View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 276-300 of 514

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 12 of 21

See More... (Maps) Stefoff, Rebecca THE YOUNG OXFORD COMPANION TO MAPS AND MAPMAKING.
New York Oxford University Press (1995) 4to. paper-covered boards 303, (1) pages
Includes major names and events in mapmaking as well as in-depth descriptions of mapmaking. Three appendices include important dates in mapmaking history, organizations and publications related to maps, and collections and exhibits of maps. Liberally illustrated with black-and-white and color illustrations. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Excellent condition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99001

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Stephenson, F.R., M.A. Houlden ATLAS OF HISTORICAL ECLIPSE MAPS: EAST ASIA 1500 BC-AD 1900
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1986) 8vo. printed paper covered boards xv, 431 map illustrations
First edition. Atlas of computer-drawen maps and tables for all total and annular eclipses of the sun in East Asia in the 3,400 years from 1500 BC to AD 1900. With 431 map illustrations and tables .Boards are slightly soiled.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 104477

READ MORE...
See More... Marcel, Henry, Henri Bouchot, Ernest Babelon, Paul Marchal, et Camille Counderc LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE.
Les Grandes Institutions de France. Paris Librairie Renouard, H. Laurens, Éditeur 1907 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 134, (ii), 129, (2) pages
Text in French. This overview of the collections at the Bibliothèque Nationale combines two separately published volumes. Each is paginated individually. The first part contains information on the buildings and their organization as well as the departments of prints and medals, while the second section focuses on the printed books and manuscripts. Illustrated with 138 images. Cracked, back signatures severely shaken, wrappers foxed, spine sunned, spine backing loose at head and tail, wrappers tanned, soiled, and worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 95657

READ MORE...
See More... (Maret, Russell) Maret, Russell MEDIÆVAL IN PADUA
New York City (Russell Maret) 2008 4to. stiff paper wrappers 25, (3), 10 plates, (2) pages
Limited to 226 copies. This is the first in a new series of occasional publications with the overarching name of Swan & Hoop which documents non-typographic letter forms. This volume focuses on the round gothic capital in Padua Italy. It was written, illustrated and printed letterpress in eight colors by Maret. It features a visual glossary of variant letter forms, a detailed structural analysis of round gothic, and a quire of photographic plates. This is also the first use of Russell Maret's new Baskerville typeface. Included is a letterpress printed announcement of the series which is a little larger than the publication, and a prospectus card for the book itself.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 100265

READ MORE...
See More... Marshall, John David APPROACHES TO LIBRARY HISTORY.
Tallahassee, FL Journal of Library History 1966 8vo. cloth 183+(1) pages
Proceedings of the Second Library History Seminar at the Florida State Library School, March 4-6, 1965. Foreword by the editor. Table of contents. 14 essays with endnotes. List of participants. Boards bumped at corners.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115114

READ MORE...
  Martines, Lauro SOCIETY AND HISTORY IN ENGLISH RENAISSANCE VERSE.
(Oxford) Basil Blackwell (1985) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii, 191+(1) pages
The author, a historian, seeks to place English Renaissance poetry in its historical and social context. Table of contents, acknowledgments, foreword, endnotes, bibliography, index. Spine of dust jacket faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115134

READ MORE...
See More... Martin, Henri-Jean. LE LIVRE ET LA CIVILISATION ECRITE.
Paris École Nationale Supérieure de Bibliothécaires 1968 square 8vo. paper wrappers. (viii), 190 pages.
On the book and written civilization; surveys the development of writing. Author and title in ink on spine. Covers rubbed. Name in ink.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50697

READ MORE...
See More... (Maryland) Andrews, Matthew Page TERCENTENARY HISTORY OF MARYLAND
4 volumes. Chicago-Baltimore S.J. Clarke Publishing Company 1925 thick small 4to. cloth, marbled edges. xvi,953; 1041; 1041; 919 pages.
First edition. Well illustrated history of the state in the first volume followed by three thick volumes of biographies.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 105920

READ MORE...
See More... (Maryland) GUARDIAN OF OUR MARYLAND HERITAGE.
(Easton) Talbot County Free Library (1968) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 84 pages
Various essays on Maryland history using books and manuscripts from the collection of the Maryland Room at the Talbot County Library. Black and white illustrations. Wrappers slightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106064

READ MORE...
See More... Mathews, John Joseph WAH'KON-TAH
The Osage and the White Man's Road Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1932 8vo. cloth with Indian design stamp on front, dust jacket 360 pages
First edition. Historical fiction about Major Laban Miles and his interaction with the Osage tribe. Design on front of dust jacket. Frontispiece by Major Laban Miles. Illustrated by May Todd Aaron. Cloth is fading. dust jacket is worn along hinges and edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96402

READ MORE...
See More... M'Cauley, I.H. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA.
Prepared for the Centennial Celebration. Held at Chambersburg, Pa., July 4, 1876. Harrisburg Patriot Publishing Company 1878 8vo. original cloth. 294 pages.
Second edition, enlarged. This book was issued in two ways - one with just text and one with an additional section of lithographs. This copy is the variant without illustrations. Slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 90210

READ MORE...
See More... McEwing, Barbara NEIGHBORS OF THE WILMINGTON-GREAT VALLEY TURNPIKE.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. iii, 84 pages.
History of the Brandywine area from the 17th century and including genealogical information on 30 families. Accompanied by reproductions of photographs and important historical documents. Long newspaper article on McEwing loosely inserted in back (which has foxed the pages.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 67624

READ MORE...
See More... McLeod, Robert R. MARKLAND OR NOVA SCOTIA, ITS HISTORY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND NATIVE BEAUTIES.
N.P. Markland Publishing Company 1903 8vo. cloth, with gilt stamped lettering on spine and illustrated front cover 603+(1) pages
First edition. A general illustrated history of Nova Scotia with "information desired by men of business, by tourists, sportsmen, and students of natural science...Hitherto our fine scenery away from railway routes, had not been brought before the public by means of the camera and otherwise, in a way that extends to all parts of the Province." Chapters on individual country histories, geology, gold mines and prospects, hunting and fishing, coal mines and coal measures, Indians, iron mines, Nova Scotia as a locality for a vacation, the sea fisheries, coppermines, apple culture, agriculture, higher learning, timber resources, quarries, birds, the school system, and how Nova Scotia is governed. Illustrated with a map and numerous photographs.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 73949

READ MORE...
See More... McNinch, Marjorie G. BRIDGES.
Wilmington The Cedar Tree Press 1995 8vo. cloth. xiv, 105+(1) pages.
First edition, second printing, limited to 1000 copies. Illustrated history of the 26 covered bridges that used to exist in New Castle, Delaware. Cover illustration by William M. McCord and introduction by Nicholas L. Cerchio III.
Price: $ 24.95 other currencies Order nr. 75211

READ MORE...
See More... McNinch, Marjorie G. FESTIVALS.
Wilmington The Cedar Tree Press (1996) 8vo. cloth. xvii, 122 pages.
First edition, second printing, limited to 800 copies. The first printing also occured in 1996 and was limited to 500 copies. Illustrated history of festivals in Delaware including the Italian and Greek festivals. Introduction by Nicholas L. Cerchio III. Signed by author.
Price: $ 24.95 other currencies Order nr. 46397

READ MORE...
See More... McNinch, Marjorie G. FESTIVALS.
Wilmington The Cedar Tree Press 1996 8vo. cloth. xvii, 122 pages.
Second printing, limited to 800 copies. The first printing also occured in 1996 and was limited to 500 copies. Illustrated history of festivals in Delaware including the Italian and Greek festivals. Introduction by Nicholas L. Cerchio III.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 68578

READ MORE...
See More... Mehl, Ernst DEUTSCHE BIBLIOTHEKSGESCHICHTE
Sonderdruck aus Deutsche Philologie im Aufriss, Herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Wolfgang Stammler Berlin/ Bielefeld/ München Erich Schmidt Verlag n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers Irregularly paginated
The wrappers of this copy have faded unevenly and show minor wear and soiling. A plate pasted inside the front wrapper indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. Interior wear and soiling is also minor.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91270

READ MORE...
See More... Meier, Henry "THE ORIGIN OF THE PRINTING AND ROLLER PRESS".
Kansas City, Mo The Print Collector's Quarterly 1941 small 8vo. cloth, handmade paper spine label. 545, (29) pages
A lengthy article removed from numerous issues of the Print Collectors' Quarterly Volume 28. Actually the whole bound including various other articles on print collecting. With the library book plate of "Thiel College Library,Greenville, Pennsylvania, along with the remians of a pocket on the rear pastedown and a few library stamps. Boards lightly rubbed. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98439

READ MORE...
See More... Metzger, Bruce M. THE TEXT OF THE NEW TESTAMENT.
Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration. New York Oxford University Press 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket ix, (iii), 284 pages
Second edition, the first having been printed in 1964. This book deals with manuscripts and documents pertaining to the New Testament of the Bible, from the viewpoints of both science and textual criticism. Book spine ends bumped, top edge slightly faded. Edges of dust jacket worn and chipped in places, rear flap has a small ink mark. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99642

READ MORE...
See More... (Metzler, J.B.) Metelmann, Ernst. DIE GESCHICHTE DER J.B. METZLERSCHEN VERLAGSBUCHHANDLUNG IN STUTTGART.
N.P. n.p. (1957) small 8vo. paper-covered boards. 43+(1) pages, with 6 additional leaves of illustrations.
A history of this German publisher since its founding in 1682. Front board slightly warped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 51173

READ MORE...
See More... (Mexico) Zabre, Alfonso Teja GUIDE TO THE HISTORY OF MEXICO
A Modern Interpretation Austin Pemberton Press 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), xii, 370 pages
The best and most impartial account of Mexico's history . Originally publishes in Mexico, this is the first edition published in the United States. Dust jacket lightly soiled, creased and torn at the lower front edge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98900

READ MORE...
See More... Meyer, Jose. OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS OF EUROPEAN GOVERNMENTS.
New York Burt Franklin (1971) small 8vo. cloth vi, 255 pages
Reprint of the 1929 edition. An outline bibliography of serials and important monographs, including diplomatic documents issued by government offices and ministries of Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Esthonia, Finland and France. Listings are arranged under each country by issuing organization.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 46257

READ MORE...
See More... Michel, Hans BUCH DER TALSCHAFT LAUTERBRUNNEN 1240-1949.
Wengen, Switzerland P. Ruch-Daulte 1970 4to. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase 503+(1) pages
Text in German. A comprehensive history of the Lauterbrunnen Valley in the Swiss Alps from medieval times until the mid-20th century. Six color plates and 64 black and white illustrations. Foreword, bibliography, table of contents, list of tables. Heraldic decoration on front board. Slipcase tanned and dented at edges. Dust jacket very lightly tanned.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115077

READ MORE...
See More... Miers, Earl Schenck PARADISE POINT, NEW SWEDEN ON THE DELAWARE.
With woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. Newark, DE The Curtis Paper Company 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 30 pages.
B2-1299. Printed by the Spiral Press and designed by Joseph Blumenthal. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 66340

READ MORE...
See More... Milford, Phil DELAWARE TRIVIA
Nashville, Tennessee Rutledge Hill Press (2001) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 192 pages.
First edition. Six section with many question in each section. A bit wrinkled.
Price: $ 7.99 other currencies Order nr. 72838

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 12 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home