View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 33

Topic=GREEK
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Aristotle) Cooper, Lane and Alfred Gudeman. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE POETICS OF ARISTOTLE.
New Haven Yale University Press 1928 small 8vo. paper wrappers. xiv, 193+(1) pages.
This bibliography covers the Greek text, with or without translation, translations with or without commentary, as well as material in previous editions and translations. Also covered are commentaries, allusions and articles from 1483-1927. With an index. Wrappers chipped, part of back wrapper missing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 46781

READ MORE...
See More... Babcock, Robert G. (editor) LEARNING FROM THE GREEKS: AN EXHIBITION COMMEMORATING THE FIVE-HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE ALDINE PRESS
New Haven, CT Yale University 1994 4to. stiff paper wrappers 83 pages
Exhibition Catalogue of the many Greek manuscripts that were on display at the Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library in 1994 and then later at the Grolier Club. The exhibition celebrated the five-hundredth anniversary of the Aldine Press, which was founded in 1494 by the famous Italian printer Aldus Manutius. Manutius wanted to promote the Greek culture in his printings as well as Latin and Italian classics through his publishing. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 99722

READ MORE...
  Betz, Louis-P. LA LITTÉRATURE COMPARÉE: ESSAI BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE.
Deuxième Édition Augmentée, Publiée, avec un Index Méthodique par Ferdinand Baldensperger New York Greenwood Press 1969 8vo. cloth variously paginated, 122 leaves
This bibliography focusing on comparative literature is the first Greenwood Press reprint of a book originally published in 1904 by Karl J. Trubner (Besterman 3559) . The 1904 volume was the second, expanded edition by Ferdinand Baldensperger, professor at the University of Lyon, of a book (published in 1900) by Louis-P. Betz. Among the chapter topics are: theoretical studies; France and Germany; France and England; England and Germany; Italy; Spain (and Portugal); the influence of the Provincial poetry; Scandinavia; the Slavic countries; Hungary; the United States; and ancient Greece and Rome in modern literature. It includes an introductory essay by Joseph Texte. This copy shows characteristic markings from formerly being part of a public library collection. Minimal shelf wear and soiling.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 79770

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Pattie, T.S. MANUSCRIPTS OF THE BIBLE, GREEK BIBLES IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY.
London British Library (1979) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages
Issued as one in the series of booklets introducing aspects of the British Library's collections. With eighteen illustrations chosen from more than two hundred Greek New Testament manuscripts, some dating as early as the fourth century.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71927

READ MORE...
See More... (Bible) Van Kampen et al. THE BIBLE AS BOOK: THE SERIES.
Five volumes. New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2003 Large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 1,256 pages
The Bible As Book, a five-title series, is based on leading biblical scholars from different disciplines brought together to present their findings at conferences held by the The Scriptorium: Center for Christian Antiquities. The entire series was published from 1997-2003. Each title in the series studies a different period of time as the Bible was either being formed or printed. The first title,The Manuscript Tradition, edited by John L. Sharpe III and Kimberly Van Kampen, is chronologically and culturally vast and begins with an examination of the methodology of the scribes who produced the Dead Sea Scrolls. It concludes with new evidence for the propagation of the Scriptures some fifteen centuries later, at the dawn of the age of printing. The second title, The First Printed Editions, edited by Kimberly Van Kampen and Paul Saenger, investigates the history of the Bible between 1455 and 1520. This series of scholarly essays explores the early printing on the text, format and uses of the Bible. The third title, The Reformation, edited by Orlaith O'Sullivan, brings together twelve essays which examine the complex history of the Bible during this equally complex period. Each contributor attempts to answer some of the most pressing questions in Reformation biblical studies, such as: How did religious leaders help shape the readings of those lay people who were able to read the Bible in their own language for the first time? How did the clergy control and suppress heretical musing in the increasing number of annotated editions? Where was the editio princeps of the English Bible printed? Can modernity read the Renaissance Bible? What role did illustrations in Bibles play in the spread of Protestantism? The fourth title, The Hebrew Bible and the Judaean Desert Discoveries, edited by Edward D. Herbert and Emanuel Tov, charts the extraordinary developments witnessed over the last fifty years, since the chance discovery in 1947 of biblical scrolls in a cave in the vicinity of the Dead Sea. The biblical scholars chart the findings and controversies sparked off by the discovery and publication of some 900 scrolls which have transformed our understanding of the state of the biblical text at the turn of the last millennium. The fifth and final title, The Transmission of the Greek Text, edited by Scot McKendrick and Orlaith O'Sullivan, covers a wide range of topics that reflect on the science and the art of the textual criticism of the Greek Bible. The subjects covered include: the relationship between Jewish scribal culture and early Christian literary practices; Greek biblical texts uncovered in the Judaean Desert; the New Testament miniscule tradition; and New Testament biblical papyri. Fresh studies are presented of Codex Sinaiticus, Codex Bezae, and Codex Alexandrinus. From the use of the Church Fathers in New Testament criticism to the work of Eberhard Nestle in the nineteenth century, this volume holds something for everyone.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 73493

READ MORE...
See More... ChappelL, William ON THE USE OF THE GREEK LANGUAGE, WRITTEN PHONETICALLY, IN THE EARLY SERVICE BOOKS OF THE CHURCH IN ENGLAND.
Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries. London J. B. Nichols 1881 4to. original plain paper wrappers 14 pages
Offprint from Archaeologia. With five plates (some part colored).
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 80112

READ MORE...
See More... Dezeimeris, Reinhold LEÇONS NOUVELLES ET REMARQUES SUR LE TEXTE DE DIVERS AUTEURS: MATHURIN REGNIER - ANDRÉ CHÉNIER - AUSONE
Extrait des ACTES DE L'ACADÉMIE DES SCIENCES, BELLES-LETTRES ET ARTS DE BORDEAUX, année 1875. Bordeaux Vve. Paul Chaumas 1876 8vo. stiff paper wrapper, glassine dust jacket (vii), 115+(1) pages
This extract contains essays concerning the three French poets. Portions of the text are in Greek and Latin. This copy includes a presentation from the author to Monsieur E.(?) Courbet on the front wrapper. The dust jacket is worn at the corners and edges. The wrapper shows moderate wear affecting primarily the corners and spine. It has darkened and has minor soiling. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. The untrimmed signatures are folded unevenly and the deckle edges are visible on many leaves. The pages have separated at the hinge in two locations and are being held together only by the dust jacket.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 91719

READ MORE...
See More...
Large Paper Copy

Dibdin, Thomas Frognall AN INTRODUCTION TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF RARE AND VALUABLE EDITIONS OF THE GREEK AND LATIN CLASSICS TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF POLYGLOT BIBLES, GREEK BIBLES AND GREEK TESTAMENTS; THE GREEK FATHERS, AND THE LATIN FATHERS.
Two volumes. London Harding and Lepard and G.B. Whittaker 1827 small 4to. contemporary green morocco, spine gilt, five raised bands, top edges gilt. (iv),xiii,562; (iv),580 pages.
Fourth edition, greatly enlarged and corrected; one of 250 large paper copies. (Windle A3d; Bigmore & Wyman I,171; Jackson no.6, Besterman 1374). Published with the same frontispiece as those in the second and third edition. Completely rewritten, this edition omits several sections provided in previous editions, while adding for the first time the information on the polyglot, Hebrew and Greek Bibles and the Greek and Latin Fathers. On page 166, Vol. I, there is tipped in specimen leaf from Pickering's Diamond Edition of the Greek New Testament. Still a useful reference tool and difficult to find in the fourth edition. Describes aproximitly 3500 items, about 500 more than the previous edition. Two leaves and the one engraved plate are stained along the top corner. Well-preserved copy with only minor foxing.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 29910

READ MORE...
See More... Dibdin, Thomas Frognall INTRODUCTION TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF RARE AND VALUABLE EDITIONS OF THE GREEK AND ROMAN CLASSICS
Two volumes in one. (Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2000) thick 8vo. cloth. (iv),xiii,562; (iv),580 pages.
Reprint of the fourth (and best) edition issued in 1827 by Harding and Lepard and G.B. Whittaker of London. (Bigmore & Wyman I,171; Jackson no.6; Besterman 1374). This edition was completely rewritten and contains information not found in earlier editions. Still a useful reference tool and difficult to find in the fourth edition. Describes 3500 items.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 60861

READ MORE...
See More... Georgopoulou, Maria, et al (editors). FOLLOWING PAUSANIAS: THE QUEST FOR GREEK ANTIQUITY.
(New Castle, DE) Oak Knoll Press 2007 4to. printed paper-covered boards 253 pages
Following Pausanias: A Quest for Greek Antiquity is a study of Pausanias's ten-book travelogue Hellados Periegesis, which describes Greece as he experienced it in the second century. This multi-faceted academic analysis, sponsored by the National Hellenic Research Foundation and the American School of Classical Studies, considers the significant and long-term impact of this ancient source through its various translations and later editions. Twelve contributors focus on the political and cultural conditions that nurtured Pausaniass work, investigate his influence on the "revival" of Ancient Greece in the early modern era and examine how modern historians, archaeologists and art historians regard and evaluate Pausaniass work. Konstantinos Staikos, author of the History of the Library in Western Civilization series, provides an interesting chapter on the first printed edition of Periegesis, produced by Aldus Manutius in Venice in 1516. The volume is beautifully produced and illustrated, with color or black-and-white images on almost every page. The work concludes with a useful bibliography and index. Following Pausanias is an interesting and valuable resource regarding the influential work of Pausanias. It will be highly regarded by scholars of printing history, Greek antiquity and travel literature. English translation by Deborah Kazazi. Co-published with Kotinos Publications, Athens.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 94929

READ MORE...
See More... Gerstinger, Hans DIE GRIECHISCHE BUCHMALEREI.
Mit 22 Abbildungen im Textband und 28 Tafeln nach Originalen der Nationalbibliothek in Wien Wien (Vienna) Der Oesterr Staatsdruckerei 1926 folio, 2 volumes in slipcase paper-covered boards, loose plates enclosed in cardboard box with cloth spine, whole enclosed in patterned paper-covered slipcase (viii), 52, (4) pages, 5 plates; 1 page, 28 plates
Text in German. First edition, first printing. Hans Gerstinger was an expert on Greek and Byzantine papyri and he became a professor at the University of Graz in 1941, and from 1948 at the Institute of Archaeology in Vienna. There are 28 plates included in the box of leaves, 9 of which are in full color and are mounted on white matte-board. Each is lovely example of ancient Greek illustration. The accompanying text is well researched and informational. Bound book has mild wear around the edges with moderate rubbing to head and heel of spine, corners are lightly bumped. Clam shell case with the plates is moderately worn around the edges, the spine is worn and slightly fragile. The 9 color plates have minimal wear to the edges of the matte-boards. Slip case is worn and FRAGILE.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 92773

READ MORE...
See More... Greswell, William Parr VIEW OF THE EARLY PARISIAN GREEK PRESS; INCLUDING THE LIVES OF THE STEPHANI; NOTICES OF OTHER CONTEMPORARY GREEK PRINTERS OF PARIS;
And Various Particulars of the Literary and Ecclesiastical History of their Times. Two volumes in one. Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2005 thick 8vo. cloth. ix,412; vii,413+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1833 first edition published in Oxford. (Besterman 5100). Excellent reference works on the fifteenth- & sixteenth-century press in Paris, with much material on early Gothic printing and the period's most important literary and ecclesiastical printers. Chapters on the origin of Greek Printing, Jodocus Badius Ascensius, Henricus Stephanus I, Hebrew and oriental printing at Paris, Robert Estienne, Joannes Passeratius, Henry Estienne, Paul Estienne and much more. Edited by E. Greswell. Includes an index.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 91651

READ MORE...
See More... Hesychius HESYCHII DICTIONARIUM
(Florence Philippi luntae 1520) 4to contemporary calf, five raised bands, gold tooling on spine, all edges speckled 155 leaves
Second printing of the 1514 edition. This printing was edited by Filippo Giunta. Hesychius (5th century AD?) was a grammarian who compiled his famous lexicon of unusual and uncommon Greek words (about 51,000) which has become known as one of the best guides to the Greek language. It is known in one manuscript version. The first printed version was issued in 1514. Written in Greek with one page of Latin text. Title page and final page with illustrations. An important Greek dictionary. Previous owners bookplates on the front and rear free end-papers. Front and rear paste-down endpapers worn with tape repairs to both. Cover rubbed and worn. Cracking to the edges of spine. Loss of leather to head and tail of spine with wear to the bands.
Price: $ 3,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 104287

READ MORE...
See More... Homer (as translated by Alexander Pope) THE ILIAD AND ODYSSEY OF HOMER AS TRANSLATED BY ALEXANDER POPE.
In Greek and English. With an Introduction by Steven Shankman and 52 original color drawings by Avery Lawrence Chestertown Chester River Press 2009 12.5 x 14.5 inches cloth, dust jackets, slipcase 550; 434 pages
Acclaimed by Samuel Johnson as "a performance which no age or nation could hope to equal," Alexander Pope's translation of the Iliad and Odyssey stands as one of the glories of English Literature.

The Chester River Press edition of the Iliad and Odyssey of Homer has been designed and printed to reflect the epic proportions of this famous translation and offers both the Greek and English translations for the general reader and scholar alike. More than 50 color drawings in Greek vase styles by Avery Lawrence were commissioned by the Press. Each drawing portrays a specific scene from each of the 48 books making up the Iliad and Odyssey with smaller medallions adorning pages throughout.

An original two-part Introduction by the esteemed Pope scholar, Steven Shankman, reflects on and investigates Pope's majestic poems through a scholarly lens focused on the timless Homeric themes of war and peace. Professor Shankman also elaborates on "How To Read Homer," an aid to understanding the philosophical and historical context of the Homeric epics.

The Iliad and Odyssey are presented as a companion, slipcased set and bound in black Dutch cloth with dust jackets.

Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 104249

READ MORE...
See More... Kenyon, F. G. (Editor) CLASSICAL TEXTS FROM PAPYRI IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM
Including the newly discovered poems of Herodas London (Oxford Clarendon Press) 1891 small 4to. cloth (x) 116 pages
This volume includes three texts of classical Greek manuscripts, never before published. It also include seven classical manuscripts already known by the scholarly world. These texts include poems by the iambographer Herodas, a fragment of a speech attributed to Hyperides, and part of a short grammatical treatise attributed to Tryphon. Includes 10 plates of autotype facsimiles of the papyri. Bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Slight wear on cover and edges.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 87208

READ MORE...
See More... (Koch, Peter) Parmenides THE FRAGMENTS OF PARMENIDES & AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY ROBERT BRINGHURST.
Berkeley Editions Koch 2003 folio quarter leather with gilt lettering, laid paper-covered boards, silk clamshell box with leather title label unpaginated
Printed in an edition limited to 146 numbered copies. 120 copies bound by Peggy Gotthold in quarter leather and Hahnemüle Bugra paper protected in a case covered in Japanese silk, of which this is one. The text is comprised of almost a dozen fragments of a poem composed in southern Italy 2,500 years ago by Parmenides, son of Pyres, of Elea. By the second century CE, his poem was known as "On Nature," but the original title, if there was one, is unknown. Parmenides was the son of refugees who left their home in Phokaia, in the eastern Aegean, to escape Persian invasion. He developed his views in a society of colonists and refugees, alert to but distant from the emerging glory of Athens, and acutely aware of the recent collapse and loss of the world rememberd in Homer's poems. Printed in Greek on the left with English translation on facing page. The fragments vary in length from a only few words to 66 hexameters, almost 500 words, but always display a light, quick wit and are surprisingly accessible despite the depth of Parmenides's thought. Peter Koch, the printer, eloquently characterized the poet's style as such: "Parmenides stands at a stillpoint in the chaos of thinking, at the source of Being. The river of thought runs past him but he cuts the current with the blade of his cunning. Parmenides reveals little but withstands everything" (Carving the Elements: A Companion to the Fragments of Parmenides21). Koch's interest in the ancient poet emerged amid his diverse studies; after studying topics ranging from microbiology to French literature, philosophy to the history of science, Koch turned to the art of hand printing in which he found beauty, balance and purpose. For the translation of Parmenides, he commissioned Dan Carr to hand-craft new typeset for the archaic Greek text. Carr's understanding of the nature of the text led him to design a slightly irregular yet inherently lyric form. After carefully scrutinizing the text of surviving ancient Greek inscriptions, he sought to design a type that mediated the modeling of the bookhand and the formality of the carefully made inscription, and successfully balanced movement with regularity. Four wood engravings of sumptuous red, firery orange and velvety black are hand-printed by the artist, Richard Wagener. These edgy and abstract images, printed with rich, saturated colors, boldly punctuate the piecemeal text. Of the generation of the images, Wagener writes that in relation to the text of Parmenides, he sensed "distance, closeness, weight, gravity, valence, bridges, barriers, magnetism, attraction, falling away, smoldering, extinguished, passionate, fervent, vespers. The pursuit of these ideas...involved going byond the accidental characteristics, to peel back the layers in order to arrive at a sense of the essentials and to find a propriety in the quality and organization of the markings" (107). Cover printed in black and red. Title page printed with red and black. Colophon signed by Peter Koch, Richard Wagener and Robert Bringhurst.
Price: $ 1,850.00 other currencies Order nr. 78559

READ MORE...
See More... Layton, Evro. FIVE CENTURIES OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN MODERN GREEK.
Cambridge The Harvard College Library 1990 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 94 pages.
A catalogue of an exhibition at the Houghton Library in 1987 and 1988. The Harvard College Library houses one of the richest collections of modern Greek books outside of Greece, comprising over 80,000 volumes, of which some were shown at the exhibition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58560

READ MORE...
See More... Navari, Leonora GREEK CIVILIZATION THROUGH THE EYES OF TRAVELLERS AND SCHOLARS
New Castle, DE; MS't Goy-Houten, Netherlands; Athens, Greece Oak Knoll Press, HES & DE GRAAF Publishers BV and Kotinos S.A. Editions 2004 small 4to. Blind tooled full leatherette, gold-stamped with paper cover label LXIV, 526, (2) pages.
In one of the most elegant annotated bibliographies ever created, Leonora Navari, the compiler, in association with Konstantinos Staikos, a leading authority on library history and bibliographies, have created an indispensable aid to any scholar of Greek culture. This work documents the renowned collection of Dimitris Contominas, whose library was built with the goal of collecting every book by scholars and visitors to Greece from the fifteenth to the mid-twentieth century. Each book is completely described bibliographically, with pagination, collations of signatures, description of illustrations, and bindings. The notes are varied and include information on printing history, biographical details of the authors, illustrators, the significance of the work, and its connection with the historical bias of its time as well as a listing of selected holdings. The historical introduction is bilingual in English and Greek with all the annotations in English. There are over 200 rare illustrations most in color and multiple indexes.
Price: $ 165.00 other currencies Order nr. 75654

READ MORE...
See More... Omont, Henri CATALOGUE DES MANUSCRIPTS GRECS, LATINS, FRANCAIS ET ESPAGNOLS ET DES PORTULANS.
Recueillis par feu Emmanuel Miller. Paris Ernest Leroux 1897 large 8vo. later three quarter cloth with printed paper-covered boards, leather spine label, original paper wrappers bound in xvi, 136, (2) pages plus 4 plates
Catalogue of manuscript volumes given to the Bibliothèque Nationale upon the death of Emmanuel Miller in 1886. 106 volumes. Consisting mostly of early texts in classical languages as well as more modern examples in French, Spanish and Portuguese. Four black-and-white plates. Appendix gives transcription of some Greek fragments of Evangelii Secundum Lucum. Index. Inscribed by the author to N. Valois on half-title page. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 77380

READ MORE...
See More... Poynton, A. B. ISOCRATES.
A Public Lecture delivered by request in University College, Oxford ... 25 January 1928. Oxford & London Oxford University Press 1928 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 19 pages.
English Summary pp. 7 loosely (and helpfully) inserted. First separate use of Scholderer's New Hellenic.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 80254

READ MORE...
  Reuss, Eduard BIBLIOTHECA NOVI TESTAMENTI GRAECI
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2007 8vo. cloth. vii, 314 pages.
Reprint of the first edition published in Brunsvigae, apud C. A. Scwetschke et filium, in 1872 (See Besterman 779). This is a standard bibliography on the printing of the New Testament in Greek written by Eduard Reuss (1804-1891). This work offers an investigation of more than 580 printed texts of the New Testament from the Complutensian Polyglot [1514] to the Edition of A. Hahn [1861]. In Latin.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 96163

READ MORE...
  Sandys, John Edwin. A HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP.
Three volumes. Mansfield Centre (CT) Maurizio Martino n.d. (1997) small 8vo. cloth. (ii), xxiii+(i),701+(1); xxviii,(ii),498; (ii),xiii+(i),523 pages.
Limited to 200 copies. Vol.I is a reprint of the third edition of this volume (Cambridge University Press, 1921). Vols. II and III are reprints of the first editions of these two volumes (Cambridge, 1908). This is a survey of "classical scholarship," i.e. either scholarship (literary, philosophical, rhetorical or linguistic) in classical times, or classical scholarship in post-classical times, from 600 BC up to the end of the 19th century. There are 66 illustrations and 20 tables. Each volume has a list of tables and illustrations, a rather detailed list of contents, a "select bibliography," and an index of scholars and authors. Due back in print in July 2009.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 53711

READ MORE...
See More... Staikos, K. & Sklavenitis, T. (editors). THE PRINTED GREEK BOOK 15TH - 19TH CENTURY.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press and Kotinos Publications 2004 6.5" x 9.5" Half faux leather/printed paper-covered boards, 710 pages
Printed letterpress in an edition limited to 1000 copies. In May of 2001, an International Congress on the History of Greek Printing was held in Delphi, Greece where leading scholars presented over 40 papers pertaining to dissemination of the Greek language via manuscripts, books and documents. The collection of essays compiled in this book is the publication of these learned papers.
A sample of essays within the text includes the following: "The First Use of Greek Type in Spain, France, the Low Countries and England" by Dennis E. Rhodes; "Andreas Kounadis and the Nicolini da Sabbio" by Evro Layton; "Libri Greci Impressi da Melchiorre Sessa Solo e in Societa con Pietro di Ravini (1521-1555)" by Silvia Curi Nicolardi; "Greek Books in Venice" by Marino Zorzi; "Controversial Problems Regarding the Printing Press of Moschopolis" by Max Demeter Peyfuss; "Echi e Riflessi dell'Illuminismo Veneto nella Letteratura Scientifica del Tardo Settecento Eptanesio" by Maria Laura Soppelsa; and "British Collections of Seventeenth-Century Greek Liturgical Books" by Michael Jeffreys.
This illustrated and handsomely bound volume is one of the best scholarly works on the diaspora of the Greek written word. The essays appear in a broad variety of languages, and many are printed in Greek. There is a useful appendix that contains abstracts in English for all 30 of the essays in Greek. It should be on the book shelf of all scholars of Greek culture and anyone interested in early books in the West. Co-published with Kotinos Publications, Athens Greece.

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 76423

READ MORE...
See More... Staikos, Konstantinos Sp. and Triantaphyllos E. Sklavenitis THE PUBLISHING CENTRES OF THE GREEKS FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE NEOHELLENIC ENLIGHTENMENT.
(Athens) National Book Centre of Greece Ministry of Culture (2001) small 4to. pictorial paper-covered boards xx, 221, (3) pages
Limited to an edition of 5000 copies. This catalogue was created to accompany an exhibition dedicated to the history of the publishing activities of Greeks during a critical period of time beginning with the Renaissance and extending to the Enlightenment. From Venice, Florence and Rome to Paris, Geneva, Moscow, Constantinople, Leipzig, Corfu and Chios, it details the role of each of the twenty cities that emerged as major centers of the publication of Greek books. Entries for the 105 titles provide the publishing history and historical background, significance of the text and people associated with the book. With numerous photographic facsimilies of woodcuts, engravings, printer's marks, ornaments, and title pages throughout. Some illustrations, page lines and shoulder notes in sepia tones, some initial letters, headings and ornaments in red, remainder in black. Bibliography with many titles in Greek. Index.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64949

READ MORE...
See More... Staikos, Konstantinos Sp. et al. ATHENS: FROM THE CLASSICAL PERIOD TO THE PRESENT DAY (5TH CENTURY B.C. - A.D. 2000)
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2003 4to. Cloth w/dust jacket 540 pages.
First edition. In commemoration of the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, twenty outstanding scholars have set about to celebrate, with prose and illustration, 2,500 years of Greece's most famous city. This unique work, with its collection of rare drawings and photographs, explores the historical Athens from its Classical beginnings to the city's rebirth as the bustling, modern capitol of the Greek nation.
The reader is invited to view many beautiful illustrations that capture Athens' timeless architecture, mosaics, wall-paintings and sculpture that have fascinated both ancient and modern travelers. Each scholar/author shares with us their special insight into the many facets of the city's long history.
The text of this work is presented in seventeen well-written chapters that focus on the city's architecture, art, culture, monuments, landscape, history and urban development. These essays allow the reader to form a multi-dimensional understanding of this birthplace of Democracy and origin of Western Thought and Civilization.

Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 71774

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home