstadt with the respect of the author, Robert B. Brown, 21 Nov. 47." Note in ink on front cover "Put in Bibliography."
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 66723

READ MORE...
See More... (Bryan) FROM MAIN STREET TO GREYSTONE
A History of the R. L. Bryan Company Columbia, South Carolina (The R. L. Bryan Company 1983) 8vo. cloth ix, (i), 88+(2) pages
History of a bookstore that grew from a small place on a main street to a large complex. Inscribed by the CEO of the company to a friend on the free front endpaper. Some shelfwear. Top edge of back cover rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98520

READ MORE...
  (Busaniche, Dr. Jose Luis) EXPOSICION DE LIBROS, MANUSCRITOS, AUTOGRAFOS Y DOCUMENTOS DE LA BIBLIOTECA DEL DR. JOSE LUIS BUSANICHE.
Santa Fe, Argentina Ministerio de Justicia y Educacion, Direccion General de Bellas Artes 1951 8vo. paper wrappers 146, (3) pages
Catalogue prepared for an exhibition of books held to commemorate the 378th anniversary of the founding of Santa Fe, Argentina. 248 entries Emphasis on books and documents of a political nature, Argentinean history. Facsimiles. Wrappers detached; spine lacking. Covers tanned and chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 69218

READ MORE...
See More... Butler, Frederick SKETCHES OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY, SACRED AND PROFANE, FROM THE CREATION OF THE WORLD, TO THE YEAR 1818, OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA; IN THREE PARTS WITH AN APPENDIX AND A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF CONTENTS.
Hartford Oliver D. Cooke 1822 12mo. contemporary marbled brown calf 412 pages
4th edition, continued to 1822. In three parts: (1) from creation to the "subversion" of the Roman Empire, ca. 450; (2) to the year 1818; (3) overlaps part II, focusing on long and short term causes of the French Revolution. Preface, tables of European sovereigns, table of contents. Flat spine in four compartments with Greek key and other borders, stamped with title and other ornamentation. Engraved frontispiece and illustrations. Flaking of stamping on spine, spine and boards rubbed and scuffed. Hinges cracked. Ink inscriptions in front endpapers. Tanning and foxing throughout.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 110137

READ MORE...
See More... Button, Henry G., MA and Andrew P. Lampert, BSc THE GUINNESS BOOK OF THE BUSINESS WORLD.
Enfield, Middlesex Guinness Superlatives Limited (1976 8vo. Leather 256 pages
Divided in two sections, the first is concerned with the oldest and largest businesses of various kinds in different parts of the world, and the second with the UK financial system and the economy. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99643

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Blumann, Ethel and Mabel W. Thomas (editors). CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY, A CENTENNIAL BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Compiled by the California Library Association Committee on Local History. Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1950 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 576, 3 pages.
First edition. With an introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell and a Proclamation by U.S. Grant stimulating "Centennial Histories" in the Seventies. Dust jacket chipped and internally tape repaired.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 20063

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) ATLAS GESCHICHTE DER SCHRIFT.
2 Volumes. Darmstadt Technische Hochschule Darmstadt 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers (vi),85+(1); (vi),331,(5) pages
Text in German. "Atlas of the History of Writing" compiled by the Technical High School in Darmstadt. A collection of written works from the ancient Mesopotamian civilizations to the beginning of the 20th century. Brief introduction. Black and white illustrations with descriptive information and bibliographic reference. Wrappers very lightly soiled.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 115200

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) LE CANADA DE LOUIS XIV.
N.P. Musee des Antiquites Nationales 1980 square 8vo. wrappers 189, (3) pages with 8 color plates
Written in French. Exhibition catalogue. With color and black-and-white illustrations. Wrappers soiled, back cover stained with a vertical crease in the wrapper. "Canada" written in ink on the spine, notations in ink on the last page.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 104453

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) Morse, William Inglis (editor) THE CANADIAN COLLECTION AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY.
2 volumes; Bulletins III and IV Cambridge, MA Harvard University Printing Office 1946, 1947 8vo. cloth (ii), 53+(1); 110 pages, 10; 24 plates
Bulletin III limited to 150 copies and bulletin IV limited to 200 copies. Bulletin III consists of reports and letters by various librarians at the Harvard University, including Directors of the Library of the Harvard Law School and the Houghton Library. Bulletin IV lists recent additions to the Canadian collection and the correspondence of Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Richard Bentley.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 96764

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) Wrong, George M. and H. H. Langton REVIEW OF HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO CANADA
Volume XII: Publications of the Year 1907. Toronto Morang & Co., Limited 1908 4vo. Cloth, deckled edges x, (ii), 212 pages
This volume includes reviews of historical publications concerning Canada in 1907. Wear at the extremities, corners bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 96874

READ MORE...
See More... Canavesio, Walter LA BIBLIOTECA DI STORIA E CULTURA DEL PIEMONTE.
(Turin) Provincia di Torino 1997 8vo stiff paper wrappers 154 pages
Text in Italian. Historical essays about the Historical and Cultural Library of Piemonte. Preface by Monica Cuffia; introduction by the author. Essays on the library itself, its collections and technical matters. Most essays include bibliographies. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108364

READ MORE...
  Canby, Henry Seidel AMERICAN MEMOIR.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 433 pages.
B1-1805. First edition. Autobiographical sketches by Canby describing his days after life in Wilmington. This volume brings his memoirs down to 1946. Jacket rubbed with tears and a piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 65784

READ MORE...
See More... (Capri) Furchheim, Friedrich BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER INSEL CAPRI.
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing n.d. but 2002) 8vo. cloth vii, (i), 171, (5) pages
Facsimile reprint of the second and revised edition first published in Leipzig by Otto Harrassowitz in 1916 (Besterman 1135). The Isle of Capri has had a rich history from the time it first caught the eye of Octavian, the future Emperor Augustus. Its present day success as a tourist destination began with the acknowledgement and enhancement of its ancient monuments. Furchheim describes 1500 titles in the 1916 edition, which is recognized as the best work on the subject.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 69595

READ MORE...
See More... Carbia, Rómulo D. LOS HISTORIÓGRAFOS ARGENTINOS MENORES.
Su Clasificación Crítica Buenos Aires Talleres S.A. Casa Jacobo Peuser 1923 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iii), 22 +(1) pages
Numero XVII of the Publicationes del Instituto de Investigaciones Historicas. Cover tanned. Pages unopened.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91863

READ MORE...
See More... (Carcano, Ramon J.) BIBLIOGRAFIA DE LOS MIEMBROS DE NUMERO DE LA ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE LA HISTORIA XXVII, RAMON J. CARCANO POR...
Buenos Aires Academia Nacional de la Historia 1960 large 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 355-387 pages.
Not in Besterman. Number XXVII in a series of bibliographies of members of the Argentine National Academy of History: 171 numbered entries for books, articles, letters, etc. by Ramon J. Carcano, from 1880 to 1957 (1947 not counting the last, posthumous publication), followed by 55 numbered entries for items about Carcano. Sometimes with summaries or annotations. Wrappers soiled, starting to detach along inside of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50217

READ MORE...
See More... Caro, Antonio Petit LA LIDIA Y EL TOREO.
Madrid-Caracas (BBVA Fundación Provincial) 2000 4to imitation leather, decorative gilt stamped. (viii), 248, (4) pages
Text in Spanish. History of bullfighting in the press, published in 2000 to commemorate Columbus Day (Fiesta de la Hispanidad). Frontispiece. Foreword by Hernan Anzola, President of the Council of Administration, Caracas. Introduction by the author. Color illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 108430

READ MORE...
See More... Carpenter, Allan DELAWARE
FROM IT'S GLORIOUS PAST TO THE PRESENT Chicago Childrens Press (1967) square 8vo. pictorial cloth. 95+(1) pages.
B2-1497. An illustrated history of Delaware written for children. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 66041

READ MORE...
See More... Carper, Janice M. DELAWARE SKETCH BOOK, AN HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE.
Sketches by Nancy C. Sawin. Hockessin The Holly Press (1976) oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 88 pages.
With an introduction by Betty Burroughs of the Wilmington News Journal. Signed by Sawin and dated 1976. Covers soiled with age darkening along bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 66474

READ MORE...
See More... Carper, Janice M. DELAWARE SKETCH BOOK, AN HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE.
Sketches by Nancy C. Sawin. Hockessin The Holly Press (1984) oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 88 pages.
See B3. Second edition. With a new introduction to this second edition. With an introduction by Betty Burroughs of the Wilmington News Journal. Signed by Sawin.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 97350

READ MORE...
See More... (Channing, Edward) Robinson, George W. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDWARD CHANNING
With an Introduction by Lawrence Shaw Mayo. Cambridge Harvard Univ. Press 1932 8vo. boards, paper spine label. 20 pages.
First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies. Bibliography of this great historian.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 1757

READ MORE...
See More... (Chemie) Ruske, Walter. VERLAG CHEMIE 1921-1971.
Weinheim Chemie (1971) 8vo. cloth. 80, 159 pages.
A 50th anniversary history of the publisher Chemie, with a bibliography of all its publications. Indexed and illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 49423

READ MORE...
See More... Christensen, Gardell Dano and Eugenia Burney COLONIAL DELAWARE.
Nashville Thomas Nelson Inc. (1974) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 156, (4) pages.
B2-2270. Illustrated history written for young adults. Jacket age darkened with some rubbing of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 29296

READ MORE...
See More... Christensen, Gardell Dano and Eugenia Burney COLONIAL DELAWARE.
Nashville Thomas Nelson Inc. (1974) square 8vo. cloth. 156, (4) pages.
B2-2270. Illustrated history written for young adults. Lacks dust jacket.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 66243

READ MORE...
See More... (Christina) Goldsmith, Margaret CHRISTINA OF SWEDEN, A PSYCHOLOGICAL BIOGRAPHY.
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935 8vo. cloth. viii, (ii), 308 pages.
"She was crowned King of Sweden, she hated men, she loved on woman passionately, her strange career turned the course of an empire." Christina (1626-1689) ruled over Sweden when New Sweden was developed so there is information on Delaware in this volume. Lettering on spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74966

READ MORE...
See More... Christoph, Peter R. DELAWARE UNDER THE NEW YORK GOVERNORS, 1664-1682.
Radnor Peter Alrich Foundation 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 10 pages.
With a reproduction of the people present at the 1990 Peter Alrich family reunion.
Price: $ 4.50 other currencies Order nr. 35427

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home