View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 29

Topic=COLLECTION
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Archer, Richard H.) THE ENGLISH ART OF THE BOOK.
Exibition, Chapin Library Williams College Williamstown n.p. 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ii, 10 pages
Exibition designed to exploit the Chapin Library's collection of important exmaples in the history of printing produced in various countries. Features a selection of sixty-nine items representative of English printing, 1478-1969, from William Caxton to Stanley Morison. One of 1,500 copies printed in January, 1970. Light shelf wear and soiling around edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98913

READ MORE...
See More... (Barney, Alice Pike) Hall, Delight CATALOGUE OF THE ALICE PIKE BERNEY MEMORIAL LENDING COLLECTION
Washington, DC The Smithsonian Institution (1965) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 196 pages
Catalogue for the collection at the Smithsonian with descriptions of her art. With a foreword by Thomas M. Beggs. Many black-and-white plates.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 101753

READ MORE...
See More... (Bonna, Jean) Diesbach-Soultrait, Vérène de SIX SIÈCLES DE LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE: XVIIe SIÈCLE
2 volumes. Geneva Librairie Droz 2010 4to cloth 192,(4); 213,(3) pages
Text in French. Catalogue of the library of Jean Bonna, including works from the books and manuscripts. 323 items. Color illustrations throughout. Index and bibliography.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 109415

READ MORE...
See More... (Bonna, Jean) Diesbach-Soultrait, Vérène de SIX SIÈCLES DE LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE: XVIII SIECLE
Geneva Librairie Droz 2007 4to cloth 211+(1) pages
Text in French. Catalogue of the library of Jean Bonna, including works from the books and manuscripts. 189 items. Color illustrations throughout. Index and bibliography.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107012

READ MORE...
See More... Brautigan, Richard THE TOKYO-MONTANA EXPRESS.
New York, NY Targ Editions (1979) 4to. cloth, glassine wrapper 37, (3) pages
Limited to an edition of 350 signed copies. The first edition of a collection of Richard Brautigan's short stories written in Tokyo and Montana between 1977 and 1978. In his own words, he describes this collection as "another way of looking at things." The book was designed by Leonard Seastone using Garamond type on dampened Gutenberg Laid and printed at his Tideline Press. Color and blind-stamped decoration on upper title page. Spine and upper edge of front board faded.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 96777

READ MORE...
See More... (Bucke, Richard Maurice) Jameson, Mary Ann (editor) RICHARD MAURICE BUCKE
A Catalogue Based upon the Collections of The University of Western Ontario Libraries. London, Canada The University of Western Ontario 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xv, 126 pages
Compiled by Daniel Brack, Mary Ann Jameson, Artem Lozynsky, and Edward Phelps, with forward by Robert Lee. Catalogue of the collections based on materials belonging to Dr. R.M. Bucke with variously numbered entries. Wear and rubbing at the extremities, edges soiled, corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102053

READ MORE...
See More... (Canada) Morse, William Inglis (editor) THE CANADIAN COLLECTION AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY.
2 volumes; Bulletins III and IV Cambridge, MA Harvard University Printing Office 1946, 1947 8vo. cloth (ii), 53+(1); 110 pages, 10; 24 plates
Bulletin III limited to 150 copies and bulletin IV limited to 200 copies. Bulletin III consists of reports and letters by various librarians at the Harvard University, including Directors of the Library of the Harvard Law School and the Houghton Library. Bulletin IV lists recent additions to the Canadian collection and the correspondence of Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Richard Bentley.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 96764

READ MORE...
See More... Catlett, J. Stephen (editor) A NEW GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY.
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1987 4to. cloth, dust jacket xxv, (i), 414 pages
An extensive collection of manuscripts, maps, sound recordings, and microfilm holdings from the American Philosophical Society are well-indexed here. Some wear on edges of dust jacket. Upper corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97419

READ MORE...
See More... CLASSIC BOOK CARDS.
Merchantville, NJ Between the Covers 1999 32mo plastic case with cards loosely inserted. unpaginated
A set of cards depicting rare and classic books. Joint project by Between the Covers and Biblioctopus of Beverly Hills, California.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108833

READ MORE...
  CLASSIC BOOK CARDS.
Series III. Merchantville, NJ Between the Covers 2002 32mo plastic case with card loosely inserted. unpaginated
A set of cards depicting rare and classic books. Joint project by Between the Covers and Biblioctopus of Beverly Hills, California.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108834

READ MORE...
  CLASSIC BOOK CARDS 2.
Merchantville, NJ Between the Covers n.d. 32mo plastic case with cards loosely inserted.
A set of cards depicting rare and classic books. Joint project by Between the Covers and Biblioctopus of Beverly Hills, California.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108832

READ MORE...
See More... COLLECTION JEAN BERGER, LIVRES RARES SUR LA CHASSE.
Monte Carlo Christie's Monaco S.A.M. 1993 4to. self paper wrappers 122, (x)
Catalogue of the collection of Jean Berger, auctioned at Christie's in Monaco, 2 July 1993. Filled with many reproductions of the items. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 99685

READ MORE...
See More... Downs, Robert B. AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND LIBRARY RESOURCES
Melbourne D. W. Thorpe Pty. Ltd. 1979 4to. Cloth 164 pages
A series of general comments on the university library collections by subject in various university libraries in Australian and New Zealand. Markings on front cover. Corners bumped. Some wear on edges and spine ends.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 97417

READ MORE...
See More... (Drury, Aubrey) THE LIBRARY OF AUBREY DRURY 1891-1959.
Berkeley Alto California Bookstore 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 34 pages
Bibliography of the Aubrey Drury library which is part of the collection of the University of California, Santa Cruz. Contains unnumbered entries. Covers sunned and slightly soiled with some shelf-wear and creasing at top and bottom edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102200

READ MORE...
See More... Ewing, William S. (compiler) GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY
Ann Arbor Clements Library 1953 8vo. Cloth ix, (i), 548 pages
304 items well-indexed in this useful book. Some soiling on covers, bumping on corners, and wear on edges.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 97067

READ MORE...
See More... Fowble, E. McSherry TO PLEASE EVERY TASTE
Eighteenth-Centruy Prints from the Winterthur Museum Alexandria Art Services International (1991) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 216 pages
A visual history in microcosm of the period of colonial growth, revolution, and an emerging national image. From the Winterthur collection, the exhibit emphasizes the point that many of these prints were used as household furnishings, some traveling in original frames, others accompanied by ceramics and furniture that added to the enjoyment and enlightenment eighteenth-century Americans found in the printed image.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99688

READ MORE...
See More... (Hofmannsthal Collection, The) THE HOFMANNSTHAL COLLECTION IN THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY.
A Descriptive Catalogue of Printed Books Heidelberg, Germany Lothar Stiehm Verlag 1974 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xlii, 312 pages 12 plates
A brief history of Hugo von Hofmannsthal's publishers and publications, followed by some pictures and a catalogue of his various written works. Receipt for the book loosely laid-in. Picture of plaster relief of Hugo von Hofmannsthal on dust jacket and as frontispiece. Hugo von Hofmannsthal's signature embossed on front cover. Scratch marks on back of dust jacket and tiny tear on the front of the dust jacket near spine. Ink ownership inscription.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96480

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkspur Press) NO KNOWN PATTERN
Twelve Poems Louisville The American Voice 1989 oblong 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers, Japanese binding Not paginated
Limited to 1050 copies. Contains a collection of twelve contemporary poems. Complimentary slip by publisher laid-in. Handset in Emerson Type and printed on Mohawk Letterpress paper. Binding is handsewn. Band around front cover folded and creased. Slight wear on edges and corners.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97310

READ MORE...
See More... (Metcalf, John) THE JOHN METCALF PAPERS.
An Inventory of the Archive at THE UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY LIBRARY
Jean M. Moore and Marlys Chevrefils (Complilers) and Appollonia Steele (editor) and Biocritical Essay by Louis K. MacKendrick Calgary University of Calgary Press 1996 8v0. stiff paper wrappers xlii, 246 pages
Complete list of the inventory of Metcalf papers in the archive at the University of Calgary Library, with a biocritical essay, and archival introduction. Page block has light soil, corners very slightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99691

READ MORE...
See More... Metken, Sigrid FRANZÖSISCHE BILDERBOGEN DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS
Baden-Baden Staatliche Kunsthalle 1972 4to. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 127, (3) pages
Written in German. Books from the collection of Sigrid Metken. With a foreword, and over 109 entries, as well as many black-and-white and color plates throughout. With the laid-in bookplate from Oak Knoll designating this book as from the reference library of H.P. Kraus. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100699

READ MORE...
See More... Perkins, David L. (editor) GUIDELINES FOR COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT.
Chicago American Library Association 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 78 pages
Perkins was a member of the Association's Collection Development Committee. Preface, two appendices, four bibliographies.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 114658

READ MORE...
See More... (Price, George) THE WORLD OF GEORGE PRICE, A 55-YEAR RETROSPECTIVE.
New York Beaufort Books (1988) 4to. cloth, dustjacket not paginated
Introduced by Alistair Cooke. George Price sold his first spot to The New Yorker in 1930 and soon joined the magazine to which he has been a regular contributor ever since. Now, topping off thousands of cartoons and ten books - the last in 1977, George Price has pulled together this large collection of his very best work. (dust jacket flap) Light wear to edges of dust jacket, mild rubbing to corners of book.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93986

READ MORE...
See More... (Prints) THE OWEN N. ELLIOTT COLLECTION OF PRINTS.
N.P. University of Iowa (1983) 4to. Siff paper wrapper 104 pages
Contains a collection of prints by noted collector Owen Elliott. Decorative tissue paper over title page. Pen inscription by his wife Leone on table of contents. Some shelfwear and markings on covers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97218

READ MORE...
See More... (Quaritch, Bernard) BERNARD QUARITCH'S CATALOGUE OF WORKS OF STANDARD ENGLISH LITERATURE
London N.P. 1907 8vo. cloth 165 pages followed by 68 pages of advertisements for new books and plates of the books listed in the catalogue
Bookseller's catalgoue showing 1683 items. Two sections of black-and-white plates. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and his name/address on the verso of the free front endpaper. Offset on front free endpaper from bookplate. Edges worn. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98252

READ MORE...
See More... (Ragan, Cooper K.) Ryan, Emily Dethoff A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK-LIST OF THE LIBRARY OF COOPER K. RAGAN.
Austin The Pemberton Press 1973 8vo. cloth (x), 248 pages.
A listing of the extensive library of Cooper K. Ragan. The library is divided into categories (classified by the owner), and range from holdings on the Civil War to World War II to local and national history. Very light shelf wear at the base and top corners of the spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98848

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home