View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 125

Topic=ESSAYS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

See More... (Arndt, Karl J.R.) Friesen, Gerhard K. and Walter Schatzberg (editors) THE GERMAN CONTRIBUTION TO THE BUILDING OF THE AMERICAS: STUDIES IN HONOR OF KARL J.R. ARNDT.
Hanover, NH Clark University Press 1977 8vo cloth, dust jacket xvi, 410 pages
Some essays in German. A collection of scholarly essays in honor of Karl J.R. Arndt, whose work focused on the German role in the development of the United States and other countries in the Americas. Frontispiece illustration of Arndt. Bibliography of Arndt's works. Each essay includes endnotes. Listing of libraries and individuals who supported the project at end of text. Descriptive brochure laid in.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109307

READ MORE...
See More... Asheim, Lester THE READER-VIEWER-LISTENER AN ESSAY IN COMMUNICATION.
Washington Library of Congress (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 33+(1) pages
Second impression. Foreword by John Y. Cole. Essays on communication.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105140

READ MORE...
See More... Babcock, Robert G., Patterson, Lee. OLD BOOKS, NEW LEARNING, ESSAYS ON MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE BOOKS AT YALE
New Haven The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library 2001 8vo paper wrappers (iv), 188 pages
A collection of 13 essays written about medieval and Renaissance books at Yale.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104856

READ MORE...
See More... Barker, Nicolas FORM AND MEANING IN THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK
Selected Essays (London) British Library 2003 8vo cloth, dust jacket (iv), xiii, (i), 514 pages
Part of the British Library Studies in the History of the Book series. A collection of essays spanning forty years about books and texts, typography and early printing, history of the book, forgery, books and people, bookselling, and libraries. Introduction by Alan Bell. Includes some illustrations. Very minor shelf wear on book and dust jacket.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 92066

READ MORE...
See More... Barth, Herbert DIE KUNST ZU LESEN UND ZU SCHREIBEN.
Rat und Weisung deutscher Dichter und Denker für alle Jünger und Freunde der Dichtkunst. Reutlingen Ensslin & Laiblin 1949 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket, paper spine label, slipcase 63+(1) pages
Written in German. With an afterword and an index of authors. Limited to 2500 copies. "Advice and instructions for German thinkers and poets, and for all followers and friends of the art of poetry". Minor wear, excellent condition. Slipcase worn and beginning to separate on some edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100647

READ MORE...
See More... Barzun, Jacques and Elliott West, Anne M. Butler, Richard A. Baker, Dennis Reinhartz (editors) ESSAYS ON WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB AND THE TEACHING OF HISTORY
Arlington University of Texas (1985) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 101 pages
Edited by Dennis Reinhartz and Stephen E. Maizlish. Number Nineteen of the Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures. With an introduction and postscript, and four essays. Dust jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100927

READ MORE...
See More... Berenson, Bernard ESSAYS IN APPRECIATION.
New York The Macmillan Company (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 170 pages, plates
First U.S. edition. A collection of essays by noted art scholar Bernard Berenson. Acknowledgments, table of contents, index, 117 black and white plates. Dust jacket chipped at edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116078

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Eshleman, Clayton THE GULL WALL.
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1975 8vo. quarter cloth with illustrated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 111, (5) pages.
First edition of which this is one of 200 copies numbered and signed by the author (Morrow and Cooney, 215). Typography by Graham Mackintosh. Designed by Barbara Martin. Poetry and short essays by the former publisher of Caterpillar magazine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 70592

READ MORE...
See More... (Blaizot, Auguste) Chapon, François ELOGE DE LA CONTINUITE: LIBRAIRIE AUGUSTE BLAIZOT, 1840-1990
précédé de témoignages amicaux de Maître Etienne Ader, Germaine de Coster, Michel Kieffer, Pierre Lecuire, Alain Nicolas, Henri Paricaud, le Baron Louis de Sadeleer, Lucien Scheler suivi du catalogue des éditions de la Librairie Auguste Blaizot et de la liste des principales ventes publiques qu'elle a organisées. N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa 1990) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 109, (3) pages
Text in French. Limited to an edition of 250. Contains seven essays about Librairie Auguste Blaizot and a bibliography of books published by the Blaizot family. Illustrated in color and black-and-white throughout. Cover illustration by Julius Baltazar. Minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95138

READ MORE...
See More... (Bodley, Sir Thomas) Nicolson, The Hon. Harold (editor) ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS
being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom London Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1947 8vo cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. x, 115, (5) pages
Eight essays on various topics, including F.S. Boar's "Sir Thomas Bodley and his Library," Emily Dickinson, and Thomas Hood. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114388

READ MORE...
See More... Bodmer, Martin VARIATIONEN
ZUM THEMA WELTLITERATUR Frankfurt a. M. Suhrkamp Verlag 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 259 pages
Written in German. With a foreword by the author. A collection of essays by Bodmer on variations of themes in world literature (primarily the western world). The book jacket describes that to Bodmer, the most important works of world literature, and his main focus, are the works of Homer, the Bible, Dante, Shakespeare, and most of all, Goethe. Dust jacket tanned, with various paper loss and tears at extremities. Book in very good condition. With two bookplates designating this book is from the library of H.P. Kraus. Small pencil note above the publisher's device on the recto of the frontispiece.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100125

READ MORE...
See More... BOGPRODUKTION SAMMENSPIL MELLEM FORLAG, BOGTRYK, BOGBIND, PAPIR, KLICHEER.
København Forening for Boghaandværk 1954 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 64, (2) pages
First edition. A gathering of essays related to book production. Vald. Pedersen, Viggo Hasnæs, Einar Middelboe and Th. Haugaard Petersen write on various topics: book binding, papermaking, publishing, etc. Illustrated. In Danish.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63333

READ MORE...
See More... Bold, Alan (editor) THE SEXUAL DIMENSION IN LITERATURE.
(London) Vision Press (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages
First edition. With an introduction by the editor. A collection of nine original essays by distinguished contributors that shows how sexuality can be part of the artistic impulse, and not simply an act of titillation. Many works of literature are examined, including literary classics and blatantly provocative texts. Essays include Sexual Fiction in America, 1955-1980, by Maurice Charney, Erotic Poetry in English, by Derek Parker, and Literature and Pornography, by Colin Wilson.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 64930

READ MORE...
See More... (Borchardt, Dietrich) Bryan, Harrison and John Horacek (editors) AUSTRALIAN ACADEMIC LIBRARIES IN THE SEVENTIES, ESSAYS IN HONOR OF DIETRICH BORCHARDT.
St Lucia, Australia University of Queensland Press (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xv, (i), 331+(1) pages
First edition. The contributors pay tribute to Dietrich Borchardt, who retired in 1980 as the chief librarian of La Trobe University. The 12 essays include Collection Devlopment in Australian University Libraries, The Collapse of the Library Building Boom, Critical Development in Automation, Issues in Library Staffing, etc. With a bibliography of D.H. Borchardt. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64879

READ MORE...
See More... (Borchardt, Dietrich) Bryan, Harrison and John Horacek (editors) AUSTRALIAN ACADEMIC LIBRARIES IN THE SEVENTIES, ESSAYS IN HONOR OF DIETRICH BORCHARDT.
St Lucia, Australia University of Queensland Press (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xv, (i), 331+(1) pages
First edition. The contributors pay tribute to Dietrich Borchardt, who retired in 1980 as the chief librarian of La Trobe University. The 12 essays include Collection Devlopment in Australian University Libraries, The Collapse of the Library Building Boom, Critical Development in Automation, Issues in Library Staffing, etc. With a bibliography of D.H. Borchardt. Illustrated. Hole in dust jacket along back hinge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96940

READ MORE...
  (Boulton, James T.) Small, Ian and Marcus Walsh (editors) THEORY AND PRACTICE OF TEXT-EDITING: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF JAMES T. BOULTON.
Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press (1991) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 221+(1) pages
Eight essays presented in honor of Boulton, former chair of the School of English at the University of Birmingham, by scholars associated with him. Table of contents, notes on contributors, acknowledgments, introduction by the editors, list of Boulton's publications, index. Contributions by John Worthen, Anne McDermott, Mark Storey, Philip Brockbank, Charles Whitworth, Russell Jackson, and the editors.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 116002

READ MORE...
See More... (Brecht, Bertolt) (Huchel, Peter, editor) SINN UND FORM
Beiträge zur Literatur. Berlin Rütten & Loening n.d. (but 1957) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards 628 pages
Written in German. Second "special issue" (Zweites Sonderheft) Bertolt Brecht. An anthology which contains 11 works (play scripts, poems, etc.) by Bertolt Brecht himself, as well as 28 essays relating to Brecht and a collection of memories and short works written about Brecht after his death. Includes an extensive Bertolt Brecht bibliography by Walter Nubel, as well as a short statement regarding the Bertolt Brecht Archive (which used to be the workrooms in his last home), and a note regarding this book. It mentions that they asked for contributions to this book from his friends, the people he worked with, and essayists, both native and foreign, for memories, thanks, or other such material. They received over 1100 pages, and they felt it was necessary to cut it down to the more than 600 pages found in this book. Contains two black-and-white copies of sheets of music. Minor shelfwear. Date written in pencil on title page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99950

READ MORE...
See More... Brock-Sulzer, Elisabeth et al WIRKENDES WORT
Switzerland Schweizerische Bibliophilen-Gesellschaft 1964 8vo. quarter leather with laid paper-covered boards, leather spine label 74+(1) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 1100 numbered copies. Four essays focus on the powerful writings of four influential figures: the Austrian author and teacher Adalbert Stifter (1805--1868) whose fame rests chiefly on his sketches of rural life; Hugo von Hofmannsthal (1874--1929), the Austrian poet, dramatist and essayist remembered primarily for his collaboration with the German composer Richard Strauss; the gifted but disturbed writer Robert Walser (1878-1956) who led a wandering, precarious existence while producing poems, essays, stories, and novels; and Goethe, who needs no introduction. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Leather spine label frayed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 77900

READ MORE...
See More... (Buchner, Ernst) ERNST BUCHER: DER PETRARKAMESTER ALS MALER, MINIATOR UND ZEICHNER
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. three-quarter cloth, marbeled paper-covered boards 209-231 pages
Article from an unknown periodical about artists, miniaturemakers, and draftsmen. From the library of H.P. Kraus, with his bookplate. Card laid-in stating "From the reference library of H.P. Kraus Oak Knoll Books * MMIII." Paper wrapped boards are worn around edges, cloth is rubbed at head and heel of spine, spine and corners have slight discoloration.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 91810

READ MORE...
  (Cabell, James Branch) Inge, M. Thomas and Edgar E. MacDonald (editors) JAMES BRANCH CABELL: CENTENNIAL ESSAYS.
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 186 pages
Commemorates the centennial of Cabell's birth in 1879. These essays were presented at Virginia Commonwealth University in October 1979. Preface, chronology, bibliographical essay by Ritchie D. Watson, Jr., notes on contributors, and index. Most essays include footnotes. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 114735

READ MORE...
See More... Cantinelli, M.R. and Émile Dacier (editors)) LES TRÉSORS DES BIBLIOTHÈQUES DE FRANCE.
Manuscrits - Incunables - Livres Rares - Reliures - Dessins - Estampes - Objets d'Art - Curiosités Bibliographiques Paris Les Éditions d'Art et d'Histoire 1934 4to. loose leaves in stiff paper wrappers (vi), pp.(59)-114 followed by plates XVIII-XXXV
One section of this series devoted to the treasures of the French National Library. This part contains six essays about objects of interest in the collections of various libraries in France. The essays are as follows: "La Reliure d'ivoire du 'Tropaire d'Autun' à la Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal" by Charles Picard, "Le Missel des Jacobins, manuscrit de la Bibliothèque de Toulouse" by le chanoine A. Auriol, "Musique et musiciens français dans les anciens manuscrits" by A. Gastoué, "L''Orchésographie' de Thoinot Arbeau" by André Mary, "Le Chansonnier de Jean de Montchenu" by Jean Porcher, and "Un 'Ex-dono' de Baïf à Nicolas Moreau" by Robert Brun. Includes eighteen plates, two of which are in color, and twelve illustrations in the text. All of first and last leaves, edges of leaves, and both wrappers tanned, one spot on upper wrapper, edges worn with small tear at head of spine, two numbers written on upper wrapper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95400

READ MORE...
See More... CENSORSHIP: FOR & AGAINST
New York Hart Publishing Company, Inc. (1971) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 255 pages
First edition, a review copy with slip inserted. With an introduction by the publisher, as well as an index. A collection of contributions from various authors in a debate on the practice of censorship. Laid-in is a description of this book on a note by the publishers. Contains twelve essays altogether. Minor wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101220

READ MORE...
See More... Child, Harold ESSAYS AND REFLECTIONS
Edited with a Memoir by S.C. Roberts Cambridge University Press 1948 large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 184, (2) pages
Contains critical essays on Ben Jonson, Leigh Hunt, William Congreve and many more. There are several Christmas Reflections and a group of writings under the heading of Ephemera. The book begins with Roberts' memoir. Cloth is irregularly faded, dust jacket somewhat soiled and worn with a few short tears and a little loss.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97540

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Benjamin, Walter ÜBER KINDER, JUGEND UND ERZIEHUNG
Mit Abbildungen aus der Sammlung Benjamin. (Frankfurt am Main) Suhrkamp Verlag (1969) 12mo. paper-covered boards 122, (14) pages
Written in German. Various essays about children and growing up. With editor's notes, lists of other works done by Suhrkamp, and an advertisement. Minor wear and soiling, some binding flaws. Half-title page partially stuck to page before it, red stamp on advertisement page.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 100683

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Spain, Frances Lander (editor) THE CONTENTS OF THE BASKET.
And Other Papers on Children's Books and Reading New York The New York Public Library 1960 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 83+(1) pages
A collection of critical essays on children's books. Covers soiled with many tears on edges. Much wearing on spine. Front cover nearly detached.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 97489

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home