View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 38

Topic=DRAWINGS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Becker, David P. DRAWINGS FOR BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS.
Harvard The Houghton Library 1980 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 74 pages. 54 pages of plates.
A catalogue of fifty drawings for book illustrations from the Philip Hofer collection on display at the Houghton Library. These drawings represent the four centuries encompassed by the collections and include many of the finest. They represent the various aspects of the process of designing and producing illustrations. Spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56622

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Smith, Keith A. QUICK LEATHER BINDING
Non-Adhesive Binding Volume V. Rochester, NY Keith Smith Books 2011 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 317, (3) pages
First edition, second printing. The author's aim is to break away from traditional binding, yet keep the structures strong and the material archival. He strips away unnecessary steps, such as rounding and backing, and speeds up others, since he is working on books of 1-5, sections--quick leather bindings, with no paste or glue. Divided into sections on preliminaries, covers, continuous support sewings, and a glossary. Illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 73122

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Nostrand, Jeanne Van EDWARD VISCHER'S DRAWINGS OF THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS 1861-1878
San Francisco, CA Book Club of California 1982 oblong 8vo. cloth, gilt cover lettering variously paginated
With an introduction, and 44 color plates. Produced by Arion Press in San Francisco, limited to 600 copies.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102343

READ MORE...
See More... (Brangwyn, Frank) Boyd, James D. THE DRAWINGS OF SIR FRANK BRANGWYN, R.A., 1867-1956.
Leigh-on-Sea, England F. Lewis Publishers, Ltd. (1967) 4to. cloth. 14, (2) pages followed by 96 plates printed on glossy paper.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Bibliography of the 94 drawings followed by plates depicting the drawings. Spine flecked. Name in ink on front pastedown (covered with white paper label).
Price: $ 140.00 other currencies Order nr. 99954

READ MORE...
See More... Bury, John FORTY-THREE SHEETS OF ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS BY GIACOMO BRIANO DA MODENA S. J., (1589-1649)
The Society's architect in Poland and in Northern Italy, A hitherto unknown work of major importance for the history of the European architectural treatise, A Catalogue Milan Radaeli n.d. oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Limited to an edition of 500. Presentation copy with presentation slip and order form laid-in. A catalogue of the collection of architectural drawings by Brother Giacomo Briano, architect to the Society of Jesus in northeast Italy. Nineteen of the drawings have been matched to buildings in Poland where Briano worked for a time, while the other project drawings have not been identified yet. Includes seven plates of fragments of the drawnings printed in brown ink. Small spot on bottom wrapper, minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 92378

READ MORE...
See More... (Cano, Alonzo) ALONSO CANO: DIBUJOS.
Madrid Museo Nacional del Prado 2001 4to stiff paper wrappers 221+(1) pages
Text in Spanish. Exhibition of the Cano's drawings at the Prado, Madrid, 2001. Alonzo Cano was a Spanish painter, architect and sculptor, and served as architect and painter to King Philip IV. Introduction, four essays, and catalogue of exhibited drawings. Bibliography. Two-toned illustrations.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108878

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) CATALOGUE OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS, JUVENILIA AND RELATED DRAWINGS.
London Sotheby, Parke Bernet & Co. 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Auction, July 20-21, 1982, of children's literature and drawings. Formerly the property of Mrs. F. Nevill, E.G. Nunn, and H.A. Potts. 618 lots. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ink stamps on front wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108024

READ MORE...
See More... CONSERVATION & THE SCIENCE OF ART.
2 volumes. Catalogue 78, Part One: A-L and Part Two: M-Z/Addenda Cambridge, MA Charles B. Wood III, Inc. (1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 100; 104 pages
A bookseller's catalogue of antiquarian books about art and photography, in particular the conservation and preservations of art, artist's manuals, colors and color theory, and more.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106140

READ MORE...
See More... Cresswell, Donald H. THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN DRAWINGS AND PRINTS; A CHECKLIST OF 1765-1790 GRAPHICS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Mansfield Centre, MA Martino Publishing 2006 oblong 8vo. cloth. xvii, 455 pages.
Reprint of the 1975 first edition published by the Library of Congress. This annotated catalogue of prints and drawings from 1765-1790 gathers all the images to be found in the Library of Congress relating to the American Revolution. "Mr. Cresswell's painstaking compilation is multiplied in value by the decision of the Library of Congress to illustrate it on a generous scale. Both the compiler and the publisher deserve congratulations for creating a pictorial sourcebook of the American Revolution. At best, only a few other volumes can qualify for the same usefulness in opening before us, in pictures, a decisive chapter in our past." From the introduction. Over 900 images are reproduced. Includes indexes for titles, subjects, artists, persons, and publishers.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 94227

READ MORE...
See More... (Daumier, Honoré) Lecomte, Marcel IMPORTANTS DESSINS ORIGINAUX SCULPTURES PAR DAUMIER
Paris Marcel Lecomte 1966 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
This auction catalogue features original drawings and sculptures by French caricaturist Honoré Daumier (1808-1879). Nearly all of the items offered for sale are represented by black-and-white images. Modest shelf wear and soiling. A bookplate on the inside of the front wrapper indicates that this copy was part of the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79773

READ MORE...
See More... LE DESSIN FRANÇAIS DAN LES COLLECTIONS HOLLANDAISES.
Volume 2 (plates) N.P. (Institut Neerlandais) 1964 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 168 pages
This is the second volume of an exhibition catalogue of drawings in Dutch collections made by French artists from the seventeenth through the twentieth centuries. The show had venues in Paris and Amsterdam. This volume contains the plates, 168 in all, in black-and-white and in color. The wrappers and edges are soiled and show moderate shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79687

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) White Christopher DÜRER: THE ARTIST AND HIS DRAWINGS.
New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 231+(1) pages
A study of Dürer's drawings. Table of contents, list of illustrations, biographical sketch, selected bibliography, index. Frontispiece, 106 illustrations (four in color). Dust jacket chipped at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116068

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) Winkler, Friedrich ALBRECHT DÜRER LEBEN UND WERK
Berlin Gebr. Mann 1957 small 4to. cloth with dust jacket (viii), 366 pages plus 64 leaves of plates and 1 fold out plate
First edition. This biography and account of Dürer's life work is arranged chronologically beginning with his childhood and family. Traces the trajectory and movement of his career in chunks of only a few years. Discusses Dürer's paintings, prints and drawings. Includes a large number of obscure works by the northern master. The arrangement of this book allows the reader to get a clear sense for the changes in and trends affecting Dürer's work over his lifetime. Heavily illustrated in text in addition to leaves of plates. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Bottom corner of pages soiled. Dust jacket torn, chipped and discolored.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 77726

READ MORE...
See More... (Dutuit, Eugène and Auguste) Lugts, Frits LES DESSINS DES ÉCOLES DU NORD DE LA COLLECTION DUTUIT.
Au Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris (Petit-Palais) (Paris) Editions Albert Morancé 1927 4to. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, all edges speckled 41+(1) pages followed by 51 pages of plates
A descriptive bibliography in French of the collection of art donated by Eugène and Auguste Dutoit to the Louvre of Paris. The art from the collection is reproduced in black-and-white plates. Hinges cracking various places but text block holding. Boards somewhat warped. Spine worn. Bump on bottom edge and tiny bump on top edge near spine. Tiny adhesive stain on top board. Occasional foxing in the first ten pages and the last ten pages.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 96935

READ MORE...
See More... (Edinburgh) THE EDINBURGH SCENE, CATALOGUE OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS IN THE EDINBURGH ROOM CENTRAL PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Edinburgh Public Libraries Committee 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xxiv, 270 pages
Entries in bibliography are alphabetical and unnumbered. With 27 color plates throughout, and appendices. Laid-in is a sheet of paper with a note on it by Bridson marking an entry of the bibliography, as is typical for him. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 100944

READ MORE...
See More... Ewe, Herbert STRALSUNDER BILDERHANDSCHRIFT
Historische Ansichten vorpommerscher Städte Rostock Hinstorff 1979 4to. cloth, dustjacket (iv), 143+ (1) pages
The Stralsunder city archive, one of the largest and most significant of its type in the DDR, stores a multitude of valuable and unique archives of hand-drawn illustrations that became available to the public for the first time in this volume. Several watercolor and pen-and-ink drawings of all cities established before the creation of Prussia are included with short biographies. A few of the illustrations fold out as they are very large. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears along the edges and spine; front cover lightly bumped at corners. Gift note on free front end-paper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91828

READ MORE...
See More... Gerszi, Teréz ZWEI JAHRHUNDERTE NIEDERLANDISCHER ZEICHENKUNST.
Budapest Corvina 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket, stiff paper slipcase. 38, 64 pages + 64 plates.
Catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum der Bildenden Künster, Budapest on Dutch drawing of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Includes sixty-four color plates of fine drawings with brief discussions. Complimentary slip from the author of the catalogue is adhered to the front free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. Slipcase is rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70559

READ MORE...
See More... (Greene, Edward B.) Wolf, Alice THE EDWARD B. GREENE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS AND PORTRAIT DRAWINGS AT YALE UNIVERSITY.
With a Preface by Theodore Sizer New Haven Yale University Press 1942 4to. cloth, dust jacket 133+(1) pages followed by 35+(4) pages of plates
Limited to 500 copies. A catalogue of artwork collected by Greene which includes European engraved portraits and drawings from the 16th to the 19th century - the German 16th century and the French 17th century best represented. These works are now found in the Yale University collection. Contains 45 black-and-white plates. Jacket worn with some paper loss. Some edgewear on book. Corners scuffed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98454

READ MORE...
See More... Higgs, Kimball, Anne Hoy, Rona Schneider, and Mark Tomasko (curators) " I ALSO COLLECT PRINTS, DRAWINGS, OR PHOTOGRAPHS": A SAMPLING OF CLUB MEMBERS' OTHER COLLECTIONS.
New York The Grolier Club 2008 6 x 9 inches paperback 22 pages
This catalogue accompanies the exhibition held at the Grolier Club from November 14 2007 to January 11, 2008. The exhibition was organized by the Prints, Drawing, and Photographs Committee of the Grolier Club. Many Grolier Club members not only collect books, but they also collect works on paper including prints, drawings, and photographs. These collections are often "secondary" or "tertiary" collections of the members, but they reveal a diversity of images and the Club's desire to delve deeper into particular subjects. The catalogue contains descriptions, written by the members, of both their primary and secondary collections. The exhibition and the catalogue were both dedicated in memory of Grolier Club member Wolfgang Herz.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 107555

READ MORE...
See More... Horgan, Paul PUBLISHER'S LIST
Figures from the House of Adam & Blaine N.P. De Golyer Library, Southern Methodist University 1994 tall 8vo. cloth-backed, decorated paper-covered boards unpaginated
Limited to 500 copies. Color reproductions of Paul Horgan's illustrations for the House of Adam & Blaine with a preface by David Farmer. 35 illustrations. Offset lithography by David Holman at Wind River Press and produced at the printing office of W. Thomas Taylor. Paper-covered boards decorated with interlocking diamonds of the Adam & Blaine colophon.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96780

READ MORE...
  (Ireland) MASTER EUROPEAN DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND.
(Washington) Smithsonian Institution 1983 4to. stiff paper wrappers xx, 187+(1) pages
Exhibition catalogue of notable European drawings. Exhibition was organized by the Smithsonian Institutiion Travelling Exhibition Service and the National Gallery of Ireland. Introductory letter from T.F. O'Sullivan, Ambassador of Ireland to the United States. Foreword by Homan Potterton, Director of the National Gallery. Introduction. Organized by country. Glossary of drawing materials and paper terms. Index of artists. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114879

READ MORE...
See More... (Kubin, Alfred) ALFRED KUBIN, 1877-1959: AQUARELLE - ZEICHNUNGEN - GRAPHIK
Austellung, 3. März bis 7. April 1977 München Karl u. Faber 1977 small 4to. stiff paper wrapper (iii), 70, (2) pages
Catalogue for a commercial gallery exhibition of the art of Czech-born Austrian Expressionist illustrator Alfred Kubin. Most of the 155 items from the exhibition are represented in the book with black-and-white illustrations. The exterior of this copy is lightly soiled and worn. A date is stamped in ink on upper right corner of the wrapper. A plate inside the front wrapper indicates that this copy came from the stock and reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 90507

READ MORE...
See More... (KUNSTGESCHICHTLICHES) Dvorák, Max (Editor) KUNSTGESCHICHTLICHES JAHRBUCH DER K.K. ZENTRAL-KOMMISSION FÜR ERFORSCHUNG UND ERHALTUNG DER KUNST- UND HISTORISCHEN DENKMALE. With BIEBLATT ZUM BAND 1 1907.
Wien Anton Schroll & Company 1907 4to. publisher's half cloth with paste paper-covered boards (iv), 172 plus 16 leaves of plates, 147 pages
The first volume and its supplement of this annual publications for the investigation and maintenance of art and historic monuments. Collection of essays covering a wide range of topics, including eleventh century book illustrators in Salzburg, medieval wall paintings in Italy, studies on Dürer and Michelangelo and a look at Spanish paintings in an Austrian portrait gallery to name a few. The editor of the series Max Dvorák (1874--1921) was the curator of public monuments in Austria and a professor at the University of Vienna. His studies often discussed art as a series of tensions. He believed that art developed in a linear progression, and he often favored the examination of broad art historical concepts over close analysis of individual works. Often controversial, Dvorák was hugely influential. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Bottom corner of most edges water damaged. Edges of cover rubbed. Back cover scuffed and chipped.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 77464

READ MORE...
See More... (Little Press) Lucie-Smith, Edward. THE LITTLE PRESS MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA.
London Turret Books-Publishers 1968 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (32) pages.
First edition. catalogue for a Little Press exhibition held at The American Embassy in April and May, 1968. Lists 73 items printed by small presses after World War II, with four black-and-white plates of reproductions from the works.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56382

READ MORE...
See More... (McCrindle, Joseph F.) den Broeder, Frederick A. OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF JOSEPH F. MCCRINDLE.
(Princeton) The Art Museum, Princeton University (1991) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 203+(1) pages
Exhibition at Princeton and other American galleries, 1991-2, of drawings collected by McCrindle. Wrappers lightly soiled and worn at edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115581

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home