View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 55

Topic=BOOKPLATES & EXLIBRIS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

See More... (Bauer) GREIF, EINE GESCHICHTE DES BUCHDRUCKER-WAPPENTIERES.
Frankfurt Bauersche Giesserei 1939 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 60 pages.
A brief history of the griffin as the heraldic device of printers. Spine taped. Covers discolored with pieces missing along edges. Preliminary blank detached and chipped. Rear pastedown torn. Yellowed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50906

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Design) Bagarag, Shibli NEW ZEALAND BOOK-PLATES
Illustrated History & Bibliography Wellington The Beltane Book Bureau 1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ii. 7, (1) pages
N.Z. Collectors' Monographs No 4. An edition of 500 copies. This copy unsigned. A brief history of New Zealand book-plates with bibliography listing catalogues and brochures for additional book-plate examples. Includes eight black-and-white illustrations. Illustrated frontisplate. Edges lightly faded. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 98912

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Barnett, P. Neville THE BOOKPLATE IN AUSTRALIA, ITS INSPIRATION AND DEVELOPMENT.
Sydney Tyrrell's Galleries 1930 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 30, (2) pages.
Reprinted from the 1929 yearbook of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers. With a number of tipped-in bookplates. This is the hardbound version of this booklet.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 97314

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) BOOKPLATE QUARTERLY, EDITED BY CLARA THERESE EVANS.
New York The American Bookplate Society 1918 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Volume I, number 2 is available. Illustrated. Article by Evans on The Columbia Bookplate Collection, Herbert Edwin Lombard on the AAS collection both accompanied illustrations. Wrappers chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 33825

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Butler, William E.(editor). THE BOOKPLATE JOURNAL.
London The Bookplate Society 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 issues in 8 volumes.
Complete set of THE BOOKPLATE JOURNAL from its first issue to September 1990. Includes index. Filled with information on artists of bookplates, bibliographies and other facts for the collector. Always well-illustrated.
Price: $ 280.00 other currencies Order nr. 33697

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Castle, Egerton. ENGLISH BOOK-PLATES, AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR STUDENTS OF EX-LIBRIS.
London George Bell & Sons 1893 8vo. original green cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. xx, 352 pages.
Revised and enlarged edition. (Fuller p.39). With a colored frontispiece and fifteen copper plates in addition to the many text illustrations. Bookplate of H. Rush Kervey (along with presentation to this person ;by Jos. B. Willingham dated 1896). Light wear at spine ends with some splitting of cloth along top and bottom of front hinge. Covers faded.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 35620

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) CATALOGUE OF BOOK-PLATES (EX-LIBRIS) OFFERED FOR SALE BY EDMUND LISTER. NO.2
Oldham Edmund Lister n.d. small 8vo. paper wrappers 48 pages.
1927 individual bookplates described in this catalogue. Two illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 73292

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) CATALOGUE OF THE REMARKABLE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN BOOK PLATES FORMED BY THE LATE DR. HENRY C. ENO.
New York American Art Association 1916 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 1037 lots.
McKay 7750. Contains a number of plates showing bookplates.Wrappers chipped and detached with part of spine covering lacking.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 16172

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Dixson, Zella Allen CONCERNING BOOK-PLATES, A HANDBOOK FOR COLLECTORS.
Chicago Wisteria Cottage Press 1903 8vo. cloth. xv, 217 pages.
First edition. (Fuller p.44). Contains three copper plates and many other illustrations. Seven chapters on different aspects of the subject. Stained along bottom of both covers and pages.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 103087

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) EX-LIBRIS FRANCAIS.
Eleven issues of this periodical. N.P. Bulletin de Francaise des Amis des Ex-Libris 1946- 1950 4to. paper wrappers. For the group
Includes Volume Seven, No.3,4; Volume Eight, No.4,6,9-10; Volume Nine, No.15,16,17; Volume Ten, No.18,20,21. In mailing envelope addressed to the well known collector, Dr. Samuel Radbill.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 26253

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) EXPOSICAO DE EX-LIBRIS.
Marco Casino Estoril 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Exhibition catalogue of bookplates in Estoril. With mounted bookplate and loosely inserted request for bookplate exchanges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 26285

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF BOOKPLATES FORMED BY THE LATE DR. RICHARD B. COUTANT ... A COMPRENENSIVE LIBRARY OF BOOKPLATE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York Anderson Galleries 1924 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 67 pages.
McKay 8743. 600 lots but no illustrations. Chip out of edge of front cover.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 2761

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) HANDGEMALTE BUCHEIGNERZEICHEN III, DIE VERSCHIEDENEN ARTEN DER ANBRINGUNGEN DES HANDGEMALTEN BUCHEIGNERZEICHENS
1931 tall 4to. later stiff paper wrappers. 14 pages with 6 plates, two in color.
From Osterreichisches Jahrbuch fur Exlibris und Gebrauchs-Graphik. Band 26.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 21171

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Hardy, W.J. BOOK-PLATES.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. red cloth. xvi, 175 pages.
First edition. Part of the Books About Books Series. (Fuller p.61). Spine faded. Bookplate. well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 49058

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Lee, Brian North BOOKPLATES AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 12mo. self paper wrappers. pp.22-43.
Offprint from unknown periodical. No illustrations.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 36308

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Lee, Brian North LONDON BOOKPLATES, A CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKPLATE SOCIETY'S 1984 EXHIBITION AT THE GUILDHALL LIBRARY, LONDON.
London The Bookplate Society/ Forlaget Exlibristen 1985 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 165, (2) pages.
Describes 317 older bookplates which have London as a theme. Includes specific sections on London authors and poets, circulating and subscription libraries, medicine, publishing and libraries. Well illustrated. Bumped at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 87112

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) LEXIKON DER EXLIBRISKÜNSTLER
(Konstanz) Manfred Neureiter (1998) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 292 pages
Written in German. First Edition. Limited to 250 copies. Two indices of bookplate artists, by name and by country/nationality. With a foreword by Manfred Neureiter explaining the purpose and use of the book, and an International Country Code with abbreviations of country names. Minor shelfwear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99908

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Prescott, Winward A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOK-PLATE LITERATURE.
N.P. The American Bookplate Society 1914 8vo. paper-covered boards 70 pages.
Limited to only 250 copies. (Fuller p. 86). An early bibliography of bookplate literature.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3167

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Prescott, Winward BOOK-PLATE LITERATURE
Kansas City H. Alfred Fowler 1914 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 25 pages.
Limited to 275 copies printed for the author and the American Bookplate Society. Reprinted from "The Biblio." Illustrated. Wrappers stained along hinge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13843

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Price, Christine CATALOGUE OF ROYAL BOOKPLATES FROM THE LOUISE E. WINTERBURN COLLECTION SAN FRANCISCO COLLEGE FOR WOMEN.
Claremont Saunders for the California Bookplate Society 1944 8vo. quarter leather. xvi, 75 pages.
First edition, limited to 350 copies. Contains a biographical sketch of Winterburn, recollections by Clare Ryan Talbot, and the catalogue of Great Britain and Continental bookplates describing, with annotations, 181 bookplates. 15 plates. Leather spine rubbed with some worn away at spine ends. Loosely inserted is a handwritten slip bearing a presentation from the Society. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 17350

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Price, Christine CATALOGUE OF ROYAL BOOKPLATES FROM THE LOUISE E. WINTERBURN COLLECTION SAN FRANCISCO COLLEGE FOR WOMEN.
Claremont Saunders for the California Bookplate Society 1944 8vo. quarter leather. xvi, 75 pages.
First edition, limited to 350 copies. Contains a biographical sketch of Winterburn, recollections by Clare Ryan Talbot, and the catalogue of Great Britain and Continental bookplates describing, with annotations, 181 bookplates. Fifteen plates. Leather rubbed and scuffed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64342

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Schimmelpfeng, Richard H. INDEX YEAR BOOKS, VOLUME 24-36, 1951-1972, AMERICAN SOCIETY OF BOOKPLATE COLLECTORS AND DESIGNERS.
N.P. Printed by the Society 1974 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 12 pages.
The second index issued.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64604

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Schwencke, Johan DE NEDERLANDSCHE EXLIBRIS-KUNST.
Maastricht Boosten & Stols n.d. tall 8vo. cloth. 203, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 515 copies. Well-illustrated book describing the Dutch bookplate designers including a tipped-in plate by W.J. Rozendaal. Inside front hinge cracked with front cover coming away from spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 96061

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Slater, J.H. BOOK PLATES AND THEIR VALUE. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN PLATES.
London Henry Grant 1898 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. 241 pages.
First edition. (Fuller p.97). On English and American bookplates. Chapters on the history of the bookplate, systems of classification, noted engravers and a 160 page alphabetical listing of bookplates with their values. Recased with original spine laid down on newer cloth.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 74359

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Slater, J.H. BOOK PLATES AND THEIR VALUE. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN PLATES.
London Henry Grant 1898 8vo. original cloth. 241 pages.
First edition. Introduced as a handy amateur's guide to Bookplates. Excellent history of Bookplates and a classification of the plates referenced. Alphabetical list of plates follows the text. Inscribed on free endpaper "For Bessie A. Gordon, With the sincere appreciation of her friend, Zella Allen Dixon" and a further note in ink on the front pastedown "A Rare Out-of-Print Book." Dixon was an author of numerous books on bookplates. Cloth cracked along front hinge and covers rubbed and faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96946

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home