View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 65

Topic=COLOR PRINTING, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

  Adams II, Richard M. and Joshua B. Weisberg THE GATF PRACTICAL GUIDE TO COLOR MANAGEMENT.
Pittsburgh GATFPress (1998) large 8vo. pictorial paper covered boards. (xiv), 221, (5) pages.
Illustrated in color throughout. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99823

READ MORE...
See More... ANNUAIRE GRAPHIQUE, REVUE ANNUELLE DES ARTS ET DES INDUSTRIES GRAPHIQUE. 1910-1911.
Paris Attinger Frères 1911 tall 8vo. decorated cloth. (vi), 181 pages.
Second year of this periodical. Not in Ulrich & Kup or in the Union List of Periodicals. A magnificent periodical devoted to the graphic arts. Many of the tipped-in plates are in color. The articles on different aspects of the graphic arts. Published under the direction of Maurice Reymond. Lettering on front cover flaked away.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 61980

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Fraser, Claud Lovat A BOOK OF SIMPLE TOYS, A FACSIMILE WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SEYMOUR ADELMAN.
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr College Library 1982 square 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. 15 pages followed by the reproduction of this book produced in 1917.
Limited to 1000 copies and designed and printed by Henry Morris at his Bird & Bull Press. Filled with full color illustrations of toys drawn by Fraser. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21153

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Rümann, Arthur ALTE DEUTSCHE KINDERBÜCHER, MIT BIBLIOGRAPHIE UND EINHUNDERTFÜNFZIG BILDTAFELN.
Vienna Herbert Reichner 1937 8vo. cloth, cardboard slipcase. 102+(1) pages plus 368 leaves of plates
First edition (Besterman 1306). Numbered (but not limited) edition. Bibliography of German children's literature, especially from the eighteenth and first half of the nineteenth centuries. 368 entries. Color plates interspersed through introductory chapters; black-and-white plates grouped at the back. Plates include story illustrations, full-page facsimiles, title pages and frontispieces. Nice presentation on free endpaper "To Miss Elizabeth Mongan with the publishers* compliments, H. Reichner, June 24, 1940. * and author of the bibliographical part of this book." Spine age darkened.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 114239

READ MORE...
See More... COLOR AS FORM: A HISTORY OF COLOR PRINT PHOTOGRAPHY
Rochester International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House 1982 8vo. paper wrappers 41 pages
Exhibition catalogue. Organized by the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, shown at the Corcoran Gallery of Art and at the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House. Color illustrations, exhibition checklist and an index. Wrappers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104579

READ MORE...
See More... (Color) THE COLOR TREE: THE STORY OF COLOR AND DEMONSTRATIONS IN COLOR PERCEPTION.
(New York Interchemical Corporation 1965) 16mo. self paper wrappers 47+(1) pages
Second edition. Discussion of the process of color vision and perception of color. Prepared with the assistance of Dr. Isay Balinkin, Professor of Experimental Physics at the University of Cincinnati. Wrappers very lightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114756

READ MORE...
See More... (Color Printing) Hudecek, Karel TISKOVE BARVY
Prague Vydavatelstvo ROH 1955 8vo stiff paper wrappers 99+(1) pages
Text in Czech. No. 3 in library publications. Techniques of color printing. Discusses use of color in book publishing. Table of contents, preface, 13 chapters. Wrappers soiled, worn at edges and along spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107608

READ MORE...
  (Corns Immig & Zoon) NA OUYF EN DERTIG JAREN GEDENKBOEK DER CORNS IMMIG & ZOON, ROTTERDAM - AMSTERDAM.
Rotterdam / Amsterdam Corns Immig & Zoon 1908 oblong small 4to. cloth fabric spine with decorative heavy paper covers with embossing. 99 pages of text followed by the example plates.
Issued on the 35th anniversary of this printing company's founding. Text (in Dutch) gives a history of the company and is accompanied by full page illustrations of various scenes of type setting, printing, and other book work. Also includes a large selection of color printed examples of their decorative work. Wear along edges. One corner bumped.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 105418

READ MORE...
See More... Coustet, Ernest LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES COULEURS.
Paris Bibliothèque Larousse n.d. (circa 1907) 12mo. printed stiff paper wrapper 95, (17) pages
Troisième mille. 22 text illusustrations. Text in French. Lower margin of the first few pages waterstained, but not affecting text. Wrappers soiled with some creases and chips. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 98247

READ MORE...
See More... Dickins, A.C. A NOTE ON THE ART OF MEZZOTINT AND MEZZOTINT PRINTING IN COLOURS.
Philadelphia J.E. McClees & Co. (1911) 12mo. cloth-backed boards. (15) pages.
With 3 tipped-in plates that show colored mezzotint printing executed by Dickins at his London publishing house. Some cover spotting. Slightly shaken.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98596

READ MORE...
See More... Dickins, A.C. A NOTE ON THE ART OF MEZZOTINT AND MEZZOTINT PRINTING IN COLOURS.
Los Angeles Raymond C. Gould (1911) 12mo. cloth-backed boards. (15) pages.
With 3 tipped-in plates that show colored mezzotint printing executed by Dickins at his London publishing house. A variant printing. Foxing of title page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98734

READ MORE...
See More... Dillaye, F. LES NOUVEAUTÉS PHOTOGRAPHIQUES ANNÉE 1908. LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES COULEURS PAR LES PLAQUES AUTOCHROMES.
Bound with, F. Dillaye. Les nouveautés photographiques Année 1909. Le procédé à l'huile. Complément annuel a la théorie, la pratique et l'art en photographie. Paris Jules Tallandier 1908 8vo. modern cloth, leather spine label. 162 pages; [iv],ii,140 pages
Color frontispiece for the first book. The second book has a black-and-white frontispiece. Text in French. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 98129

READ MORE...
See More... (Goes) GOES PRINTERS' HELPS, LITHOGRAPHED BOND BLANKS, COUPON SHEETS AND MORTGAGE NOTES.
(Chicago) Goes Lithographing Company n.d. (20th century) tall, thin folio. fabric-backed limp boards.
A stock book issued by this bank note and stock certificate printing company to demonstate their work. Filled with colorful examples of bond blanks, coupon sheets and mortgage notes all with engraving. certificates. Minor wear.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 101937

READ MORE...
See More... Hardie, Martin ENGLISH COLOURED BOOKS
Totowa, NJ Rowman and Littlefield (1973) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 340 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. With colored illustrations. An important text book in the understanding of the developments of color printing. With an introduction by James Laver. Jacket faded, especially spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 25518

READ MORE...
See More... Holthusen, Bernd. DIGITAL DESIGN.
Düsseldorf, Wien and New York ECON Verlag (1988) folio cloth, dust jacket 208 pages
First edition. English translation by Jutta Heins and Richard Beer. French translation by Louis Lippert and Jean-Luc Grandmontagne. Covers many important aspects of book design including type, screens from printing, color printing, and artwork. Also gives examples of finished pieces and specific typefaces. Fully illustrated in color and black-and-white. Two sheets of punch-out aids for perspective and shading loose inside front cover. Dust jacket has small rips along top edge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 77861

READ MORE...
See More... (Hostmann-Steinberg) PRINTING SPECIMENS.
Celle Hostmann-Steinberg n.d. 4to. portfolio, 23 specimens.
Interesting demonstration portfolio containing 23 specimens of the Hostmann-Steinberg firm's color printing. Portfolio faded and worn around edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 49508

READ MORE...
  Hurlburt, Allen PUBLICATION DESIGN, A GUIDE TO PAGE LAYOUT TYPOGRAPHY, FORMAT AND STYLE.
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. (1971) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 138 pages.
First edition. Includes sections on color, typography and technique. The silver jacket is rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4328

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) Hackleman, Charles W. PRINTING INKS AND THE HARMONY OF COLORS.
Indianapolis, IN Commericial Engraving Publishing Company (1921) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iii), 573-590 pages.
Filled with illustrations in color. Extracted from Hackleman's Commercial Engraving and Printing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104516

READ MORE...
  (Insel-Verlag) MINNESINGER, IN BILDERN DER MANESSISCHEN HANDSCHRIFT
Leipzig Insel-Verlag n.d. 12mo. decorated paper-covered boards, paper cover and spine labels. 47+(1) pages.
No.450 of the gift books issued by this German publisher. Text by Hans Naumann and many reproductions in full color of scenes from illuminated manuscripts Indentation mark on first two pages. Spine covering pulled away at head of spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 40088

READ MORE...
See More... Jacobs, Michel THE ART OF COLOUR.
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 4to cloth; title, author and decoration gilt-stamped on front board xiv, 90 pages
A study of the theory of color and its application to art, printing, landscape and textiles. Introduction, list of illustrations, and dictionary of colors. 40 color plates. Boards scuffed at edges and along spine. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Hinges cracking. Some tanning and light foxing on endpapers and in text.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108536

READ MORE...
See More... Knigin, Michael and Murray Zimiles CONTEMPORARY LITHOGRAPHIC WORKSHOP AROUND THE WORLD.
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. (1974) small folio cloth, dust jacket. 318 pages.
First edition. Detailed look at the best contemporary firms in North America and Europe engaged in producing lithography. Many illustrations in black-and-white and 68 pages of color plates.
Price: $ 49.50 other currencies Order nr. 9324

READ MORE...
See More... KODAK STUDIO LIGHT.
28 issues of this periodical. (Rochester, NY Eastman Kodak Company 1972-1991 small 4to. paper wrappers.
Includes both the Anniversary and Centennial issues.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 105710

READ MORE...
See More... Krüger, Otto F. W. DIE LITHOGRAPHISCHEN VERFAHREN UND DER OFFSETDRUCK.
Leipzig F. A. Brockhaus 1949 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 278 pages
Written in German. Third edition. With 135 black-and-white illustrations and nine color plates. With a foreword by the author and publisher, and an index by topic. With chapters on various printing methods and techniques. Corners bumped and rubbed, minor soiling on covers, label on spine faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100657

READ MORE...
See More... (Lakeside Press) THE BIG SOLDIER.
Chicago The Lakeside Press n.d. oblong small folio self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
With a color reproduction of a portrait of an Indian by Carl Bodmer that was drawn in 1833. Demonstration of their color printing work. Full page of text about the portrait and the color printing process. Slightly creased. Dark stain along bottom edge of outer portfolio.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105840

READ MORE...
See More... (Lakeside Press) THE BROKEN ROPE by Charles M. Russell, 1864-1926.
(Chicago, IL) The Lakeside Press n.d. broadside (20 x 28 1/2 inches)
A full color reproduction of this painting by Russell mailed out as a demonstration of the color printing skills of The Lakeside Press. In original carboard mailer dated 1962.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105847

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home