View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 3850

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 155

See More... (Angling) CATALOGUE OF THE EMINENT COLLECTION OF ANGLING BOOKS THE PROPERTY OF J.C. LYNN, ESQ..
London Sotheby & Co. 1959 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 58 pages.
Chip along spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106119

READ MORE...
See More... (Angling) Manley, J.J. LITERATURE OF SEA & RIVER FISHING.
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2001) 8vo. cloth vi, (ii), 160 pages
Facsimile reprint of edition first printed in London by William Clowes in 1883. (Besterman 2206). A scarce title, this bibliography of sea and river fishing describes 500 works with some discussion of each title. Divided into chapters which include The Bibliography of Fishing Literature-Catalogues etc.; Authors on the Sea and River Fishing before the Introduction of Printing; Authors on the Sea and River Fishing from the Introduction of Printing into England; Izaak Walton-His Literary Contemporaries and Successors to the End of the Century XVII; Authors on Fish and Fishing in Century XVIII; Authors on Fish and Fishing in Century XIX; and The Periodical Literature of Sea and River Fishing, the book also outlines the history of the literature of the subject.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 69596

READ MORE...
See More... (Angling) Wood, Arnold BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE COMPLETE ANGLER OF IZAAK WALTON AND CHARLES COTTON, BEING A CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED LIST OF THE SEVERAL EDITIONS AND REPRINTS, FROM THE FIRST EDITION MDCLIII UNTIL THE YEAR MCM.
Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing Co. (2001) 8vo. cloth. (vi), 204, (2) pages.
Facsimile edition of a volume originally published in New York in 1900 by Charles Scribner. (Besterman 6481; Coigney 384). Annotated descriptions of 140 editions with 86 of the title pages reproduced. The engraved title page was executed by E.D. French.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 70344

READ MORE...
See More... (Angling) Wood, Arnold A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE COMPLETE ANGLER OF IZAAK WALTON AND CHARLES COTTON, BEING A CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED LIST OF THE SEVERAL EDITIONS AND REPRINTS, FROM THE FIRST EDITION MDCLIII UNTIL THE YEAR MCM.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons / DeVinne Press 1900 small 4to., half vellum with brown paper covered boards, stamped in gilt. (vi), 204, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 120 numbered copies. . (Besterman 6481; Coigney 384). Annotated descriptions of 140 editions with 86 of the title pages reproduced. The engraved title page and ornaments were executed by E.D. French. The engraved frontispiece was executed by Thos. Johnson and is signed in pencil. Light rubbing of binding and age darkening of vellum spine. Bookplate of George Watson Cole on front pastedown. Clipped newspaper article on an exhibition of Waltoniana on verso of back free endpaper (which has stained the facing back pastedown. Bookplate removed from back pastedown. Very scarce book.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 116154

READ MORE...
  ANTIQUARIAN BOOK MONTHLY REVIEW
London ABMR various dates 4to. paper wrappers Per issue
The following issues are available: Volume I 1974: 9; Volume II 1974/1975 11, 1975 12, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11; Volume III 1976 1, 2, 3, 4/5, 10, 11, 12; Volume IV 1977 8; Volume V 1978: 5, 6, 7 (2), 8, 11 (2), 12; Volume VI 1979 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 11, 12; Volume VII 1980 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11; Volume VIII 1981: 1 (2), 2 (2), 3 (2), 4 (4), 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 (2), 11 (3), 12 (3); Volume IX 1982: 1 (2), 2 (3), 3 (2), 4 (2), 5 (3), 6 (3), 7, 8 (2), 10, 11, 12 (2); Volume X 1983: 1(3), 2 (2), 5, 6, 9, 10 (2), 12 (3); Volume XI 1984: 1 (3), 2 (4), 3 (3), 4 (3), 5 (3), 6 (3), 7 (3), 8 (3), 9 (3), 10 (3), 11 (3), 12 (2); Volume XII 1985: 1 (1), 2 (4), 3 (3), 4 (2), 5, 6 (3), 7 (3), 8 (3), 9 (3), 10 (3), 11 (3), 12 (3); Volume XIII 1986 1 (3), 2 (3), 3 (3), 4 (2), 5 (5), 6 (3), 7 (2), 8 (3), 9 (3), 10 (2), 11 (2), 12 (3); Volume XIV 1987: 1 (3), 2 (3), 3 (3), 4 (3), 5 (3), 6 (4), 7 (4), 8 (4), 10 (3), 11 (3), 12 (3); Volume XV 1988: 1 (3), 2 (4), 3, 4 (4), 5 (2), 6 (3), 7 (3), 8, 9, 10, 11; and Volume XVI 1989: 1 (2), 6; Volume XVII 1990 1, 7, 11; Volume XVIII 1991 1, 7, 11; Volume XIX 1992: 6, 9, 10 (3), 11, 12; Volume XX 1993 1;
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 286

READ MORE...
See More... ANTIQUARIAN BOOK MONTHLY REVIEW.
(Original title ABMR). Oxford ABMR 1980 - 1999 4to. self paper wrappers
Total of 188 issued of this periodical devoted to book collecting. Included under the title ABMR Volume XII, 1 (1980) to Volume XIX, 12 (1992) lacking only one issue (XVIII, no.1). Continued as Antiquarian Book Monthly Review which has 33 issues.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 77722

READ MORE...
See More... ANTIQUARIAN BOOK MONTHLY REVIEW
London ABMR various dates 4to. paper wrappers Per issue
A wealth of book information, Antiquarian Book Monthly Review includes 149 issues of this periodical from October 1974 to October 1993 with gaps.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 104104

READ MORE...
See More... ANTIQUARIAN BOOK MONTHLY REVIEW
London ABMR various dates 4to. paper wrappers Per issue
76 issues of this periodical from July 1978 to October 1992 with gaps. A wealth of book information.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 104105

READ MORE...
See More... (Antiquary) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS, INCLUDING THE LIBRARY OF AN ANTIQUARY ... .
London Puttick & Simpson 1869 8vo. stitched as issued. (ii), 30 pages.
Sale held August 9th and 10th. 637 lots List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 329. Works in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish. Engravings and drawings.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79905

READ MORE...
See More... (Applegath and Cowper) MESSRS. APPLEGATH AND COWPER’S PRINTING PRESS (drop title)
[London] Mechanic’s Magazine, No. 157 1826 8vo. self paper wrappers pp. (257)-272.
Shows a diagram of the press, accompanying a four column description of it. Disbound.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 79908

READ MORE...
See More... (Appleton, Tony) A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN BUCKLAND DINHAM.
Buckland Dinham, Somerset, England (Tony Appleton) 1983 16mo. decorated stiff paper wrappers (4) pages
Limited to 100 numbered copies. Commemorates Christmas, 1983. No text. Signed letter from Appleton laid in expaining that the press's Christmas book was "one casualty" of relocation along with "subsequent building works and other non-book activities" during the year. Letter refers to the Old School Press.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115749

READ MORE...
See More... Appleton, Tony THE PRIVATE PRESS OF LEE PRIORY.
N.P. n.p. (1978(
Limited to 100 numbered copies and issued as a Christmas greeting by this English bookseller. With a bibliography. Inscribed on the colophon "for Bill & Nina" (Bill and Nina Matheson).
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115099

READ MORE...
See More... Arber, Edward (editor) A TRANSCRIPT OF THE REGISTERS OF THE COMPANY OF STATIONERS OF LONDON; 1554-1640, A.D.
5 volumes bound in 3. Mansfield Centre, MA Martino Publishing 2007 8vo. and 4to. cloth. approximately 3100 pages.
Reprint of the first edition published in Birmingham during the period 1875-1894. The Stationers' Company has in its possession copyright registers from 1554 to 1842. The entries up to 1640 have been published in A Transcript of the Registers of the Company of Stationers of London 1554-1660 ed. E Arber The Stationers' Company, which was founded in the fifteenth century to protect and regulate the London book trade, contains Court Book registers, records of the English Stock Company, and pension and apprentice register books, as well as "Entry Books of Copies." The Entry Books are of especial interest to scholars, since they record the names of authors and titles of books presented to the Company for printing.
Price: $ 395.00 other currencies Order nr. 94371

READ MORE...
See More... Arber, Edward THE TERM CATALOGUES, 1668-1709 A.D., WITH A NUMBER FOR EASTER TERM, 1711 AD., A CONTEMPORARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE REIGNS OF CHARLES II, JAMES II, WILLIAM AND MARY, AND ANNE.
3 volumes. London Edward Arber 1903-1906 4to. cloth. xvi,576; x,664; x,742 pages.
First edition, one of the 1000 numbered small paper copies signed by Arber. (Besterman p.2011). Edited reprint of the original catalogues which were issued by English booksellers and publishers to show what books were available to students. A wealth of information for the student of the book during this period. Covers unevenly faded and lightly marked and rubbed. Hinges solid.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 40571

READ MORE...
See More... Arbois de Jubainville, Henri D. ESSAI D`UN CATALOGUE DE LA LITTÉRATURE ÉPIQUE DE L`IRLANDE. PRÉCÉDÉ D`UNE ÉTUDE SUR LES MANUSCRITS EN LANGUE IRLANDAISE CONSERVÉS DANS LES ISLES BRITANNIQUES ET SUR LE CONTINENT.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1969 21.7x14 cm cloth clvi, 282 pages.
Reprint of the 1883 first edition which was published in Paris.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 103472

READ MORE...
See More... (Archer, Richard H.) THE ENGLISH ART OF THE BOOK.
Exibition, Chapin Library Williams College Williamstown n.p. 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ii, 10 pages
Exibition designed to exploit the Chapin Library's collection of important exmaples in the history of printing produced in various countries. Features a selection of sixty-nine items representative of English printing, 1478-1969, from William Caxton to Stanley Morison. One of 1,500 copies printed in January, 1970. Light shelf wear and soiling around edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98913

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Donovan, Shannon L. BRITISH ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE, FROM RECULVER ABBEY TO S. MARY-LE-STRAND.
N.P. Chapin Library 1994 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 53+(1) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Illustrated exhibition catalogue.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 42188

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Donovan, Shannon L. BRITISH ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE, FROM RECULVER ABBEY TO S. MARY-LE-STRAND.
N.P. Chapin Library 1994 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 53+(1) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Designed by Wayne Hammond. Illustrated exhibition catalogue with historical introduction followed by the catalogue with descriptions of 16 books.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 58054

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) KATALOG DER ARCHITEKTUR UND ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG TEIL 1: BAUKUNST ENGLAND.
Berlin Bruno Hessling (1977) 4to. cloth. 183 pages.
This is the first and only Catalogue issued by the Kunstbibliothek Berlin in what was to be a series of specialized volumes Cataloguing the library's holdings. This first Catalogue, in English and German, contains the library's architecture and ornament books and prints. Marianne Fischer provides an introduction to the project and Catalogue. The Catalogue entries are often illustrated. Extensive bibliography at end. Indexed by author, artist, printer, publisher, booksellers' registers and subject.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 59532

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) KATALOG DER ARCHITEKTUR UND ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG TEIL 1: BAUKUNST ENGLAND.
Berlin Bruno Hessling (1977) 4to. cloth. 183 pages.
This is the first and only Catalogue issued by the Kunstbibliothek Berlin in what was to be a series of specialized volumes Catalogueing the library's holdings. This first Catalogue, in English and German, contains the library's architecture and ornament books and prints. Marianne Fischer provides an introduction to the project and Catalogue. The Catalogue entries are often illustrated. Extensive bibliography at end. Indexed by author, artist, printer, publisher, booksellers' registers and subject. Covers bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 75598

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Middletown, Robin THE MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, VOL. II, BRITISH BOOKS.
Washington National Gallery of Art / New York: G. Braziller 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 392 pages.
First edition. catalogue of ninety-seven British books, many of them folios, on architecture from the 17th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art. Covers seventy-seven architects and one firm (Hepplewhite). Includes important English translations of non-English architects (Palladio et al.), and a few non-architectural items. Each numbered entry is actually an article, providing bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and also a discussion of the architect, the architecture, and the publication of the book, along with short bibliographies. There are many black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings, and several color illustrations. Front of dust jack and endpapers are decorated with reproductions of engravings. Indexes.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 51974

READ MORE...
See More... (Ardizzone, Edward) Bunyan, John THE LAND OF BEULAH.
London Bodley Head (1974) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 23+(1) pages
Limited to 350 copies. An extract from The Pilgrim's Progress with black and white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 106061

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentine, John) Rhodes, Dennis E. JOHN ARGENTINE, PROVOST OF KING`S (C.1442-1508). HIS LIFE AND HIS LIBRARY.
Amsterdam HES & DE GRAAF 1967 8vo boards 40 pages.
First edition. With 5 plates. A short study of John Argentine, provost of King's College, Cambridge, in the early 16th century, including a catalogue of his library and a transcription of his poems.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 103287

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentine, John) Rhodes, Dennis E. JOHN ARGENTINE, PROVOST OF KING'S. HIS LIFE AND HIS LIBRARY.
Amsterdam Menno Hertzberger & Co. 1967 8vo. paper-covered boards. 40 pages.
A short study of John Argentine, provost of King's College, Cambridge, in the early 16th century, including a catalogue of his library and a transcription of his poems. Boards rubbed with some age yellowing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 48309

READ MORE...
  Armitage, P.D., M.T. Furse & J.F. Wright A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF FRESHWATER INVERTEBRATES IN THE BRITISH ISLES.
(Ambleside) Freshwater Biological Association 1979 small 8vo. later pamphlet holder with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. 18 pages.
Occasional Publication No. 5 issued by the Association. With the ink ignature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 99816

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 155

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home