View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 351-375 of 517

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 21

See More... Parker, David W. GUIDE TO THE MATERIALS FOR UNITED STATES HISTORY IN CANADIAN ARCHIVES
Washington, D.C. Carnegie Institution of Washington 1913 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 339 pages
Publication No. 172 from the Carnegie Institution of Washington. With a preface, supplementary note, introduction, and an index. A large reference book with unnumbered entries. Former library copy with markings.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 100945

READ MORE...
See More... Parks, Stephen (editor) THE ENGLISH BOOK TRADE 1660-1853.
(New York) Garland Publishing, Inc. n.d. 8vo. later marbled paper covered boards, paper cover label, original wrappers bound in unpaginated
List of 156 titles related to the history of English bookselling and publishing for sale by this publishing company.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106054

READ MORE...
See More... Pehrsson, Hjalmar and Wulf, Hanna (editors) LA/EUROPEAN BIBLIOGRAPHY.|THE BIBLIOGRAPHIE EUROPÉENE.
élaborée par le Centre Européen de la Culture Genève/compiled by the European Cultural Centre Geneva Leyden, Netherlands A.W. Sijthoff-Leyden 1965 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 472 pages
A bibliography compiled by the European Cultural Centre of European in an attempt to address political and economic concerns for a united Europe. Catalog descriptions are in French and English and some are in German and Italian as well. Stains on fore-edge. Dust jacket faded with short tears. Wear to extremites.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96399

READ MORE...
See More... (Pennsylvania) Wilkinson, Norman B. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY
Harrisburg Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1957 thick 8vo. cloth. xxx, 826 pages.
Second edition. 9198 items listed. Some rubbing and slightly shaken. Name in ink.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7315

READ MORE...
See More... PENNY MAGAZINE OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. (THE)
London Charles Knight 1832 4to. contemporay quarter leather, marbled paper-covered boards iv, 389, (3) pages
Union List 3303. American edition of an English weekly. Contains weekly issues from March 31 to December 29, 1832 with monthly supplements. Articles on a wide variety of topics. Preface to the American edition and a general preface. General index and list of illustrations. Black and white engraved illustrations and diagrams throughout. Inscribed by "Thos. Starr" on free endpaper and title page. This name also rubber-stamped on free endpaper and title page. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Rubbed at edges. Considerable foxing throughout.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 110115

READ MORE...
See More... Pepper, Dorothy Williams FOLKLORE OF SUSSEX COUNTY DELAWARE.
N.P. Sussex County BIcentennial Committee 1976 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 115+(1) pages.
Illustrations by Jack Lewis and photography by Steve Theis. Preface by M. Catherine Downing and Edward L. Fowler. Covers spotted. Title page foxed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 58094

READ MORE...
See More... (Peregrine Press) Evans, Patricia HOPSCOTCH
With Illustrations by the Author. San Francisco The Porpoise Bookshop 1995 large 16mo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 32 pages
One of 150 copies. Hopscotch is the eleventh book of The Peregrine Press, printed by Henry Evans in San Francisco. This text serves as a history and explanation of the game of Hopscotch, which originated in Athens. Twenty hopscotch laysouts as black-and-white illustrations. Sunned at edges.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 99479

READ MORE...
See More... (Peru) THE HARKNESS COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Calendar of Spanish Maunscripts Concerning Peru 1531-1651 Washington United States Government Printing Office 1932 short 4to. quarter leather, cloth, gilt rules, top edge gilt x, 336 pages
A chronological catalogue of books concerning Peru in the Harkness Collection in the Library of Congress. Unopened. Bumping on bottom corners. Slight rubbing and small dent in the middle of the spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98242

READ MORE...
See More... Pescasio, Luigi L' ARTE DELLA STAMPA A MANTOVE NEI SECOLI XV-XVI-XVII.
Mantova Editoriale Padus (1971) 4to. cloth 321, (3) pages
Text in Italian. A history of the art of printing in Mantova, Italy, from the 15th through the 17th centuries. Preface by the author. Organized by century with biographies and bibliographies of significant printers. Indices of names, places, and illustrations. Table of contents. Black and white illustrations. Boards lightly faded.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116071

READ MORE...
See More... Petraglione, Giuseppe ANCORA: SULL'INTRODUZIONE DELLA STAMPA IN LECCE.
Lecce Stab. Tip. Giurdignano 1912 8vo stiff paper wrappers 26 pages
Text in Italian. Historical survey of the introduction of printing in Lecce, Italy. Extract from Revista Storica Salentina, Anno VII, n. 10-11. Front wrapper torn and detached from text. Tanning throughout.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108359

READ MORE...
See More... (Photography) Batchen, Geoffrey BURNING WITH DESIRE
The Conception of Photography Cambridge The MIT Press (1999) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 273+(1) pages
A critical look at photography and its history, taking on an indepth reading of postmodern accounts of the medium. This is a first paperback edition and was orginally printed as a hardcover in 1997. Slight rubbing around edges of cover. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98935

READ MORE...
See More... (Pitman, Sir Isaac) THE STORY OF A GREAT PUBLISHING HOUSE.
London Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons n.d. small 8vo. self paper wrappers. 7 pages.
Promotional brochure from this English publisher. Letter from publisher loosely inserted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49464

READ MORE...
See More... (Plantin Press) Caughey, John W. KEEPERS OF THE HERITAGE, THE EDITH M. COULTER LECTURE, 1962.
N.P. California Library Association 1963 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (vi), 17+(1) pages.
Keepsake Number 4. Printed by the Plantin Press in Los Angeles. Preface by Everett T. Moore.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 96139

READ MORE...
See More... (Poland) BIBLIOGRAPHIE SUR LA POLOGNE
Pays - Histoire - Civilisation. Deuxième édition avec Supplément 1960-1963 Warszawa Éditions Scientifiques de Pologne (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 300 pages
Text in French. Bibliography of books related to Poland written in French, Italian, English, and German as well as Polish. Former library copy with the usual library markings. Dust jacket flaps affixed to inside boards. Jacket spine faded, soiled in places, boards lightly worn.
Price: $ 19.00 other currencies Order nr. 95630

READ MORE...
  Postal, Bernard and Lionel Koppman JEWISH DELAWARE, HISTORY, SITES, COMMUNAL SERVICES.
Research, Editing and Layout by Rabbi David Geffen Ph. D. N.P. (Fleet Press Corporation 1976) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 51+(1) pages.
Illustrated. Cracked along front hinge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 40209

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Walter A. HISTORY OF DELAWARE. PART I. GENERAL HISTORY FROM THE FIRST DISCOVERIES TO 1925. PART II. HISTORY OF EDUCATION.
Boston The Christopher Publishing House (1925) 8vo. pebbled cloth. 475 pages.
B1-1492. With reproductions of a number of illustrations by Stanley M. Arthurs. Covers very worn with splits along hinges and along top of spine. Covers close to becoming detached. Writing in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 65795

READ MORE...
See More... (Press of the Indiana Kid) Weygand, James Lamar HOOSIER: VARIATIONS ON A THEME
Nappanee Press of the Indiana Kid 1950 12mo. quarter black cloth, paper- covered boards, pictorial front label, paper spine label (iv), 21, (3) pages
Limited edition of 150 copies (Bibliography The Private Press of the Indiana Kid #10). . Despite the author's assertions of the well-trodden nature of the ground, he presents some brief notes of an etymological nature on variant forms of the word 'Hoosier.' The first book with The Press of the Indiana Kid (colophon only); The Indiana Kid on the title page.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 93965

READ MORE...
See More... Preston, Dickson J. NEWSPAPERS OF MARYLAND'S EASTERN SHORE
Queenstown The Queen Anne Press (1986) large 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards xvii, 272 pages
Co-published by Tidewater Publishers of Centreville. First Edition. With 96 black-and-white illustrations. Contains prefaces by the publisher and author, an index, bibliography, and a "Directory of Eastern Shore Newspapers". A book of the histories of the various newspapers of Maryland's Eastern Shore, starting in the 1700's. A very informative book, now out of print. Minor wear, amazing condition.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 100774

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) 500 YEARS OF PRINTING.
(Pittsburgh Committee for the Graphic Arts Celebration 1953) 4to. stiff paper wrappers, spiral bound unpaginated
Commemorates the 500th anniversary of printing. Chronologies of typography, printers, processes and mechanical developments, Essays on the contributions of the printing industry to the advance of civilization. Illustrations. Ink inscription in corner of title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115696

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PROGRESS IN PRINTING
(New York R. Hoe & Co.) n.d. folio stiff paper wrapper portfolio containing loosely inserted broadsides. unpaginated
Booklet and loosely enclosed portfolio of twelve paintings commissioned for the Hoe collection to show the history of printing. Historical survey of printing technology. Biographical sketches of painters. Reproductions in color. Photographs of artists in black and white. Suggested display format laid in.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107055

READ MORE...
See More... Prinz, August. DER BUCHHANDEL VOM JAHRE 1815 BIS ZUM JAHRE 1843.
Heidelberg Carl Winter 1981 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 80, xiii+(1) pages.
Facsimile of the 1855 second edition; printed as the New Year's gift of the publisher. Intended as a sketch for a history of the book trade; includes sections on the antiquarian booktrade and on lithography.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 47871

READ MORE...
See More... (Prinz, Joseph) EX OFFICINA LITERARIA.
Munster/Westf Verlag Regensberg 1968 small 4to. cloth, slipcase. xv, (1), 383 pages.
First edition. A collection of short biographies and bibliographies of the publishers and authors that contributed to the history of printing in Westphalia, Germany. Thoroughly illustrated with numerous plates (10 fold out, some color) showing scenes of Munster and the area, facsimile reproductions from some of the books listed, and genealogical tables. Includes a foreword by the author, general bibliographical references, a subject index, and an index of names. Slipcase faded.
Price: $ 27.00 other currencies Order nr. 59700

READ MORE...
See More... Prowse, D.W. A HISTORY OF NEWFOUNDLAND.FROM THE ENGLISH, COLONIAL, AND FOREIGN RECORDS.
London Macmillan and Co. 1895 4to. later cloth, top edge gilt xxiii, 742 pages with 35 plates
Detailed history of Newfoundland with 34 collotypes and over 300 text illustrations and maps. Large folding map in the rear of the book is present. Numerous indices, including a bibliography. Ex-library book with markings, pocket removed from rear paste down. Boards and spine completely detached from text block. Boards and spine sunned, corners bumped. Spine at head and tail worn with minor loss of cloth. First four blank pages also detached. Some cracking to hinges in text block.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 104224

READ MORE...
See More... PUBLISHERS AND BOOKSELLERS IN HUNGARY
Budapest Hungarian Publishers' and Booksellers' association 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 212 pages.
A brief history of five hundred years of publishing and bookselling history in Hungary, with detailed information about the activities of the Association and all its member firms. With a laid-in letter from the secretary-general of the Association to "Adrian Wilson, Book Designer, Printer, Author". Covers and edges slightly soiled and corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101543

READ MORE...
See More... Pullan, Brian SOURCES FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE FROM THE MID-EIGHTH TO THE MID-THIRTEENTH CENTURY.
Oxford Basil Blackwell (1966) 8vo. cloth. x, 277 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 44194

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home