View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 601-625 of 3850

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 155

See More... (Browning, Robert and Elisabeth) Kelley, Philip & Betty A. Coley THE BROWNING COLLECTIONS, A RECONSTRUCTION WITH OTHER MEMORABLILIA.
N.P. Armstrong Browning Library of Baylor University (1984) thick 8vo. cloth. lviii, 708 pages.
Covers their library, first works, presentation volumes, manuscripts, likenesses, works of art, household and personal effects, etc.
Price: $ 28.00 other currencies Order nr. 30834

READ MORE...
See More... (Browning, Robert) Furnivall, Frederick J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT BROWNING FROM 1833 TO 1881
New York Burt Franklin (1968) 8vo. cloth. 170 pages.
Reprint of the third, and best edition of 1881.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1052

READ MORE...
See More... (Browning, Robert) Russell, Frances Theresa. ONE WORD MORE ON BROWNING.
N.P. Stanford University Press (1927) 8vo. cloth. xii, 157 pages.
(Broughton, Northup, & Pearsall no.C3833.) A collection of essays on Browning's poetry. Corners bumped. Minor rubbing. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 51319

READ MORE...
See More... (Brownings) Whiting, Lilian THE BROWNINGS: THEIR LIFE AND ART.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1911 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine, two portrait paper labels on front cover vix, 304 pages plus 35 plates
First edition (Broughton, Northup and Pearsall, 250). With detailed biographical information and notes on the work of Robert and Elizabeth Browning. Portrait frontispiece of Robert with tissue guard printed in red. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Photogravures of the Brownings laid-on within gilt floral framing on front cover. Top edge gilt. Uncut fore and bottom edges. Gilt faded from spine. Head and tail of spine worn.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 86873

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, John) Eddy, Donald D. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOHN BROWN.
New York The Bibliographical Society of America 1971 8vo. cloth. xxxi, 210 pages.
First edition. According to its Introduction, this bibliography describes all the first editions, including those published posthumously, of works written by John Brown. This is a man who can be studied in many ways. One can look at Brown as an 18th-century English author whose writings outsold comparable ones by Samuel Johnson; as a poet whose poems have been highly praised by critics ranging from William Warburton to R. D. Havens; and as an early "pre-Romantic" whose prose and poetry were instrumental in interesting the English in the Lake District. In politics, Brown can be viewed as a liberal Whig whose views on religion, female education, slavery, civil liberty and other topics make him a more representative figure of the times than many members of Johnson's circle, and as the author of some successful pieces of political rhetoric which were praised by many knowledgeable people, including Edmund Burke and Voltaire. In other areas, Brown could be studied as a man interested in the American colonies, perhaps as the earliest fundraiser for the University of Pennsylvania and Columbia University; as a leading proponent of utilitarianism; as an influential writer on education; as a writer of oratorios; as a polemicist; as a dramatist, closely associated with David Garrick; or as a fascinating personality. Except for four short poems, all of the items were first published separately. With three exceptions - one item by Brown, two of Browniana - all separately published eighteenth-century printings of later editions and translations are also described. The order of works is chronological according to the first edition's publication date. For each work, the editions are listed as London editions, Dublin editions, English language editions published elsewhere (i.e. Belfast, Edinburgh, Boston, Philadelphia or New York) and translations. This work also contains indices of booksellers, publishers and printers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 25837

READ MORE...
See More... (Broxbourne Library) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS FROM .. BROXBOURNE
2 volumes. London Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 1977, 1978 4to. boards. 215,(5); 260,(36) pages.
With account of the collection. Illustrated. Prices realized loosely inserted in each volume. Some wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 65507

READ MORE...
See More... (Broxbourne Library) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS FROM .. BROXBOURNE
2 volumes. London Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 1977, 1978 4to. boards. 215,(5); 260,(36) pages.
With account of the collection. Illustrated. Estimated price list inserted. Volume two has prices realized written in pencil.
Price: $ 32.00 other currencies Order nr. 65508

READ MORE...
See More... Brussel, IR ANGLO-AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS, 1826-1900, EAST TO WEST DESCRIBING FIRST EDITIONS OF ENGLISH AUTHORS WHOSE BOOKS WERE PUBLISHED IN AMERICA BEFORE THEIR PUBLICATION IN ENGLAND.
With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. London Constable & Co. 1935 8vo. parchment backed marbled boards. xvi, 170 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Volume IX of Michael Sadleir`s important Bibliographia Series. Rubbing and fadeing of covers. Corners bumped, some wear to head and tail of spine, spine darkned. Endpapers and pastedowns slightly foxed.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 6289

READ MORE...
See More... (Bruton, H.W.) THE H.W. BRUTON COLLECTIONS. CATALOGUE OF THE VERY CHOICE COLLECTION OF PRINTED BOOKS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS; ALSO DRAWINGS BY THOMAS ROWLANDSON...
London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1921 tall 8vo. later cloth-backed boards with original paper wrappers bound-in. (ii),62; (ii),62; (ii),39 pages.
Two copies of this catalogue are bound-in; the first is the un-illustrated version which has been completely priced and contains the names of the buyers; the second copy is the illustrated version of the catalogue. Bound in at the end is the illustrated version of the auction sale of Bruton's old engravings. With a two page preface by Francis A. Hyett describing the collection and the collector.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 106127

READ MORE...
See More... Bryan, Harrison A CRITICAL SURVEY OF UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES AND LIBRARIANSHIP IN GREAT BRITAIN.
Adelaide Libraries Board of South Australia 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers iv, 255+(1) pages
Occasional Papers in Librarianship No. 4. Based on a survey taken in the course of a visit to Britain on study leave from the University of Queensland, 1957-8. Studies historical matters as well as current policies and administration. Three appendices, notes. Frontispiece and foldout plates with floor plans of the surveyed libraries. Wrappers bent at edges. Back wrapper slightly torn at top edge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115056

READ MORE...
See More... Bryan, Michael BRYAN'S DICTIONARY OF PAINTERS AND ENGRAVERS.
5 volumes. London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd 1925 small 4to. two-toned cloth, top edges gilt. xii,364; x,291+(1); xvi,393+(1); xvi,309; xviii,425 pages
New edition, revised and enlarged under the supervision of George C. Williamson. Filled with separate plates printed on glossy paper. Rubbing of covers with wear along edges. Shaken.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103128

READ MORE...
See More... Brydges, Egerton RESTITUTA; OR, TITLES, EXTRACTS, AND CHARACTERS OF OLD BOOKS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE, REVIVED.
4 volumes. London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1814-1816 8vo. 20th-century library buckram for two volumes and two volumes with contemporary half calf with library tape spine repair. (ii),viii,v-xi,iv,6-552; (ii),571; iii-vi,erratum page,vii,564; iii- xviii,578 pages.
First edition. (Lowndes p.297). Twenty-eight numbers in four volumes, complete. Brydges gathered much in relation to English literature for this work. His comments on the old English writers and reproductions of old English verse are still useful. Brydges is also known for establishing the Lee Priory Press in 1813. Ex-library set with markings.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 100450

READ MORE...
See More... Brydges, Samuel Egerton- CENSURA LITERARIA. CONTAINING TITLES, ABSTRACTS, AND OPINIONS OF OLD ENGLISH BOOKS, WITH ORIGINAL DISQUISITIONS, ARTICLES OF BIOGRAPHY, AND OTHER LITERARY ANTIQUITIES.
10 volumes in 5. New York AMS Press 1966 small 8vo. cloth viii,471,(3),xvi,400; viii,440,(2),xv,(i),430; xv,(i),431+(1),xv,(i),440; viii,439+(1),xvi,431+(1); vii,(i),447+(1), xxii,416 pages
Reprint of the periodical printed by T. Bensley for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme and J. White in London from 1805 to 1809. (NCBEL III, 1270; Lowndes I, 296) Published in installments over the course of several years, this was Brydges first extensive compilation of antiquarian literary material. He based his design on the previous works of Thomas Blount, William Oldys and Horace Walpole. Each yearly volume contains a detailed table of contents and an index, with the last volume also having a cumulative table of contents and index to the obituaries.
Price: $ 240.00 other currencies Order nr. 64627

READ MORE...
See More... Brydges, Samuel Egerton THE BRITISH BIBLIOGRAPHER.
4 volumes. New York AMS Press 1966 small 8vo. cloth x,(ii),588 with 4 leaves; x,664 with 1 leaf; (iv),248; xii,(ii),400,(ii),260 pages
Reprint of edition printed in London for R. Triphook in 1810, 1812, and 1814. Following the format of the Censura Literaria this was Brydges next extensive compilation of antiquarian literary material. Volume Four also contains The Mirour for Magistrates by John Higgins, reprinted from the edition of 1587, collated with those of 1575 and 1610. Each volume has a detailed table of contents and an index. Some water damage to the last volume.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 64642

READ MORE...
See More... Brydges, Samuel Egerton THE BRITISH BIBLIOGRAPHER.
4 volumes. London R. Triphook 1810 - 1814 small 8vo. contemporary half calf with red paper-covered boards, five raised bands, top edges gilt, others uncut. x,(ii),588; x,664; (iv),248; (ii),xii,400,(ii),260 pages
First edition (Besterman 2005) printed in London for R. Triphook by Thomas Bentley in 1810, 1812, and 1814. Following the format of the Censura Literaria this was Brydges next extensive compilation of antiquarian literary material. Volume Four also contains The Mirour for Magistrates by John Higgins, reprinted from the edition of 1587, collated with those of 1575 and 1610. Each volume has a detailed table of contents and an index. Library bookplate and embossed library stamp in places. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 97149

READ MORE...
See More... Buchanan-Brown, John BRITISH WOOD-ENGRAVERS C. 1820- C. 1860: A CHECKLIST.
1983 8vo. later pamphlet binder. pp.31-62.
Removed from the Journal of the Printing Historical Society Number 17 (1982/1983). With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100081

READ MORE...
See More... Buchanan-Brown, John EARLY VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS: BRITAIN, FRANCE AND GERMANY 1820-1860.
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 2005 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 320 pages.
First edition. Writing over fifty years ago, the bibliographer Percy Muir noted that the 'immediate post-Bewick period' had been 'unduly neglected,' and this is still true today. In this major new study, John Buchanan-Brown remedies this neglect and demonstrates the importance of the period from 1820 to 1860 in the history of the illustrated book. These years saw the establishment of the technique of end-grain wood-engraving as the dominant medium of graphic reproduction. Its great advantage was that, as a relief process, it could reproduce both the image and the text simultaneously, and this allowed the publishing industry to feed what had become an insatiable appetite for illustrated books and journals.
Although end-grain engraving was an English phenomenon, it was the French who first applied the process to book design. In turn, German illustrators were to influence the style of British illustrators. Thus, wood-engraving naturally plays a leading role in this study, but it does not overshadow the other means of graphic reproduction employed during this period: lithography, chromolithography, and steel-engraving and etching.
The study illustrates the work of French and German artists and their influence upon their British counterparts. The pioneering study also includes appendices on aspects of wood- and steel-engraving in England, notes on French and German illustrators, and a glossary of technical terms. It is illustrated by some 250 reproductions in black-and-white, and eight pages in color. Heavily bumped along top corner.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97934

READ MORE...
See More... (Buchel, Charles A.) NERO
Fiftieth Performance, Ninth of March, 1906; Presented with Mr. Tree's Compliments (London Carl Hentschel, Ltd.) 1906 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers bound with green cord not paginated
Souvenir program with 10 wonderfully-reproduced and well-preserved color portraits of the main characters by Charles A. Buchel. It also features essays by lead actor and manager of "His Majesty's Theatre" Herbert Beerbohm Tree and costume and set designer Percy Macquoid. The exterior of this copy shows moderate soiling and minor wear affecting primarily the edges. The interior shows minor soiling, and the leaves other than the plates have darkened a little. A sliver along the upper edge of one leaf has darkened more than the rest.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 91083

READ MORE...
See More... Buckley, Eric THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE.
London Wynkyn de Worde Society 1979 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 12, (2) pages
Limited to 250 copies. "An Address Given to the Wynkyn de Worde Society on 24 May 1979 at Stationers' Hall, London" on the author's experiences at Oxford University Press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102193

READ MORE...
See More... (Buday, George) Virgil THE VIGIL OF VENUS, DONE INTO ENGLISH BY LEWIS GIELGUD.
Wood-engravings by George Buday. London Frederick Muller Ltd. n.d. (1952) small 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 50 pages.
Limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Gielgud and Buday. Beautifully produced wood-engravings printed on thick paper. Buday, born in Hungary, emigrated to England in 1937.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 30524

READ MORE...
See More... Budd, Edward A PRINTER GOES TO WAR.
London Howard Baker (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 182 pages
Memoirs of the director of printing operations for the BEF, the 8th Army and 21st Army Group, World War II. Foreword by Major General Sir Francis de Guignand. Frontispiece illustration of Field Marshal Lord Montgomery with facsimile inscription to the author. Preface. Third party inscription on title page. Includes a collection of Montgomery's personal messages to the 21st Army Group 1944-5. Dust jacket bent and slightly torn at edges. Boards faded at top edge. Letter from "Don" to "Willy" laid in calling the work "embarrassing" and noting the author's "overweening arrogance."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109812

READ MORE...
See More... Bull, A J. THE PRINCIPLES OF PHOTO-ENGRAVING.
London Harrison & Sons Ltd. 1928 8vo. printed paper wrapper bound in cloth-backed pamphlet binder pages 59-66
Reprinted from "The Photographic Journal', Volume LXVIII, February 1928. Illustrated with six figures showing examples of different types of printing on different types of paper apparently under a microscope. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98436

READ MORE...
See More... Bulloch, John STUDIES ON THE TEXT OF SHAKESPEARE: WITH NUMEROUS EMENDATIONS AND APPENDICES.
New York AMS Press 1972 8vo. cloth. xii, 335 pages.
Reprint of the 1878 first edition.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 43563

READ MORE...
See More... (Bulmer, William) Isaac, Peter WILLIAM BULMER, THE FINE PRINTER IN CONTEXT, 1757-1830.
London Bain & Williams (1993) 4to. cloth. 198 pages.
First edition, an update of Isaac's Sandars Lecture. The best biography of this English fine printer. Includes a checklist of over 600 pieces printed by Bulmer. Typeset in "monotype" and with more than 40 illustrations with a second color tint background.
Price: $ 42.00 other currencies Order nr. 40382

READ MORE...
See More... (Bulmer, William) Siegfried, Laurance B. WILLIAM BULMER AND THE SHAKESPEARE PRESS A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM BULMER FROM A DICTIONARY OF PRINTERS AND PRINTING BY C. H. TIMPERLEY, LONDON, 1839; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE ON THE BULMER-MARTIN TYPES BY LAURANCE B. SIEGFRIED.
Syracuse Syracuse Univ. Press 1957 12mo. black cloth. iv, 36 pages.
With illustrations by John DePol.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 950

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 155

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home