View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 103

Topic=BOOK ILLUSTRATION, SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

See More... (Altdorfer, Albrecht) Winzinger, Franz ALBRECHT ALTDORFER ZEICHNUNGEN
Münich R. Piper & Company (1952) small 4to. cloth with dust jacket 122, (iv) pages plus 79 leaves of plates
First edition. Introductory essays offer general overview of the sixteenth century artist's life and art, his development and influence on other artists. Followed by a detailed catalogue of the drawings, which are grouped together at the back. Four color plates interspersed through essays. Memorial bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this copy came from the H.P. Kraus reference library and stock. Dust jacket torn, chipped and creased.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 77279

READ MORE...
See More... (Amman, Jost) Amman, Jost 293 RENAISSANCE WOODCUTS FOR ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS, JOST AMMAN'S KU NSTBUCHLIN. With a New Introduction by Alfred Werner.
New York Dover Publications (1968) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii pages followed by the facsimile of the 1599 edition.
With a list of the illustrations and their subject. Some wear along bottom edge of front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 22718

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Pollak, Martha D. MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, VOL. IV ITALIAN AND SPANISH BOOKS FIFTEENTH THROUGH NINETEENTH CENTURIES.
Washington and New York National Gallery of Art and George Braziller (2000) 4to. cloth, dust jacket xxiii, 545+(1) pages
First edition. Scholarly catalogue of Italian and Spanish books on architecture, antiquities, and decoration, from the 15th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC. Italy produced illustrated architectural books that surpass those from any other publishing center in the originality of their content and in the elegance of their illustrations. Arranged by author-architect, each numbered entry provides bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and contains a discussion of relevant points.Numerous black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings throughout. Indexed.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 62639

READ MORE...
See More... (Bavaria) AUSSTELLUNG VON ARBEITEN DER VERVIELFÄLTIGENDEN KÜNSTE IM BAYRISCHEN GEWERBEMUSEUM
Nürnberg n.p. 1877 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards with stiff paper wrapper bound in vii, 214+(1) plus 11 leaves of illustration
Catalogues objects relating to a variety of topics connected to the book arts in Bavarian collections. Chapters on prominent publishers, seventeenth century book decoration, woodcuts, metalcutting, lithography, photography and different types of presses and printing technology. All chapters divided in two sections: a general overview followed by a bibliography usually arranged chronologically, sometimes arranged by topography. Engraved illustrations throughout. Ten illustrations grouped at the back. One page in color. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Most of the text printed in gothic typeface. Title page printed in red and black. Decorative initial letters printed in red. A variety of head and tail pieces. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Foxed throughout, including covers. Edges and corners of cover rubbed. Bottom of front hinge slightly split.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 77520

READ MORE...
See More... Benesch, Otto ARTISTIC AND INTELLECTUAL TRENDS FROM RUBENS TO DAUMIER AS SHOWN IN BOOK ILLUSTRATION.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1943 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xvi, 94 pages followed by 66 plates.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 98373

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Bregman, Alvan EMBLEMATA
The Emblem Books of Andrea Alciato. A Leaf Book with Eight New Emblems by Henricus de Nova Villa Newtown, PA Bird & Bull Press 2007 8vo. quarter morocco, Japanese cloth sides, cloth slipcase, leather spine label, paper label bearing emblem on top board (vi), 128, (14) pages plus leaf
One of 124 bound thus, of 140 copies, with an original leaf. The original leaves included are taken from the 1589 Paris edition of the Alciato emblem book. From the prospectus: "During the late Renaissance, the most famous professor of law in all of Europe was Andrea Alciato (1492-1550) of Milan. ...Almost accidentally, he was responsible for creating a whole new genre of publication consisting of text and image, known as the emblem book. Alciato's emblems were built upon the Latin epigrams he liked to write as a learned pastime. ...Surprisingly, however, there are few books in English devoted to Alciato or to his emblems. No separate overview of Alciato's life and writing is known. In addition to the history of the emblem books, the author provides much personal information that illuminates the character and personality of Alciato. Alvan Bergman has written an illustrated text on the subject usually directed to scholarly specialist, but he has done so in a way that is engaging and informative to the non-specialist reader. " The eight contemporary emblems are illustrated by Wesley Bates's wood engravings are included as an Appendix.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 94029

READ MORE...
See More... Blum, Andre THE ORIGINS OF PRINTING AND ENGRAVING.
Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 8vo. cloth. 225 pages.
First edition in English. (Appleton p.15). An important book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 509

READ MORE...
See More... Blum, Andre THE ORIGINS OF PRINTING AND ENGRAVING.
Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 225 pages.
First edition in English. (Appleton p.15). Jacket with piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 510

READ MORE...
See More... Blum, Andre THE ORIGINS OF PRINTING AND ENGRAVING.
Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 225 pages.
First edition in English. (Appleton p.15). Very small chip out of top edge of jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114426

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, John Carter) I FOUND IT AT THE JCB, SCHOLARS AND SOURCES.
Providence, RI The John Carter Brown Library 1996 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards xix, (i),147+(1) pages
Published on the occasion of the Sesquicentennial Celebration of the Founding of the John Carter Brown Library, an independently funded institution for advanced research in history and the humanities at Brown University. Contents include more than fifty authors discussing titles in the libraries holdings. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles of title pages, maps, etc.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65031

READ MORE...
See More... Brun, Robert LE LIVRE ILLUSTRÉ EN FRANCE AU XVIe SIECLE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2005 large 8vo. cloth (iv), 336 pages followed by 32 plates.
Reprint of the 1930 first edition (Besterman 3010). Brun provides ten chapters followed by an annotated bibliographical catalogue of the principal books illustrated in France during the sixteenth century. Illustrated and indexed. In all, 1250 books are described. Never reprinted, this remains a difficult title to find. Includes 32 illustrations, mostly of title pages.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 87551

READ MORE...
See More... Bushnell, George Herbert SCOTTISH ENGRAVERS, A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCOTTISH ENGRAVERS AND OF ENGRAVERS WHO WORKED IN SCOTLAND TO THE BEGINNING OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. WITH A CHRONOLOGICAL INDEX.
London Oxford University Press 1949 small 8vo. cloth. xii, 60 pages.
First edition. Biographical information on 243 engravers. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson, Plus an inscription from another previous owner. Boards slightly warped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97989

READ MORE...
See More... (Callot, Jacques) Plan, Pierre-Paul JACQUES CALLOT MAITRE GRAVEUR (1593-1635)
Suivi d'un Catalogue Chronologique, Nouvelle Édition Revue et Réduite Ornée de 96 Estampes et d'un Portrait par Pierre-Paul Plan. Paris G. Van Oest & Cie, Éditeurs 1914 8vo later cloth, leather spine label 106, (2) pages
Plan's bibliography of Jaques Callot's engravings from 1593 to 1635. Contains 92 black-and-white plates and 890 entries.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102529

READ MORE...
See More... Dann, John C. (editor) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE TREASURES FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY, A CELEBRATION OF SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS, 1923-1998.
Ann Arbor, MI Clements Library/University of Michigan 1998 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 180, (4) pages.
A visual feast of the Clements Library's treasures, selected from more than 75,000 printed titles--a large percentage of them notable and rare, thousands of maps, hundreds of thousands of manuscripts, newspapers, prints, sheet music, and photographs. Illustrated throughout with prints, facsimiles, and historical photographs. Small spot on front cover.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 70247

READ MORE...
See More... Dufour, Théophile NOTICE SUR JEAN PERRISSIN ET JACQUES TORTOREL.
Paris Librarie Fischbacher 1885 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers bound in half cloth, paper-covered boards; top edge cut, other edges uncut (iv), 43+(1) pages
Reprinted from Les Grandes scènes historiques du XVIe siecle. Limited to 150 copies. A study of the lives of Jean Perrissin (c. 1536-c. 1611), French painter and printmaker (Benezit 8, 236), and Jacques Tortorel, wood and copper engraver (Benezit 10, 238). The two collaborated on publication of engravings of the post-Reformation religious wars in France. Leather label rubbed. Boards rubbed at edges. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 115438

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) Dodgson, Campbell DÜRER'S WOODCUTS.
New York M. Knoedler & Co. 1928 32mo. stiff paper wrappers 48, (2) pages
No. 3 of the Knoedler Booklets, reprinted from The Print Collector's Quarterly 2:2. Printed for presentation to commemorate the 400th anniversary of Dürer's death. Frontispiece and black and white plates. Wrappers lightly soiled and bent at edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115437

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) Heiderhoff, Horst DÜRERS BEITRAG ZUR TECHNISCHEN REPRODUZIERBARKEIT DER SCHRIFT
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. self paper wrappers pp. 299-304
Written in German. An article taken from a periodical, most likely "Zur Geschichte der Schrift", which appears on the front cover. Front cover beginning to separate at bottom.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101534

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) Schneider, Erich and Anna Spall DÜRER ALS ERZÄHLER
Schweinfurt Bibliothek Otto Schäfer 1996 small 4to. pictorial paper-covered boards 208 pages
Catalogue of the exhibition at the Bibliothek Otto Schäfer December 10, 1995 - March 31, 1996 and at the Galerie in der Reithalle, Paderborn, January 24, 1997 - March 16, 1997. The catalogue is arranged thematically: Old and New Testament stories, mythologies, allegories and genre scenes. The images, which focus on the narrative quality of Dürer's compositions, are accompanied by detailed commentary and bibliographic references. Cover printed in black and red. Loosely inserted is a printed presentation slip made out for Mrs. Hanni Kraus.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 77233

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) Timken-Zinkann, R.F. EIN MENSCH NAMENS DÜRER.
Des Künstlers Leben, Ideen, Umwelt Berlin Gebr. Mann 1972 8vo. limp cloth. 225+(1) pages
Written in German. A biography of Albrecht Dürer, the famous artist and printmaker. Contains several supplements, including "a few mistakes of Dürer-literature", a timetable, notes, and other Dürer-literature. Contains 88 black-and-white plates. Page tails lightly soiled, minor soiling on binding and extremities.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99897

READ MORE...
See More... (Dürer, Albrecht) Winkler, Friedrich ALBRECHT DÜRER LEBEN UND WERK
Berlin Gebr. Mann 1957 small 4to. cloth with dust jacket (viii), 366 pages plus 64 leaves of plates and 1 fold out plate
First edition. This biography and account of Dürer's life work is arranged chronologically beginning with his childhood and family. Traces the trajectory and movement of his career in chunks of only a few years. Discusses Dürer's paintings, prints and drawings. Includes a large number of obscure works by the northern master. The arrangement of this book allows the reader to get a clear sense for the changes in and trends affecting Dürer's work over his lifetime. Heavily illustrated in text in addition to leaves of plates. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Bottom corner of pages soiled. Dust jacket torn, chipped and discolored.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 77726

READ MORE...
See More... (Engraving) LES PLUS BELLES GRAVURES DU MONDE OCCIDENTAL, 1410-1914.
Paris Bibliothèque Nationale 1966 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 221+(1) pages.
Exhibition catalogue for 215 prints of engravings from and often by 102 artists, from the 15th cent. to Expressionism. Numbered entries indicate artist, engraver, medium, owner, references, etc. as appropriate. In addition, major artists have biographical sketches in unnumbered entries. With appendices of entries for an additional 12 items (not reproduced) and a brief description of engraving methods used. Moderate soiling. Backing creased, bumped at tail.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 53697

READ MORE...
See More... (Eugrammia Press) L' APOCALYPSE FIGUREE, PAR MAISTRE IEHAN DUUET, IADIS ORSEVRE DES ROIS, FRANCOIS PREMIER DE CE NOM, & HENRY DEUXIEME.
Lyon 1561 (London: Eugrammia Press 1962) folio quarter leather with printed cloth covers, top edge gilt. Not paginated.
Limited to 735 numbered copies published by the Eugrammia Press. Printed in collotype on page produced specially for this edition by W. & R. Balston. A facsimile reprint of this book and its wonderful engravings. Spine shows fading. Bookplate.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107034

READ MORE...
See More... Evans, Hilary and Mary Evans. SOURCES OF ILLUSTRATIONS, 1500-1900.
(Bath) Adams and Dart 1971 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 162 pages.
First edition. A handbook for anyone concerned with the research of illustration material available from the four centuries before the general use of photography. A section on "Reproduction Techniques" describes in detail the preparation and use of the woodcut and wood-engraving; copperplate and steel engraving, mezzotint and drypoint; etching and aquatint; and lithography. Includes a useful list of public collections and commercial picture libraries in Britain, France, Germany and the U.S.A. The techniques and styles of each period are represented by nearly 200 illustrations, each with date, size, and commentary. Jacket chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 45041

READ MORE...
See More... Funck, M. LE LIVRE BELGE, À GRAVURES, GUIDE DE L'AMATEUR DE LIVRES ILLUSTRÉS IMPRIMÉS EN BELGIQUE AVANT LE XVIIIE SIÈCLE.
Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2005 8vo. cloth xiii, 428, (2) pages.
Reprint of the 1925 first edition. (Besterman page 3008). The best bibliography of the subject, with 750 entries. The only book on the subject listed in Besterman and still a standard work 80 years after publication. Funck describes 750 illustrated books published in Belgium before the 18th century. This is also a history of engraved books printed in Belgium since the Renaissance. Text in French. Profusely illustrated.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 89017

READ MORE...
See More... Ginzburg, Ralph (editor) EROS.
Four volumes. New York Eros Magazine 1962 4to. pictorial paper-covered boards 79+ (1); 81, (15); 96; 96 pages
Volume 1, Nos. 1-4, the complete set of Eros Magazineedited and published by Ralph Ginzburg. Eros used a combination of contemporary authors, artists, and photographers along with historical sources to create a sense of literary erotica. Articles include Love-Making Can Be Fatal, by John Erno Russell; A Plea For Polygamy, by Albert Ellis; Madame Tellier's Brothel, by Guy De Maupassant, illustrated by Edgar Degas; The Cigar Box Sirens, 19th Century Tobacco Advertising; 1601, by Mark Twain; A Portfolio of Marilyn Monroe photographs, by Bert Stern; My Quest For A French Tickler In Japan, by Mimi Sheraton; Love In The Bible, by Rufus Mott; President Harding's Second Lady, by John Henjo; Black and White In Color, A Photographic Tone Poem, by Ralph Hattersley, Jr., and much more. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Accompanied by a package of material about Ginsberg (mostly copies). Light cover soiling.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 71078

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home