View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 801-825 of 3850

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 33 of 155

See More... (Chaucer, Geoffery) GEOFFRY CHAUCER
An Exhibition Commemorating the Six Hundredth Anniversary of His Death: 13 September-3 November 2000 (New York) The Grolier Club 2000 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 20 pages
Limited to 1000 copies. Exhibition catalogue of the works of Chaucer held at the Grolier Club. Some wrinkling to the bottom edge at the spine.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 105530

READ MORE...
See More... (Chaucer, Geoffrey) Crawford, William R. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHAUCER 1954-1963
Seattle Univ. of Washington Press (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), xliv, 144 pages
Review copy. A supplement to Dudley D. Griffith's Bibliography of Chaucer, 1908-53. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 1761

READ MORE...
See More... (Chaucer, Geoffrey) Malone, Kemp CHAPTERS ON CHAUCER.
Baltimore, MD The Johns Hopkins Press (1968) 8vo. cloth. ix, (iii), 240 pages.
Later printing of first edition. Eleven chapters on various aspects of Chaucer.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 115952

READ MORE...
See More... (Chesterfield, Lord) Gulick, Sidney L. CHESTERFIELD BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1800
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of America (1979) 8vo. cloth. (ix), 225 pages.
Second edition. Began as a supplement to the orginal edition published in 1935, Gulick decided to complete the work as a completely revised edition. The reputation of this English 18th-century author, who wrote such works as LETTERS TO HIS SON 1774, was openly abused after the publication of LETTERS. However, after the initial response, the outspoken appreciation of his readers and critics and the wide private commendation that resulted in the continued sales of his works helped keep Lord Chesterfield's reputation afloat as well as leading to many editions of LETTERS and its adaptations. These factors maintained Lord Chesterfield's position as a model of politeness and the pattern of good manners. The public seized upon him in this light so firmly that his fame even today retains its double aspect: although scorned for teaching immorality by those who rely mainly on tradition, he is remembered as the most polite man of his time. Before 1800, in thousands of homes, there were copies of one of the numerous editions of the LETTERS; in tens of thousands were abridgements and adaptations based upon Chesterfield's fatherly advice to his son. It is the sheer number of these that makes them significant. Reprinted from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Full collations given.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 34468

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Chetham Library) Radcliffe, John BIBLIOTHECA CHETHAMENSIS, SIVE BIBLIOTHECAE PUBLICAE MANCUNIENSIS AB HUMFREDO CHETHAM ARMIGERO FUNDATAE CATALOGUS EXHIBENS LIBROS IN VARIAS CLASSES [SIC] PRO VARIETATE ARGUMENTI DISTRIBUTOS.
3 volumes. Mancunii (Manchester) n.p. 1791-1826 small 8vo. one volume disbound and others bound in library buchram, all edges speckled red Frontispiece,xvi,(2), 367; 368-622; frontispiece,v-xii,174, (6),116,86,48 pages.
Humphrey Chetham (1580-1653), a successful Manchester businessman and public figure, left a sum for founding of a library, afterwards named the Chetham Library. In 1791, the Chetham librarian, John Radcliffe, produced a two-volume classified catalogue in Latin with 6,723 numbered entries and divided into five general subjects with subdivisions, and a short section for manuscripts. See British Museum Cat., Compact Ed., 16-701. Included is the first supplement of 1826, also in Latin. This is in two parts, with two title pages and separate paginations. The first part, by the clergyman and bibliographer William Parr Greswell (1765-1845), contains entries 6,724 through 8,029 for additions to the library. This is followed by indexes for the supplement and both 1791 volumes. A slip entitled "donations to Chetham Library" and dated 1846 is bound in after p.88. A library bindery slip is affixed to the top of the first text page. Name of a now-defunct library stamped on the covers and in various places internally. Hinges are splitting; bindings are otherwise satisfactory. Paper of the first Radcliffe volume is foxed and the second Radcliffe shows some light browning. Some soiling.
Price: $ 105.00 other currencies Order nr. 53440

READ MORE...
See More... Chick, Arthur TOWARDS TODAY'S BOOK
Progress in 19th Century Britain London Farrand Press 1997 4to. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 233+(1) pages
This book offers a historical perspective on bookmaking, including such things as papermaking and bookbinding, in 19th-century Britain. It also puts the developments into social context. Book spine has a very slight slant. Dust jacket spine and corners very slightly creased. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 99567

READ MORE...
See More... Child, Harold ESSAYS AND REFLECTIONS
Edited with a Memoir by S.C. Roberts Cambridge University Press 1948 large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 184, (2) pages
Contains critical essays on Ben Jonson, Leigh Hunt, William Congreve and many more. There are several Christmas Reflections and a group of writings under the heading of Ephemera. The book begins with Roberts' memoir. Cloth is irregularly faded, dust jacket somewhat soiled and worn with a few short tears and a little loss.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97540

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's books) Alderson, Brian & Felix de Marez Oyens BE MERRY AND WISE: ORIGINS OF CHILDREN'S BOOK PUBLISHING IN ENGLAND, 1650-1850
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 2006 9 x 12 inches hardcover, dust jacket 320 pages
When was it that someone decided that books might be written and published for child readers? It's fair to say that some kinds of text-alphabets, fables, the Lord's Prayer, may have been seen as fundamental to the process of learning to read from the beginning of book making, but when did children come to be seen as a readership for whom special provision should be made? The child as the audience for books in the English language is the subject of this bibliographical study, which had its origins in an exhibition held at the Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. From this beginning, Felix de Marez Oyens and Brian Alderson have compiled Be Merry and Wise and shown how certain creative talents, driven by a sense of purpose, or a wish to make some money, attempted to appeal directly to children, and how the publishing industry came to realize that this audience might prove to constitute a profitable market.
In conducting their survey, which is centered upon the books themselves, mostly drawn from the holdings of the Morgan Library, the authors not only plot the chronological development of children's book publishing from almost random beginnings to the diversity of the early Victorian period, they also show how publishers adapted their trade methods to exploit this new market. Sweetness and light did not prevail everywhere, but, even in some of the most forbidding examples presented here, there was a commercial optimism that both merriment and wisdom might be happily combined, within the pages of children's literature. Co-published with the Pierpont Morgan Library, The Bibliographical Society of America, and The British Library.

Sales rights: North and South America; available elsewhere from The British Library.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 90644

READ MORE...
  (Children's Books) Bodger, Joan HOW THE HEATHER LOOKS, A JOYOUS JOURNEY TO THE BRITISH SOURCES OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
New York The Viking Press (1965) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 276 pages.
First edition. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25529

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) BRITISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
London The National Book League 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 102, (8) pages
4th edition. A bibliography of British children's books. Preface. Introduction by Eileen Colwell. Arranged chronologically. 533 entries. Entries after 1940 broken down into fiction and non-fiction categories. Indices of authors/editors and titles. Eight pages of advertisements follow the text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114777

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CENTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1932 tall 8vo. cloth. xii, 359 pages.
First edition. Written as "a minor chapter in the history of English social life." Covers children's books from the middle ages until the 80's and today. There were no children's books before the 17th century, if one considers only those "produced to give children spontaneous pleasure" and not those written to teach or make them good. With bibliographical information. Some foxing of pastedowns and endpapers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 20467

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CERTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 365 pages.
Second edition. Revision of the 1932 edition with a few corrections Darton had marked in the text. Introduction by Kathleen Lines. History of children's books and of the social life during which they were written. Many plates and a bibliography following. Jacket worn and tape repaired.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20471

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CERTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 367 pages.
Reprint of the second edition. Revision of the 1932 edition with a few corrections Darton had marked in the text. Introduction by Kathleen Lines. History of children's books and of the social life during which they were written. Many plates and a bibliography following. Jacket slightly chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 27146

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Eyre, Frank. BRITISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
New York E.P. Dutton & Co. (1973) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 207+(1) pages.
Revised and expanded version of the original 1952 British edition. Starts with the historical development of children's literature and continues by examining trends in British children's books from 1900 to the present day. Discusses authors, artists and books that are particularly outstanding in the field. With various bibliographies and lists. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 20470

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) James, Philip CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY
London The Studio 1933 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 128 pages.
First edition. A special issue of The Studio. Profusely illustrated guide to the study of children's books of the 18th through 20th centuries. Some illustrations are in color. Jacket is chipped around edges with tears along back hinge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 3779

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) JUVENILE REVIEW, IN TWO PARTS.
Toronto Toronto Public Library 1982 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), (iv), iv, 68, viii, 100, (42) pages.
Facsimile of the two volume 1817 first edition with historical notes by Marjorie Moon and an index by Dana Tenny.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26995

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Moon, Marjorie BENJAMIN TABART'S JUVENILE LIBRARY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS FOR CHILDREN PUBLISHED, WRITTEN, EDITED AND SOLD BY MR. TABART, 1801-1820.
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth. xvii, 180 pages.
First edition. In the early nineteenth century the prevailing influence in children's books was the promotion of morality, coupled with instruction, and fairy-tales and such-like improper subjects were widely discouraged. So Benjamin Tabart showed no little courage when, within three years of opening his Juvenile Library in Bond Street, he launched out into the publication of a series of well-produced fairy-tales and nursery stories.
During his short publishing career, he continued to provide children's bookshelves with light-hearted, attractive-looking books for which he employed excellent artists and some of the best children's writers of the day. Many of his publications are now very scarce, but Marjorie Moon has recorded about a hundred and ninety titles (often in several editions), which have survived the hazards of nursery life. Since Mr. Tabert was not only a publisher but also a bookseller, part two of this bibliography includes other titles which he advertized as being on sale in his shop.
An introduction discussing Tabart's publishing career, his family life, and the very close connection between Tabart and the prolific publisher, Sir Richard Phillips, is included. Brian Alderson has contributed an appendix on the illustrating of two of Tabart's picture-books, and another appendix reprints William Goodwin's remarkable preface to his book of Bible stories which so horrified Mrs. Trimmer, the self-appointed critic of Georgian children's reading matter.

Price: $ 36.00 other currencies Order nr. 32779

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Moon, Marjorie BENJAMIN TABART'S JUVENILE LIBRARY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS FOR CHILDREN PUBLISHED, WRITTEN, EDITED AND SOLD BY MR. TABART, 1801-1820.
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 180 pages.
First edition. In the early nineteenth century the prevailing influence in children's books was the promotion of morality, coupled with instruction, and fairy-tales and such-like improper subjects were widely discouraged. So Benjamin Tabart showed no little courage when, within three years of opening his Juvenile Library in Bond Street, he launched out into the publication of a series of well-produced fairy-tales and nursery stories.
During his short publishing career, he continued to provide children's bookshelves with light-hearted, attractive-looking books for which he employed excellent artists and some of the best children's writers of the day. Many of his publications are now very scarce, but Marjorie Moon has recorded about a hundred and ninety titles (often in several editions), which have survived the hazards of nursery life. Since Mr. Tabert was not only a publisher but also a bookseller, part two of this bibliography includes other titles which he advertized as being on sale in his shop.
An introduction discussing Tabart's publishing career, his family life, and the very close connection between Tabart and the prolific publisher, Sir Richard Phillips, is included. Brian Alderson has contributed an appendix on the illustrating of two of Tabart's picture-books, and another appendix reprints William Goodwin's remarkable preface to his book of Bible stories which so horrified Mrs. Trimmer, the self-appointed critic of Georgian children's reading matter.
Slightly rubbed and bumped.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96242

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Moon, Marjorie CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF MARY (BELSON) ELLIOTT BLENDING SOUND CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WITH CHEERFUL CULTIVATION.
Winchester St. Paul's Bibliographies 1987 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxix, 142 pages.
First edition. Mary Elliott (then Mary Belson) began writing for children in 1809, at a time when increasing literacy and wealth and more progressive understanding of the reading needs of children were creating a growing demand for more and more books for young people. Beginning with two books in verse - one a lively tale about town and country mice, the other, an anthology including many of her own poems - she went on to produce a stream of books on a variety of subjects. Her stories, some eventful and exciting, were mostly about real children learning to tackle the everyday circumstances and difficulties which they encountered in the world around them.
These books were made all the more attractive by her publisher, William Darton, who provided them with entertaining illustrations, many of them interesting today for their depiction of contemporary scenes and fashions. Mary Elliott's books soon spread across the Atlantic, and American publishers reissued many of them, sometimes adapting the text to local circumstances. Although her books are now forgotten, they cannot be disregarded by researchers into the history of childhood and of children's literature. This bibliography contains about 470 entries, detailing not only each known edition of her books but also the picture-sheets, reward cards and combined volumes of assorted tales and verses.

Price: $ 28.00 other currencies Order nr. 26560

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Muir, Percy ENGLISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS, 1600 TO 1900
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. (1985) small 4to. boards, dust jacket. 256 pages.
Fourth impression of the first edition. Contains the new introduction printed for the third impression revising parts of the book. 106 illustrations, including some in color. Embossed private library stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 35048

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.40 other currencies Order nr. 19344

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
London The Library Associations 1972 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
Second edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55738

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98328

READ MORE...
  (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 99781

READ MORE...
See More... (Choffard) Salomons, Vera CHOFFARD
London John & Edward Bumpus 1912 8vo. red cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. 112 pages of text and 29 photogravures.
First edition, one of 100 numbered and signed copies printed on hand-made paper and bound thus. Study of this 18th century French illustrator. Printed by the Chiswick Press. With a bibliography of books illustrated by Choffard. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 71821

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 33 of 155

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home