View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 3101-3125 of 3850

Topic=UNITED KINGDOM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  
136  137  138  139  140  141  142  143  144  145  146  147  148  149  150  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 125 of 155

See More... Shadwell, Tho. PSYCHE: A TRAGEDY, AS IT IS NOW ACTED AT THEIR MAJESTIES THEATRE IN DORESET GARDEN.
London Printed by J.M. for H. Herringman, and sold by R. Bentley 1690 small 4to. disbound from larger collection of pamphlets. (viii), 54 pages.
The first edition of this pamphlet occurred in 1675; this is its second appearance (Wing S2867). This copy lacks the advertising leaf at the end of the book. Foxed throughout.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 93643

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Davies, D.T. WHERE IS HE?
Stratford-upon-Avon The Shakespeare Head Press 1917 12mo. stiff wrappers (vii), 28, (2) pages
No stated limitation and not mentioned in Ransom or Tomkinson. This is a one-act play. Previous onwer's name on the front endpaper. Cover is worn at the edges and has a couple of big creases - one running the length of the front . There is a short tear and crease at the heel of the spine. The text is clean., with a little wear to the foredge.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 78661

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Rogerson, Ian (compiler) SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS: AN EXHIBITION OF THE BOOKS OF A.H. BULLEN AND BERNARD NEWDIGATE.
(Manchester) Manchester Public Library 1988 4to. stiff paper wrappers x, 43+(1) pages
Catalogue of the books and ephemera printed at Shakespeare Head under Bullen and Newdigate. Table of contents, preface by the compiler, list of abbreviations, introduction, historical synopsis by Ruari McLean, bibliography, and index.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115426

READ MORE...
  (Shakespeare Head Press) RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM.
Stratford-Upon-Avon Shakespeare Head Press 1926 8vo. full maroon leather stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. vii, 36, (2) pages.
A finely printed edition issued as number six of the Shakespeare Head quartos. Includes decorations by Thomas Lowinsky. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Covers detached.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116325

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William LOVES LABOUR'S LOST
London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1924 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. Paper and plastic dust covers. lvi, 93+(1) pages, 2 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with 5 leaves of descriptive text, (2) pages.
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Series from Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Norman Wilkinson, line blocks by Emery Walker. Papers of jacket lacking with other sections tape reenforced (leaving acidic stains). Internally well-preserved.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 76734

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William LOVES LABOUR'S LOST, NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623
London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1924 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. liv, 99, (3) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress, (2) pages
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Seriesfrom Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Norman Wilkinson, line blocks by Emery Walker . Covers slightly age yellowed along edges. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93488

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William THE TRAGEDIE OF CYMBELINE., NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623.
London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1923 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. lvii, (iii). 134, (2) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress.
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Seriesfrom Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Albert Rutherson, line blocks by Emery Walker . Jacket shows minor chipping and foxing. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 93489

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William THE TRAGEDIE OF JULIUS CAESAR, NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623.
London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1925 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. lxxvii,(iii), 89, (3) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress, (2) pages
Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Series from Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Ernst Stern, line blocks by Emery Walker. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 93490

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Sidgwick, Frank FRANK SIDGWICK'S DIARY AND OTHER MATERIAL RELATING TO A.H. BULLEN & THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS AT STRTFORD-UPON-AVON
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1975 8vo. cloth, dust jacket, top edge gilt. 90 pages, with a pocket at the rear of the book containing the 1904 announcement of the press, paper wrappers, 12mo., 16 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. A.H. Bullen established the Shakespeare Head Press in 1904 with his partner, Frank Sidgwick. Sidgwick kept a diary of his day-to-day activities during the first year of operation. This is now published along with other material. Jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2520

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Sleigh, Herbert A NOVEMBER DAWN.
Stratford-Upon-Avon Shakespeare Head Press 1923 large 12mo. quarter cloth with decorated paper-covered boards, paper cover label, fore and bottom edges uncut 29+(1) pages
First edition. A short poem in dialogue form. The Shakespeare Head Press, founded by A.H. Bullen in 1904, was bought by Sir Basil Blackwell in 1920, who hired Bernard Newdigate as designer. "It became one of the most mature and sophisticated of the private presses, producing works in the grand manner that are a pleasure to read and examine--the close-set page well leaded, large sizes on the title pages, and absolute blackness on the white page (Franklin,149)." Covers rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 62592

READ MORE...
  Shakespeare, William ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, A FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST FOLIO TEXT WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J. DOVER WILSON, LITT.D. AND A LIST OF MODERN READINGS
London Faber and Gwyer n.d. 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards (vii), 340-368, (4)
A facsimile of the folio in the Grenville Library at the British Museum. Minor foxing on endpages. Two previous owners' names on front paste-down.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 93626

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Baldwin, T. W. SHAKSPERE'S LOVE'S LABOR'S WON, NEW EVIDENCE FROM THE ACCOUNT BOOKS OF AN ELIZABETHAN BOOKSELLER
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 1957 small 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards xiii+(i), 42+(1) pages
First edition. Devoted to new evidence discovered about Shakespeare from account books from an Elizabethan Bookseller. With the booklabel of H.P.K.(raus) on the front pastedown.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 77532

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Bartlett, Henrietta C. MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF HIS QUARTOS AND FOLIOS, HIS SOURCE BOOKS AND THOSE CONTAINING CONTEMPORARY NOTICES.
New Haven Yale University Press 1923 8vo. cloth. xxviii, 217 pages.
First edition, second printing. Full bibliographical descriptions. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7575

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Brown, Ivor and George Fearon THIS SHAKESPEARE INDUSTRY.
New York Harper and Brothers Publishers 1939 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xii, 332 pages.
First U.S. edition. Contains a desciption of Shakespeare and his life with some illustrations. With information on Samuel and William Henry Ireland. Covers rubbed and with tear along top of front cover hinge. Spine label coming loose along edge. Bookplate.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 37729

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Campbell, John Lord SHAKESPEARE'S LEGAL ACQUIREMENTS CONSIDERED.
In a letter to J. Payne Collier. London John Murray 1859 8vo. original red cloth, paper cover label. 117 pages.
First edition. Campbell used his legal background to examine Shakespeare's works to discuss the question of whether or not Shakespeare could have been an attorney's clerk in Stratford before he went to London. With a preface by Campbell in which he relates how Collier convinced him to publish this correspondence. Faded along spine with small tear in front hinge at top.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 38181

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE TEXT OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS AS PUBLISHED IN EDITED EDITIONS TOGETHER WITH A LARGE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF THE POET.
New York The Grolier Club 1916 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 114 pages.
Asaf Handlist 75. 436 items described. Chipped around edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7570

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE TEXT OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS AS PUBLISHED IN EDITED EDITIONS TOGETHER WITH A LARGE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF THE POET.
New York The Grolier Club 1916 8vo. paper-covered boards. 114 pages.
Limited to 207 copies (Asaf 66). Upper half of spine lacking. Tape marks on free endpapers and pastedowns.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 39446

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE TEXT OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS AS PUBLISHED IN EDITED EDITIONS TOGETHER WITH A LARGE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF THE POET.
New York The Grolier Club 1916 8vo. boards, leather spine label. 114 pages.
Limited to 207 copies (Asaf 66). Front hinge broken. Spine detached.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 53212

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE AND EXTENSIVE LIBRARY OF THE LATE WILLIAM HARTREE, EWQ.
London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1890 8vo paper wrappers missing 161 pages
(Pollard, 409). Auction catalogue of the library of William Hartree. Includes county histories, books of prints, Shakespeare and Shakespeariana, first editions, and general literature. Wrappers missing. Pencilled notations of bidding prices throughout.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107446

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Dawson, Giles E. FOUR CENTURIES OF SHAKESPEARE PUBLICATION.
Lawrence University of Kansas Libraries 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 21, (3) pages
University of Kansas Publications, Library Series, 22. The 11th Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography, presented at the University on March 26, 1964. Recounts the history of Shakespeare publishing to the 19th century. Endnotes.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115341

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) DESCRIPTION OF AN EXTRAORDINARY VOLUME OF SHAKESPEARANA.
THE PROPERTY OF RICHARD FRANCIS BURTON, ESQ. of Longner Hall, near Shrewsbury. London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1920 8vo. colth, original paper wrappers bound in 7 pages
Sale of an unusual item of Shakespeareana including a unknown piece. With a note in pencil at the top of the title page "Sold privately to Quaritch, now owned by H.C. Folger." Cloth rubbed. Book plate of private book-collector's club on the front pastedown.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106224

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Ebisch, Walther and Levin L. Schucking SHAKESPEARE BIBLIOGRAPHY With SUPPLEMENT FOR THE YEARS 1930-1935 TO A SHAKESPEARE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
2 volumes. New York Benjamin Blom 1968 8vo. cloth. xviii,294; (vi),104 pages.
Reprints of the 1930 and 1936 first editions.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 42357

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Evans, G. Blakemore (editor) SHAKESPEAREAN PROMPT-BOOKS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
VIII. INTRODUCTION TO THE SMOCK ALLEY KING LEAR, HENRY VIII, ... Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1996 4to. quarter cloth, paper cover and spine labels. (vi), 96 page followed by a 18 page facsimile.
From the Smock Alley Theatre of Dublin. Contains partial text illustrations, an introduction, and collations.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 63682

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Evans, G. Blakemore (editor) SHAKESPEAREAN PROMPT-BOOKS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY Vol. VII. Part i INTRODUCTION TO THE SMOCK ALLEY A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM and Part ii TEXT OF THE SMOCK ALLEY A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM.
2 volumes bound in 1. Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1989 4to. quarter cloth, paper cover and spine labels. (iv),53; (2) page followed by a 18 page facsimile.
From the Smock Alley Theatre of Dublin. Contains partial text illustrations, an introduction, and collations.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 53841

READ MORE...
See More... (Shakespeare, William) Evans, G. Blakemore (editor) SHAKESPEAREAN PROMPT-BOOKS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY Vol. VI. Part i INTRODUCTION TO THE SMOCK ALLEY OTHELLO and Part ii TEXT OF THE SMOCK ALLEY OTHELLO.
2 volumes bound in 1. Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1980 4to. quarter cloth, paper cover and spine labels. (iv),36; (1) page followed by a 23 page facsimile.
From the Smock Alley Theatre of Dublin. Contains partial text illustrations, an introduction, and collations.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 53840

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
121  122  123  124  125  126  127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  
136  137  138  139  140  141  142  143  144  145  146  147  148  149  150  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 125 of 155

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home