View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 28

Topic=DECORATIVE ARTS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

  Ackerman, Phyllis WALLPAPER, ITS HISTORY, DESIGN AND USE.
New York Tudor Publishing Company (1938) large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket xix+ (i), 268 pages
Reprinted from the orginal edition published by Stokes, 1923. A concise history of the rise of an art and an industry, as well as a story of the progressive unfolding of the decorative possibilities of paper as a wall covering. Chapters on wallpaper in early American homes, design problems, manufacture, color, texture, line and scale, period and other rooms, and modernist wallpaper. List of historical designers, printers, and dealers, as appendix. Thirty illustrations, including frontispiece in color. Dust jacket worn at extremities, with a few tears and small pieces missing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71916

READ MORE...
See More... Arthurs, Stanley THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL SCENE AS DEPICTED BY STANLEY ARTHURS AND INTERPRETED BY FIFTY AUTHORS.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1935 4to. quarter red leather over woven cloth. xix, 151, (3) pages.
B1-4604. The National Edition. Filled with reproductions of historical American art depicting famous events in American history by 20th century artists including Arthurs and Wyeth. With a foreword by A. Felix du Pont.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 40229

READ MORE...
See More... Brommell, N.S., Anne Moncrieff, and Perry Smith (editors) CONSERVATION OF WOOD IN PAINTING AND THE DECORATIVE ARTS
London International Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works 1978 4to stiff paper wrappers viii, 198, ix-xxv pages
Preprints of 42 papers presented at the Institute's 1978 conference. Topics include wood technology, biological attack, furniture, wood in sculpture and architecture, and panel paintings. Index of contributors. Abstracts in English and French. Prior owner's signature on title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107066

READ MORE...
See More... Budden, Sophie GUILDING AND SURFACE DECORATION
London The United Kingdom Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works 1991 4to stiff paper wrappers 40 pages
Preprints of the UKIC Conference Restoration '91. Foreward by Sophie Budden, who also contributed "The Conservation of a Twelfth Century Guanyin Figure." Four pages of color plates with Budden's article.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106960

READ MORE...
  THE CONNOISSEUR: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS.
80 volumes. Volumes 1-63,81,83,85,86,92-104 London Connoisseur Ltd. 1901-1939 4to. half-leather with marbled paper-covered boards (vols.1-3,5-11,13-28) or with cloth-covered boards (vols.4,12,29-63,81,83); half-cloth with marbled paper-covered boards (vols.85,86); and cloth (vols.92-104) variously paginated
This periodical for collectors of art and decorative arts features illustrations in monochrome and in color, including some that are tipped-in and some that fold out. Beyond the articles that it published, the magazine is also noteworthy for its stylish design. In many cases the original printed stiff paper wrappers are bound in (excluding vols. 1-3,5-11,13-28,92-98). The covers of most of the volumes show minor to moderate soiling and moderate shelf wear except as follows. The spines of volumes 4 and 12 are damaged. Volumes 29 through 63 and volumes 81 and 83 show heavier wear--chipping at the edges and leather which is scuffed or torn in some places. Volume 85 has a minor tear on the spine. Volumes 85 through 99 (incomplete; 10 books) have some water damage--ranging from staining at the lower edges to pages stuck together. Even with these few problems, this series would make a wonderful addition to most libraries. This collection of the magazine was formerly part of the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 2,750.00 other currencies Order nr. 86924

READ MORE...
See More... THE CONNOISSEUR: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS.
London Connoisseur Ltd. 1902 4to. half-leather with marbled paper-covered boards.
Bound volume IV of this periodical. This periodical for collectors of art and decorative arts features illustrations in monochrome and in color, including some that are tipped-in and some that fold out. Beyond the articles that it published, the magazine is also noteworthy for its stylish design. Spine faded; rubbed along hinges. Foxing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108108

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW.
Wilmington Junior Board 1976 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 111 pages.
With articles by Dorothy Walker Greer on Delaware's Historic Lands and Waterways, John d. Gerald on Nemours and others.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67156

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW.
Wilmington Junior Board 1974 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 136 pages.
With articles by Roland H. Woodward on Bancroft Woodcock silver, Catherine Wheeler on musical instruments in Winterthur and Milton E. Flower on John Dickinson.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67163

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE ANTIQUES SHOW.
Wilmington Junior Board 1965 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 100 pages.
With articles by John A. Munroe on Delaware as an Antique, Walter Heacock on Eleutherian Mills, Mae Schulze on "A Ship Called Wilmington" and Patricia C. Fleming on porcelain brought back by Samuel Du Pont from the orient. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 67172

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE ENGAGEMENT CALENDAR. 1976
(Wilmington Woman's Auxiliary of St. Andrew's Protestant Episcopal Church) 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, plastic spiral binding.
B1-365. Filled with reproductions of Delaware's 18th century arts and crafts.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 110111

READ MORE...
See More... Dorman, Charles G. DELAWARE CABINETMAKERS AND ALLIED ARTISANS, 1655-1855.
Wilmington Historical Society of Delaware (1960) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 107+(1) pages.
First separate appearance, reprinted from the Historical Society Papers. B1-4556. With biographies. Illustrated. Presentation from Charles Montgomery (1910-1978), Director of Winterthur, to a volunteer guide at the Museum on free endpaper. With the bookplate of the guide.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 40045

READ MORE...
See More... (Forney) CATALOGUE MATIÈRES: ARTS-DÉCORATIFS BEAUX-ARTS MÉTIERS TECHNIQUES.
4 volumes. Paris Bibliothèque Forney 1970-4 4to cloth 1002; 1116; 1185+(1); 1206 pages
Text in French. Catalogue of the collections of the Forney Library, Paris, including decorative arts, beaus-arts, trades and technical subjects. Arranged alphabetically with facsimiles of catalogue cards. Entries include title, author and publication, pagination data, etc. 54384 entries. Foreword by Gabriel Fagu, President of the Society of Friends of the Forney Library, and Jacqueline Viaux, conservator of the library. Includes four paper-bound indices to authors, 1974-1975. Ex library with markings. Front board of first volume torn at top of spine. Back top corner of second volume bumped and torn. Some soiling to fore-edges.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 108971

READ MORE...
See More... (Forney) HÔTEL DE SENS: BIBLIOTHÈQUE FORNEY.
Paris Bibliothèque Forney 1983 8vo stiff paper wrappers 137, (2) pages
Text in French. A historical overview of the property now occupied by the Forney Library, the only French municipal organization dedicated to conservation of artisanal and decorative arts. Biographies of individuals connected with the property back to the 15th century, along with discussion of the building's development over time and its transformation into the library. Preface by Claudine Chevrel, conservator. Illustrations throughout. Front wrapper spotted in lower corner near spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108962

READ MORE...
See More... Guilmard, Désiré LES MAÎTRES ORNEMANISTES, DESSINATEURS, PEINTRES, ARCHITECTES, SCULPTEURS ET GRAVEURS; ÉCOLES FRANÇAISE,--ITALIENNE,--ALLEMANDE,--ET DES PAYS-BAS (FLAMANDE & HOLLANDAISE)
2 volumes. Paris E. Plon 1880-1881 4to. contemporary quarter leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands and gilt detailing on spine xvi,560 pages; (vi),180 plates.
A bibliography of ornamental artists of France, Italy, Germany, Belgium, and the Netherlands from the 16th through 18th centuries. Facsimiles of book illustrations, along with illustrated examples of other decorative arts. Includes a list of works to consult from the Bibliothèque de Paris, and an alphabetical index of artists. 180 plates of diverse examples of ornamentation, such as designs for furniture, jewelry, books, and vases. Both volumes loose in boards, with the lower portion of spine of Volume 2 almost detatched. Bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at auction.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 75866

READ MORE...
See More... Guilmard, Désiré LES MAÎTRES ORNEMANISTES, DESSINATEURS, PEINTRES, ARCHITECTES, SCULPTEURS ET GRAVEURS; ÉCOLES FRANÇAISE,--ITALIENNE,--ALLEMANDE,--ET DES PAYS-BAS (FLAMANDE & HOLLANDAISE)
2 volumes bound in 1. Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2009 4to. paper covered boards. xvi,560 pages; (vi),180 plates.
Reprint of the first edition which was published in Paris in 1880-1881. A bibliography of ornamental artists of France, Italy, Germany, Belgium, and the Netherlands from the 16th through 18th centuries. Facsimiles of book illustrations, along with illustrated examples of other decorative arts. Includes a list of works to consult from the Bibliothèque de Paris, and an alphabetical index of artists. 180 plates of diverse examples of ornamentation, such as designs for furniture, jewelry, books, and vases.
Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 103994

READ MORE...
See More... Hindes, Ruthanna DELAWARE SILVERSMITHS, 1700-1850.
N.P. Historical Society of Delaware 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 247-308 pages.
B2-737. Being the entire issue of Delaware History, Volume XII, No.4, October, 1967. With illustrations. Biographical sketches accompanied by lists of references.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 66169

READ MORE...
See More... Hornung, Clarence P. TREASURY OF AMERICAN DESIGN
2 volumes. New York Harry N. Abrams (circa 1977) 4to. cloth xxvii,470; (vi),471-846, (2) pages
Later edition. Foreward by J. Carter Brown. Introduction by Holger Cahill. Heavily illustrated in color and black-and-white. Index of American decorative arts from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Catalogues objects from diverse regions across the country and pieces in a variety of media. Includes housewares, craft pieces, furniture and transportation.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 76794

READ MORE...
See More... LaFond, Edward F, Jr., and Harris, J. Carter PENNSYLVANIA SHELF AND BRACKET CLOCKS 1750-1850.
(Columbia, PA) National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors (2008) 4to stiff paper wrappers vi, 134 pages
A guidebook, by county, of shelf and bracket clocks made in Pennsylvania. Based on an exhibition held by the publisher in 1983. Biographical sketch of the authors. Preface and table of contents. Descriptions of cases, dials and movements. Black and white illustrations throughout. Four pages of color plates at end of text.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 109345

READ MORE...
See More... MADE BY DELAWARE HANDS.
Wilmington Historical Society of Delaware 2007 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Exhibition on display February 9 through August 18. Full color.Foreword by Joan Reynolds Hoge, Executive Director. Includes contributions by Stephanie Przybylek, Bernard L. Herman and J. Ritchie Garrison.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95051

READ MORE...
See More... Martinez, Katharine (editor) AMERICAN CORNUCOPIA: TREASURES FROM THE WINTERTHUR LIBRARY.
With contributions from Bert R. Denker, Paul B. Hensley, E. Richard McKinstry and Neville Thompson. Winterthur, DE Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum 1990 small 4to. pictorial stiff paper wrappers 115, (5) pages
Limited to an edition of 2000 copies. This handsome volume presents highlights of the Winterthur Library collection in eighteen different areas related to the material culture of early America. Written by respected staff members in their areas of expertise, each chapter essay covers topics such as architecture, ornament, interiors, furniture, ceramics and glass, metals, gardens, art and artists, cookbooks and manuals of domestic economy, the Shakers, advertising, childhood, courtesy and etiquette, pleasure and company, technology, textiles and needlework, and travel. With sixteen color plates and sixty-two black-and-white illustrations. Includes a list of holdings cited.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69165

READ MORE...
See More... (McCarty-Cooper, William A.) IMPORTANT FURNITURE, SILVER, BOOKS AND DECORATIVE ARTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF WILLIAM A. MCCARTY-COOPER.
New York Christie's 1992 4to cloth, dust jacket 191, (9) pages
Auction, January 25, 1992, of the estate of McCarty-Cooper, collector and philanthropist. Includes numerous books on architecture and design. 308 lots. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Brochure and listing of realized prices laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108014

READ MORE...
See More... Rous, Jan ILLUSTRACE MACHOVA MAJE
Ze Sbirek Umeleckoprumysloveho Muzea v Praze (Prague Umelectkopurmysloveho Muzea v Praze) n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers, text loosely inserted 31 pages
Text in Czech. Catalogue of illustrations at the Museum of Decorative Arts, Prague. 28 black and white illustrations, including one foldout, 1886-1965. Commentary by Jan Rous. List of illustrations. Wrappers bear design by Jan Konûpka, published 1910.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107585

READ MORE...
See More... Thompson, Neville, Bert Denker, et al THE WINTERTHUR LIBRARY REVEALED: FIVE CENTURIES OF DESIGN AND INSPIRATION.
Winterthur and New Castle DE Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library and Oak Knoll Press 2003 8.5 x 11 inches paperback 100 pages
First edition. Accompanying an exhibition of the same name at the Grolier Club in New York and at Winterthur, this beautifully illustrated exhibition catalogue includes essays and entries largely from the private library of Henry Francis du Pont, encompassing more than 87,000 volumes and 500,000 manuscripts and images.

With essays and entries about the founding of the library and all aspects of its collections, the book deals with subjects ranging from printed patterns of the 16th century to colonial-revival design drawings of the 20th. These five centuries of books, drawings and ephemera represent the work of artisans, manufacturers, advertisers and a wealth of other hands through which the material surroundings of our everyday lives have passed. Each highlights the ways in which library resources contribute greatly to the stories of decorative arts objects.

The Winterthur Library Revealed truly uncovers the wealth of the museum's rare books on American furniture and home decorations. Illustrated with over 100 color and black-and-white photographs with essays by museum staff. Co-published with the Winterthur Museum, Garden & Library.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107549

READ MORE...
See More... Thompson, Neville, Bert Denker, et al THE WINTERTHUR LIBRARY REVEALED: FIVE CENTURIES OF DESIGN AND INSPIRATION.
Winterthur and New Castle DE Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library and Oak Knoll Press 2003 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 100 pages
First edition. Accompanying an exhibition of the same name at the Grolier Club in New York and at Winterthur, this beautifully illustrated exhibition catalogue includes essays and entries largely from the private library of Henry Francis du Pont, encompassing more than 87,000 volumes and 500,000 manuscripts and images.

With essays and entries about the founding of the library and all aspects of its collections, the book deals with subjects ranging from printed patterns of the 16th century to colonial-revival design drawings of the 20th. These five centuries of books, drawings and ephemera represent the work of artisans, manufacturers, advertisers and a wealth of other hands through with the material surroundings of our everyday lives have passed. Each highlights the ways in which library resources contribute greatly to the stories of decorative arts objects.

The Winterthur Library Revealed truly uncovers the wealth of the museum's rare books on American furniture and home decorations. Illustrated with over 100 color and black & white photographs with essays by museum staff. Co-published with the Winterthur Museum, Garden & Library.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107551

READ MORE...
See More... TIDSSKRIFT FOR KUNSTINDUSTRI.
15 volumes bound in 5. Kjøbenhavn G.E.C. Gad 1885-1899 4to. contemporary half parchment, red leather spine labels, all edges stained red. Thousands of pages.
Complete run of this periodical devoted to the decorative arts. Each volume is profusely illustrated. A study of the arts throughout the world but concentrating on the Scandinavian countries. Includes chapters on bookbindings. Text in Danish. Parchment spine of the fifth volume is damaged.
Price: $ 1,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 72753

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home