View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1276-1300 of 3844

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 154

See More... (Galsworthy, John) Marrot, HV BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY
London Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1928 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xiv, 272 pages.
One of 220 numbered signed by Galsworty. Best bibliography of Galsworthy. Covers slightly faded.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 72205

READ MORE...
See More... Gameson, Richard THE EARLIEST BOOKS OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL: MANUSCRIPTS AND FRAGMENTS TO C. 1200.
London The Bibliographical Society, The British Library, The Dean and Chapter of Canterbury 2008 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 414 pages
An examination of the earliest medieval manuscripts housed in Canterbury Cathedral. Table of contents, preface by the author, acknowledgments, summary list of manuscripts, concordance, and introduction with endnotes. Each catalogue entry includes a physical description, description of content, information on the scribe(s), decoration, history, commentary, and bibliography. There is at least one color plate accompanying each catalogue entry. List of abbreviaitions, bibliography, and indices of manuscripts, people, and places. Back of dust jacket bent at bottom.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114925

READ MORE...
See More... Ganderton, Vernon S. MECHANICAL FEEDERS.
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1946 12mo. cloth iv, 145-207+(1) pages
No. 8 in "Printing Theory and Practice" series under the general editorship of John C. Tarr. Different kinds of mechanical feeders and their operation. List of titles in the series, table of contents, author's note. Black and white illustrations throughout. Boards tanned with very light tanning at edges of text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114265

READ MORE...
See More... (Gardner, W. Biscombe) Original wood blocks by W. Biscombe Gardner.
various sizes
Two actual woodblocks by this noted English artist with reproduction of the illustrations done on paper which loosely enclose the woodblock. The two are by W. Biscombe Gardner (c. 1849-1919), illustrator of numerous periodicals in late-Victorian and Edwardian Britain. See Houfe, 441, and Engen, 226. One item is Signora Baccelli by Thomas Gainsborough, published in The English Illustrated Magazine, December 1884, a plate inserted between pp. 240-1 (facing 241, blank on back).
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 115372

READ MORE...
See More... Garfield, Simon JUST MY TYPE: A BOOK ABOUT FONTS.
(London) Profile Books (2010) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 352 pages
A book of stories about type faces, their origins and employment. Table of contents, introduction, bibliography, acknowledgements, index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket lightly soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 112222

READ MORE...
See More... (Garrick, David) Knapp, Mary E. CHECKLIST OF VERSE BY DAVID GARRICK.
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1955 8vo. paper wrappers. 69 pages.
Advance copy with errata slip laid in. Stapled wrappers, tanning to the spine, small crease on the back cover
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 6056

READ MORE...
See More... Garrick, David NEW DRAMATIC ENTERTAINMENT CALLED A CHRISTMAS TALE. IN FIVE PARTS AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN DRURY-LANE.
Embellished with an Etching, by Mr. Loutherbourg. London Printed for T. Becket 1774 small 8vo. disbound from larger collection of pamphlets. Engraved frontispiece; (viii), 76 pages.
First edition (ESTCT039827). Nicholl and CBEL ascribe this anonymous work to David Garrick. Garrick (1717-1779) was a major influence on 18th century English theatre. This particular play went through numerous editions. Loutherbourg designed scenery for Garrick at his Drury Lane Theatre including the scenery for this play. The DNB called him "without a rival" in this field. Minor foxing.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 93649

READ MORE...
See More... Garve, Andrew THE LONG SHORT CUT.
New York Harper & Row (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 166, (2) pages
First U.S. edition of a work by an English novelist. A suspense novel. Mimeographed paper from the Printing Industries of America, laid in, states that this work is the first CRT-produced general trade book, briefly describing the process.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109545

READ MORE...
See More... Gascoigne, Bamber THE EARLIEST ENGLISH CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS.
N.P. Printing Historical Society 1982/83 4to. self paper wrappers, pamphlet binder pp. 63-71
An article removed from the "Journal of the Printing Historical Society", Number 17, 1982/83, here bound separately. With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson on the inside front cover of the pamphlet binder, and the bookplate of the pamphlet binder makers on the inside rear cover of the pamphlet binder.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101480

READ MORE...
See More... (Gathorne-Hardy, Robert) CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS THE PROPERTY OF THE LATE THE HON. REBERT GATHORNE-HARDY.
2 volumes London Sotheby & Co. 1973 8vo stiff paper wrappers 70, 37+(1) pages
(Blogie III, 288), Auction, October 15-16 and December 10, 1973, of the collection of Robert Gathorne-Hardy (1902-73), English botanist and author. Also includes Western manuscripts and miniatures of Sybil, Viscountess Portman. Frontispieces. Two color plates; 17 black and white plates. 586 and 57 lots. Realized prices laid in. First volume folded and wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107944

READ MORE...
See More... Gaultier, Bon (pseudonym of William Aytoun Edmonstoune and Sir Theodore Martin) THE BOOK OF BALLADS.
London Wm. S. Orr, and Co. n.d. small 8vo. later half blue morocco with light blue cloth by Bayntun of Bath, five raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, all edges gilt. Frontispiece engraving by "Crowquill"; color lithographed title page, (viii), 254 pages.
"A New Edition with Several New Ballads." Illustrated by Alfred Crowquill (pseud. for Alfred Henry Forrester), Richard Doyle and John Leech. Contains 63 plates. Light wear along bottom of front hinge.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93659

READ MORE...
See More... Gayre, Lt. Colonel (editor) THE ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO, 1961-62.
London The Armorial (1961) 8vo. cloth 103+(1) pages
First edition. A register of armorial bearings in current use, as of publication date, with the names and addresses of the bearers and the authority for their use. Illustrated with 3 color plates and many black-and-white examples in text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 73228

READ MORE...
See More... Gayre, Lt Colonel (editor) THE ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO, 1963-1965.
London The Armorial (1963) 8vo. cloth 183+(1) pages
Second edition. A register of armorial bearings in current use, with the names and addresses of the bearers and the authority for their use. With a new section on the arms of the chiefs of ruling famililes of Royal and Sovereign Rank. Illustrated with 13 color plates, including a frontispiece, and numerous black-and-white drawings in text.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 73229

READ MORE...
See More... Gent, Thomas THE LIFE OF MR. THOMAS GENT, PRINTER, OF YORK WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
Edited by Rev. Joseph Hunter London Thomas Thorpe 1832 8vo. original cloth. Frontispiece portrait of Gent; iv, 208 pages.
First edition. (Bigmore & Wyman I, 260). "A very interesting biography of a distinguished country printer. It contains also a number of details relative to the history of typography during the second half of the eighteenth century." Thorpe found this manuscript in an Irish collection he had purchased. Gent had written the manuscript in 1746, 32 years before his death at the age of 85. See Lowndes p.875 for further comment on this work. Cracked along back hinge. With an ink inscription on the front free endpaper "E.T. Mason, Feb. 1877" and a note by him stating that he had purchased this copy at the Hastie-Tracy sale 30c." Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 325.00 other currencies Order nr. 96430

READ MORE...
See More... (Geography) Mill, Hugh Robert (compiler). CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. CONTAINING THE TITLES OF ALL WORKS UP TO DECEMBER 1893.
Mansfield Centre, CT and Vancouver, BC Martino Publishing Co. and Wayfarer's Bookshop n.d. but 2001 8vo. cloth (ii), viii, 833+(1) pages
Facsimile reprint of edition first published in London by John Murray in 1895 (Besterman 2441). Representing geography and geographers, The Royal Geographical Society was founded in 1830 for the advancement of geographical science. One of the most active of the Learned Societies, it is the largest Geographic Society in Europe and one of the largest in the world. To document its vast holdings of printed books, they have produced three catalogues, the first detailing 3000 titles in 1852, the second in 1871, and this volume, the third, in 1895. At the time of publication, the library contained 25,000 volumes, making this one of the most comprehensive printed catalogues in the field of geography and travel. Arranged in alphabetical order according to surnames with the names of important ships being added to those of the authors. Considered the court of last resort for obscure or unusual titles in the field of early travel, geography, anthropology and related fields, this best and last edition of the catalogue has not been reprinted. Co-Published with Wayfarer's Books.
Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 70017

READ MORE...
See More... (George Bell and Sons) A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS.
Cambridge Deighton, Bell, & Co. 1889 small 8vo. cloth. 56 pages.
First edition. A sales catalogue listing items published by George Bell and Sons with an appendix of volumes in Bohn's Libraries. Indexed. Ninteenth century Library markings. Small piece of spine lacking. Cover spotted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56260

READ MORE...
See More... (George Bell and Sons) A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS.
London George Bell and Sons 1887 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 54 pages.
First edition. A sales catalogue listing items published by George Bell and Sons with an appendix of volumes in the Bohn's Libraries. Indexed. Ninteenth century library markings. Boards detached and spine lacking. Cover spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 56261

READ MORE...
See More... George, M. Dorothy HOGARTH TO CRUIKSHANK: SOCIAL CHANGE IN GRAPHIC SATIRE.
New York Walker and Company (1967) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First U.S. edition. Celebrates the Tate Gallery's exhibition on "Manners and Morals: Hogarth and the Rise of English Painting." An excellent commentary on the golden age of English satire. Covers three periods - the age of Hogarth, the flourishing of English caricture headed by Rowlandson and Gillray, and the Regency period. Well-illustrated. Bookplate (now detached and showing glue marks on page).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93529

READ MORE...
See More... Gernsheim, Helmut THE RISE OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1850-1880: THE AGE OF COLLODION.
Volume two of The History of Photography (London) Thames and Hudson (1988) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 285+(1) pages
Includes 266 illustrated plates of which 16 are in color and 160 in duotone. First published in Italian in 1981 and the first volume, which it accompanies, was originally published in 1955. Includes a bibliography and appendices. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 99358

READ MORE...
See More... Gerould, Gordon Hall (editor) OLD ENGLISH AND MEDIEVAL LITERATURE.
New York Greenwood Press, Publishers (1969) 8vo. cloth. 351 pages.
Reprint of the 1929 first edition. "Nelson's English Readings, Volume One." Sections on Beowulf, Cynewulf, Geoffrey Cahucer, Malory and popular ballads.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 89775

READ MORE...
See More... Gibson, Jeremy POLL BOOKS c.1696-1872, A DIRECTORY TO HOLDINGS IN GREAT BRITAIN.
Baltimore, MD Genealogical Publishing (1998) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 56 pages
Third U.S. edition. This guide lists concisely the location of all known printed and manuscript poll books in public repositories throughout England, Wales, and Scotland. Until 1872, when the secret ballot was introduced, voting was a public matter, and a record of just how people voted was frequently published. Going back to the 1690s, poll books list the names and parishes of the voters, often noting their occupations and voting qualifications, with their choice of candidate. Genealogists find these poll books indispensable because they identify individuals by parish, thus pointing the way to the location of other invaluable records.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 62869

READ MORE...
See More... Gibson, Strickland ABSTRACTS FROM THE WILLS AND TESTAMENTARY DOCUMENTS OF BINDERS, PRINTERS, AND STATIONERS OF OXFORD FROM 1493 TO 1638.
London Bibliographical Society 1907 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxii, 64 pages.
S-K 7872. Part of spine covering lacking and damage along edge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97230

READ MORE...
See More... Gifford, George DIALOGUE CONCERNING WITCHES AND WITCHCRAFTES
Shakespeare Association Facsimile No.1 N.P. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1931 8vo. vellum-like paper-covered boards x, followed by the unpaginated facsimile
With an introduction by White, Beatrice. Published for the Shakespeare Association. One of a series of rare text illustrating life and thought in Shakespeare's England, under the general editorship of Dr. G.B. Harrison. Facsimile of the 1593 original. Slight shelfwear with bumped corners.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 95127

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Gilbert, Henry March BIBLIOTECA HANTONIENSIS, A LIST OF BOOKS RELATING TO HAMPSHIRE, INCLUDING MAGAZINE REFERENCES ETC. ETC....WITH AN ADDITIONAL LIST OF HAMPSHIRE NEWSPAPERS BY F.E. [OR F.A.] EDWARDS.
Southampton To Be Had at Ye Olde Boke Shoppe 1891 large 8vo. original quarter leather, with cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. (vi), 80, lxiii, (3) pages.
Besterman 2794. About 2,500 entries, in three lists: Hampeshireiana from the 16th to 19th centuries (mostly 18th and 19th), "books and periodicals containing references to Hampshire," and a list of Hampshire newspapers, current and defunct, by "F.A. Edwards" who seems to have been associated with the Hampshire Independent. An earlier, much smaller Biblioteca Hantoniensis appeared in 1870 under the name of Gilbert. Backing is rubbed and cracked with head and tail worn away and splitting along shoulders. Front cover and front free endpaper are detatched.. Staining, discoloration of covers.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 55038

READ MORE...
See More... (Gilbert, W.S.) Allen, Reginald W.S. GILBERT, AN ANNIVERSARY SURVEY AND EXHIBITION CHECKLIST WITH THIRTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS.
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1963 8vo. cloth. (viii), 82 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 55561

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 154

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home