View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 451-475 of 517

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 21

See More... Stutz, Bruce NATURAL LIVES, MODERN TIMES, PEOPLE AND PLACES OF THE DELAWARE RIVER.
New York Crown Publishers, Inc (1992) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. vii+(i), 390 pages.
First edition. Includes a section on Wilmington and its slave importation business. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74908

READ MORE...
See More... (Sumac Press) Wulling, Emerson G. WHY CAPITAL AND LOWER CASE FORMS?
Questions about the shape of roman letters. La Crosse The Sumac Press 1950 8vo. paper wrapper. unpaginated.
Limited to an edition of 90. Schanilec 60. The interesting history of lower case letters. Handset in Libra type designed by Hendrick de Roos. Rose cover although the bibliography lists the cover as blue. A few light creases.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 94473

READ MORE...
See More... Swientochowski, John F. THE KALMAR NYCKEL.
N.P. n.p. 1994 oblong small 4to. plastic spiral binding with stiff paper wrappers. 38 pages.
First edition. With photography, design, research etc. by Stanley Swientochowski. The text consists of full color reproductions of a calligraphic manuscript. The color illustrations of the ship were taken based on a exact scale model built by these brothers. Signed by both brothers and with a handwritten presentation from John.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 41393

READ MORE...
See More... Swisher, Joe A. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO DELAWARE MARKERS,.
(Baltimore Image Publishing, Inc 2002) small 4to. pictorial paper-covered boards 144, (2) pages.
First edition. Photography by Roger Miller. Foreword by Governor Ruth Ann Minner. Separate discussions of each of the historic markers of Delaware. Accompanied by full color photographs of many of them.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 72836

READ MORE...
See More... Sylvander, Birgit DEN SORTE KUNST. BILLEDER OG TEKST OM TRYK OP PAPIR GENNEM TIDERNE SAMLET OG KOMMENTERET.
København Aller 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 121+(1) pages
First edition. A history of printing through pictures. The author has selected various prints that illustrate different aspects of printing. For example, Abraham Bosse's 1643 print of two engravers accompanies the section on engraving and etching. Illustrated in black-and-white. In Danish.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 63161

READ MORE...
See More... (Tennessee) Smith, Sam B. TENNESSEE HISTORY; A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Knoxville The University of Tennessee Press (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xlii, 498 pages.
First edition. A comprehensive survey of Tennessee historical material. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7701

READ MORE...
See More... Ternovskii, Vasilii Nikolaevich KNIGA ANTICHNOSTI I VOZROZHDENIIA O VREMENAKH GODA I ZDOROV'E.
Mockva Kniga 1971 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 142, (2) pages.
First edition. Co-written by Iu. F. Shul'ts. This book lists and discusses antique medical books from the sixteenth and fifteenth centuries. Illustrated with facsimile reproductions of title pages from the books discussed. Includes bibliographical references. All in Russian.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 60134

READ MORE...
See More... Terry, Charles Sanford A CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SCOTTISH HISTORICAL AND KINDRED CLUBS AND SOCIETIES, AND OF THE VOLUMES RELATIVE TO SCOTTISH HISTORY ISSUED BY HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE, 1780-1908..
Glasgow James MacLehose and Sons 1909 8vo cloth, edges uncut xiii, 253+(1) pages
(Besterman, 5678). Prefatory note by the author. Table of contents. Organized alphabetically by society. Descriptive information about each entry. Subject index included. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown, library name perforated on title page and markings. Joints tearing. Wear at top of spine. Light tanning.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107878

READ MORE...
See More... (Teubner, B.G.) Schulze, Friedrich. B.G.TEUBNER 1811-1911.
Leipzig B.G. Teubner 1911 8vo. cloth. vi, 520 pages, with 48 illustrations.
First edition. A history of the prestigious B.G. Teubner printing firm on its hundredth anniversary. Finely illustrated with many portraits and facsimiles of letters as well as depictions of the printing process. Pages are attractively designed with scrollwork borders. Boards spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47953

READ MORE...
See More... (Thacher, John Boyd) CATALOGUE OF THE JOHN BOYD THACHER COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
3 volumes. Washington GPO 1915-1931 8vo. original quarter morocco, cloth, top edges gilt. 329 pages.
This three volume set compiled by Frederick Ashley and Henry Bourne is a bibliography of the collection of John Boyd Thacher in the Library of Congress. (Besterman 5078). The collection, deposited in the Library of Congress at various dates between April, 1910 and February 1921, consists of five distinct groups: Incunabula; books relating to the French Revolution; miscellaneous books, including early Americana and Mr. Thacher's bibliographic apparatus; autograph letters and documents of notables of Europe; and autograph letters and documents relating to the French Revolution. With indices by countries, towns, printers, publishers, authors and titles. With a biographical sketch of Thacher. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 61033

READ MORE...
See More... Thauer, Wolfgang. GESCHICHTE DER ÖFFENTLICHEN BÜCHEREI IN DEUTSCHLAND.
Wiesbaden Otto Harrassowitz 1978 8vo. limp cloth wrappers. 163 pages.
A history of public libraries in Germany from 1750 until the present time. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 49158

READ MORE...
See More... Thulin, Otto (editor) GÖTEBORG.
Göteborg Forlagsaktiebolaget Religion & Kultur (1948) 4to half leather with pastepaper covered boards, coat of arms gilt-stamped on front board, marbled endpapers 935+(1) pages
Text in Swedish. A volume in the "Svenska Stadsmonografier" series, Paul Harnesk, general editor. Foreword by the general editor. General history of Göteborg (Gothenburg), Descriptions of major landmarks, including public buildings, museums and parks. Biographical sketches of political and business leaders. Maps and black and white illustrations throughout. Boards soiled and scuffed at edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108227

READ MORE...
See More... TIDINGS
New Castle, DE New Castle Historical Society 1999- 4to. Single sheet printed on both sides and folded
Have the following: Fall 2003
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 57925

READ MORE...
See More... Towner, Lawrence W. PAST IMPERFECT, ESSAYS ON HISTORY, LIBRARIES, AND THE HUMANITIES.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1993) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxxviii, 298 pages
Edited by Robert W. Karrow, Jr. and Alfred F. Young, with an introduction by Young. The essays and talks gathered here cover a broad range of topics of continuing relevance to the humanities and to scholarship in general.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 97092

READ MORE...
  Trent, William Peterfield, John Erskine, Stuart P. Sherman and Carl Van Doren. (Editors) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE.
4 volumes. New York The Macmillan Co. 1917 8vo. cloth, top edges gilt. thousands of pages
First edition. Covers faded and rubbed. Mercantile library bookplate in each volume. Shaken with inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 74344

READ MORE...
See More... Trommler, Frank (editor) AMERIKA UND DIE DEUTSCHEN: BESTANDSAUFNAHME EINER 300 JÄHRIGEN GESCHICHTE.
(Oplanden) Westdeutscher Verlag (1986) 8vo cloth, dust jacket ix, 698 pages
Text in German. A collection of 47 essays discussing 300 years of German-American relations, from the settlement of Germantown, Pennsylvania, in 1683. Editor was chair of the German Departmtent at the University of Pennsylvania. Essays range from German migration to America in the 17th and 18th centuries, Topics range from colonization, use of the German language in America, German-American literature, to German-American relations from the Nazi era to the NATO alliance. Black and white illustrations throughout. Biographical sketches of essayists. Index of names.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109381

READ MORE...
See More... (Trumbull, William) THE TRUMBULL PAPERS.
The property of the Most Honourable the Marquess of Downshire. London Sotheby's 1989 small 4to. cloth (vi), 157, (11) pages
Catalogue for an auction held at Sotheby's on December 14, 1989 which offered for sale sixty-three lots comprising as much as a hundred thousand pages of correspondence, tracts, memoranda and related documents from the archives of the Trumbull and Weckherlin families. Spanning a period from the 1540's to the 1770's, this was the largest and most important collection of State Papers of the period ever to be offered for sale at auction. Entries for each of the items include a detailed citation and a description that places the papers in their historical context. Illustrations throughout, many full-page.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 69193

READ MORE...
See More... Tunnell, James M. RATIFICATION OF THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION BY THE STATE OF DELAWARE.
Dover Public Archives Commission 1944 8vo. stiff paper wrappers bound in library pamphlet binder. 18 pages.
With a Preface by Leon deValinger, Jr. and Greetings from Hon. William J. Storey. Ex-library from the Wilmington Institute.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68841

READ MORE...
See More... Turner, C.H.B. SOME RECORDS OF SUSSEX COUNTY, DELAWARE
Philadelphia Allen, Lane & Scott 1909 tall 8vo. cloth. (iv), 387 pages.
History of the beginning of the settlement of this Delaware county in 1631 to the 20th century. Illustrated. Wear at spine ends. Shaken. Material in the back traces the Futcher family which is sited in the index.
Price: $ 140.00 other currencies Order nr. 28923

READ MORE...
See More... Turner, C.H.B. SOME RECORDS OF SUSSEX COUNTY, DELAWARE
Philadelphia Allen, Lane & Scott 1909 tall 8vo. cloth. (iv), 387 pages.
B1-1700. History of the beginning of the settlement of this Delaware county in 1631 to the 20th century. Illustrated. Wear at spine ends with scuffing of spine. Inside hinges cracked. Ink ownership inscription on front pastedown.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 66050

READ MORE...
See More... Tyler, David B. THE BAY & RIVER DELAWARE, A PICTORIAL HISTORY.
Cambridge Cornell Maritime Press 1955 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 284 pages.
B1-1484. Well-illustrated history. Jacket chipped. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 40004

READ MORE...
See More... Tyler, David Budlong THE BAY & RIVER DELAWARE, A PICTORIAL HISTORY.
Cambridge Cornell Maritime Press 1955 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 284 pages.
B1-1484. Well-illustrated history. Some foxing along top and flaps of jacket
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 66944

READ MORE...
See More... Vail, R.W.G. " NINETY MORE YEARS OF THE SOCIETY'S HISTORY."
New York New-York Historical Society 1955 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 121-327
A lengthy article in "The New-York Historical Society Quarterly", Volume XXXIX, April-July 1955, Numbers 2-3. Wear on spine and extremities, wtih creasing and some small chips and rubbing. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 101825

READ MORE...
See More... Vallandigham, Edward Noble DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE, SOME ASPECTS OF A PENINSULA PLEASANT AND WELL BELOVED.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Co. 1922 thick 8vo. pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. 329+(1) pages.
B1-400. First edition. Illustrated. Some soiling to covers; occasional foxing. Bookplate of Philip Dandridge Laird.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 39608

READ MORE...
See More... Vallandigham, Edward Noble DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE, SOME ASPECTS OF A PENINSULA PLEASANT AND WELL BELOVED.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Co. 1922 thick 8vo. pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. 329+(1) pages.
B1-400. First edition. Illustrated. Foldout map. Foxing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65793

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home