View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 376-400 of 517

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 16 of 21

See More... Purcell, Mark "' USEFUL WEAPONS FOR THE DEFENCE OF THAT CAUSE': RICHARD ALLESTREE, JOHN FELL AND THE FOUNDATION OF THE ALLESTREE LIBRARY."
Oxford Oxford University Press 1999 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 124-147
Article in "The Library", Sixth Series, Volume XXI, No. 2, June 1999. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101859

READ MORE...
See More... Pyle, Katharine ONCE UPON A TIME IN DELAWARE.
Edited by Emily P. Bissell. Drawings by Ethel Pennewill Brown. New York E.P. Dutton & Co. n.d. 8vo. cloth. (x), 162 pages.
Second edition. An illustrated children's book written by the sister of Howard Pyle who recounts stories of colonial and federalist Delaware. Lettering on spine hard to read.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 104072

READ MORE...
See More... Read, Conyers (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY, TUDOR PERIOD, 1485-1603.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1959 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxviii, 624 pages.
Second edition. Considerably expanded from the first edition of 1933. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 22300

READ MORE...
See More... Read, Conyers (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY, TUDOR PERIOD, 1485-1603.
(Hassocks) The Harvester Press (1978) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxviii, 624 pages.
Reprint of the 1959 second edition. Considerably expanded from the first edition of 1933. Jacket spine faded
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 71935

READ MORE...
See More... Read, Conyers (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY, TUDOR PERIOD, 1485-1603.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1959 thick 8vo. cloth xxviii, 624 pages.
Second edition. Considerably expanded from the first edition of 1933. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 86953

READ MORE...
See More... Read, William J. SOME LEAVES FROM THE EARLY HISTORY OF DELAWARE & MARYLAND.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa Sept. 24, 1868) 8vo. original paper wrappers. 7 pages.
Read before the Historical Society of Delaware. Old paper label on corner of front cover.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 66697

READ MORE...
See More... (Reclam) Meiner, Annemarie. RECLAM: GESCHICHTE EINES VERLAGES.
Stuttgart Reclam-Verlag (1958) 12mo. paper-covered boards. 95+(1) pages, with illustrations.
A brief history of the German publishing firm, with illustrations. Slight wear to tail of spine.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 48644

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, H. Clay THE DELAWARE COLONY.
New York Crowell - Collier Press (1970) 8vo. boards, dust jacket. (x), 234 pages.
B2-1323. First edition. Part of a juvenile series entitled "Forge of Freedom Books."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28609

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, H. Clay (editor) With the Collaboration of Marion Bjornson Reed. DELAWARE, A HISTORY OF THE FIRST STATE.
3 volumes. New York Lewis Historical Publishing Company 1947 thick small 4to. cloth. xvi,524; (iv),525-1014; (iv),618 pages.
The first two volumes contain histories of different aspects of Delaware life while the third volume consists of biographical sketches of Delawareans. Many illustrations and portraits. Ink ownership stamp on front pastedown and free endpaper. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 28366

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, H. Clay (editor) With the Collaboration of Marion Bjornson Reed. DELAWARE, A HISTORY OF THE FIRST STATE.
3 volumes. New York Lewis Historical Publishing Company 1947 thick small 4to. cloth. xvi,524; (iv),525-1014; (iv),618 pages.
B1-1488. The first two volumes contain histories of different aspects of Delaware life while the third volume consists of biographical sketches of Delawareans. Many illustrations and portraits. Covers age darkened on spine with some spotting. Bookplate in each volume.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 65775

READ MORE...
See More... Reed, H. Clay (editor) With the Collaboration of Marion Bjornson Reed. DELAWARE, A HISTORY OF THE FIRST STATE.
2 volumes. New York Lewis Historical Publishing Company 1947 thick small 4to. cloth. xvi,524; (iv),525-1014 pages.
The first two volumes (of three volumes) contain histories of different aspects of Delaware life. The third volume was issued separately and consisted of biographical sketches of Delawareans. This volume is not present. Many illustrations and portraits. Some foxing of free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 110183

READ MORE...
See More... Rendle, Ellen NEW CASTLE COUNTY
Charleston Arcadia Publishing 2010 8vo paper wrappers 127 pages
Of Delaware's three counties, New Castle County is the smallest in area, even though two-thirds of Delaware's residents call it home. Aldous Huxley once mused that "the charm of history and its enigmatic lesson consist in the fact that, from age to age, nothing changes and yet everything is completely different." Certainly this is true of New Castle County. Images of America: New Castle County begins in 1875, as steamboats plied the waters of the Christina and Delaware Rivers and farmers worked the county's fertile farmland. Over the next 100 years, the population skyrocketed 400 percent, and suburban shopping centers and housing developments covered what had been farmland. By 1975, New Castle County boasted corporate giants, the world's largest twin-span bridge, and the stories of individuals as varied as DuPont family members; Emily Bissell, who introduced the Christmas Seal; and thousands of blue-collar workers making automobiles. New Castle County's history is as rich and colorful as the changing of the seasons and the imaginations of those who have lived here.

Author Bio: For more than 20 years, author Ellen Rendle has been the curator of the photograph collection at the Delaware Historical Society. It is her pleasure to share gems from the collection in this book.

Price: $ 21.99 other currencies Order nr. 104588

READ MORE...
See More... Reutlinger, Andrew S. " REFLECTIONS ON THE ANGLO-AMERICAN JEWISH EXPERIENCE: IMMIGRANTS, WORKERS, AND ENTREPRENEURS IN NEW YORK AND LONDON, 1870-1914."
(Santa Barbara American Jewish Historical Society 1977) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 473-484
Article in the "American Jewish Historical Quarterly", Volume LXVI, Number 4, June, 1977. Covers soiled and faded. Black marker mark on front.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101882

READ MORE...
See More... Reynolds, Hazel Wright FLOWER OF CAROON MANOR.
Baltimore Gateway Press Inc. 1982 8vo. cloth. xvi, 438 pages.
Limitation statement on verso of title page "882 H.W.R." History of Magnolia, Little Heaven, St. Jones Neck, Kitts Hummock and vicinity. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 66064

READ MORE...
See More... (Ridgely) De Valinger Jr., Leon and Virginia E. Shaw. A CALENDAR OF RIDGELY FAMILY LETTERS 1742-1899 IN THE DELAWARE STATE ARCHIVES.
3 volumes. Dover Published privately by some descendants of the Ridgely Family for the Public Archives Commission 1948, 1951, 1961 8vo. cloth. 349,36; 344,37; 362,(34) pages.
B1-1704 and 367. Limited to 300 copies. With family data supplied by Mrs. Henry Ridgely. Printed by the Milford Chronicle Publishing Co. Difficult to find as a set because of the time between publishing dates. Covers spotted. Ink ownership inscription in each volume.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 66003

READ MORE...
See More... Ridge, Martin et al WRITING THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WEST.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1991 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 63-166, (2) pages.
Reprinted from the Proceedings. Includes a preface by John B. Hench, essays by Martin Ridge, Elizabeth A.H. John, Alvin M. Josephy, Jr., Howard Lamar and Kevin Starr. The exhibition catalogue was prepared by George Miles.
Price: $ 12.95 other currencies Order nr. 42179

READ MORE...
See More... Roberts, Pam PHOTOHISTORICA LANDMARKS IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Rare Images from the Collection of the Royal Photographic Society New York Artisan (2000) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 336 pages
Text is divided into eight sections: Portraitrue, Social Documentary, Domestic, Nature & Science, Art, Nudes & Fashion, Landscape & Architecture, Travel. Many beautiful color illustrations. Very light shelf wear on jacket and boards. With the book plate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 99296

READ MORE...
See More... (Robinson, George W.) A LIST OF THE CHIEF PRINTED WORKS OF GEORGE W. ROBINSON 1899-1927.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1927 8vo. paper wrappers. (i), 21 pages.
Lists 80 works by this historian. G.P. Winship's copy with his signature on the front cover. Covers soiled and worn.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7477

READ MORE...
See More... Robinson, Robert H. VISITING SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE. AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT.
(Seaford Bi-State Publishing Co. July, 1976 small 4to. spiral bound stiff paper wrappers. vii, 101+(1) pages.
First edition, first printing. Illustrated throughout by Daniel G. Coston Jr.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 67844

READ MORE...
See More... Robinson, W. W. THE WRITING OF LOCAL HISTORY.
Los Angeles (Roxburghe Club and Zamorano Club) 1960 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vii, 13 pages
Limited to 150 copies. With an introduction and drawings. An essay.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 101844

READ MORE...
See More... Rochette, Edward C. MAKING MONEY.
ROGUES & RASCALS WHO MADE THEIR OWN (Frederick) Renaissance House Publishers (1986) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (x), 107, (11) pages
History of counterfeiters and counterfeiting around the world. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Wrappers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106053

READ MORE...
See More... (Rodney, Richard S.) Gibson, George H. (editior) THE COLLECTED ESSAYS OF RICHARD S. RODNEY ON EARLY DELAWARE.
Introduction by John A. Munroe. Wilmington Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Delaware 1975 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 278 pages.
Collection of the historical essays of Rodney (1882-1963) including much on New Castle, Colonel John French, Governor Keith, John Dickinson, early Delaware judges, etc. Jacket chipped with pieces missing.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 107285

READ MORE...
See More... (Rodney, Richard S.) Gibson, George H. (editor) THE COLLECTED ESSAYS OF RICHARD S. RODNEY ON EARLY DELAWARE.
Introduction by John A. Munroe. Wilmington Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Delaware 1975 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 278 pages.
Collection of the historical essays of Rodney (1882-1963) including much on New Castle, Colonel John French, Governor Keith, John Dickinson, early Delaware judges, etc. Jacket has small tears
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 28382

READ MORE...
See More... Roger-Milès, L. COMMENT DISCERNER LES STYLES DU VIIIE AU XIXE SIÈCLE
Histoire - Philosophie - Document. Études sur les Formes et les Décors Propres a Déterminer les Caractères du Style dans les Objets d'Art, de Curiosité et d'Ameublement Paris Édouard Rouveyre n.d. 4to. paper-covered boards colored with gilt and green 100, 113 plates, 25, (5) pages
Text in French. Accompanied by 900 document reproductions and 800 monograms engraved by J. Mauge. Includes information on "Armes et Armures-Bijouterie-Broderie-Céramique-Dentelle-Émaillerie-Horlogerie-Joaillerie-Meubles-Peinture sur vélin-Orfévrerie-Verrerie-Tapisserie." Copies printed on vellum-tinted paper made especially for this publication by Georges Olmer and J. Hesbert. Sticker on spine. Very worn around edges and hinges. Scratched on bottom board. Boards and spine have lovely art-deco designs.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 92215

READ MORE...
See More... Rost, Gottfried DER BIBLIOTHEKER: SCHATZKÄMMERER ODER FUTTERKNECHT?.
(Leipzig) Edition Leipzig (1990) 8vo paper-covered boards, dust jacket 200 pages
Text in German. A volume in the "Historiche Berufsbilder" series. A study of the role of the librarian by Leipzig librarian Gottfried Rost (1931-2000). Frontispiece. Bibliography and index. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107665

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 16 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home