View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 401-425 of 517

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 17 of 21

See More... Ruegg, Walter. VOM BUCHHANDLER ZUM INFORMATIONSHANDLER?.
Frankfurt Buchhändler-Vereinigung 1971 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 36 pages.
Two speeches on the state of the book trade delivered to the historical commission of the association of the German book trade.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48172

READ MORE...
See More... Ruhnbro, Rune (editor) NEW SWEDEN IN THE NEW WORLD, 1638-1655.
N.P. Wiken (1988) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 169 pages.
First edition in English, translated by Richard E. Fisher from the Swedish. Illustrated.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 66834

READ MORE...
See More... Russell, Virgil Y. INDIAN ARTIFACTS
Casper, WY (Virgil Y. Russell 1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 170 pages
Printed in 1981, this is the eighth printing, limited to 5000 copies. With a preface and introduction, as well as an index of artifacts. An instructional book for amateur collectors of Native American artifacts. With several black-and-white photographs and figures throughout. Dust jacket soiled, with remains of sticker on front top right corner, spine ends bumped, soiling on paste-downs and endpapers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100817

READ MORE...
See More... (Russia) Sluchovskij, Michail Ivanovic IZ ISTORII KNIZNOJ KUL'TURY ROSSII.
Moskva Prosvescenie 1964 small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. 241, (3) pages.
First edition. A discussion of the history of the book in Russian culture. Illustrated with reproductions of photos and facsimiles of title pages. Includes bibliographical references and an index. All in Russian. Boards faded, corners and edges worn.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 60136

READ MORE...
See More... (Sabatini, Rafael) Knight, Jesse F. and Stephen Darley THE LAST OF THE GREAT SWASHBUCKLERS: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RAFAEL SABATINI.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 6 x 9 inches hardcover, dust jacket 200 pages
A biography and comprehensive bibliography of novelist Rafael Sabatini (1875-1950) is being presented here for the first time anywhere. Sabatini is one of the most prolific and widely read novelists of the twentieth century, specializing in making history come alive through his fictional characterizations and his unique ability to use history as a background for fiction. Sabatini, half Italian but living and writing in England, was the master of romantic historical novels and has rightly been called by Jesse Knight "The Last of the Great Swashbucklers." He was so immersed in his writing of historical fiction that he often referred to himself as a "man out of his own time." Not only did he write interesting and well-told stories of romance and adventure, but he inspired movies that were just as popular has his books. Sabatini's three most popular swashbuckling stories, still being read today, are Captain Blood, The Sea Hawk, and Scaramouche, and each has been made into at least two movies. No author has better captured the imagination of so many with fiction filled with intrigues, escapes, romantic loves, devilish plots, and sword play.

This new book includes a thirty-page illustrated biography of the life of Sabatini written by the late Jesse F. Knight, who was the foremost expert on his life and works. It also contains a bibliography of the first US and UK editions, as well as other significant editions, of all forty-seven of his books, prepared by Stephen Darley. The bibliography also identifies all of the short story collections that have been published either in the US, the UK, or both. It describes all of the dust jackets, with color photos of many, which are important to collectors and sellers.

Book collectors and all who love Sabatini's fiction will find this book an invaluable guide for determining the accuracy of first edition offerings, for understanding what dust jackets are available, or for developing a library of Sabatini's novels.

Jesse F. Knight was a freelance writer for most of his life and crafted hundreds of short stories and articles. He was the foremost expert on the life and works of Rafael Sabatini, writing countless articles on the author, editing several collections of Sabatini short stories, and serving as president of the Rafael Sabatini Society. After a lifetime spent promoting romanticism, individualism, and all things heroic, he died in 2008 at the age of 62 in Vancouver, Washington.

Stephen Darley has a law degree from George Washington University and owned a real estate development and construction firm from 1972 until his recent retirement. Mr. Darley published a joint article with Jesse Knight on Rafael Sabatini in Firsts Magazine (March 2001), an article on Leslie Turner White in November 2004, and an article on Dale L. Morgan in June 2008. He has written articles on the Revolutionary War for three different historical publications and is currently completing a book on the 1775 expedition to Quebec led by Benedict Arnold. He lives in Connecticut with his wife Peggy.

Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102816

READ MORE...
  Saevecke, Rolf-Dieter. DIE DEUTSCHE BIBLIOTHEK.
Frankfurt Deutsche Bibliothek 1983 8vo. paper wrappers. 30 pages.
The history, organization, and mission of the Deutsche Bibliothek.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 49220

READ MORE...
See More... Salzman, Jack (editor) AMERICAN STUDIES: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
2 volumes. Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1986) 8vo. cloth xii, 863+(1); (iv), 867-1838 pages
An extensive listing of over 3,100 texts related to American cultural studies. Slight shelfwear and soiling on bottom of pages. Volume one has ink dot on bottom edge.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 98041

READ MORE...
See More... Sarles Jr, Frank B. and Charles E. Shedd COLONIALS AND PATRIOTS, HISTORICAL PLACES COMMEMORATING OUR FORBEARS, 1700-1783. VOLUME VI. THE NATIONAL SURVEY OF HISTORIC SITES AND BUILDINGS.
Washington United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service 1964 8vo. cloth xvii, (iii), 286 pages.
With a section on Delaware (pp.194-195) in which is discussed Cooch's Bridge and New Castle.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 74264

READ MORE...
See More... Sawin, Nancy Churchman LOCKS, TRAPS, AND CORNERS ON AND ALONG THE CHESAPEAKE AND DELAWARE CANAL.
Hockessin North Light Studio 1984 oblong small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (56) pages.
First edition. Written and illustrated by Sawin. Much on the architecture of the area and towns along the canal. Signed by Sawin.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 67211

READ MORE...
See More... Sawin, Nancy Churchman LOCKS, TRAPS, AND CORNERS ON AND ALONG THE CHESAPEAKE AND DELAWARE CAN AL.
Hockessin North Light Studio 1984 oblong small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (56) pages.
First edition. Written and illustrated by Sawin. Much on the architecture of the area and towns along the canal. Spot on front cover where price sticker was removed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97246

READ MORE...
See More... Sawin, Nancy Churchman UP THE SPINE AND DOWN THE CREEK, A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM QUEEN CHRISTINA TO WILLIAM PENN.
Hockessin North Light Studio 1982 oblong small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Filled with sketches by Sawin showing different historical buildings she found while following creeks in Northern Delaware, Pennsylvania and Maryland. Signed by Sawin with label from Borders on front cover stating that fact. Wrappers soiled, worn at the front edge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 66046

READ MORE...
See More... Sawin, Nancy Churchman UP THE SPINE AND DOWN THE CREEK, A PICTORIAL HISTORY FROM QUEEN CHRISTINA TO WILLIAM PENN.
Hockessin North Light Studio 1982 oblong small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Filled with sketches by Sawin showing different historical buildings she found while following creeks in Northern Delaware, Pennsylvania and Maryland. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 110127

READ MORE...
See More... (Scharf) HISTORY OF DELAWARE. 1609-1888. INDEX.
Westminster Family Line Publications 1991 small 4to. cloth. (iv), 323 pages.
Newly revised edition of the 1976 augmented index to Thomas J. Scharf's HISTORY OF DELAWARE, 1609-1888. Now presented in a one volume edition.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 31989

READ MORE...
See More... Scharf, J. Thomas HISTORY OF DELAWARE. 1609-1888.
2 volumes. Westminister Family Line Publications 1990 thick small 4to. cloth. (iv),v,610,xxxiii; viii,611-1358 pages.
Reprint of the first edition (See Howes S-143). One of the most important of the histories of Delaware. Filled with illustrations. Some spotting of covers.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 29710

READ MORE...
See More... Scharf, J. Thomas THE HISTORY OF DELAWARE. 1609-1888.
2 volumes. Philadelphia L.J. Richards & Co. 1888 thick small 4to. later half calf with brown cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt (iv),v,610,xxxiii; viii,611-1358 pages.
First edition (Howes S-143). One of the most important of the histories of Delaware. Filled with illustrations. Rubbed along hinges and tips. Name in ink on second blank page.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 91533

READ MORE...
See More... Scharf, J. Thomas THE HISTORY OF DELAWARE. 1609-1888.
3 volumes. (Lewes) Delmarva Roots 2001 4to. cloth. (iv),v,610,xxxiii; viii,611-1358; iii,323 pages.
Reprint of the 1888 first edition (See Howes S-143) with the addition of an index volume. This index volume was adapted from the 1976 index prepared by the Historical Society of Delaware (with permission) and containing a one page preface by F. Edward Wright, the publisher. This new printing of the index has been reformated to fit easily into one volume. One of the most important of the histories of Delaware and essential to the historian and genealogist. Filled with illustrations.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 99209

READ MORE...
See More... Scharf, J. Thomas THE HISTORY OF DELAWARE. 1609-1888.
2 volumes. Philadelphia L.J. Richards & Co. 1888 thick small 4to. later pebbled red cloth, top edge gilt (iv),v,610,xxxiii; viii,611-1358 pages.
First edition (Howes S-143). One of the most important of the histories of Delaware. Filled with illustrations. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 700.00 other currencies Order nr. 100757

READ MORE...
See More... Scharf, J. Thomas THE HISTORY OF DELAWARE. 1609-1888.
2 volumes. Philadelphia L.J. Richards & Co. 1888 thick small 4to. original half calf, top edge gilt (iv),v,610,xxxiii; viii,611-1358 pages.
First edition (Howes S-143). One of the most important of the histories of Delaware. Filled with illustrations. Covers detached with the back cover lacking from volume one. Spine covering missing. A few of the pages at the beginning are loose. Perfect candidate for rebinding or to be used as a working copy.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 100759

READ MORE...
See More... Scharf, J. Thomas THE HISTORY OF DELAWARE. 1609-1888.
2 volumes. Philadelphia L.J. Richards & Co. 1888 thick small 4to. later pebbled red cloth, top edges gilt (iv),v,610,xxxiii; viii,611-1358 pages.
First edition (Howes S-143). One of the most important of the histories of Delaware. Filled with illustrations. Preliminary pages are foxed and soiled.
Price: $ 675.00 other currencies Order nr. 104839

READ MORE...
See More... Schick, Frank L., Renee Schick and Mark Carroll RECORDS OF THE PRESIDENCY: PRESIDENTIAL PAPERS AND LIBRARIES FROM WASHINGTON TO REAGAN
(Phoenix) Oryx Press 1989 8vo. cloth xv, 309+(1) pages
Foreword by Gerald R. Ford. History of presidential records and libraries. With notes and a bibliography.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105335

READ MORE...
See More... Schlesinger Jr., Arthur CREATIVITY IN STATECRAFT.
Washington Library of Congress 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 34, (4) pages
Part of a series of papers by the Council of Scholars of the Library of Congress. Preface by James H. Hutson, Executive Secretary. A presentation by noted historian Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Endnotes and list of members of the Council.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115547

READ MORE...
  Schulz, Gerd. BUCHHANDELS-PLOETZ.
Würzburg Ploetz; Freiburg: Herder (1973) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 80 pages.
A sketch of the history of the German-language book trade.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49394

READ MORE...
See More... Schulz, Herbert C., Norma B. Cuthbert, and Haydée Noya TEN CENTURIES OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY
San Marino, CA Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 87+(1) pages
This booklet gives a general survey of the manuscripts owned by the Huntington Library. Preface by Robert O. Dougan. The collection contains books and documents from England and America about literature and history. The booklet includes sixteen photographs of manuscripts in the collection, as well as descriptions of items of special interest. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 92646

READ MORE...
See More... Schwab, Gustav GESCHICHTE VON DER WUNDERLICHEN GEDULD DER GRAFIN GRISELDIS.
Munchen n.p. 1836 (but 1924) large 8vo. paper-covered boards. 36 pages.
A reprint of Gustav Schwab's story of Griseldis (Buch der schonsten geschichten und sagen, 1836) based on Martin von Cochem's German adaptation of Francesco Petrarca's Griseldis which was itself derived from the last story of Giovanni Boccaccio's Decameron. With nine hand-colored woodcuts. Includes an afterword by Simon Hopfl. Reprinted as book 2 of the Mittelalterliche volksbueher series. All in German. Slight foxing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 59872

READ MORE...
See More... (Schweizerischen Buchdruckerverein) BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES BUCHDRUCKS IN DER SCHWEIZ.
Zürich Schweizerischen Buchdruckerverein 1944 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket 203+(1) pages
Text in German with some articles in French. Commemorated the 75th anniversary of the Swiss Book Printers' Union. Foreword and preface by Robert Furrer, president of the union. Essays by Paul Leemann-Van Elck discussing the history of printing in Switzerland from the late 1400s. Black and white, and two-toned illustrations. List of illustrations, select bibliography. Small tears in dust jacket at edges. Edges of text lightly tanned.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 116064

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 17 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home