View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1801-1825 of 3850

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 73 of 155

See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Greene, Donald SAMUEL JOHNSON'S LIBRARY, AN ANNOTATED GUIDE.
N.P. English Literary Studies at the University of Victoria 1975 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 128 pages.
First edition. Works are presented in alphabetical order by author or title. Includes "A CLASSIFICATION BY SUBJECT OF THE WORKS IN JOHNSON'S SALE Catalogue." Includes general topics of Religion, Early Church History, Philosophy, Ethics and Morality, History, Natural History and Science, Biography, Encyclopedias, and Periodicals. Wrappers soiled. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56503

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Johnson, Samuel JOHNSON'S PROPOSALS FOR HIS EDITION OF SHAKESPEARE, 1756
Printed in Type-Facsimile London Oxford University Press 1923 8vo. marbled stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied (iv), 8, (4) pages
Limited to an edition of 250. Facsimile of Johnson's Proposals originally printed on June 1, 1756, which explained that there was a greater need for a new edition of Shakespeare's works than any other English author because Shakespeare's works were corrupted and slowly sinking into obscurity. Some notes in pencil on second page of the facsimile. Split at head and tail of spine, wrappers worn, corners bumped.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 95424

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) JOHNSON'S COPIES, 1744-1784.
Cambridge For the Johnsonians 1984 8vo. foldout broadsides.
Facsimiles of publishing documents with Samuel Johnson interest. With text. With five (of six) facsimiles present along with text document, all held together with a red ribbon. Lacks one document (number 6).
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 94887

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) LUCY PORTER TO DR. JOHNSON: HER ONLY KNOWN LETTER
Now First Reproduced from the Original with an Introduction by James L. Clifford to Commemorate the Two Hundred and Seventieth Birthday of Dr. Samuel Johnson N.P. n.p. 1979 4to. stiff paper wrappers 7+(1) pages
Two hundred copies printed as a keepsake for the Annual Dinner of the Johnsonians, 21 September 1979. Minor spotting of front cover.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 91128

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Newton, A. Edward SALE CATALOGUE OF DR. JOHNSON'S LIBRARY WITH AN ESSAY BY A. EDWARD NEWTON.
New York Edmond Byrne Hackett (1925) 8vo. boards, paper spine and cover labels. 11 pages followed by the 28 page facsimile of the catalogue.
Limited to 250 numbered copies (Fleck A.10). Signed by Newton. The facsimile was made from Ralph Isham's copy and not Newton's as Isham's copy had both the prices realized and the names of the buyers. Excellent introduction. Some foxing of paper covering on boards. Lacks mailing box.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 36258

READ MORE...
  (Johnson, Samuel) Newton, A. Edward SALE CATALOGUE OF DR. JOHNSON'S LIBRARY WITH AN ESSAY BY A. EDWARD NEWTON.
New York Edmond Byrne Hackett (1925) 8vo. boards, paper spine and cover labels, original cardboard box. 11 pages followed by the 28 page facsimile of the catalogue.
Limited to 250 numbered copies (Fleck A.10). Signed by Newton at the end of his essay. The facsimile was made from Ralph Isham's copy and not Newton's as Isham's copy had both the prices realized and the names of the buyers. Excellent introduction. Beautifully preserved copy.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 116801

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Roberts, S.C. ADDRESS DELIVERED AT ST. CLEMENT DANES ON 13TH DECEMBER, 1927
London n.p. 1928 large 8vo. self paper wrappers 5+(1) pages
Lecture entitled "Samuel Johnson, Christian" about Johnson's religious upbringing and beliefs given by Roberts, the late Secretary of the Cambridge University Press. Notes and name of previous owner written on front wrapper. Paper foxed, edges worn, 1/2" tear at center of spine running perpendicular to spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 92727

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Roberts, S.C. AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY GENTLEMAN AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Cambridge University Press 1933 large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 131+(1) pages.
The Cambridge Miscellany printing (of the 1930 first edition). Primarily on Samuel Johnson, but also includes essays on Lords Lyttelton and Macaulay. Chipped at top of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115532

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Ryskamp, Charles JOHNSON & COWPER.
FOR THE ANNUAL DINNER OF THE JOHNSONIANS... New York n.p. 1965 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. (12) pages plus (4) page facsimile.
Limited to 250 copies. Reproduces a four page A.L.s. from Cowper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106282

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. (1709-1784); AN EXHIBITION OF FIRST EDITIONS, MANUSCRIPTS, LETTERS, AND PORTRAITS TO COMMEMORATE THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, AND THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE PUBLICATION OF HIS RASSELAS.
New York Pierpont Morgan Library 1959 4to. paper wrappers, cord-tied. (46) pages.
Printed by the George Grady Press. With numerous illustrations. Tape repairs at spine ends.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 6678

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) SAMUEL JOHNSON'S LETTER TO MRS. THRALE, 8TH AUGUST 1780.
TOGETHER WITH HIS ENCLOSED POEM 'LONG EXPECTED ONE-AND TWENTY" PRESENTED AS A KEEPSAKE FOR THE JOHNSON SOCIETY OF THE CENTRAL REGION... Chicago Signature Press 1982 small 4to. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
With facsimile.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 95034

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) SAYINGS OF DR. JOHNSON
London Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. 1908 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages
A Watergate Booklet. A collection of quotes on such subjects as whipping, Scotchmen, tobacco, and sailors made by Johnson. Contains a Portrait of Johnson by Boswell, and a holiday dedication plate is laid-in. Scattered foxing of pages, spine sunned, edges worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92711

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Swinburne, Algernon Charles THE CHARACTER AND OPINIONS OF DR. JOHNSON.
London Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd 1918 (but 1985) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 10, (12) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 250 copies. An unique assemblage of Swinburne materials, which were later separated at the British Museum and reconstructed by William B. Todd for the annual dinner of The Johnsonians to commemorate Johnson's 276 birthday. This was written by Swinbhurne around 1858 and was preserved by him throughout his lifetime. It was among the papers found at The Pines after his death in 1909. It is a detailed essay by the poet of the life and character of Johnson, and is illustrated with facsimiles of the manuscript.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 60996

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Torre, Lillian De La DR. SAM: JOHNSON, DETECTOR, BEING A LIGHT-HEARTED COLLECTION OF RECENTLY REVEAL'D EPISODES IN THE CAREER OF THE GREAT LEXICOGRAPHER, NARRATED AS FROM THE PEN OF JAMES BOSWELL.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 257 pages.
First edition. Reveals Johnson to be "a detector of crime and chicane." Fictionalized accounts of Johnson based on as many facts as manageable. Jacket chipped with small spot in upper right hand corner of front cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 13380

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Vander Meulen, David L. and G. Thomas Tanselle SAMUEL JOHNSON'S TRANSLATION OF SALLUST, A FACSIMILE AND TRANSCRIPTION OF THE HYDE MANUSCRIPT.
New York The Johnsonians and Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1993 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 42 pages.
Limited to 750 copies printed by The Stinehour Press. Facsimile and transcription of the surviving portion of Johnson's 1783 translation of Sallust's Conspiracy of Catiline. This is the first publication of this manuscript.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53832

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Vander Meulen, David L. and G. Thomas Tanselle SAMUEL JOHNSON'S TRANSLATION OF SALLUST, A FACSIMILE AND TRANSCRIPTION OF THE HYDE MANUSCRIPT.
New York The Johnsonians and Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1993 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 42 pages.
Limited to 750 copies printed by The Stinehour Press. Facsimile and transcription of the surviving portion of Johnson's 1783 translation of Sallust's Conspiracy of Catiline. This is the first publication of this manuscript.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60837

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnston, Edward) EDWARD JOHNSTON 1872-1944: CALLIGRAPHER.
York, England Stone Trough Books 1998 4to. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 27, (3) pages
Limited to 200 copies. Stone Trough Books Catalogue 11. Includes a chronology of Johnston's life and an introductory essay by Justin Howes. First part album and instruction sheets, and second part Johnstonania. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114369

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnston, Edward) EDWARD JOHNSTON MASTER CALLIGRAPHER CENTENNARY EXHIBITION 1872-1944.
(London) Royal College of Art Galleries 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, text stapled into wrappers unpaginated
Exhibition at the Royal College of Art where Johnston taught calligraphy for many years. Introduction by Herbert Spencer. Biographical sketch of Johnston's life. Listing of items exhibited.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114375

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnston, Edward) EDWARD JOHNSTON, THE HOUSE OF DAVID, HIS INHERITANCE A BOOK OF SAMPLE SCRIPTS 1914 A.D.
London Victoria and Albert Museum 1966 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 32, (3) pages.
First edition. Facsimile of this beautiful manuscript.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9265

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnston, Edward) Howes, Justin EDWARD JOHNSTON: A CATALOGUE OF THE CRAFTS STUDY CENTER COLLECTION AND ARCHIVE.
Bath (Crafts Study Center) 1987 4to. stiff paper wrappers, tape spine (iv), 171+(1) pages
A catalogue of the calligraphic works of Johnston (1872-1944) at the Crafts Study Center at Bath, England. Johnston is regarded as one of the fathers of modern English calligraphy. Introduction and acknowledgments. Catalogue arranged chronologically but includes unidentified and undated work. Also includes diaries, correspondence, and other written work. List of provenances. Wrappers lightly faded.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 114829

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnston, Edward) Johnston, Priscilla EDWARD JOHNSTON
New York Pentalic Corp. (1976) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 316 pages.
Second edition. Biography of this calligrapher.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 19288

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnston, Edward) Johnston, Priscilla EDWARD JOHNSTON
(London) Barrie & Jenkins (1976) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 316 pages.
Second edition. Biography of this calligrapher.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 104911

READ MORE...
See More... (John Thadeus Delane) Dasent, Arthur Irwin JOHN THADEUS DELANE
2 volumes. London John Murray 1908 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering and decorative red, white and gold armorial emblem on front cover (xii), 328: (ix), 382+1 pages.
First edition. A two volume biography of John Thadeus Delane, editor of The Times of London from 1840-1852. Library notetipped-in at the first page of text in volume one. Both covers slightly worn with library stickers affixed below decorative armorial emblem on each. Some discoloration of front and back endpapers of both volumes.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 87201

READ MORE...
See More... (Jones, George W.) CATALOGUE OF THE WELL-KNOWN COLLECTION OF RARE AND VALUABLE BOOKS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF PRINTING, FORMED BY GEORGE W. JONES.
London Sotheby & Co. 1936 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. (viii), 74 pages.
The illustrated version with 11 plates. Sale catalogue of the books of this private pressman. Spine covering lacking at top and bottom. Some pencil check-marks.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 6668

READ MORE...
See More... Jones, Herbert STANLEY MORISON DISPLAYED, AN EXAMINATION OF HIS EARLY TYPOGRAPHIC WORK.
London Frederick Muller Ltd. 1976 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 127 pages.
First edition. Foreword by Sir William Emrys Williams. (Appleton 403). 96 illustrations. Part of the Ars Typographica Library dealing with historically important printers. Hole in spine of jacket at top.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 84637

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 73 of 155

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home