View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 251-275 of 514

Topic=HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 21

See More... Larwood, Jacob and John Camden Hotten ENGLISH INN SIGNS.
Being a Revised and Modernized Version of HISTORY OF SIGNBOARDS. London Chatto and Windus 1951 4to decorated cloth, dust jacket xv, 336 pages
Revised and modernized editon of History of Signboards, first published in 1866. Includes a chapter on modern inn signs by Gerald Millar. Organized by subject of signboard. Appendix citing works on inns and inn signs. Index. Two sets of black and white plates; black and white illustrations throughout. Jacket has piece missing at top of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108685

READ MORE...
See More... Laszlo, Novak EMLEKKONYV A KONYVNYOMTATAS FELTALALASANAK FELEZEREVES JUBILEUMARA.
Budapest Konyvnyomdai munkasok egyesulete 1940 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 160 pages.
This book, published to commemorate the 500th anniversary of printing, gives a history of the major changes in printing from Gutenberg to the twentieth century. Includes an index. In Hungarian. Foxing to wrappers, edges worn.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 61799

READ MORE...
  Lattmann, Dieter. DAS KLEINE BUCH DER 100 BUCHER.
Munich Die Bücher der Neunzehn (1969) 12mo. paper wrappers. 80 pages.
A collection of short reviews of recent publications in many fields such as literature, history, and art.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48904

READ MORE...
See More... LECTURES ON HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT, SERIES ONE, 1923-1924.
Newark Department of History and Political Science, University of Delaware n.d. (circa 1924) 8vo. cloth. 154, (2) pages.
Printed at Kells. Introduction by George H. Ryden followed by "America's Safeguard of Liberty" by Hugh M. Morris, "American Constitutional Government" by Willard Saulsbury, "Growth of the Federal Constitution by Judicial Interpretation" by Robert H. Richards, "Present-Day Problems and the Constitution" by Henry Ridgely and "Right of Petition" by John P. Nields.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 46008

READ MORE...
  Lehmann, Alfred. WIE DIE VOLKER SCHREIBEN.
Berlin Dr. Paul Schöps 1951 large 12mo. paper wrappers. 23 pages, with 6 additional leaves of illustrations.
A brief look at the development of writing. Illustrated. Corners bumped. Small bookplate on p.1.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 50848

READ MORE...
See More... Lepper, Herbert DAS INTERNATIONALE ZEITUNGSMUSEUM DER STADT AACHEN: GESCHICHTE-SAMMLUNGEN.
Aachen (Druckerei und Verlaganstalt Wilhelm Metz) 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers 208 pages
Text in German. Foreword by the author. A study of the history and collections of the Newspaper Museum of the City of Aachen, Germany. Black and white illustrations throughout, including many of newspapers with important events in German and world history. List of newspapers in illustrations. Presentation copy. Magazine clipping laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109600

READ MORE...
See More... Lequatre, Georges. L' ENSEIGNEMENT DE L'HISTOIRE DU LIVRE ET SON UTITLITE.
Paris Librairie Léopold Cerf 1893 8vo. original front paper wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. 16 pages.
Includes a suggested outline for a course in the history of the book. Bookseller's tag on front wrapper. Front wrapper detached, chipped, and yellowed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48479

READ MORE...
See More... (Little, Andrew George) AN ADDRESS PRESENTED TO ANDREW GEORGE LITTLE WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS.
Oxford At the University Press 1938 small 8vo. cloth. 36 pages.
Short biography and bibliography of this noted English historian with a specialty in the study of palaeography and Franciscan studies. Loosely inserted is an A.L.s. from Little.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99850

READ MORE...
See More... Liublinskii, Vladimir Sergeevich KNIGA V ISTORII CHELOVECHESKOGO OBSHCHESTVA.
Moskva Kniga 1972 8vo. leatherette. 325, (3) pages.
This book examines the history of the book while proposing questions on the role of writing and books in modern society. Includes bibliographical references and a list of other works written by the author. With an introduction by A.A. Sidorov and a note on the author by N. Varbanets. All in Russian.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 60150

READ MORE...
See More... Louhi, E.A. THE DELAWARE FINNS, OR THE FIRST PERMANENT SETTLEMENTS IN PENNSYLVANIA, DELAWARE, WEST NEW JERSEY AND EASTERN PART OF MARYLAND.
New York The Humanity Press (1925) 8vo. cloth 331 pages.
B1-1619. Covers the settlements made in the 17th and early 18th centuries. Some fading of spine.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 73057

READ MORE...
See More... Ludwig, Karl. KURZE GESCHICHTE DES BUCHHANDELS IN DEUTSCHLAND.
Düsseldorf Der Jungbuchhandel (1964) 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 78 pages.
A short history of the book trade in Germany. Underlining throughout.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 50634

READ MORE...
See More... Lunt, Dudley THE BOUNDS OF DELAWARE.
Wilmington Printed by the Star Publishing Company (1952) 8vo. cloth, paper cover label, dust jacket. 69 pages.
See B1-121. First edition, second printing. With design by John Woodlock. With six illustrations. History of the state boundaries of Delaware beginning with William Penn and carrying on to the Supreme Court in the 20th century. Jacket chipped and internally tape repaired which has spotted the front of the jacket. Name in ink in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116132

READ MORE...
See More... LUTHERANS IN BERKS COUNTY
Two Centuries of Continous Organized Church Life 1723-1923 (Kutztown) The Reading Conference of the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and Adjacent States (1923) 8vo. cloth Frontispiece; 503 pages
First edition. History of the Lutherans of Berks County Pennsylvania. Color frontispiece, black-and-white illustrations throughout. Rear board heavily stained at edge, staining to rear pastedown, free endpaper and last several pages. Front hinge cracked.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105758

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Jacket chipped. and faded
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28786

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Signed by Macdonald on first blank page. Covers slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 29752

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Agnes Nolan. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 110 pages.
Third edition. B2-123 for first edition. With a foreword by John Munroe. Also has a one page note on this Bicentennial Edition. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68692

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Agnes Nolan. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 110 pages.
Second edition. B2-123 for first edition. With a foreword by John Munroe. Also has a one page note on this Bicentennial Edition. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Jacket rubbed with small tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109949

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE. Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman.
N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 29753

READ MORE...
See More... Macleod, R.D. THE SCOTTISH PUBLISHING HOUSES.
(Glasgow) W. & R. Holmes (Books) 1953 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 28 pages
Extended version of a paper read before several organizations, presenting the history of publishing in Scotland. Author was editor of the Library Review. Brief preface. Selected references.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115284

READ MORE...
See More... Macray, W.D. MANUAL OF BRITISH HISTORIANS TO A.D. 1600 CONTAINING A CHRONOLOGICAL A CCOUNT OF THE EARLY CHRONICLES AND MONKISH WRITERS THEIR PRINTED WORKS AND UNPUBLISHED MSS.
Naarden Anton W. Van Bekhoven 1967 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 109 pages.
Reprint of the 1845 edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 25223

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 334 VALUABLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS RELATING TO THE BRITISH ISLANDS, AMERICA.
London Maggs Bros. 1915 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 224 pages.
Maggs catalogue no. 334. 2467 entries, priced. Offered mostly books on geography, history, and travel Covers worn, soiled. Some loss of paper to the head and tail of the spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 69979

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Artibise, Alan F.J. and Edward H. Dahl WINNIPEG IN MAPS
Ottawa Public Archives of Canada 1975 4to stiff paper wrappers (iv), 80 pages
Text in English and French. Collection of maps of Winnipeg, Manitoba, and environs, from 1816 to 1972. Black and white illustrations. Appendix. Wrappers and spine slightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107001

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Fockema, Andreae, S.J.and B. van 't Hoff GESCHIEDENIS DER KARTOGRAFIE VAN NEDERLAND VAN DEN ROMEINSCHEN TIJD TOT HET MIDDEN DER 19de EEUW
'S-Gravenhage Martinus Nijhoff 1947 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine (viii), 127 pages plus 13 leaves of plates
First edition. Discusses famous cartographers within the chronology of map-making in the Netherlands. With detailed summaries of each chapter in English in the back. Plates include city maps as well as more general maps of the country. Covers faded and lightly soiled. Spine sunned. A few small gouges in back cover.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 79046

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Maria, Nectario MAPAS Y PLANOS DE MARACAIBO Y SU REGIÓN (1499-1820)
Madrid (EPSC) 1973 4to stiff paper wrappers 157 pages
Text in Spanish. Historical atlas published to commemorate Sesquicentennial of Naval Battle of Capitán Chico, 1823. Sponsored by Venezuelan embassy in Madrid. Wrappers and spine worn at edges, and detached.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107000

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Moir, D.G. (editor) THE EARLY MAPS OF SCOTLAND, TO 1850, BY A COMMITTEE OF THE ROYAL SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, THIRD EDITION,
2 volumes Edinburgh The Royal Scottish Geographical Society 1973; 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jackets xii, 243+(1) pages, 8 fold-out plates of maps; viii, 310 pages, 4 plates of maps
This two volume set is the revised and enlarged third edition. The first volume includes a history of Scottish maps by the editor and a bibliography organized by chronology. Volume Two deals with the special maps of Scotland (road maps, canal maps, railway maps, geological maps, historical maps); charts; county maps; and town plans, as well as corrections or additions to Volume One. Slight shelfwear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 97148

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 21

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home