View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1401-1425 of 3845

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 57 of 154

See More... Greg, W.W. SOME ASPECTS AND PROBLEMS OF LONDON PUBLISHING BETWEEN 1550 AND 1650.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 131 pages.
First edition. One of the Lyell Lectures in Bibliography. well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 8972

READ MORE...
See More... Greg, W.W. SOME ASPECTS AND PROBLEMS OF LONDON PUBLISHING BETWEEN 1550 AND 1650.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 131 pages.
First edition. One of the Lyell Lectures in Bibliography. With the ink ownership inscription of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes, on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 67.50 other currencies Order nr. 98349

READ MORE...
See More... (Gregynog Press) Davies, J. Michael THE PRIVATE PRESS AT GREGYNOG. Illustrations by Rigby Graham.
Leicester Leicester College of Art 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Illustrations are tinted.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 20836

READ MORE...
See More... (Gregynog Press) Euripides. THE PLAYS OF EURIPIDES.
2 volumes. Newtown, Montgomeryshire Gregynog Press 1931 small folio cloth. (xii),269,(vii); (iv),263,(v) pages.
Finely printed in an edition limited to 500 copies. (Harrop, Ransom, Zilverdistel no.18). Title pages printed in two colors. Illustrated with many wood engravings by Robert Ashwin Maynard and Horace Walter Bray adapted from paintings on Greek vases (which are listed at the end of volume II). This was by far the most expensive production of the Gregynog Press. The last work done by Maynard and Bray for the Press, Harrop considers this a "fitting swan song" for the artist/designers. Translated by Gilbert Murray. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 44397

READ MORE...
See More... (Gregynog Press) Hutchins, Michael PRINTING AT GREGYNOG, ASPECTS OF A GREAT PRIVATE PRESS.
Translated by David Jenkins. N.P. Welsh Arts Council 1976 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 39 pages.
Well-illustrated guide to the exhibition. With text in Galic and English.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 11673

READ MORE...
See More... (Grenville Library) GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPHS, CHARTERS, SEALS, ILLUMINATIONS AND BINDINGS EXHIBITED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF MANUSCRIPTS AND IN THE GRENVILLE LIBRARY.
London British Museum 1899 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 139 pages
Revised from 1895 first edition. Chapters on Royal autographs and books, Biblical Mss., Seals, etc. Paper spine repaired. Some foxing.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 75082

READ MORE...
See More... (Grenville, Thomas) (Rye, William Brenchley) BIBLIOTHECA GRENVILLIANA; PART THE THIRD
Completing the Catalogue of the Library Bequeathed to the British Museum by the Late Right Hon. Thomas Grenville. With a General Index. London Trustees (of the British Museum) 1872 8vo. cloth (xi), 219(+1) pages
This volume lists everything that was missed in the initial cataloguing of the collection which took place at the time of Thomas Grenville's bequest to the British Museum (circa 1846) and which was published shortly thereafter. Grenville had pursued the most perfect copies for his library which totaled some 20,000 volumes. Boards show moderate wear except that the front board (and cloth) is damaged (broken) along the lower left edge, and, at the head and tail of the spine, the cloth is chipped and cracking at the joints. Inside there is a crack at the hinge between the frontispiece and title page. The leaves of this copy are unopened.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 88062

READ MORE...
See More... (Gresham College) CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS, PICTURES, PRINTS, ETC. PRESENTED BY MRS. LAETITIA HOLLIER TO, AND ALSO OF BOOKS AND MUSIC IN, THE LIBRARY OF GRESHAM COLLEGE. London: n.p., 1872. Issued and bound with CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND MUSIC IN THE LIBRARY OF GRESHAM COLLEGE.
London n.p. 1872 both bound in one tall 8vo. modern cloth, leather spine label. (ii), vi, 68, (2), 47+(1) pages.
Mrs. Hollier bequeathed a collection of 1200 books to the college in 1871. An elegantly produced catalogue with ornamental initial letters and headpieces throughout. Some internal nineteenth century library markings. Boards soiled.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 56308

READ MORE...
See More... (Grew, Nehemiah) Lefanu, William R. NEHEMIAH GREW, A STUDY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS.
Winchester St. Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 182 pages.
First edition. Nehemiah Grew was a pioneer in exploring the physiology of plants and the comparative anatomy of animals. He was an active Fellow of the Royal Society and one of its busiest officers in its first great period during the 1670s. Born in Warwickshire in 1641, he was educated at Cambridge and practiced as a physician in the City of London where he died in 1712.
William LeFanu's pioneer study of Grew's work surveys writings on many subjects but primarily his publications in botany and chemistry. Most notable among these are The Anatomy of Plants(1682) - a landmark in the literature of botany and Grew's most influential work - and his catalogue of the Royal Society's Museum (1681).

Price: $ 36.00 other currencies Order nr. 28553

READ MORE...
See More... (Grew, Nehemiah) Lefanu, William R NEHEMIAH GREW, A STUDY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS.
Winchester St. Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 182 pages.
First edition. Nehemiah Grew was a pioneer in exploring the physiology of plants and the comparative anatomy of animals. He was an active Fellow of the Royal Society and one of its busiest officers in its first great period during the 1670s. Born in Warwickshire in 1641 he was educated at Cambridge and practiced as a physician in the City of London where he died in 1712.
William LeFanu's pioneer study of Grew's work surveys writings on many subjects, but primarily his publications in botany and chemistry. Most notable among these are The Anatomy of Plants (1682) - a landmark in the literature of botany and Grew's most influential work - and his catalogue of the Royal Society's Museum (1681). Dust jacket is wrinkled and shows slight wear.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 73492

READ MORE...
See More... (Grew, Nehemiah) Lefanu, William R. NEHEMIAH GREW, A STUDY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WRITINGS.
Winchester St. Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 182 pages.
First edition. Nehemiah Grew was a pioneer in exploring the physiology of plants and the comparative anatomy of animals. He was an active Fellow of the Royal Society and one of its busiest officers in its first great period during the 1670s. Born in Warwickshire in 1641, he was educated at Cambridge and practiced as a physician in the City of London where he died in 1712.
William LeFanu's pioneer study of Grew's work surveys writings on many subjects but primarily his publications in botany and chemistry. Most notable among these are The Anatomy of Plants(1682) - a landmark in the literature of botany and Grew's most influential work - and his catalogue of the Royal Society's Museum (1681). With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98305

READ MORE...
See More... (Greyweathers Press) Thompson, L. F. (foreword) GRAVEN IMAGES: A PORTFOLIO OF NINETEENTH CENTURY WOOD ENGRAVINGS PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL BLOCKS
With a Foreword by L.F. Thompson. Merrickville Greyweathers Press 2010 4to cloth-backed paper covered boards, paper cover and spine labels. 6, 13 wood cuts, (2) pages
First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Wood engravers toiling away at their trade during the last quarter of the nineteenth century could be forgiven for feeling a touch of despair. Since the early 1800s, they had practiced a viable trade, with graver in hand over an endgrain block, cutting illustrations for a healthy proportion of books, newspapers and periodicals. In the 1880s, they witnessed the advent of photomechanical printing plates and, in direct competition, felt the ominous rising tide of obsolescence. As this new technology became more efficient, less expensive and generally accepted over the next twenty years, commercial wood engravers would begin to pack up their blocks, wrap up their tools and seek other employment. It could well be this very occurrence that lay behind the discovery, 130 years on, of a collection of nineteenth century engraved boxwood blocks and, ultimately, the creation of this portfolio.
Beautiful privately printed book featuring thirteen wood engravings from Samuel Smith Kilburn, Boston, George Matthews, Boston & Montreal F. Archibald.

Price: $ 160.00 other currencies Order nr. 105925

READ MORE...
See More... (Grian-Aig Press) Prince, Joan. POEMS BY JOAN PRINCE.
Greenock, Scotland Grain-aig Press 1969 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, stiff paper dust jacket. (ii), 23+(1) pages.
Limited to 240 copies, 40 of which for the Society of Private Printers. A book of poems on a Scottish theme, which were first published in "The Weekly Scotsman" and "Breakthru," set in 12 point Perpetua types and printed by Thomas Rae at his Grian-aig Press. Signed by the author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47153

READ MORE...
See More... Grieder, Josephine TRANSLATIONS OF FRENCH SENTIMENTAL PROSE FICTION IN LATE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND: THE HISTORY OF A LITERARY VOGUE.
Durham, N.C. Duke University 1975 8vo. cloth-covered boards, dust jacket ix+(i),136 pages
First edition. A study of a literary taste in vogue in England from the early 1760's to the late 1790's. Written by the chair of the Languages Department at Rutgers. Examines the conditions, including marketing campaigns, that made these translations so popular in a nation that already boasted a thriving literature. Includes detailed bibliographies and indices.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64117

READ MORE...
See More... Grierson, Herbert THE ENGLISH BIBLE.
London Collins 1943 square 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 48 pages.
First edition. With 8 plates in color and 21 in black-and-white. Worn with pieces of jacket missing and the top of the spine has piece lacking.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 27237

READ MORE...
See More... Griest, Guinevere L. MUDIE'S CIRCULATING LIBRARY AND THE VICTORIAN NOVEL
Devon David & Charles (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 272 pages.
First English edition. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8980

READ MORE...
See More... Griest, Guinevere L. MUDIE'S CIRCULATING LIBRARY AND THE VICTORIAN NOVEL
Bloomington Indiana University Press (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 272 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20332

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, A.P.C. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. A SELECT LIST OF REFERENCES ON THE BRITISH TARIFF MOVEMENT (CHAMBERLAIN’S PLAN).
Washington Government Printing Office, 1904 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 37 pages.
With four page introduction. Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society. Wrappers soiled. Top corner bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 80262

READ MORE...
See More... Griffiths, D.N. LINCOLN CATHEDRAL LIBRARY.
(Lincoln Friends of Lincoln Cathedral) n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Designed and produced by Ruari McLean Associates. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 107979

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) A BRIEF HAND-LIST OF ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF SOME OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS OF ENGLISH WRITERS FROM LANGLAND TO WITHER.
New York The Grolier Club 1893 12mo. original paper wrappers. 37 pages.
Asaf Handlist 20. Three page introduction followed by exhibition catalogue. Edges tanned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6440

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTED WORKS OF THE POETS LAUREATE OF ENGLAND.
New York The Grolier Club 1901 8vo. paper-covered boards paper spine label xx, 81+(1) pages
Printed in an edition of 300 copies on hand-made paper at the De Vinne Press. Mezzotint portrait of Ben Johnson by S. Arlent Edwards as frontispiece. Chart of the poet laureates chronologically arranged, from Chaucer to Alfred Austin (1896). With collations of their books. Paper covering along hinges split; worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 62728

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITON OF SELECTED WORKS OF THE POETS LAUREATE OF ENGLAND.
New York The Grolier Club 1901 8vo. boards, leather spine label. xix, 81 pages.
Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 34). Many of the items are described in detail. Boards rubbed and faded. Open tear to head of Spine. Spine chipped at edges. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6449

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) A CATALOGUE OF A SELECTION OF ENGRAVED TITLES AND FRONTISPIECES PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES.
New York The Grolier Club 1898 12mo. original paper wrappers. viii, 43 pages.
Asaf Handlist 34. Five page introduction followed by catalogue.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6470

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN FIRST EDITIONS SELECTED TO ILLUSTRATE THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH PROSE FICTION FROM 1485 TO 1870.
New York The Grolier Club 1917 8vo. paper-covered boards, leather spine label. xx, 147 pages and 32 plates.
One of 250 copies; printed by the DeVinne Press (Asaf 68). Reproduces 32 titles pages of significant English and American books. Covers soiled and cracked along front hinge. Title page has piece cut away in middle of page.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 6441

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN FIRST EDITIONS SELECTED TO ILLUSTRATE THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH PROSE FICTION FROM 1485 TO 1870.
New York The Grolier Club 1917 8vo. paper-covered boards, leather spine label. xx, 147 pages and 32 plates.
One of 250 copies; printed by the DeVinne Press (Asaf 68). Reproduces 32 titles pages of significant English and American books. Covers heavily stained and very worn along hinges. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93547

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 57 of 154

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home