View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 60

Topic=GRAPHIC ARTS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

See More... Barger, M. Susan BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PROCESSES IN USE BEFORE 1880
Their Materials, Processing, and Conservation Rochester Graphic Arts Research Center (1980) 4to. cloth (xii), 149, (3) pages
With a preface by Larry Booth. Includes sections on Technical Evolution of Processes, Raw Materials and Processing Procedures, and Permanence and Preservation of Photographic Materials. Original paper wrappers bound in. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, corners bumped. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 99439

READ MORE...
See More... Bell, Anthony EYE WITNESS OF AN ERA, SOME MEMORIES OF LUND HUMPHRIES IN THE '30S
N.P. Lund Humphries n.d. 8vo. cord-tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text taken from a lecture given to the Double Crown Club on February 3, 1981 about the graphic history of the 1930s and the printing of Lund Humphries. Introduction by Nicholas Barker. Contains twelve black-and-white illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 94818

READ MORE...
  DAS BUCHGEWERBE.
Leipzig Offizin Haag-Drugulin 1946 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Seven early issues and two bound volumes containing the complete 4th year (1-12) and 6th year (1-12):
Filled with examples of typography, advertising in color, tipped-in plates and other graphic arts examples. Includes Volume 1, No.2 (November 1946); Volume 2, No.1,2,3,4,5,6. (1947). One issue is spotted; Volume 4, No.1-12 - bound (1949); Volume 6, No.1-12 - bound (1951).
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 40738

READ MORE...
See More... CESKY BIBLIOFIL, 1932
Praze Ceských bibliofilu 1932 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 112, xix, (2) pages.
Volume Four. Letterpress printed in an edition limited to 550 copies. An important Czech annual devoted to book design, typography, and the graphic arts. Finely illustrated with many illustrations and title pages printed in color. Includes an article on Rockwell Kent. Two inch tear in wrappers along front and back hinge at bottom. Spots on spine.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 45574

READ MORE...
See More... CESKY BIBLIOFIL, 1933
Praze Ceských bibliofilu 1933 4to. cloth. 88, (6) pages and 12 separate plates.
Volume Five. Finely letterpress printed in an edition limited to 500 copies. (Ulrich & Kup, p.17). An important Czech annual devoted to book design, typography, and the graphic arts. Finely illustrated with many illustrations and title pages printed in color. With a table of contents in English in the back. Small hole in cloth along front hinge.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 59727

READ MORE...
See More... CESKY BIBLIOFIL, 1937
Praze Ceských bibliofilu 1937 4to. cloth. 116, (6) pages and 17 separate plates.
Volume Nine. Letterpress printed in an edition limited to 400 copies. An important Czech annual devoted to book design, typography, and the graphic arts. Finely illustrated with many illustrations and title pages printed in color. With a table of contents in English in the back. Spine faded.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 59726

READ MORE...
See More... Cogoli, John E. GRAPHIC ARTS PHOTOGRAPHY: BLACK AND WHITE.
Pittsburgh Graphic Arts Tehnical Foundation (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 321 pages.
Reprint of the 1992 second edition. Illustrated. Pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 98861

READ MORE...
See More... Dreyfus, John (compiler) THE HERITAGE OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS LECTURE SERIES: A COMPLETE LISTING.
New York The Typophiles 1994 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 42, (4) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. A Typophile Monograph, New Series Number Eleven. A listing of the lectures which ran in various series from 1965 to 1982, arranged by Dr. Robert L. (Doc) Leslie, the topics being typography, printing, paper, book design, calligraphy, and other aspects of the graphic arts. Illustrated by Lili Cassel Wronker.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48729

READ MORE...
See More... Dreyfus, John (compiler). THE HERITAGE OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS LECTURE SERIES: A COMPLETE LISTING.
New York The Typophiles 1994 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 42, (4) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. A Typophile Monograph, New Series Number Eleven. A listing of the lectures, which ran in various series from 1965 to 1982, arranged by Dr. Robert L. (Doc) Leslie, the topics being typography, printing, paper, book design, calligraphy, and other aspects of the graphic arts. Illustrated by Lili Cassel Wronker. Distributed for the Typophiles by Oak Knoll Press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 61090

READ MORE...
See More... Field, Gary G. COLOR AND ITS REPRODUCTION
Pittsburg Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1992) small 4to. paper-covered boards vi, 379+(3) pages
Contains chapters on color perception, measurement, printing, reproduction, color proofing, and paper and ink. Contains some black-and-white and color illustrations. Scratch on front board. Light shelf wear. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 99194

READ MORE...
See More... Green, Phile UNDERSTANDING DIGITAL COLOR
Pittsburgh Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1995) small 4to. paper-covered boards viii, 341+(3)
Book discusses color in the digital age, including chapters on tone reproduction, scanning, color systems, proofing, and others. Includes "Understanding Digital Color" compact disc, and a slip with CD instructions for Windows and Macintosh computers. Spine edges bumped. Very light shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98990

READ MORE...
  (Green, Ralph) LIST OF BOOKS ON PRINTING, INCLUDING MANY ON TYPOGRAPHY, BINDING, AND THE OTHER GRAPHIC ARTS.
Williamsburg College of William and Mary 1962 small 4to. plastic ring binding, stiff paper covers. (i), 39 leaves.
Items in the Ralph Green Collection on the History of American Printing, along with similar items elsewhere in the Wm. and Mary library. Sort of a bibliography but not in Besterman. 600+ entries. The entry under "Green, Ralph" provides a bibliography of Green's own writings. Reproduced typescript. Covers somewhat soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 52482

READ MORE...
See More... Hartman, Fred J. THE STORY OF GRAPHIC ARTS EDUCATION 1826-1960.
Washington, D. C. International Graphic Arts Education Association 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 92+(1) pages
With a foreword by Harry L. Gage. Part I: The Beginnings of Graphic Arts Education. Part II: The First Twenty-Five Years of the International Graphic Arts Education Association.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101871

READ MORE...
See More... Haworth-Booth, Mark (editor) THE GOLDEN AGE OF BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY, 1839-1900.
Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, with selections from the Philadelphia Museum of Art; Royal Archives, Windsor Castle; The Royal Photographic Society, Bath; Science Museum, London; Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh. (Millerton) Aperture (1984) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 189, (3) pages
A text discussing the dawn of British photography from the daguerreotype to the Collotype to photography in street life. Text ends with Paul Martin and the Modern Era. Many black-and-white illustrations. Photocopied newspaper article laid-in pertaining to the book. With the book plate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99294

READ MORE...
  Haworth-Booth, Mark (editor) THE GOLDEN AGE OF BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY, 1839-1900.
Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, with selections from the Philadelphia Museum of Art; Royal Archives, Windsor Castle; The Royal Photographic Society, Bath; Science Museum, London; Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh. (Millerton) Aperture (1984) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 189, (3) pages
A text discussing the dawn of British photography from the daguerreotype to the Collotype to photography in street life. Text ends with Paul Martin and the Modern Era. Many black-and-white illustrations.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 103022

READ MORE...
See More... Heller, Steven GRAPHIC DESIGN: NEW YORK
(Rockport MA) Rockport/Allworth Editions (1992) large 4to. cloth, dust jacket (v), 336 +(1) pages
Over 1200 color images provide an astonishing review of the 39 firms and individuals represented in this design volume. Steven Heller, noted design author and critic, provided the introduction and an essay. Minimal wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91159

READ MORE...
See More... (Hogarth) Paulson, Ronald THE ART OF HOGARTH.
(London) Phaidon (1975) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 206 pages
Though it covers all aspects of his career, this book concentrates on Hogarth's work as a painter. It reproduces a large and wide-ranging group of his paintings, many of which were photographed specially for this anthology, and includes numerous superb details. Many black-and-white illustrations, some color. Gift note on free front endpaper. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99344

READ MORE...
See More...
One of Forty

(Incline Press) Forsberg, Lennart BURIN BOX AND BOARD
Oldham Incline Press 2006 square 8vo. book is quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, six signed and numbered prints contained in a folder, and an exhibition catalogue all housed in a drop-back box (iv), 55, (3)
This special edition is limited to forty copies of the 150 total. There are 39 original wood-engravings printed in the book. The special folder contains six signed and numbered prints, five of which are multi-colored , auditioned for this book by Forsberg and printed in his Stockholm studio. The texts include an introduction by Professor Nils G. Stenqvist from the catalogue of Forsberg's 2005 Stockholm Retrospective, and detailed memoir by Forsberg for this book, a tale of a studio visit made by translator , Thorsten Sjolin, when collecting the blocks. The books are printed in Gill Sans type, the 14pt. using the rarely seen alternative letterforms cut in the 1930s. In Swedish and English. Prospectus laid in. An amazing and exciting book.
Price: $ 485.00 other currencies Order nr. 93006

READ MORE...
  (Incline Press) Forsberg, Lennart BURIN BOX AND BOARD
Oldham Incline Press 2006 square 8vo. book is quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, slipcase. (iv), 55, (3)
Limited to 150 copies. There are 39 original wood-engravings printed in the book. The texts include an introduction by Professor Nils G. Stenqvist from the catalogue of Forsberg's 2005 Stockholm Retrospective, and detailed memoir by Forsberg for this book, a tale of a studio visit made by translator , Thorsten Sjolin, when collecting the blocks. The books are printed in Gill Sans type, the 14pt. using the rarely seen alternative letterforms cut in the 1930s. In Swedish and English. Prospectus laid in. An amazing and exciting book.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 105038

READ MORE...
See More... Jammes, André SPÉCIMENS DE CARACTERES DE FIRMIN ET JULES DIDOT
N.P. Librairie Paul Jammes, Éditions des Cendres (2002) folio loose leaves in portfolio enclosed in a clam-shell box 15, 31 plates, (3) pages
Text in French. Limited to an edition of 275. This text contains 31 full-page plates of type and decoration specimens designed by Jules and Firmin Didot. Also includes a history of the two type foundries by André Jammes. Firmin Didot is famous for his creation of stereo typography, which allowed him to produce books less expensively than his contemporaries. He also developed several types, some of which are still used today. His nephew, Jules, founded the Royal Printing House in Belgium and developed his own types characterized by round-edged initials. Slipcase cracked along hinges. Book is in fine condition.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 94606

READ MORE...
See More... McQuiston, Liz GRAPHIC AGITATION
Social and political Graphics since the Sixties (London Phaidon Press 1993) large 4to. cloth, dust jacket 240 pages
Filled with color and black-and-white images. Visually stunning.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 96340

READ MORE...
  Mees, C.E. Kenneth FROM DRY PLATES TO EKTACHROME FILM
A Story of Photographic Research New York (Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 312 pages
A text discussing scientific research in photography and the use of science in the industry. Many black-and-white illustrations, some color. Offset on front and rear paste-down endpaper. Corners and edges of jacket chipped and creased, some paper loss. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99259

READ MORE...
See More... Miller, W.R. GRAPHIC ARTS.
Bloomington Mcknight Publishing Company 1978 square 4to. paper-covered boards. iv, 92 pages.
First edition. A textbook for graphic arts, and basic industrial arts. Illustrated and indexed. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59348

READ MORE...
See More... Morison, Stanley TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS, TWO LECTURES
London The Sylvan Press 1949 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 106 pages.
First edition. Reprints THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS and THE ART OF PRINTING. (Appleton no.148c). With information on William Morris throughout. Jacket soiled and chipped with piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 41995

READ MORE...
See More... Morison, Stanley THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS, TWO LECTURES.
London The Sylvan Press 1949 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 106 pages.
First edition. Reprints THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS and THE ART OF PRINTING. (Appleton no.148c). Minor chipping of jacket.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4569

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home