View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 126-150 of 3849

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 154

See More... (Barlow, Francis) Hodnett, Edward FRANCIS BARLOW, FIRST MASTER OF ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION
London Scolar Press 1978 small 4to. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. 237 pages.
First edition. Study of this seventeenth century English book illustrator. Contains over 100 reproductions of his illustrations. Jacket with closed tear along top of back cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53035

READ MORE...
See More... Barnes, James J. AUTHORS, PUBLISHERS AND POLITICIANS THE QUEST FOR AN ANGLO-AMERICAN COPYRIGHT AGREEMENT, 1815-1854.
Columbus Ohio State University Press (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 311 pages.
First U.S. edition.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 8253

READ MORE...
See More... Barnes, James J. AUTHORS, PUBLISHERS AND POLITICIANS THE QUEST FOR AN ANGLO-AMERICAN COPYRIGHT AGREEMENT, 1815-1854.
London Routledge & Kegan (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 311 pages.
First edition. A study of American politics in action.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 21551

READ MORE...
See More... Barnes, James J. FREE TRADE IN BOOKS, A STUDY OF THE LONDON BOOK TRADE SINCE 1800.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, (v), 198 pages.
First edition. Contains information on the first major conflict between the Booksellers Association and some private booksellers and publishers. Two of these outspoken individuals were Dickens and Gladstone. Largely devoted to the book trade organization and resale price maintenance after 1800. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20315

READ MORE...
See More... Barnes, James J. FREE TRADE IN BOOKS, A STUDY OF THE LONDON BOOK TRADE SINCE 1800.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1964 8vo. cloth. ix, (v), 198 pages.
First edition. Contains information on the first major conflict between the Booksellers Association and some private booksellers and publishers. Two of these outspoken individuals were Dickens and Gladstone. Largely devoted to the book trade organization and resale price maintenance after 1800. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97315

READ MORE...
See More... Barnes, James J. FREE TRADE IN BOOKS, A STUDY OF THE LONDON BOOK TRADE SINCE 1800.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, (v), 198 pages.
First edition. Contains information on the first major conflict between the Booksellers Association and some private booksellers and publishers. Two of these outspoken individuals were Dickens and Gladstone. Largely devoted to the book trade organization and resale price maintenance after 1800. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Bookplate removed from front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98335

READ MORE...
See More... (Barnsley, George and Sons) GEORGE BARNSLEY & SONS LTD.
Sheffield, England George Barnsley & Sons, Ltd. n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Catalogue of files, shears, knives and other tools manufactured by Barnsley including tools for binding. Wrappers faded at edges. Some pages bent at lower corner.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 106921

READ MORE...
See More... (Baron Munchausen) THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN.
Illustrated by William Strang and J.B. Clark, with an Introduction by Thomas Seccombe N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. original three-quarter leather over marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, five gilt decorated spine panels, marbled end papers, top edge gilt lvi, 299+(1) pages
Privately printed for subscribers only. Printed in Holland by G.J. Thieme. While the date and location of the present copy are unknown, the text and illustrations appear to be that of the 1895 edition printed in London and New York. Unopened. Wear at extremities.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 93700

READ MORE...
See More... (Barrett, C. Waller) AN AMERICAN WRITER IN ENGLAND, AN EXHIBITION ARRANGED IN HONOR OF THE SESQUICENTENNIAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA.
With a Foreword by Gordon N. Ray and an Introduction by C. Waller Barrett. Charlottesville University Press of Virginia (1969) tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xxxv, 137 pages.
Illustrated. Page 127 devoted to A. Edward Newton; with two of his titles in the exhibition (Fleck G.153).
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 15008

READ MORE...
See More... (Barrett, W.P.) Barrett, W.P. THE VIEW OF FRAUNCE 1604 .
Shakespeare Association Facsimile No. 13 N.P. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1936 8vo. vellum-like paper-covered boards x, followed by the unpaginated facsimile
With an introduction by W.P. Barrett. Published for the Shakespeare Association. One of a series of rare text illustrating life and thought in Shakespeare's England, under the general editorship of Dr. G.B. Harrison. Slight shelfwear with bumped corners.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 95117

READ MORE...
See More... (Barrie, J.M.) A SELECTION OF POPULAR WORKS.
London Cassell & Company n.d. large 12mo. single colored sheet folded in half
A catalogue featuring work by J.M Barrie, including the Little Minister and Sentimental Tommy. Front panel includes black-and-white photograph of Barrie. Works by R.L. Stevenson and Arthur Conan Doyle also featured. Lightly faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 87960

READ MORE...
See More... Bartholomew, A.T. CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS AND PAPERS FOR THE MOST PART RELATING TO THE UNIVERSITY, TOWN, AND COUNTY OF CAMBRIDGE BEQUESTHED TO THE UNIVERSITY BY JOHN WILLIS CLARK.
Cambridge At the University Press 1912 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. xvi, 282 pages.
First edition. (Besterman p.1093). With biographical notes on Clark. Presentation on free endpaper "L.E. Smith from A.T. Bartholomew, Cambridge, April 1924." Light rubbing.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 43581

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskerville, John) Benton, Josiah Henry JOHN BASKERVILLE, TYPE-FOUNDER AND PRINTER 1706-1775
New York The Typophiles 1944 tall 12mo. cloth. xxviii, 101 pages.
Limited to 625 copies of which this is one of the 300 numbered copies for subscribers. Chapbook 11. Contains a foreword by Paul Bennett and an introduction by Zoltan Haraszti. Spine faded. With the small ownership inscription of Elizabeth and Ben Lieberman.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 21950

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskerville, John) THE BUSINESS PRINTER FOR MAY OF 1932. WHEREIN IS RECORDED AN ACCOUNT OF BASKERVILLE, THE MYSTERY PRINTER ... .
Salt Lake City Porte Publishing Co., 1932 small 8vo. later quarter cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in. (60) pages.
Well-illustrated. One of the articles is on Baskerville.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79927

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskerville, John) Cave, Thomas JOHN BASKERVILLE: THE PRINTER, 1706-1775, HIS ANCESTRY.
Birmingham Birmingham School of Printing 1936 small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 41+(1) pages.
New foreword by Leonard Jay followed by a reprint of Cave's essay on Baskerville first issued in 1922 by J.T. Cheshire & Sons. Arranged and printed by the students at Birmingham School of Printing. Includes a genealogy of the Baskerville family and a reprint of Thomas Baskerville's will (1579). Bottom of front cover stained.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 32869

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskerville, John) Gaskell, Philip JOHN BASKERVILLE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Chicheley Paul P.G. Minet 1973 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxxii, 72 pages and 17 plates and a facsimile of a type specimen in a pocket at the back.
Reprinted with additions and corrections to the 1959 edition. The definitive work to-date. Jacket faded along top of back cover.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 5271

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskerville, John) Milton, John PARADISE LOST. A POEM IN TWELVE BOOKS and PARADISE REGAINED. A POEM IN FOUR BOOKS TO WHICH IS ADDED SAMSON AGONISTES AND POEMS UPON SEVERAL OCCASIONS.
2 Volumes. Birmingham John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson 1760 8vo. contemporary calf with gilt border; spines gilt with leather labels and raised bands; marbled pastedowns and free endpapers (xxiii), 416; lxxii, 390 pages
Printed by Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson (London), from the text of Thomas Newton, D.D., bishop of Bristol and a Milton scholar who had published an edition of Paradise Lost in 1749 (DNB XIV, 403-5). First volume includes a list of subscribers and introductory poems: In Paradisum Amissam (in Latin) by Samuel Barrow, M.D., and On Paradise Lost by Andrew Marvel. Also includes introductory comments on the verse and the argument. Second volume includes table of contents and a biography of Milton. According to F.E. Pardoe, this was Baskerville's third printing of Milton's works; two were previously published in 1758 and 1759 (Pardoe 169). See also Philip Gaskell, 24-7; 28-9. This edition was advertised in the Public Advertiser (London) on May 14, 1760. Noteworthy is the gilt-roll on the bindings and the marbled endpapers. According to Diana Patterson, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce offered a premium for the manufacture of marbled paper in 1759. Although no premium was awarded until 1763, Baskerville was an entrant, and the front endpaper of this work is illustrated with Patterson's article on the subject (Patterson, "John Baskerville, Marbler," in The Library s6-12 (3), 1990, 212-21). Previous owner's name inscribed on endpaper of both volumes. Front joint of first volume cracked, rubbing at edges. Gilt on spines dulled. Foxing. Copy of Patterson article laid in.
Price: $ 1,750.00 other currencies Order nr. 110054

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskerville, John) Pardoe, F.E. JOHN BASKERVILLE OF BIRMINGHAM LETTER-FOUNDER & PRINTER.
London Frederick Muller 1975 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 181 pages.
First edition. A biography of the printer; color frontispiece. Part of the Ars Typographica series.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 363

READ MORE...
See More... Bason, Fred FRED BASON'S 2ND DIARY
Edited and with a preface by L.A.G. Strong. London Wingate (1952) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages.
First edition. A continuation of this bookseller's reminiscences. Jacket soiled along edge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3438

READ MORE...
See More... Bate, Henry THE RIVAL CANDIDATES: A COMIC OPERA IN TWO ACTS; AS IT IS NOW PERFORMING AT THE THEATRE ROYAL IN DRURY-LANE.
London Sold by T. Becket... and by W. Griffin 1775 small 8vo. disbound from larger collection of pamphlets. (vi), 37, (3) pages.
Another printing occured in Dublin the same year. Bate added the name Dudley later in life and founded and first edited The Morning Herald in 1781. Bate dedicated this work to Mrs. Garrick in a two page introduction and thanks Mr. Garrick for managing the production. The last leaf is detached and is torn along inner margin.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 93646

READ MORE...
See More... Bates, David A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DOMESDAY BOOK.
(Woodbridge, Suffolk) Boydell Press (1985) 8vo. cloth xii, 166 pages
1757 entries divided into General and Local Sections, with the latter sub-divided by pre-1974 county. Well-indexed. Light shelfwear, upper front corner of dust jacket chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97515

READ MORE...
See More... (Bates, H.E.) Eads, Peter H.E. BATES: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY.
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2007 6 x 9 inches hardcover 240 pages
Reprint of the first edition. Back in print! As a schoolboy, H.E. Bates (1905-74) decided to devote his life to writing and at the age of twenty-one published his first novel. Thereafter he wrote steadily: short stories, novels and journal articles on gardening and country matters. His collections of essays were illustrated by leading contemporary wood engravers, including Agnes Miller Parker and John Nash. During World War Two, as "Flying Officer X," H.E. Bates' writings on the exploits of RAF pilots and other members of the Air Force were phenomenally successful in the UK and USA. The novel, Fair Stood the Wind for France published in 1943, was an immediate success; and again in 1958, The Darling Buds of May, the first of four novels about the Larkins family, was a bestseller. Peter Eads gives full details of first editions of all Bates' work and adds comments from reviews and the writer's autobiography. Short stories, poems, essays and articles are listed chronologically, with full details of the journals and collections in which they were published. Co-published with The British Library.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 94209

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Bateson, F.W. (editor) THE CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE.
5 volumes. Cambridge University Press 1940 thick 8vo. cloth.
Complete set of this edition of the CBEL including the Supplement A.D. 600-1900 that was issued in 1957. The newer edition is partially out of print and leaves some information out that is present in this edition.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 25872

READ MORE...
See More... Batho, Edith C. and Bonamy Dobree THE VICTORIANS AND AFTER, 1830-1914.
With a Chapter on the Economic Background by Guy Chapman. London The Cresset Press (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 360 pages.
Second edition, revised. A study of the literature of the period. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 43671

READ MORE...
See More... (Batsford) Bolitho, Hector A BATSFORD CENTURY.
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1944 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. x, 148 pages.
First edition, second impression with some corrections and a colored frontispiece. Record of one hundred years of publishing and bookselling. Jacket has piece missing out of front cover.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 368

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 154

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home