View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 310

Topic=BOOK SELLING
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 13

See More... (Africa) BOOK DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA, PROBLEMS AND PERSPECTIVES.
Paris Unesco (1969) small 4to. paper wrappers. 37, (3) pages.
No.56 in Unesco's series of Reports and Papers on Mass Communication; focuses mainly on publishing and distribution.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 49520

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) Zell, Hans M. THE AFRICAN BOOK WORLD & PRESS--A DIRECTORY.
Oxford Hans Zell 1980 4to. cloth. xxxiI, 244, (10) pages.
Second edition, revised and expanded. Lists a total of 4,028 institutions and organizations, including libraries, publishers, the retail book trade, research institutions with publishing programs, book industry and literary associations, and the major periodicals and newspapers published throughout the African continent. Presentation from editor to Sigfred Taubert on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49503

READ MORE...
See More... AL'MANAKH BIBLIOFILA (THE BIBLIOPHILE'S ALMANACH)
21 volumes. Moscow n.p. 1975-1993 8vo. cloth.
Twenty-one of the twenty-eight volumes published to-date in this periodical devoted to book collecting, printing, miniature books, bookplates, publishing and bookselling. Illustrated. The former owner of this set knows of no complete sets in the West. Includes the following volumes: 1, 2, 5, 7, 9, 11-13, 15-20, 22-28.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 39558

READ MORE...
See More... Almquist, Johan Axel. SVERIGES BIBLIOGRAFISKA LITTERATUR FORTECKNAD AF J...TREDJE DELEN, HAFT 1, TYPOGRAFI OCH BOKHANDTVERK SAMT SUPPLEMENT TILL FOREGAENDE DELAR [SWEDEN'S BIBLIOGRAPHIC LITERATURE LISTED BY (THE AUTHOR), THE THIRD PART, FASICLE 1, TYPOGRAPHY AND BOOK ARTS, WITH SUPPLEMENT TO PRECEDING PARTS].
Stockholm n.p. (Royal Library)) 1912 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 152 pages.
Part III, fasc. 1 of the work listed in Besterman 5949. Entries no. 4951-5810 (i.e. 860) of this work. The making and selling of books, and the history thereof. The supplement lists bibliographies, biobibliographies, books on library science and archives, and library catalogues. Concludes with list of corrections and errata. Unopened. Covers detached and missing pieces; backing missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52954

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) Maggs BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA ET PHILIPPINA
8 (of 9) volumes, missing volume 8. London Maggs Bros. 1922-1930 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (except Parts 5 and 7 which are bound in cloth with leather spine labels). thousands of pages.
A massive collection of books and manuscripts concerning Americana, being catalogues 429, 432, 442 (missing last leaf), 465, 479, 496, 502 and 549. Lacking Part VIII which was devoted to Brazil. Wrappers worn and detached on some volumes.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 103922

READ MORE...
See More... AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTOR (THE).
Chicago W.B. Thorsen 1956-1970 4to. self paper wrappers.
Vi (10), vii (9), ix (4,5.6.7.8), x (3), xiii (4-8,9/10), xiv (1-10), xv (1-10), xvi (1-10), xvii (1-6, 8, 10), xviii (1-4, 5/6, 7, 8), xix (1-7, 8/9, 10), xx (1-8), xxi (1-8), xxii (1-8), xxiii (1-6), xxiv (1-6), xxv (1,2,4,5,6), xxvi (1-6)
Extras: 98 assorted issues
Xxvi (6), 5); xxv (6(2), 5); xxiv (2); xxiii (5); xxii (7(2), 6(2), 5, 4, 3(2), 2(2), 1(2)); xxi (8(2), 7, 6, 5(2), 4(3), 3, 2(2), 1(2)); xx (8(3), 7(2), 6(2), 5(2), 4(3), 3(3), 2(2), 1(3), xix (10, 8/9, 7(2), 6(2), 2(2)); xvii (6(3), 4, 2(2), 1(2)); xvi (10(3), 9(3), 8, 7(3), 5, 4(2), 3(2), 1(3), xv (9(2), 7, 6(2), 5(2), 3); xiv (9), xiii (9/10)
Price is per issue.

Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 42091

READ MORE...
See More... Andersen, Otto and Aleks. Frolund. BOGEN DENS HISTORIE.FREMSTILLING OF UDBREDELSE EN HAANDBOG FOR BOG
Kobenhavn Boghandler-medhjaelper forening 1925 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 332, (20) pages.
First edition. Each chapter is written by an expert in that particular field, ie. bookselling, printing, illustration, publishing, etc. Label soiled and wear at spine ends. Small spot at bottom of spine. Cloth split along hinges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20317

READ MORE...
See More... Andersen, Otto BOGHANDLERUDDANNELSE I DANMARK. NOGLE TRAEK AF NYERE DANSK BOGHANDELS HISTORIE.
København Boghandlerfagskolen 1947 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, pages unopened. 68+(1) pages.
First edition. The history of the book in Denmark is the subject of this volume of collected essays. Topics range from book selling in Denmark to a history of Danish literature. Other essays address bibliography and paper. In Danish. Small damaged spot along edge of front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 61869

READ MORE...
  ANTIQUARIAT, ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR ALLE FACHGEBIETE DES BUCH- UND KUNSTANTIQUARIATS
Stammheim Antiquariat Verlagsgesellschaft various dates small 4to. later cloth. Per year:
The following volumes are available:
1968. 18th year. viii, 282, 220 pages.
1969. 19th year. Bound in two volumes. viii,232; viii,236 pages.
1970. 20th year. Bound in two volumes. iv,230; 232 pages.SOLD.
1971. 21st year. iv, 200, 248 pages.SOLD.
1972. 22nd year. iv, 240, 200 pages.SOLD.
1973. 23rd year. iv, 288, 216 pages. Filled with important articles and illustrations.
Price is per volume.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 41911

READ MORE...
See More... (Arion Press) THE ARION PRESS. CATALOGUE 1991.
San Francisco The Arion Press 1990 8vo. paper wrappers, original mailing envelope. (24) pages.
This catalogue gives a brief history of the Arion Press, and describes its facilities. It outlines its publishing program and features four books that were planned for 1991 and two from 1990. It also gives a lists of all publications of the Press from 1975 to 1990.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 57819

READ MORE...
See More... Asbjørnsen, Bjørn STUDIER I BOKØKONOMI.
2 volumes. Bergen Norges handelshøyskole 1974 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers xiv,178; (viii),(3),222 pages
First edition. A two volume study of the book industry and trade in Norway. Chapters are devoted to book technology, publishers, book selling, etc. Reproduced from typescript. In Norwegian. Foxing to covers.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 63390

READ MORE...
See More... Baer, Alexandre LES PREMIERS LIVRES ILLUSTRÉS.
Paris Librairie Joseph Baer & Co. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 119 pages.
History of the illustrated book. Accompanied by a history of this bookselling firm that was established in 1785.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16450

READ MORE...
See More... (Bagger, Hans) Elberling, Carl BREVE FRA EN BOGELSKER
Hellerup Rosenkilde og Bagger (1985) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, slipcase. 250, (4) pages.
Carl Elberling's classic volume, "Letters from a Book-Lover," is reprinted here in celebration of Hans Bagger's 60th birthday. Bagger was a Danish bookseller and president of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers. Elberling's eight letters are thoroughly illustrated in black-and-white and include many pictures of bookbindings. Besides the new edition of Elberling, there are numerous greetings from antiquarian booksellers, including John Lawson (printed in English) and Ole Dam. Prospectus is included. In Danish.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 60095

READ MORE...
See More... Balsamo, Luigi BIBLIOGRAPHY, HISTORY OF TRADITION.
Translated by William A. Pettas. Berkeley, CA Bernard M. Rosenthal 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. iii, 209 pages.
First U.S. edition. Originally published in Italian as LA BIBLIOGRAFIA, STORIA DI UNA TRADIZIONE IN 1984. Explains the circumstances and objectives behind the evolution of bibliographies. Includes chapters on books and book distribution in the Middle Ages, the introduction of printing, seventeenth century libraries, and the bibliography of librarians and historians in the nineteenth century.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 30553

READ MORE...
See More... Basbanes, Nicholas A. A GENTLE MADNESS: BIBLIOPHILES, BIBLIOMANES, AND THE ETERNAL PASSION FOR BOOKS.
New York Henry Holt 1995 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 584 pages.
First edition, first printing. A must-read for everyone interested in bookselling and book collecting, the passion of the chase, the thrill of the formation of a library, the nastiness of the forger, etc.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 42688

READ MORE...
See More... Basbanes, Nicholas A. PATIENCE & FORTITUDE.
(New York Harper Collins 2001) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, (ii), 636 pages.
First edition. In this sequel to A Gentle Madness Basbanes continues his conversations with a wide variety of kindred spirits, each one a testament to the never-ending relevance of books in our lives. By exploring the transmission and preservation of knowledge, including the changes in the way information is amassed and stored, he reveals a deep and abiding respect for the printed word that is shared by "book people" around the world. Jacket rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64474

READ MORE...
See More... (Berès, Pierre) 60. MANUSCRITS ET LIVRES DU QUATORZIÈME AU SEIZIÈME SIÈCLE.
(Paris) Pierre Berès n.d. 8vo. paper-covered boards unpaginated
Text in French. Catalogue 60. A collection of books, incunabula, manuscripts, and other items from the 14th to the 16th century offered for sale by Berès of Paris. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Two-page color frontispiece. Boards dented at corners and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115289

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLIO, THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND EPHEMER
Eugene, OR Aster Publishing Corporation 1997 4to. paper wrappers. 80 pages.
VOL 2, NO.3 MARCH 1997. This month's tour of European book towns takes us to Belgium, France and Holland, Emanuel Berk raises "A Toast to Antiquarian and Rare Wine Books," and bookbinder Margaret Harrison writes about life with a bibliophile. These and many more book related articles and columns prove that this magazine just gets better and better.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 46616

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Morris, Henry THE PRIVATE PRESS-MAN'S TALE.
With illustrations by Lili Wronker. Newtown, PA Bird & Bull Press 1990 4to. paste paper over cloth-backed boards, leather spine label. 61, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 230 numbered copies. Letterpress printed with Van Dijck types on Arches mouldmade paper and bound by Barbara Blumenthal. A humorous collection of satire and prose, inspired by Chaucer's Canterbury Tales. All the text is related to the book arts - book-collecting, bookselling, printing, papermaking, etc. It includes an imaginary interview with William Morris, a great poem about the attitude of FINE PRINT magazine, Henry's explanation of the Handmade Paper Today incident and a review of the antics in Fine Print's book reviews. There are also two excellent articles by Sidney Berger on Book Fairs and Book Scouts. The illustrations have been very well executed and express all the humour of the text. An essential for anybody who is known in the books about books field, because they are bound to have been mentioned! Prospectus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 240.00 other currencies Order nr. 89153

READ MORE...
See More... Bjorkman, David. WRITE PUBLISH & SELL IT YOURSELF! THE COMPLETE HOW-TO GUIDE.
Boulder Hamilton Press (1979) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xv, (iii), 142 pages.
First edition. A how to book that helps with writing a book, learning how to self publish and sell it and controlling the profits. Illustrated. Includes a glossary.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 59467

READ MORE...
See More... BLACKWELL'S.
Oxford (B.H. Blackwell) n.d. 8vo paper wrappers (8) pages
Historical sketch of Oxford, England, bookseller and publisher B.H. Blackwell. Black and white illustrations on wrappers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108853

READ MORE...
See More... (Bockwitz, Hans H.) Kunze, Horst. BUCH UND PAPIER, BUCHKUNDLICHE UND PAPIERGESCHICHTLICHE ARBEITEN.
Leipzig Otto Harrasowitz 1949 8vo. paper-covered boards. 164 pages.
Festschrift for Hans Bockwitz on his 65th birthday. Essays on papermaking, printing, bookselling, and publishing. Contributors include Armin Renker and E.J. Labarre. Covers yellowed. Spine partially detached at head and tail. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51163

READ MORE...
See More... Bodian, Nat G. BOOK MARKETING HANDBOOK.
2 volumes. New York & London R.R. Bowker 1980 and 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. xxviii,482; xxxvi,607 pages.
First edition. Tips and techniques for the sale and promotion of scientific, technical, professional, and scholarly books and journals. Volume One covers over 500 areas of book promotion such as direct mail, advertising techniques, mailing lists, exhibits and more. With a glossary, 4 appendices, and index. Volume Two broadens the coverage presented in the earlier volume, and includes information on tests and studies, and analyses of sucessful promotional campaigns as well as some that failed. Also many new topics and updates; indices to both volumes. An invaluable desk-top reference for anyone in the marketing field. Review copy with material loosely inserted. Jacket edges rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47280

READ MORE...
See More... (Bohn Catalogue) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS.
London Henry C. Bohn 1841 very thick 8vo. original half leather over marbled paper-covered boards with back cover missing and front cover detached. iv, 1948, 148 pages.
H.G. Bohn (1796-1884) is the best known of the London booksellers by the name of Bohn and is significant in the history of 19th-century publishing for his success in bringing out classics, standard, or useful works in inexpensive series: the "European Library," the "Standard Library," the "Scientific Library" and so on. (A few of the volumes in his "libraries" were also written by Bohn!). This is the famous "Guinea Catalogue" which contained over 300,000 books with 23,000 remainders. "The catalogue cost Bohn upwards of 2,000 pounds and made him famous" (Cordasco's THE BOHN LIBRARIES). Front cover detached along with first signature. Back cover lacking. Pages have small tears and chips along edges.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 13999

READ MORE...
See More... Bom, G.D. BIJDRAGEN TOT EENE GESCHIEDENIS VAN HET GESLACHT "VAN KEULEN" ALS BOEKHANDELAARS, UITGEVERS, KAART- EN INSTRUMENTMAKERS IN NEDERLAND; EENE BIBLIO-CARTOGRAPHISCHE STUDIE
Amsterdam Meridian Publishing Co. 1962 8vo. wrappers (8), 27, (4), 120+(1) pages
Written in Dutch. History of the Van Keulen family Booksellers, publishers map and instrument makers in the Netherlands. With indices. Wrappers slightly tanned, "Van Keulen" written in ink on the spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 104452

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 13

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home