View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 420

Topic=BOOK ILLUSTRATION, NINETEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 17

See More... Abraham, Mildred K. and Sue Rainey EMBELLISHED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS: THE WORKS OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS AND WOOD ENGRAVERS, 1670-1880.
Charlottesville Alderman Library 1986 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 48, (2) pages.
Keepsake of an exhibition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 105730

READ MORE...
  Ackerman, Phyllis WALLPAPER, ITS HISTORY, DESIGN AND USE.
New York Tudor Publishing Company (1938) large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket xix+ (i), 268 pages
Reprinted from the orginal edition published by Stokes, 1923. A concise history of the rise of an art and an industry, as well as a story of the progressive unfolding of the decorative possibilities of paper as a wall covering. Chapters on wallpaper in early American homes, design problems, manufacture, color, texture, line and scale, period and other rooms, and modernist wallpaper. List of historical designers, printers, and dealers, as appendix. Thirty illustrations, including frontispiece in color. Dust jacket worn at extremities, with a few tears and small pieces missing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71916

READ MORE...
See More... Aichelburg, Wladimir THE WIENER KUNSTLER HAUS, 1861-1986.
(Wien Kunstlerhaus 1986) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 191+(1) pages
The 125 year history of the Künstlerhaus in Vienna is provided here through photographs and short essays. Many of the museum's exhibitions, artists, publicity material and internal documents are pictured. Fully illustrated in color and black-and-white. In German.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 62205

READ MORE...
See More... Alken, Henry THE ART AND PRACTICE OF ETCHING; WITH DIRECTIONS FOR OTHER METHODS OF LIGHT AND ENTERTAINING ENGRAVING.
London S. & J. Fuller 1849 square 8vo. original cloth with new spine covering. Frontispiece; 58, (6) pages, 8 plates
First edition (Bridson & Wakeman B17 - for second edition of 1851). A treatise on the technique of etching by one of Britain's greatest ever sporting artists. An avid sportsman himself, Alken specialized in depicting hunting, coaching, racing, shooting and fishing scenes. British sporting periodicals frequently carried his illustrations. In this book, he distills some forty years of experience of both practicing and teaching his art into an excellent practical manual on his techniques. Engraved plates by Alken. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Inside hinges cracked. Rebacked with new cloth and with a modern paper spine label. Ink ownership inscription at top of title page.
Price: $ 500.00 other currencies Order nr. 65235

READ MORE...
See More... Altick, Richard D. PAINTINGS FROM BOOKS, ART AND LITERATURE IN BRITAIN, 1760-1900.
Columbus Ohio State University Press (1985) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxvi, (ii), 528 pages.
First edition. An informative and richly illustrated study of British painting and literature, which reveals how the literary taste of the day was reflected, sometimes controversially, on the walls of London's annual art exhibitions. It contains a dozen chapters that constitute the narrative portion of the book, and is followed by Parts Two and Three which are comprised of a convenient guide to the art histories of each of Shakespeares plays and of the works of some thirty other authors. A finding-list of reproductions of literary paintings and a bibliography will help readers who are interested in learning more about this neglected subject. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 58962

READ MORE...
See More... (Anderson, Alexander) HUXLEY HOUSE ALMANAC FOR 1953.
New York Huxley House 1953 thin 8vo. boards. (44) pages.
Illustrated with engravings by Alexander Anderson, the father of white-line wood engraving in America. Huxley House was a design firm. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 31812

READ MORE...
See More... (Anderson, Alexander) Lossing, Benson. J. A MEMORIAL OF ALEXANDER ANDERSON, M.D., THE FIRST ENGRAVER OF WOOD IN AMERICA. READ BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, OCT. 5, 1870.
New York Printed for the Subscribers 1872 small 4to. contemporary half-red morocco, spine gilt, five raised bands, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece; (vi), 107 pages
First edition. With 38 plates and other illustrations in text. A scarce and interesting work, well illustrated with examples of Anderson's ouevre. Bewick was avowedly a seminal influence and several of the plates show Anderson's engravings after Bewick. An Appendix contains an autobiographical sketch of Anderson (1775-1870) written in 1848 at the age of 73. Blank top portion of half-title excised, appendix a little spotted.
Price: $ 460.00 other currencies Order nr. 80863

READ MORE...
See More... (Anderson, Alexander) Pomeroy, Jane R. ALEXANDER ANDERSON, 1775-1870, WOOD ENGRAVER AND ILLUSTRATOR, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
3 Volumes New Castle, DE and Worcester, MA Oak Knoll Press and the American Antiquarian Society 2005 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover w/ slip case 2600 pages
First Edition. This three volume, comprehensive bibliography focuses on the important American wood engraver, Alexander Anderson (1775-1870). The author has selected over 1,000 of Anderson's engravings to illustrate this major bibliography. This work begins with a well written and researched biography of Anderson. There are over 2,322 entries. By the early nineteenth century, Alexander Anderson was recognized as this country's preeminent illustrator. Called the father of wood engraving in America, and one of its masters, his prodigious work filled publications of every kind: separate prints, almanacs, fiction, travel, children's books, poetry, Bibles, religious tracts, medical texts, and broadsides. He is noted for his warm and often slyly humorous depictions of children in the large number of juvenile publications that he illustrated. The growing number of wood engravers and illustrators who followed Anderson owed a debt to his skill and universally acclaimed artistic sense. He set a standard for successors who worked in the medium he had introduced.
This study names and analyzes the publications where Anderson's work can be found. There are three indices provided, one of authors and titles, a second of printers, publishers and booksellers, and a third of artists and engravers. Libraries, museums, book collectors and dealers, and all those interested in graphic arts will be able to identify Anderson's work and add to the history of American nineteenth-century book illustration. No understanding of American illustration is complete without an examination of Anderson's appealing and masterly engravings. Co-published with The American Antiquarian Society.

Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 88121

READ MORE...
See More... Appelbaum, Stanley SCENES FROM THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY STAGE IN ADVERTISING WOODCUTS
New York Dover Publications (1977) 4to stiff paper wrappers xv, 152 pages
Dover Pictorial Archive Series. Catalogue of woodcuts advertising 19th century performing arts. Color illustrations on inside of wrappers. Black and white illustrations throughout. Alphabetical list of plays and playwrights. Front wrapper bent. Back wrapper tanned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106514

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Mallgrave, Harry F. MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, NORTHERN EUROPEAN, VOL. III.
Washington National Gallery of Art / New York: G. Braziller 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 415 pages.
First edition. catalogue of 144 Northern European books on architecture, antiquities, and decoration, from the 16th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art. Introductory essay by Harry Francis Mallgrave. Bibliographic descriptions by Gerald Beasley, Claire Baines, Henry Raine. Illustrated books containing scenes of architectural interest, views of interiors, etc. Each numbered entry provides bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and contains a brief discussion of relevant points (the architect, the architecture, and so on).There are many black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings. Indexed.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 54901

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Middletown, Robin THE MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, VOL. II, BRITISH BOOKS.
Washington National Gallery of Art / New York: G. Braziller 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 392 pages.
First edition. catalogue of ninety-seven British books, many of them folios, on architecture from the 17th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art. Covers seventy-seven architects and one firm (Hepplewhite). Includes important English translations of non-English architects (Palladio et al.), and a few non-architectural items. Each numbered entry is actually an article, providing bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and also a discussion of the architect, the architecture, and the publication of the book, along with short bibliographies. There are many black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings, and several color illustrations. Front of dust jack and endpapers are decorated with reproductions of engravings. Indexes.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 51974

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Pollak, Martha D. MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, VOL. IV ITALIAN AND SPANISH BOOKS FIFTEENTH THROUGH NINETEENTH CENTURIES.
Washington and New York National Gallery of Art and George Braziller (2000) 4to. cloth, dust jacket xxiii, 545+(1) pages
First edition. Scholarly catalogue of Italian and Spanish books on architecture, antiquities, and decoration, from the 15th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC. Italy produced illustrated architectural books that surpass those from any other publishing center in the originality of their content and in the elegance of their illustrations. Arranged by author-architect, each numbered entry provides bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and contains a discussion of relevant points.Numerous black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings throughout. Indexed.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 62639

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Wiebenson, Dora. THE, VOL. 1 MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, FRENCH BOOKS.
Washington National Gallery of Art / New York: G. Braziller 1993 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxv, 512 pages.
First edition. catalogue of 172 French books on architecture, antiquities, and decoration, from the 16th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art. Includes important French translations of non-French works, and a few engineering books, along with some illustrated books containing scenes of architectural interest, views of interiors, etc. Each numbered entry provides bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and contains a brief discussion of relevant points (the architect, the architecture, and so on).There are many black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings. Front of dust jack and endpapers are decorated with reproductions of engravings. Indexed.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 51975

READ MORE...
See More... (Art Nouveau) JUGENDSTIL-ART NOUVEAU. BUCHKUNST UM 199 - PLAKATE - GRAPHIK - GLASER.
Bern L'Art Ancien und Kornfeld und Klipstein 1968 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 156, (3) pages followed by 27 plates.
Auction catalogue devoted to books, posters, glassware, etc. of the art nouveau period. Includes contributions from all countries. Will Bradley is represented with two illustrations of his works. Covers age darkened with chip out of bottom of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15474

READ MORE...
See More... (Audubon) HIGHLY IMPORTANT NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS AND AUTOGRAPHS INCLUDING AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA AND AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF HIS MANUSCRIPTS.
New York Christie's 1977 small 4to. boards. 55 pages.
Beautifully illustrated with some plates in color. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Estimated prices tipped-in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 25692

READ MORE...
See More... (Audubon, John James) JOHN JAMES AUDUBON AND HIS CIRCLE.
New York Christie, Manson & Woods 1993 small 4to. cloth. 79, (9) pages.
Auction sale of the collections of Dr. Evan Morton Evans and his son and the American Foundation Trust. With colored plates. Prices realized loosely inserted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41684

READ MORE...
See More... Baker, Charles (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATORS, 1860-1900.
Birmingham Birmingham Bookshop 1978 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), xii, 186 pages.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Presented by artist followed by books illustrated with information on plates. Index in back. Filled with illustrations including a number of tipped-in color plates. Jacket heavily rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25519

READ MORE...
See More... (Baron Munchausen) THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN.
Illustrated by William Strang and J.B. Clark, with an Introduction by Thomas Seccombe N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. original three-quarter leather over marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, five gilt decorated spine panels, marbled end papers, top edge gilt lvi, 299+(1) pages
Privately printed for subscribers only. Printed in Holland by G.J. Thieme. While the date and location of the present copy are unknown, the text and illustrations appear to be that of the 1895 edition printed in London and New York. Unopened. Wear at extremities.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 93700

READ MORE...
See More... Bassoli, Ferdinando MONETE E MEDAGLIE NEL LIBRO ANTICO DAL XV AL XIX SECOLO
Biblioteconomia e Bibliografia Saggi e Studi diretti da Francesco Barberi Firenze Leo S. Olschki 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 95+(1) pages
Text in Italian. Includes 21 black-and-white plates. Signed and dated by the author on the first leaf. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus. Minor wear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 95709

READ MORE...
See More... Batty, Mark WELSH SCENERY. FROM DRAWINGS.
London R. Jennings, Poultry 1825 small 4to. modern cloth. vii pages followed by 35 engravings with accompanying page of text and a protective tissue leaf.
Reprint of the first edition published by John Murray in 1823. Some foxing of plates, heavy at times. The thirty-five drawings of Welsh scenes come from engravings by Edward Finden. Manuscript lists by former owner loosely inserted.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 98780

READ MORE...
See More... (Bavaria) AUSSTELLUNG VON ARBEITEN DER VERVIELFÄLTIGENDEN KÜNSTE IM BAYRISCHEN GEWERBEMUSEUM
Nürnberg n.p. 1877 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards with stiff paper wrapper bound in vii, 214+(1) plus 11 leaves of illustration
Catalogues objects relating to a variety of topics connected to the book arts in Bavarian collections. Chapters on prominent publishers, seventeenth century book decoration, woodcuts, metalcutting, lithography, photography and different types of presses and printing technology. All chapters divided in two sections: a general overview followed by a bibliography usually arranged chronologically, sometimes arranged by topography. Engraved illustrations throughout. Ten illustrations grouped at the back. One page in color. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Most of the text printed in gothic typeface. Title page printed in red and black. Decorative initial letters printed in red. A variety of head and tail pieces. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Foxed throughout, including covers. Edges and corners of cover rubbed. Bottom of front hinge slightly split.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 77520

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) AUBREY BEARDSLEY: A CENTENARY TRIBUTE.
N.P. (Nissha Printing Co. 1998) 4to stiff paper wrappers, illustrated 255+(1) pages
Text in Japanese and English. Exhibition at three museums in Japan commemorating the centenary of Beardsley's death. Acknowledgments. Introduction by Simon Wilson; essay "Beardsley and Japanese Pictorial Design" by Linda Gertner Zatlin. Catalogue divided into 12 sections featuring Japonesques, Le Morte D'Arthur, Salome, The Savoy, The Rape of the Lock and others. Commentary on works and outline biography. Black and white illustrations. Wrappers bent at bottom edge. Top corners of pages 180-198 bent at top fore-edge.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 108976

READ MORE...
  (Beardsley, Aubrey) Brophy, Brigid BLACK AND WHITE, A PORTRAIT OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
New York Stein and Day (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 95 pages.
First U.S. edition. 44 illustrations. Minor jacket soiling.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 32626

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Gillion, Edmund V. Jr. BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS FOR LE MORTE D'ARTHUR
New York Dover Publications, Inc. (1972) 4to. stiff paper wrappers ix, (iii), 171 pages
580 illustrations from Aubrey Beardsley's Dent edition of 1893-4. Some wear to wrappers and soiling of edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 106299

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Lasner, Mark Samuels A SELECTIVE CHECKLIST OF THE PUBLISHED WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
Boston Thomas G. Boss Fine Books 1995 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 128 pages.
First edition. Well printed by the Stinehour Press. A new Beardsley reference book which "resolves longstanding ambiguities, corrects oft-repeated errors, and provides a wealth of new information." 224 items described in detail and well indexed. Includes a section on Beardsley forgeries.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 59788

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 17

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home