View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 85

Topic=CIVIL WAR
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

See More... Baxter, Charles N. and James M. Dearborn (editors) CONFEDERATE LITERATURE.
A List of Books and Newspapers, Maps, Music, and Miscellaneous Matter Printed in the South during the Confederacy, now in the Boston Athenaeum. (Boston) The Boston Athenaeum 1917 8vo cloth, title gilt-stamped on spine and front board, seal of Athenaeum gilt-stamped on front board, top edge gilt, other edges uncut x, 213+(1) pages
(Besterman 369). No. V in the Publications of the Robert Charles Billing Fund. Introduction by James Ford Rhodes (1848-1927), an industrialist who turned to writing history. Mostly political writings, includes publications of the Confederate government, state publications, miscellaneous books, tracts, music, newspapers and periodicals. Index. Boards and spine scuffed and rubbed at edges. Front endpapers torn. Ex library with markings, library bookplate on front pastedown, name of library perforated on title page.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 107846

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Isaac Samuel (compiler) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WISCONSIN'S PARTICIPATION IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
Based upon material contained in the Wisconsin Historical Library (Madison) Wisconsin History Commission 1911 8vo paper-covered boards, title, author and publisher stamped on front board ix, 42 pages
(Besterman 6551). Wisconsin History Commission: Original Papers No. 5. 1500 copies printed. Bradley was Librarian and Assistant Superintendant of the Wisconsin Historical Society. Table of contents and list of officers of the WHC. Includes state publications, military organizations, general and regimental histories and miscellaneous materials. Index. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown, name of library perforated on title pages, and markings. Edges of spine worn. Spine and boards soiled. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107855

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Isaac Samuel (compiler) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WISCONSIN'S PARTICIPATION IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
Based upon material contained in the Wisconsin Historical Library (Madison) Wisconsin History Commission 1911 8vo paper-covered boards, title, author and publisher stamped on front board ix, 42 pages
(Besterman 6551). Wisconsin History Commission: Original Papers No. 5. 1500 copies printed. Bradley was Librarian and Assistant Superintendant of the Wisconsin Historical Society. Table of contents and list of officers of the WHC. Includes state publications, military organizations, general and regimental histories and miscellaneous materials. Index. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown, name of library perforated on title pages, and markings. Edges of spine slightly worn. Spine and boards lightly soiled. Back hinge partly cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107856

READ MORE...
See More... Brownlow, W.G. SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND DECLINE OF SECESSION; WITH A NARRATIVE OF PERSONA ADVENTURES AMONG THE REBELS.
Philadelphia George W. Childs 1862 8vo. original cloth. Frontispiece portrait of author; 458, (8) pages.
First edition. (Nevins II, 170 - Fascinating experiences of an avowed biased Tennessee Unionist; revealing on conditions in East Tennessee during the first two years of the war.") With separate plates and facsimiles. Stain along outer edge of front cover. Frontispiece foxed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105902

READ MORE...
See More... Burnside, Ambrose THE BURNSIDE EXPEDITION.
Providence, RI N. Bangs Williams & Co. 1882 square small 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 31 pages.
First edition. Number 6, Second Series of Personal Narratives of Events in the War of the Rebellion published by the Soldiers and Sailors Historical Society of Rhode Island. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 105963

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) ARMY AND NAVY IN THE CIVIL WAR.
(Chicago and New York McDonnell Brothers) n.d. (circa 1882) 8vo. original paper wrappers. 20 pages.
Interesting prospectus booklet issued by this publisher who had taken all the illustrations out of Harper's Pictorial History of the Great Rebellion, combined them with text and had published them in two large volumes to sell on subscription. Old ownership inscription on front and back covers. Soiling.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100273

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) Bartlett, John Russell LITERATURE OF THE REBELLION, A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES AND ON SUBJECTS GROWING OUT OF THAT EVENT, TOGETHER WITH WORKS ON AMERICAN SLAVERY,...
Boston Draper and Halliday 1866 thick 8vo. later library buckram. 477 pages.
First edition (Besterman 6304). This book was the first and still one of the most comprehensive bibliographies on the literature of the Civil War. 6073 entries covering books, pamphlets, Congressional Reports, official publications of the States, etc. Ex library copy with markings including the library name embossed on the title page. Title page has pieces missing along edge and has been repaired along hinge.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107755

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) Broadfoot, Tom CIVIL WAR BOOKS, A PRICED CHECKLIST WITH ADVICE.
Wendell, NC Broadfoot Publishing Company 1983 8vo. cloth. xii, 338 pages.
Second edition. Lists author, title, date and place of publication, and value. Ink inscription.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 54357

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) Broadfoot, Tom CIVIL WAR BOOKS, A PRICED CHECKLIST WITH ADVICE.
Wendell, NC Avera Press 1978 (but 1979) 8vo. cloth. ix, 503 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Lists author, title, date and place of publication, and value.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 88879

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) THE CIVIL WAR AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WEST.
Catalogue 298; parts I, II, and II Los Angeles Westernlore Press n.d. (but circa 1958) small 8vo. self paper wrappers 72 pages total
Books offered for sale by Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles. Contains 1021 items in all. Address on back of catalogues indicates that they were sent to William P. Wreden of Palo Alto, CA.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 88700

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) Coulter, E. Merton TRAVELS IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press (1994) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 289 pages.
Reprint of this important descriptive bibliography listing significant Civil War travel narratives. Summaries and critical comments accompany each bibliographical collation.
Price: $ 14.95 other currencies Order nr. 61714

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) Coulter, E. Merton TRAVELS IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1948 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 289 pages.
First edition of this important descriptive bibliography listing significant Civil War travel narratives. Summaries and critical comments accompany each bibliographical collation. Ex library copy with markings and library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107792

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) May, George S. MICHIGAN CIVIL WAR HISTORY AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1961 8vo. later cloth xii, (ii), 128 pages.
Well annotated. Describes 733 items. Extensively indexed. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107815

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) Nicholson, John Page CATALOGUE OF LIBRARY OF BREVET LIEUTENANT-COLONEL JOHN PAGE NICHOLSON.
(Mansfield Centre Maurizio Martino Publishing n.d. but 1995) thick 8vo. cloth. (ii), 1022 pages.
Reprint of the 1914 first edition published in Philadelphia, 7500 items described thoroughly.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 42031

READ MORE...
See More... (Civil War) REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR. IN THREE PARTS.
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1863 thick 8vo. original purple cloth stamped in blind. 756; 659; 512 pages.
First edition (Nevins II, 116) - "A detailed report on the first battles in the East, and indicative of the actions of the most meddlesome of congressional committees." Additional supplemental volumes were issued. Franklin Institute Library bookplate on front pastedowns. Some fraying at spine heads. Well preserved.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 105811

READ MORE...
See More... Clark, Walter (editor) HISTORIES OF THE SEVERAL REGIMENTS AND BATTALIONS FROM NORTH CAROLINA IN THE GREAT WAR 1861-65. WRITTEN BY MEMBERS OF THE RESPECTIVE COMMANDS.
5 volumes. Raleigh, NC E.M. Uzzell, Printer and Binder 1901 thick 8vo. gray cloth stamped in blue, red, white and lettered in gilt. 783; 807; 761; 772; 859 pages
First edition (Nevins I, 70 - "Regimental sketches vary in quality, but the work fully merits Douglas S. Freeman's classification as one of the most indispensable works for the Army of Northern Virginia." Filled with maps, plates and portraits. Presentation on front pastedown "To Adjutant Robert M. Freeman, Historian of the 71st N.C. Regt. (2nd Ji Res), with compliments of Walter Clark." Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends. Inside hinges cracked with some signatures sprung.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 105809

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Crandall, Marjorie Lyle CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS, A CHECK-LIST BASED PRINCIPALLY ON THE COLLECTION OF THE BOSTON ATHENAEUM.
2 volumes. With MORE CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS. By Richard Harwell. 2 volumes. Richmond: The Virginia State Library, 1957, 8vo., later cloth with paper spine labels. xxxvi,158; (viii),159-345 pages. Boston Boston Athenaeum 1955 tall 8vo. cloth. xxxvi,408; (vi),409-910 pages
Over 6700 entries in all.
Price: $ 111.00 other currencies Order nr. 23670

READ MORE...
  (Curtis Paper Company) Miers, Earl Schenck THE FUNDAMENTAL CREED OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.
Newark, DE Curtis Paper Company 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
Arranged by Earl Schenck Miers and with woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Printed at the Spiral Press with design by Joseph Blumenthal. Soiled along spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 40417

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, William C. (editor) TOUCHED BY FIRE, A PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF THE CIVIL WAR.
Boston Little, Brown and Company (1985), (1986) oblong 4to. quarter cloth with paper covered boards, dust jackets. (vi),313; (vi),331 pages.
First edition. This set is a project of The Natinal Historical Society. Spines slightly faded. Bookplate. Jacket price-clipped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105965

READ MORE...
See More... DELAWARE AT ANTIETAM, THE 1ST DELAWARE VOLUNTEERS.
Dover Civil War Centennial Commission 1962 small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (6) page foldout with one leaf loosely inserted.
Three page history of Delaware's role in the battle, a map showing the battle plan and information on the dedication of the monument. Ink mark on front cover.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 68812

READ MORE...
See More... Dodge, Theodore Ayrault A BIRDS-EYE VIEW OF OUR CIVIL WAR.
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1884 8vo. original cloth xi, 346 pages
(Nevins II, 10) "Primarily military, this volume remains a satisfactory outline of the war." Fold-out map. Some rubbing to the cloth. Wear to the head and tail of the spine and corners. Gift inscription from previous owner with small ink stamp on interior page.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105898

READ MORE...
See More... Du Pont, H.A. THE CAMPAIGN OF 1864 IN THE VALLEY OF VIRGINIA AND THE EXPEDITION TO LYNCHBURG.
New York National Americana Society 1925 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of du Pont; (viii), 188 pages.
B1-1043. First edition. du Pont's personal reminiscences. Jacket chipped at head of spine with small piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 28645

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont, Samuel Francis) Bayard, Thomas F. ORATION ON THE UNVEILING OF THE STATUE OF SAMUEL FRANCIS DU PONT, REAR ADMIRAL, U.S.N., AT WASHINGTON, D.C., DECEMBER 20, 1884.
Wilmington Press of Ferris Bros. 1885 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 31 pages.
Opening address by Hon. William E. Chandler, Secretary of the Navy, one page prayer by Rev. William A. Leonard followed by Bayard's biographical speech. This Delaware imprint does not contain the photograph of the statue that is present in the Washington imprint.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 67496

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont, Samuel Francis) Du Pont, H.A. REAR-ADMIRAL SAMUEL FRANCIS DU PONT, UNITED STATES NAVY, A BIOGRAPHY.
New York National Americana Society 1926 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait; viii, 320 pages.
B1-1049. Biography of this controversial Civil War naval officer. Tear in front cover of jacket and small spot on spine where a label was removed. Unusual to find in jacket.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 65785

READ MORE...
See More... Dyer, Frederick H. COMPENDIUM OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION.
2 volumes. (Dayton, OH) Broadfoot Publishing Company, Morningside Press 1994 4to. cloth. (iv),991; (ii),992-1796 pages.
Reprint of the 1908 first edition (Nevins I, 6 - "Contains Union mortality tables and departmental organization throughout the war, with constitutents' units and commanders.") New three page introduction to this printing by Lee A. Wallace, Jr. First volume bumped along bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 105900

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home