View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 301-325 of 3845

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 154

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... (Bodley, Sir Thomas) BODLEY'S AMERICAN FRIENDS: TWENTY FIVE YEARS OF GIFTS.
    (Oxford The Bodleian Library 1981) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 30, (2) pages
    A catalogue of significant donations to the Bodleian Library, Oxford University, by Bodley's American Friends, on the occasion of that organization's 25th anniversary. Introduction by Librarian E.R.S. Fifoot. Includes sections on collections, manuscripts and buildings. Black and white illustrations.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114644

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bodley, Sir Thomas) Nicolson, The Hon. Harold (editor) ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS
    being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom London Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1947 8vo cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. x, 115, (5) pages
    Eight essays on various topics, including F.S. Boar's "Sir Thomas Bodley and his Library," Emily Dickinson, and Thomas Hood. Jacket soiled.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114388

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bohn Catalogue) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS.
    London Henry C. Bohn 1841 very thick 8vo. original half leather over marbled paper-covered boards with back cover missing and front cover detached. iv, 1948, 148 pages.
    H.G. Bohn (1796-1884) is the best known of the London booksellers by the name of Bohn and is significant in the history of 19th-century publishing for his success in bringing out classics, standard, or useful works in inexpensive series: the "European Library," the "Standard Library," the "Scientific Library" and so on. (A few of the volumes in his "libraries" were also written by Bohn!). This is the famous "Guinea Catalogue" which contained over 300,000 books with 23,000 remainders. "The catalogue cost Bohn upwards of 2,000 pounds and made him famous" (Cordasco's THE BOHN LIBRARIES). Front cover detached along with first signature. Back cover lacking. Pages have small tears and chips along edges.
    Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 13999

    READ MORE...
    See More...
    Marked Down 40%

    (Bohn, Henry George) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS.
    London Henry G. Bohn 1841 very thick 8vo. original half leather over marbled paper-covered boards Frontispiece portrait of shop; engraved title page, iv, 1948, 178 pages.
    H.G. Bohn (1796-1884) is the best known of the London booksellers and is significant in the history of 19th-century publishing for his success in bringing out classics, standard, or useful works in inexpensive series: the "European Library," the "Standard Library," the "Scientific Library" and so on. (A few of the volumes in his "libraries" were also written by Bohn).This famous "Guinea catalogue" contains over 300,000 books with 23,000 remainders. "The catalogue cost Bohn upwards of 2,000 pounds and made him famous" (Cordasco's The Bohn Libraries). Covers rubbed especially along hinges and edges. Slightly sprung.
    Price: $ 165.00 other currencies Order nr. 35440

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bohn, Henry George) CATALOGUE OF THE SECOND PORTION OF THE VERY EXTENSIVE AND VALUABLE STOCK OF MR. HENRY GEORGE BOHN, THE EMINENT BOOKSELLER AND PUBLISHER, RETIRING FROM BUSINESS...
    London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1870 8vo. cloth, paper label affixed to spine 456 pages
    Catalogue of the second portion of Henry George Bohn's collection only. Lots sold in auction by Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge on May 9, 1870. Items auctioned include important heraldic and other manuscripts, extensive biographical works, an extensive series of emblems and numismatic works, navigational and travel documents, and much more. From Kraus Reference Library with label laid-in.
    Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 88472

    READ MORE...
      Bohn, Henry George Letter from Henry George Bohn.
    London n.p. 1869 A.L.s., 5 by 8 inches 2 pages
    A.L.s. from Henry George Bohn to unnamed recipient, dated September 17, 1869. Bohn (1796-1884) was born in Munster, Germany, He moved to London where he became a publisher and bookseller, operating his own business in Covent Garden. This letter discusses specimens of porcelin the recipient wishes to send, and also recommends that the recipient purchase a couple of Bohn's publication. Biographical sketch of Bohn by Oxford University Press, which appears in DNB II, 766-8, laid in.
    Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 110064

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bond, E. A , Bond,E.A.,E. M. Thompson, Rev. H.O. Coxe, Rev. S. S. Lewis, Sir M. Digby Wyatt, Professor Westwood, F. H. Dickinson & Professor Swainson THE UTRECHT PSALTER.
    Reports addressed to the Trustees of the British Museum on the Age of the Manuscript London Williams and Norgate 1874 folio stiff paper wrappers (vi)14 pages followed by 3 full-page plates
    The report is on an illuminated manuscript over which there had been some controversy as to its age. The Trustees of the British Museum had asked for a report from several distinguished scholars to resolve the matter. This copy had been in the University of Bristol's library at one time as evidenced by the bookplate and library markings. Very worn, disbound. pages are clean and easily read.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 87731

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bond, Richmond P. GROWTH & CHANGE IN THE EARLY ENGLISH PRESS.
    Lawrence University of Kansas Libraries 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 18, (2) pages.
    The 15th Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography sponsored by Kansas.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56477

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bond, William H. (editor) EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY STUDIES: IN HONOR OF DONALD F. HYDE
    New York The Grolier Club 1970 6.75 x 10.5 inches hardcover, slipcase 424 pages
    This book is a collection of essays by eminent scholars regarding the study of eighteenth-century literature. The essays are in tribute to former Grolier Club President, Donald F. Hyde. Hyde was very active in the Club and after becoming President in 1961, he began revitalizing the library and rehabilitating the clubhouse. He also proposed and organized the Iter Italicum, a legendary Grolier tour, and brought life back to the Club after the depression and war. In addition to his Grolier Club presidency, Hyde was also president of the Bibliographical Society of America, trustee of the New York Public Library and the Pierpont Morgan Library, and a member of the advisory committees of Harvard, Yale, and other university libraries.

    Essays are written by Edward A. Bloom, W. Jackson Bate, Louis A. Landa, Charles Ryskamp, Sidney Ives, Carey McIntosh, L.F. Powell, Reuben A. Brower, and others. The book includes four full-page illustrations and is contained in a slipcase printed with an overall pattern of the Club device. It was designed by Joseph Blumenthal, printed by the Spiral Press and the Meriden Gravure Company, and was a winner of an AIGA Fifty Books of the Year award.

    Price: $ 42.00 other currencies Order nr. 106586

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bonser, Wilfred A PREHISTORIC BIBLIOGRAPHY.
    Oxford Basil Blackwell 1976 tall 8vo. cloth xvi, 425+(1) pages
    A comprehensive bibliography on the prehistoric archaeology of Britain, including sites, artifacts, influential archaeologists, and theories from the data. Slight scuff mark on back cover near the top.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96617

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Adams, Frederick B. BOOKBINDINGS BY T.J. COBDEN-SANDERSON.
    An Exhibition at The Pierpont Morgan Library. New York Pierpont Morgan Library 1969 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 34 pages followed by 36 full-page plates.
    S-K 5530. Limited to 1350 copies. (Brenni no.909). Increasingly scarce exhibition catalogue showing the work of this well known English binder. Minor fading of spine.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 5720

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Adams, Frederick B. BOOKBINDINGS BY T.J. COBDEN-SANDERSON.
    An Exhibition at The Pierpont Morgan Library. New York Pierpont Morgan Library 1969 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 34 pages followed by 36 full-page plates.
    S-K 5530. Limited to 1350 copies. (Brenni no.909). Increasingly scarce exhibition catalogue showing the work of this well known English binder. Covers faded.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41421

    READ MORE...
    See More... (bookbinding) THE ANGLO SAXON REVIEW, A QUARTERLY MISCELLANY.
    London Mrs. George Cornwallis-West 1900 4to. original full leather, panel-stamped full cover designs, top edge gilt, four raised bands (x), 239+(1) pages
    The original covers of the Anglo-Saxon Review Volume VII are a facsimile of gold-tooled binding by Cyril Davenport, who had taken from a binding that covered a folio edition of Soriano's Masses, which was dedicated to Pope Paul V. It shows the Borghese coat-of-arms, 'azure a dragon, or; in chief, or, an eagle crowned, displayed sable,' in the center of each of the boards surmounted by the papal triple tiara with the crossed keys of St. Peter. The coat-of-arms is enclosed in a framework of a curious assortment of ornamentations. A beautiful example of seventeenth-century Italian work, this work includes notes on the binding and other essays and a frontispiece with six illustrations. Foxing to front fore-edges and last pages is visible and the binding is rubbed at the edges and corners. The spine is darkened with rubbing to head and tail and the pages are uncut.
    Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 104095

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Bailey, H. BOOKBINDING SPECIMENS AND NOTES
    Old Books & Bindings Restored. Presentation Bindings. Law Bindings. Salisbury H. Bailey n.d. oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 14, (2) pages
    This booklet gives general information for people interested in getting their books bound or rebound, including comparisons of materials, how decorations are created, and care of various bindings. Illustrations of bindings in black-and-white throughout. Wrappers soiled, edges tanned and worn.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 94851

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Barwick, George F. A BOOK BOUND FOR MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS, BEING A DESCRIPTION OF THE BINDING OF A COPY OF THE GEOGRAPHIA OF PTOLEMY PRINTED AT ROME, 1490, WITH NOTES ON OTHER BOOKS BEARING QUEEN MARY'S INSIGNIA.
    London Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press 1901 4to. later cloth, with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. 27+(1) pages.
    Describes the binding and the binder and lists other books in the Queen's library. Illustrated with three plates in full color showing a reduced copy of the binding, the illuminated first page, and the center of the binding (Full size). Covers rubbed.
    Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 87156

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Bemrose, W.L. (editor) TABLES AND DATA AND STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS FOR PRINTERS AND BINDERS.
    London The British Federation of Master Printers 1953 small 8vo. cloth 62, (2) pages
    Third edition, revised, of adopted standards issued by the Technical Committee as information of value to Master Printers, Estimators, and others. Sections on Paper, Boards, Stationery, Books, Blocks, Types, and Miscellaneous, including "Standard conditions of the printing industry."
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 72290

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Bennett, Stuart TRADE BOOKBINDING IN THE BRITISH ISLES, 1660-1800
    New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 2004 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 176 pages
    First edition. This book is the first illustrated guide to this complex and controversial subject. In 1930, in The Evolution of Publishers' Binding Styles, Michael Sadleir declared that "the bookseller-publisher of the decades from 1730 to 1770 issued his books either in loose quires, or stitched, or a most in a plain paper wrapper." This view is still generally accepted. Bennett, however, presents new documentary and visual evidence that books were predominantly sold ready-bound in sheep, calf, and goat as well as boards and wrappers. Over 200 color illustrations show what these bindings looked like, and how their styles evolved.
    Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93908

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Birley, Robert "THE LIBRARY OF LOUIS-HENRI DE LOMÉNIE, COMTE DE BRIENNE, AND THE BINDINGS OF THE ABBÉ DU SEUIL."
    (Oxford The Oxford University Press) (1962) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp.105-131
    Article in "The Library", Fifth Series, Volume XVII, Number 2, June 1962. With four black-and-white plates. Covers and edges lightly soiled.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101961

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) BOOKS IN FINE BINDINGS BY BAYNTUN RIVIÈRE OF BATH, ENGLAND. With MORE BOOKS IN FINE BINDINGS, A SUPPLEMENT.
    Bath Bayntun Rivière n.d. (circa 1982) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, color photo mounted on front cover. 32; (12) pages.
    List of their titles for sale. Loosely inserted is price list.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102892

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) BRITISH BOOKBINDING TODAY
    With an Introduction by Edgar Mansfield. Bloomington Lilly Library 1976 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 67 pages and 39 full color plates of modern bindings.
    Duval and Hamilton in England commissioned 23 members of Britain's Designer Bookbinders to produce the bindings in a period of two years. This collection was then sold to the Lilly Library. Not in Brenni. Front cover damaged in upper corner.
    Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 2450

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) BRITISH BOOKBINDING TODAY
    With an Introduction by Edgar Mansfield. Perthshire K.D. Duval, Frenich, Foss 1975 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 67 pages; 39 full page color plates.
    S-K 6668. Original sales catalogue of this magnificent collection of modern British bindings. The price list is loosely inserted. Catalogue designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. The collection was bought by the Lilly Library in its entirety.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 11961

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) BRITISH BOOKBINDING TODAY
    With an Introduction by Edgar Mansfield. Bloomington Lilly Library 1976 4to. later cloth. 67 pages and 39 full color plates of modern bindings.
    Duval and Hamilton in England commissioned 23 members of Britain's Designer Bookbinders to produce the bindings in a period of two years. This collection was then sold to the Lilly Library. Not in Brenni. Separate foreword by William Cagle loosely inserted. Bumped at head of spine.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71950

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) BRITISH BOOKBINDING TODAY
    With an Introduction by Edgar Mansfield. Perthshire K.D. Duval, Frenich, Foss 1975 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 67 pages; 39 full page color plates.
    S-K 6668. Original sales catalogue of this magnificent collection of modern British bindings. Catalogue designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. Covers faded along bottom.
    Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 71984

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) THE BRITISH BOOK MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY, A JOINT APPROACH TO IMMEDIATE PROBLEMS.
    N.P. Printing Trades Unions and the British Printing Industries Federation n.d. (circa 1980) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 13, (3) pages.
    A plea for goverment help. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Covers rubbed.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102252

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bookbinding) Broomhead, Frank THE ZAEHNSDORFS (1842-1947), CRAFT BOOKBINDERS.
    Pinner Private Libraries Association 1986 8vo. cloth. 109 pages.
    First edition. A fascinating history of this well-known firm of English bookbinders. Zaehnsdorfs was founded on the skill and perseverance of an immigrant binder and, for over one hundred years, adhered to his tenets of fine workmanship. This study provides a historical survey of the three successive generations of the Zaehnsdorf family. It also discusses several Zaehnsdorf bindings and their conservation and restoration work, which was such an important part of the firm's activities. Well-illustrated.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18813

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
    16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 13 of 154

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home