View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1451-1475 of 3850

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 59 of 155

See More... Gunnis, Rupert. DICTIONARY OF BRITISH SCULPTORS 1660-1851.
London The Abbey Library n.d. (c1964) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 514 pages, with 32 additional pages of plates.
New revised edition. Dictionary of about 1,700 sculptors, mostly in stone. Some are major figures, whose entries run for pages with references and lists of works, others are no more than names taken from inscriptions on stone carvings in old churches, or in country houses since pulled down. Much of the sculpture seems to consist of memorial tablets, monuments, and other funerary statuary. The pages of plates contain black-and-white photographic illustrations. With index. Somewhat browned, except for the pages of plates.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 52390

READ MORE...
See More... (Gunther, Robert T.) Simcock, A. V. (editor) ROBERT T. GUNTHER AND THE OLD ASHMOLEAN
Oxford Museum of the History of Science 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 99 pages
With a foreword by Sir William Paton, a preface, notes, an appendix, and an index. With several black-and-white plates throughout. Minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101362

READ MORE...
See More... (Guppy, Henry) Charlton, H.B. (editor) BULLETIN OF THE JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY MANCHESTER, IN HONOUR OF HENRY GUPPY.
Manchester John Rylands Library 1941 8vo. cloth. xii, 239 pages.
Being Volume 25 of the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library. A special issue with a prefatory note by Sir John S.B. Stopford, an article on Henry Guppy including a bibliography of his writings, articles by Kenyon, Craster, W. Wright Roberts, etc. Illustrated. Cloth spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 21538

READ MORE...
See More... (Guppy, Henry) Charlton, H.B. (editor) BULLETIN OF THE JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY MANCHESTER, IN HONOUR OF HENRY GUPPY.
Manchester John Rylands Library 1941 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 239 pages.
Being Volume 25 of the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library. A special issue with a prefatory note by Sir John S.B. Stopford, an article on Henry Guppy including a bibliography of his writings, articles by Kenyon, Craster, W. Wright Roberts, etc. Illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 59007

READ MORE...
See More... Guppy, Henry JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY MANCHESTER: AN ANLYTICAL CATALOGUE OF THE CONTENTS OF THE TWO EDITIONS OF "AN ENGLISH GARNER," COMPILED BY EDWARD ARBER (1877-97), AND REARRANGED UNDER THE EDITORSHIP OF THOMAS SECCOMBE (1903-04).
Manchester John Rylands Library 1909 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 221 pages.
Some wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56231

READ MORE...
See More... Gurwood, Lieut. Colonel THE GENERAL ORDERS OF FIELD MARSHAL THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, K.G., &C. &C. &C. IN PORTUGAL, SPAIN, AND FRANCE, FROM 1809 TO 1814; AND IN FRANCE, ARMY OF OCCUPATION FROM 1816 TO 1818, COMPILED ALPHABETICALLY FROM THE SEVERAL PRINTED VOLUMES, WHICH WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED TO THE GENERAL AND STAFF OFFICERS AND OFFICERS COMMANDING REGIMENTS IN THE ABOVE CAMPAIGNS. .
London W. Clowes and Sons 1837 thick 8vo. original cloth lxvii, (v), 592 pages
Second Edition. Contains an introduction which was not part of the the first edition. Gurwood served under Wellington as his private secretary and was wounded (for the third time) at Waterloo. The editing of Wellington's despatches occupied him from 1837 until he commited suicide in 1845. Previous owner's name, date (1853) and note on upper edge of the title page. Pages unopened, tanned, and showing scattered foxing. Rear board separating. Corners and spine bumped. Spine has small closed tears near the top and bottom. Boards rubbed.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 99827

READ MORE...
See More... (Guthrie, Stuart) Chesshire, May. AN ANTHOLOGY.
Horsham Stuart Guthrie (1937) small 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, paper cover label. (vi), 23+(1) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 250 copies. A collection of poems written by May Chesshire, selected from letters to her brother Llewelyn. They were selected and arranged by Diana Harding, with a preface by John Cowper Powys. It is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece. Minor discoloration of the spine and the corners are slightly rubbed. Split along part of front hinge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 61007

READ MORE...
See More... (Gutmann, Rudolf Von) SAMMLUNG RUDOLF VON GUTMANN INCLUDING CHINESE SCHOOL WATERCOLOURS IN TWO ALBUMS CONTAINING FINE LANDSCAPES AND INTERIORS [C.1790]; MELCHIOR PFINTZING TEUERDANK PRINTED ON VELLUM [1517] AND THE TELMAN ALBUMS C. 1720.
London Sotheby's 1993 small 4to. paper-covered boards. 117, (11) pages.
Rudolf von Gutmann's large collection of fine books and prints are offered for sale here. Among the items for sale are bound volumes of Canaletto prints, Calot's beggar series and Chinese landscape albums. Many examples of fine bindings. Illustrated in color and black-and-white.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 61659

READ MORE...
See More... (Gypsy) CATALOGUE OF THE ROMANY COLLECTION
Edinburgh Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1962 4to. cloth xii, 227+(1) pages
This collection was formed by D.U. McGrigor Phillips, L.L.D. and presented to the University of Leeds in 1950. Frontis portrait in black-and-white of Mrs. Phillips. Contains over 150 items with 1234 entries relating to all aspects of the Gypsies of many countries. Useful resource for those studying the history of the Romany peoples. Corners lightly bumped, some fading and stains to cover, edges of cover lightly worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98333

READ MORE...
See More... (Gypsy) CATALOGUE OF THE ROMANY COLLECTION
Edinburgh Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1962 4to. cloth xii, 227+(1) pages
This collection was formed by D.U. McGrigor Phillips, L.L.D. and presented to the University of Leeds in 1950. Frontis portrait in black-and-white of Mrs. Phillips. Contains over 150 items with 1234 entries relating to all aspects of the Gypsies of many countries. Useful resource for those studying the history of the Romany peoples.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104043

READ MORE...
See More... Haberly, Loyd JOHN APOSTATE AN IDYL OF THE QUAYS
Long Crendon Seven Acres Press 1927 8vo. modern quarter calf, decorated paper-covered boards (ii), 10, (2) pages
Limited to 125 copies of which this one is out of series. First two words of text in red, rest in black. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Some capitals are woodcuts made to look like illuminated letters although in black only. Author is also illustrator and printer.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 78529

READ MORE...
See More... (Haden, Francis Seymour) CATALOGUE OF ETCHINGS, DRY-POINTS AND MEZZOTINTS BY SIR FRANCIS SEYMOUR HADEN.
New York The Grolier Club 1902 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. xi, 112 pages.
Asaf Handlist 47. Introduction followed by exhibition catalogue with annotated descriptions. Chipped along edges. Spine tanned.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 40138

READ MORE...
See More... (Haden, Francis Seymour) Salaman, Malcolm C. THE ETCHINGS OF SIR FRANCIS SEYMOUR HADEN, P.R.E.
London Halton and Truscott Smith, Ltd. 1923 4to cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uncut vii, 35 pages, 96 black and white plates
Catalogue of etchings of Sir Francis Seymour Haden. Gold stamping to cover. 96 black and white plates. Wear to head and tail of spine and corners of boards. Library pocket on back pastedown. Signature on front free endpaper. Owner's stamp on title page. Foxing.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 106988

READ MORE...
See More... Haebler, Konrad DIE DEUTSCHEN BUCHDRUCKER DES XV. JAHRHUNDERTS IM AUSLANDE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2012 4to. paper covered boards. (iv), 315 pages and 26 plates
Reprint of the 1924 first edition. Includes chapters devoted to incunabula printed in England, France, Spain, and Italy with extensive reference to works printed in Rome. A special chapter is devoted to Judaica. Indexed. Includes 26 plates of printing specimens.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 109506

READ MORE...
See More... (Hague & Gill) PRINTED BY HAGUE AND GILL, A CHECKLIST PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EXHIBIT "A RESPONSIBLE WORKMAN" OBSERVING ERIC GILL'S CENTENARY.
N.P. The Regents of the University of California 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
A checklist of Gill's works, posters and one-page job printings omitted, and a lengthy introduction by James Davis. With a list of works typeset by Hague and Gill but printed elsewhere, and a chronology. Illustrated with devices by Gill.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 47250

READ MORE...
See More... (Hakluyt, Richard) Parks, George Bruner RICHARD HAKLUYT AND THE ENGLISH VOYAGES
New York American Geographical Society 1928 4to. cloth xvii, 289 pages
Introduction by J.A. Williamson. Study of geography in Tudor England. Black-and-white frontispiece, various appendices, bibliography and an index .With 32 illustrations, 3 of which are fold out maps. Bookplate on front pastedown. Covers soiled, spine and back cover stained. Some underlining and notations to text in pencil, offsetting on 2 interior pages due to newsprint.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104433

READ MORE...
See More... Hale, Richard Walden. KINGSLEYS. WITH CHRISTMAS GREETINGS FROM RICHARD WALDEN HALE.
N.P. n.p. 1934 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 21 pages.
Inscribed on front cover from the compiler to Sir Matthew Nathan. A privately issued Christmas printing regarding the literary Kingsleys.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 80275

READ MORE...
See More... Hallam, Elizabeth and Andrew Prescott (editors) THE BRITISH INHERITANCE, A TREASURY OF HISTORIC DOCUMENTS.
Berkley University of California Press (1999) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 150 pages.
First edition. Illustrated in color throughout. Reproductions of the most important documents in England's history with accompanying text.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 90275

READ MORE...
See More... Hall, Hubert SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR THE STUDY, SOURCES, AND LITERATURE OF ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL ECONOMIC HISTORY.
New York Burt Franklin n.d. 8vo. cloth. xiii, 350 pages.
Reprint of the 1913 first edition (Besterman 1807). 3,199 entries.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 38891

READ MORE...
See More... Hall, Hubert SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR THE STUDY, SOURCES, AND LITERATURE OF ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL ECONOMIC HISTORY.
London P.S. King & Son 1914 8vo. cloth. xiii, 350, (8) pages.
First edition (Besterman 1807). 3,199 entries. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 54009

READ MORE...
See More... (Halliwell, Jame Orchard) Spevack, Marvin. " JAMES ORCHARD HALLIWELL AND FRIENDS."
Cambridge Oxford University Press 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers Vol. One: (xvi), 87-192 pages; Vol. Two: (xvi), 193-282 pages
An article in two parts of The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society Sixth Series, Volume 18, Number 2 & 3.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91584

READ MORE...
See More... Halliwell, James O. DICTIONARY OF OLD ENGLISH PLAYS, EXISTING EITHER IN PRINT OR IN MANUSCRIPT, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; INCLUDING ALSO NOTICES OF LATIN PLAYS WRITTEN BY ENGLISH AUTHORS DURING THE SAME PERIOD.
Naarden Anton W. Van Bekhoven, Publisher 1968 8vo. original cloth. viii, 296, 56 pages.
Reprint of the 1860 first edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97057

READ MORE...
See More... Hambrick, Margaret. A CHARTIST'S LIBRARY.
London Mansell Publishing Ltd. (1986) large 8vo. cloth. (vi), 266 pages.
The journalist and newspaper publisher George Julian Harney (1817-1897) was one of the more radical members of the Chartist movement. After the apparent failure of Chartism, and European radicalism in general, in 1848, he began to withdraw from politics, but continued to acquire books for his library. This is a reconstruction of Harney's library with later additions by family; most but not all of it physically resides in the library of Vanderbilt University. There are about 1,600 entries, with special notice taken of books clearly marked as Harney's own (by annotations, inscription, etc.). Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 54212

READ MORE...
See More... Hamerton, Philip Gilbert DRAWING & ENGRAVING, A BRIEF EXPOSITION OF TECHNICAL PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE.
London Adam and Charles Black 1892 tall 8vo. original polished cloth, top edge gilt. xxii, 172 pages.
First edition. (Bridson & Wakeman A47). With illustrations in the text and twenty-three separate plates demonstrating different illustrations methods. Includes original etchings by Manesse, Frank Short, Flameng & Gaillard, etc. Top edge of free endpaper spotted. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 32206

READ MORE...
See More... Hamerton, Philip Gilbert DRAWING & ENGRAVING, A BRIEF EXPOSITION OF TECHNICAL PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE.
London Adam and Charles Black 1892 tall 8vo. original polished cloth, top edge gilt. xxii, 172 pages.
First edition. (Bridson & Wakeman A47). With illustrations in the text and twenty-three separate plates demonstrating different illustrations methods. Includes original etchings by Manesse, Frank Short, Flameng & Gaillard, etc. With the bookplate and signature in pencil of Gavin Bridson. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 97781

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 59 of 155

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home