View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 351-375 of 474

Topic=GRAPHIC DESIGN
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 19

See More...
Signed copy available upon request

Rosendorf, Theodore THE TYPOGRAPHIC DESK REFERENCE.
(TDR)
With a Foreword by Ellen Lupton New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2009 5.5 x 8.5 inches Hardcover 152 pages
First edition. The Typographic Desk Reference (aka TDR) is comprised of a thousand facts on the form of Latin-based writing systems. The book includes the following four main sections: Terms - Definitions of format, measurements, practice, standards, tools, and industry lingo; Glyphs -The list of standard ISO and extended Latin characters, symbols, diacritics, marks, and various forms of typographic furniture; Anatomy & Form - Letter stroke parts and the variations of impression and space used in Latin-based writing systems; and Classification & Specimens - An historical line with examples of form from blackletter to contemporary sans serif types. Designed for quick consultation, entries are concise and factual, making it handy for the desk. Its foreword is written by Ellen Lupton.

Theodore Rosendorf began a career in graphic design with a set of pencils and a drawing pad. His first project was the identity for the Downwind restaurant at Atlanta's PDK Airport. Leaving the airport, Theodore's career has taken him to clients in the US and abroad for some of the world's most well known brands. He lives and works in Decatur, GA.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 96672

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenwald, Lessing J.) VISION OF A COLLECTOR, THE LESSING J. ROSENWALD COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington Library of Congress 1991 tall 8vo. green cloth, paper spine label. xxxv, 427, (3) pages.
First edition. With an introduction by James H. Billington, preface by Larry E. Sullivan and an essay on Rosenwald by William Matheson. The Rosenwald Collection is the single largest gathering of rare books at the Library of Congress and represents one of the finest collections of books formed by any individual.
The collection focuses on the Western European and American
illustrated book, a holding unsurpassed in this country, with special concentrations on 15th-century books, 16th-century books printed in the Low Countries, 18th-century French books, William Blake and 20th-century livres d'artiste. Since the time of its donation, this collection has grown to 2,600 separate editions along with several thousand reference works and is used by hundreds of scholars from all over the world.
VISION OF A COLLECTOR celebrates the centenary of Rosenwald's
birth by gathering 100 essays by noted scholars on Rosenwald's interests highlighted in the collection, covering both internationally known rarities and books whose potential for research has not yet been recognized. This book consists of five essays on Manuscripts, twelve essays on Early Printing, Typography & Writing Books, thirty-nine essays on Illustrated Books, six essays on Eighteenth-Century French Illustrated Books, four essays on William Blake, seven essays on Modern Illustrated Books, three essays on Architecture, seven essays on Bindings, five essays on Geography, three essays on Herbals and nine essays on Science. This work includes illustrations with some in color.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 61225

READ MORE...
See More... Rossen, Susan F. (editor) INLAND PRINTERS: THE FINE-PRESS MOVEMENT IN CHICAGO, 1920-1945.
Chicago The Caxton Club 2003 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, smythsewn: drawn-on, hinge-scored cover; trimmed flush 40 pages.
Full color catalogue written for the Caxton Club exhibition Inland Printers: The Fine-Press Movement in Chicago, 1920-45, held at Columbia College in Chicago, January 15, 2003. Features writings of 12 Caxtonians including: John P. Chalmers, Robert A. Cotner, Kim Coventry, Celia Hilliard, Thomas J. Joyce, Arthur H. Miller, Frank J. Piehl, Susan F. Rossen, Michael Thompson, and James M. Wells. An Introductory essay written by Paul F. Gehl. Over 40 Illustrations detailing the history of the private fine-press movement in Chicago. Includes information on the Private Press of Will Ransom, the Trovillion Private Press, and the Pony Barn Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 72548

READ MORE...
See More... Rossen, Susan F. (editor) INLAND PRINTERS: THE FINE-PRESS MOVEMENT IN CHICAGO, 1920-45.
Chicago The Caxton Club 2003 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, smythsewn: drawn-on, hinge-scored cover; trimmed flush 40 pages.
Full color catalogue written for the Caxton Club exhibition: Inland Printers: The Fine-Press Movement in Chicago, 1920-45 ; at Columbia College in Chicago; held January 15, 2003. Features writings of 12 Caxtonians including: John P. Chalmers, Robert A. Cotner, Kim Coventry, Celia Hilliard, Thomas J. Joyce, Arthur H. Miller, Frank J. Piehl, Susan F. Rossen, Michael Thompson, and James M. Wells. An Introductory essay written by Paul F. Gehl. Over 40 Illustrations detailing the history of the private fine-press movement in Chicago. Includes information on the Private Press of Will Ransom, the Trovillion Private Press, and the Pony Barn Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 73697

READ MORE...
  (Roycrofters) Hubbard, Elbert THE LIBERATORS, BEING ADVENTURES IN THE CITY OF FINE MINDS.
East Aurora The Roycrofters 1919 8vo. creme-colored paper-covered spine decorated in gilt with brown paper-covered boards stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. 266, (2) pages.
McKenna 264. With revisions by Elbert Hubbard II. Typography by Cy Rosen and Axel Edw. Sahlin and binding by Charles Youngers. Covers rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 26022

READ MORE...
See More... Ruzicka, Rudolph ON THE AESTHETIC VALUES THAT ARE TO BE FOUND IN THE PRINTED WORK OF BRUCE ROGERS.
New York The American Institute of Graphic Arts 1939 8vo. boards. (iv), 7 pages.
First edition. Ruzicka did the colored woodcut and Bruce Rogers did the type arrangement. Printed in two colors throughout. Beautifully done book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13354

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John THE CASE FOR LEGIBILITY.
London the Bodley Head (1979) tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 77+(1) pages.
First edition. In an age of computer typesetting and lightning-fast printing, and of continuous efforts to hold down ever-soaring costs, the risk of eroding the legibility of the printed work increases every day. But does legibility matter? John Ryder believes that since it is self-evidently of paramount importance to the reader, legibility must also be the guiding principle of the typographer. His own work over many years is a convincing demonstration that legibility and elegance go hand in hand. In this book Ryder makes a strong plea for the recognition and maintenance of this central principle and discusses its application to the whole process of designing a book, from the choice of an alphabet for the text setting to such finishing touches as margins, headlines and folios. He illustrates his points with visual examples. This book is a fascinating personal statement of great sincerity and conviction by a distinguished practitioner of the art.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19300

READ MORE...
See More... Ryder, John THE JUST SHAPING OF THE LATE TWENTIETH-CENTURY BOOK.
Brighton Stellar Press 1982 large 12mo. paper wrappers (18) pages
Printed for Christmas 1982 in an edition of 125 copies for Tony Appleton at the Stellar Press. Signed and numbered by the author. An essay examining how printed English has developed and attained its distinct legibility. Includes typography illustrations; some red print; one folding leaf of plates. Inscribed underneath colophon: "for Bill & Nina Christmas '82 from Tony & Patsy."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 63823

READ MORE...
See More... Scheibler, H. EN BOK OM BOKEN.
Kristiania, Sweden Fabritius & Sønner 1924 small 8vo. half leather with paper-covered boards. ix, (v), 174 pages.
First edition. A guide to books and bookmaking. All the major components of the books are dealt with here--typography, book illustration, paper, binding, etc. Scheibler also provides a short history of the early printed book. Finely printed with large decorative initial letters printed in red and black. Many illustrations, printed in black-and-white with red accents. Index at rear. Original paper wrappers bound in. In Swedish.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 61787

READ MORE...
See More... Schlosser, Josef DIE WERKSTATT DER TYPOGRAPHIE.
Stuttgart Otto Blersch Verlag 1951 small 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels. 129, (3) pages.
The first section is devoted to printing equipment and pictures both historical and modern examples. The second section discusses typography.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 29484

READ MORE...
See More... (Schmidt-Künsemüller, Friedrich) BIBLIOTHEK UND BUCH IN GESCHICHTE UND GEGENWART. FESTGABE FÜR FRIEDRICH ADOLF SCHMIDT-KÜNSEMÜLLER ZUM 65, GEBURTSTAG AM 30. DEZ. 1975.
München Verlag Dokumentation 1976 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 317, (3) pages.
First edition. A festgabe for Friedrich Adolf Schmidt-Künsemüller on his 65th birthday. Twenty-two essays are included by notable scholars in the field. Topics range from paper presses in medieval Köln to the problem of highschool libraries in Germany. Illustrated in black-and-white.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 61751

READ MORE...
See More... Schmoller, Hans TWO TITANS, MARDERSTEIG AND TSCHICHOLD, A STUDY IN CONTRASTS.
New York The Typophiles 1990 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 77 pages.
Typophile Chap Book 59, limited to 1100 copies. Designed by Abe Lerner and printed by Martino Mardersteig at The Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. Based on a slide lecture delivered by the author at the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress. A fascinating comparison of the lives of these two great designers. Well illustrated.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 62005

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William LOVES LABOUR'S LOST
London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1924 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. Paper and plastic dust covers. lvi, 93+(1) pages, 2 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with 5 leaves of descriptive text, (2) pages.
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Series from Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Norman Wilkinson, line blocks by Emery Walker. Papers of jacket lacking with other sections tape reenforced (leaving acidic stains). Internally well-preserved.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 76734

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William LOVES LABOUR'S LOST, NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623
London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1924 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. liv, 99, (3) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress, (2) pages
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Seriesfrom Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Norman Wilkinson, line blocks by Emery Walker . Covers slightly age yellowed along edges. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93488

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William THE TRAGEDIE OF CYMBELINE., NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623.
London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1923 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. lvii, (iii). 134, (2) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress.
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Seriesfrom Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Albert Rutherson, line blocks by Emery Walker . Jacket shows minor chipping and foxing. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 93489

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William THE TRAGEDIE OF JULIUS CAESAR, NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623.
London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1925 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. lxxvii,(iii), 89, (3) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress, (2) pages
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Series from Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Ernst Stern, line blocks by Emery Walker. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 93490

READ MORE...
  Sherbow, Benjamin MAKING TYPE WORK
New York The Century Co. 1916 12mo. cloth. 129 pages.
First edition. Guide to the use of typography in advertising. Interesting copy as it has a bookplate of Charles Dexter Allen, the autograph collector, on the front pastedown which contains the autograph signature of the Sherbow. With a mounted clipping of a photograph of Sherbow on the free endpaper and a mounted two page obituary of Sherbow removed from the American Printer mounted on the next two blank pages. Also with the bookplae of Fridolp Johnson. Covers rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4839

READ MORE...
See More... SIGNATURE, A QUADRIMESTRIAL OF TYPOGRAPHY AND GRAPHIC ARTS 17 NEW SERIES.
Edited by Oliver Simon. London small 4to. 1953 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 58 pages.
Includes articles by Croft on Bulmer and Bensley, Simon, Sutton on Nicholas de Stael.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 24257

READ MORE...
See More... SIGNATURE, A QUADRIMESTRIAL OF TYPOGRAPHY AND GRAPHIC ARTS 18 NEW SERIES.
Edited by Oliver Simon. London small 4to. 1954 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 66 pages.
Includes articles by Batey on Horace Hart, Sutton on The Revue Blanche, Hoffmann on Der Sturm and a supplement to the Bulmer and Bensley bibliography by Croft.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 18197

READ MORE...
See More... SIGNATURE, A QUADRIMESTRIAL OF TYPOGRAPHY AND GRAPHIC ARTS. Edited by Oliver Simon.
London Signature 1948 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 54 pages.
With articles by James Wardrop on the Vatican scriptors, Toni del Renzio on Karel Svolinsky, Ruari McLean on Printers' Type-Specimen books in England 1920-40, and Harry Carter on Johannes Enschede & Zonen.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 38156

READ MORE...
See More... SIGNATURE, A QUADRIMESTRIAL OF TYPOGRAPHY AND GRAPHIC ARTS. Edited by Oliver Simon. ORIGINAL SERIES NO 3.
London Signature 1936 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 56 pages.
With articles by Morison, Sutherland, A.F. Johnson and Miles on Edward Bawden. With illustrations in color.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 24267

READ MORE...
See More... SIGNATURE, A QUADRIMESTRIAL OF TYPOGRAPHY AND GRAPHIC ARTS. ORIGINAL SERIES NO 2.
Edited by Oliver Simon. Original Series no.2. London Signature 1936 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 52, (4) pages.
With articles by Barnett Freedman, James Laver, John Carter on the woodcut calligraphy of Reynolds Stone, Desmond Flower, Frank Sidgwick and Harry Carter. Some illustrations in color. Few minor spots on front cover.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 24492

READ MORE...
See More... Simon, Oliver and Julius Rodenberg PRINTING OF TO-DAY, AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY OF POST-WAR TYPOGRAPHY IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES.
Introduction by Aldous Huxley. London The Curwen Press 1928 large 4to. polished cloth, bevelled edges. xix, 83 pages with 122 reproductions of various examples of typography.
First edition, one of the 300 numbered copies to be printed at the Curwen Press on hand-made paper and containing a hand-printed page from the edition de luxe of Zola's Nana, with an original etching by Chas. Laborde. The facsimiles are often in two colors. With original prospectus loosely inserted. An excellent survey of the design of the printed book in England, America and Europe with contributions by Oliver Simon, Paul Beaujon and Julius Rodenberg. The Editor's note states: "The specimens in this book have been selected not so much to represent every publisher, printer and illustrator of distinction in each country, but rather to endeavour to indicate the general trend of the design of the printed book in Europe and the United States to-day". Some age darkening of creme colored cloth on spine.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 15995

READ MORE...
See More... Simon, Oliver and Julius Rodenberg PRINTING OF TO-DAY, AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY OF POST-WAR TYPOGRAPHY IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES.
Introduction by Aldous Huxley. London Peter Davies Limited and New York: Harper and Brothers 1928 large 4to. cloth xix, 83 pages with 122 reproductions of various examples of typography.
First edition. The facsimiles are often in two colors. Printed at The Curwen Press. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 19604

READ MORE...
See More... Simon, Oliver and Julius Rodenberg PRINTING OF TO-DAY, AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY OF POST-WAR TYPOGRAPHY IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES.
Introduction by Aldous Huxley. London and New York Peter Davies Ltd. and Harper and Brothers 1928 large 4to. cloth, paper spine labels. xix, 83 pages with 122 reproductions of various examples of typography.
First U.S. edition. The facsimiles are often in two colors. Spine rubbed with wear to spine labels.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 25148

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 19

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home