View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 3376-3400 of 3845

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  
136  137  138  139  140  141  142  143  144  145  146  147  148  149  150  
151  152  153  154  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 136 of 154

  Thackeray, William Makepeace THE THACKERAY ALPHABET.
London John Murray 1929 large 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper cover label, dust jacket (31) pagees
First edition, second printing. An endearing story of Thackeray's kindness to a sobbing toddler who "would not learn his alphabet," accompanies this facsimile edition. The delightful rhymes and suitably silly drawings were shared with the world by little Eddy's descendants who arranged for publication. Dust jacket soiled, chipped at top of spine. Foxed along gutter. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105298

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Thackeray, William Makepeace) Van Duzer, Henry Sayre A THACKERAY LIBRARY, FIRST EDITIONS AND FIRST PUBLICATIONS PORTRAITS, WATER COLORS, ETCHINGS, DRAWINGS AND MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTED BY HENRY SAYRE VAN DUZER; A FEW ADDITIONAL ITEMS ARE INCLUDED, FORMING A COMPLETE THACKERAY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York Privately printed 1919 small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. xiii, 198 pages.
Limited to 175 numbered copies signed by Van Duzer and Edward Turnbull. Best bibliography to-date. Bookplate. A very scarce book. Rubbed along hinges. Ink ownership inscription at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 81.00 other currencies Order nr. 7710

READ MORE...
  Thackeray, William. SULTAN STORK AND OTHER STORIES AND SKETCHES, NOW FIRST COLLECTED, TO WHICH IS ADDED THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THACKERAY, REVISED AND CONSIDERABLY ENLARGED.
London George Redway 1887 8vo. original cloth. xviii, 268 pages.
First edition. (Van Duzer no.211.) Indexed. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped. Name in ink on half-title.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50692

READ MORE...
See More... (Thieme, H.C.A.) SOCIETY OF AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS, A COMPARISON AND A CONTRAST.
London H.C.A. Thieme n.d. (circa 1893) tall 12mo. original paper wrappers. 48 pages.
A look at production cost of publishing by Thieme. With tables of costs of production for various categories of books. Disbound. Frederic Melcher bookplate on front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 24136

READ MORE...
See More... Thimm, Carl A. A COMPLETE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE ART OF FENCE.
London Franz Thimm & Co. n.d., circa 1890 12mo. quarter cloth, embossed pictorial paper-covered boards, top edge gilt, other edges uncut 261, (3) pages
First edition. (Besterman 2139). A bibliography of works on fencing, duelling, swordsmanship, and related matters. Organized alphabetically with full publication data for each entry. Index includes topics, titles, and language. Appendix, "Duelling in 1890" by the author. Boards rubbed and scuffed at edges. Bookplate on front pastedown. Newspaper clipping pasted to front free endpaper. Title page darkened. Notes in pencil on back free endpaper and pastedown. Hinges cracking.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 115286

READ MORE...
See More... Thomas, Donald A LONG TIME BURNING, THE HISTORY OF LITERARY CENSORSHIP IN ENGLAND.
New York Frederick A. Praeger (1969) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 546 pages.
First U.S. edition. An exhaustive study of censorship for both political reasons and matters regarding public morality.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55353

READ MORE...
See More... Thomas, F.S. (Compiler) NOTES OF MATERIALS FOR THE HISTORY OF PUBLIC DEPARTMENTS
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office (Privately Printed) 1846 4to. original cloth (iv), xi, (ii), 216 pages
This history--or collection of "notes" as Mr. Thomas modestly labels it--reconstructs the stories of the Public Departments of England's government from their (sometimes obscure) origins to the 1840s. Francis Thomas (1794?-1857), Secretary of the Public Record Office, made extensive use of historical documents to compile this work, which was privately printed by W. Clowes & Sons for Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Among the useful material contained in the appendices is a list of fires in which public records were lost. The cover of this copy has some modest cosmetic damage and the corners have been bumped. The spine is a lighter color than the rest of the cover. The edges of the leaves are sprinkled. Some leaves show minor foxing.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 87075

READ MORE...
See More... Thomas, H. THE BEGINNINGS OF PRINTING IN LONDON.
London The Lanston Monotype Corporation 1928 (but Ravenswood:Tony Appleton 1980) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 15, (3) pages.
Limited to 100 copies printed by Tony Appleton for Christmas. Reprint of the first edition published in London by The Lanston Monotype Corporation in 1928. Presentation from Appleton on limitation page to Bill and Nina Matheson.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 56515

READ MORE...
See More... Thomas, Henry SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN FRANCE AND OF FRENCH BOOKS PRINTED IN OTHER COUNTRIES FROM 1470 TO 1600 NOW IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London British Museum (1966) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 491 pages.
Reprint of the 1924 first edition with a brief note by R.A. Wilson. With an introduction by Alfred Pollard. Minor jacket rubbing.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 103802

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomas, W.L.) THE JOURNALIST.
December 17, 1886 n.p. N.P. 1886 9.75 x 15 inches single sheet printed on one side
An article, printed in Journalist - A Newspaper for all Newspaper Producers, giving a short biography of W.L. Thomas. He was the Art Director and General Manger of the Graphic. The Graphic printed wonderful illustrations not only in black-and-white, but also in full color. Thomas was decorated by the French government for his work. He was an Associate of the Royal Institute of Painters in Water-Colours. He commissioned Leighton, Millais, Long, and other leading artists to paint a gallery of pictures illustrating the heroines of Shakespeare.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 87620

READ MORE...
See More... Thompson, Denys WHAT TO READ IN ENGLISH LITERATURE
London Heinemann Educational Books 1975 8vo. cloth, dustjacket, top edge red (vi), 154 pages
Covering literature from the early centuries before 1485 all the way to the twentieth century, the author recommdends several titles needed to be a well red individual. Title was printed simultaneously in the UK and the US.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91554

READ MORE...
See More... Thompson, James THE LIBRARIAN AND ENGLISH LITERATURE.
London Association of Assistant Librarians 1968 8vo. cloth 156 pages
A guidebook for libraries seeking to build, select and care for an English literature collection. Table of contents. Focuses on information about bibliographies, literary history, reference works, selection, cataloguing and classification. One chapter discusses outstanding collections and important associations. Index.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114652

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomson, Hugh) Spielmann, M.H. and Walter Jerrold HUGH THOMSON, HIS ART, HIS LETTERS, HIS HUMOUR AND HIS CHARM.
London A. & C. Black 1931 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 269 pages.
First edition. With many plates in black-and-white as well as thirteen plates in color. Describes his early years in Ireland, his work for The English Illustrated Magazine, his later work and gives a bibliography of his work. Jacket chipped with pieces missing at spine ends. Bookplate.
Price: $ 38.00 other currencies Order nr. 7744

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomson, Hugh) Spielmann, M.H. and Walter Jerrold HUGH THOMSON, HIS ART, HIS LETTERS, HIS HUMOUR AND HIS CHARM.
London A. & C. Black 1931 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 269 pages.
First edition. With many plates in black-and-white and also 13 plates in color. Describes his early years in Ireland, his work for The English Illustrated Magazine, his later work and gives a bibliography of his work.Jacket spotted with internal tape repair and wear along edges. Bookplate on verso of free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7745

READ MORE...
  Thornton, James A TOUR OF THE TEMPLE PRESS; AN ACCOUNT BY JAMES THORNTON M.A., OF PRINTING AND BINDING BOOKS AT THE WORKS OF J.M. DENT & SONS LTD. ...
London J.M. Dent & Sons (1935) 12mo. cloth. 96 pages with 27 illustrations.
First edition. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22459

READ MORE...
See More... Thornton, James A TOUR OF THE TEMPLE PRESS, AN ACCOUNT BY JAMES THORNTON M.A., OF PRINTING AND BINDING BOOKS AT THE WORKS OF J.M. DENT & SONS LTD.
London J.M. Dent & Sons (1935) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages with 27 illustrations.
First edition. Jacket chipped. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4880

READ MORE...
See More... Thornton, James A TOUR OF THE TEMPLE PRESS, AN ACCOUNT BY JAMES THORNTON M.A., OF PRINTING AND BINDING BOOKS AT THE WORKS OF J.M. DENT & SONS LTD.
London J.M. Dent & Sons (1935) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages with 27 illustrations.
First edition. Jacket price clipped.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 21892

READ MORE...
See More... Thorpe, James ENGLISH ILLUSTRATION: THE NINETIES
New York Hacker Art Books 1975 8vo. cloth. xx, 268 pages.
Reprint of the 1935 first edition. An excellent reprint of a standard reference book. With 123 illustrations.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 11020

READ MORE...
See More... Thorpe, James ENGLISH ILLUSTRATION: THE NINETIES
London Faber & Faber (1935) 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xx, 268 pages.
First edition. With 123 illustrations. Spine slightly age darkened. Small ownership stamp in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98100

READ MORE...
See More... Thorpe, James A NOBLE HERITAGE, THE ELLESMERE MANUSCRIPT OF CHAUCER'S CANTERBURY TALES.
San Marino The Huntington Library (1974) 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
With a four page foldout plate in color.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 10617

READ MORE...
See More... THREE PAMPHLETS BOUND TOGETHER
An Historical Catalogue of an Exhibition of Portraits of the Most Illustrious Personages of Great Britain ; British Institution for promoting the Fine Arts in the United Kingdom ; Notice Historique Sur La Tapisserie Brodee par la Reine Mathilde (London); London ; Paris ( Haring and Lepard) ; William Nicol,; L'Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts 1828; 1826; 1804 8vo. Quarter cloth with marbled paper boards viii, 32 pages ; 20 pages; 2o followed by 5 folding pages
The first is a descriptive catalogue of galleries and collections of portraits on exhibition. One goal of the exhibitions was to collectively display them before being printed as part of Lodge's Portraits and Memoirs. One of the testimonials is from Walter Scott. Each of the 158 portraits has a short biography. The second item contains a list of the governors of the British Institution, a subscribers list and a catalogue of His Majesty's Collection of Pictures from Carlton house Palace. The King at that time was George III. 164 pictures exhibited. The third item is regarding the Bayeaux Tapestry, which depicts the Battle of Hastings in 1066. It is attributed to Queen Mathilde, the wife of William the Conqueror. There are explanations for each of the Latin inscriptions. Five fold-out pages give a better look at the overall design of the tapestry. The rear board suffers minor water damage, as does the text to a varying degree. Still quite readable, which speaks to the quality of the paper used and the strength of the binding. Previous owner name written on the front endpaper.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 87675

READ MORE...
See More... (Throckmorton, Sir Francis) Barnard, E.A.B. A SEVENTEENTH CENTURY COUNTRY GENTLEMAN.
(Sir Francis Throckmorton, 1640-80) Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. (1948) small 8vo. cloth 99+(1) pages
Second edition. Biography based on Throckmorton family papers, especially the ledger kept by Sir Francis steward between 1651 and 1660. Boards worn and a bit faded, lower corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97449

READ MORE...
See More... Thrower, Norman J.W. THE COMPLEAT PLATTMAKER, ESSAYS ON CHART, MAP, AND GLOBE MAKING IN ENGLAND IN THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES.
Berkeley University of California Press 1978 8vo. cloth. xvii, 241 pages.
First edition. Six essays on the subject.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22809

READ MORE...
See More... Thrush, Arthur REPRESENTATIVE MAJORITY, TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF THE B.P.R.A..
London Book Publishers' Representatives' Association (1945) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 150 pages.
First edition. Some spotting of spine of jacket.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 22164

READ MORE...
  Thrush, Arthur REPRESENTATIVE MAJORITY, TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF THE B.P.R.A..
London Book Publishers' Representatives' Association (1945) 8vo. cloth. x, 150 pages.
First edition. This copy has a lengthy ink inscription on half-title dated 1945 in which "Leslie" thanks "Bert" for raising so much money for the B.P.R.A. Spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 96902

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  
136  137  138  139  140  141  142  143  144  145  146  147  148  149  150  
151  152  153  154  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 136 of 154

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home