View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 157

Topic=BOOK ILLUSTRATION, EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 7

See More... Abraham, Mildred K. and Sue Rainey EMBELLISHED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS: THE WORKS OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS AND WOOD ENGRAVERS, 1670-1880.
Charlottesville Alderman Library 1986 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 48, (2) pages.
Keepsake of an exhibition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 105730

READ MORE...
  Ackerman, Phyllis WALLPAPER, ITS HISTORY, DESIGN AND USE.
New York Tudor Publishing Company (1938) large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket xix+ (i), 268 pages
Reprinted from the orginal edition published by Stokes, 1923. A concise history of the rise of an art and an industry, as well as a story of the progressive unfolding of the decorative possibilities of paper as a wall covering. Chapters on wallpaper in early American homes, design problems, manufacture, color, texture, line and scale, period and other rooms, and modernist wallpaper. List of historical designers, printers, and dealers, as appendix. Thirty illustrations, including frontispiece in color. Dust jacket worn at extremities, with a few tears and small pieces missing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71916

READ MORE...
See More... Adhemar, Jean GRAPHIC ART OF THE 18TH CENTURY.
New York McGraw Hill Book Co. (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 254 pages.
First U.S. edition. With 168 plates including 9 in color. Translated from the French by M.I. Martin. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 42426

READ MORE...
See More... Adhemar, Jean GRAPHIC ART OF THE 18TH CENTURY.
London Thames and Hudson (1964) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 254, (2) pages.
First English edition. With 168 plates including 9 in color. Translated from the French by M.I. Martin. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 105023

READ MORE...
See More... Altick, Richard D. PAINTINGS FROM BOOKS, ART AND LITERATURE IN BRITAIN, 1760-1900.
Columbus Ohio State University Press (1985) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxvi, (ii), 528 pages.
First edition. An informative and richly illustrated study of British painting and literature, which reveals how the literary taste of the day was reflected, sometimes controversially, on the walls of London's annual art exhibitions. It contains a dozen chapters that constitute the narrative portion of the book, and is followed by Parts Two and Three which are comprised of a convenient guide to the art histories of each of Shakespeares plays and of the works of some thirty other authors. A finding-list of reproductions of literary paintings and a bibliography will help readers who are interested in learning more about this neglected subject. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 58962

READ MORE...
See More... (Anderson, Alexander) HUXLEY HOUSE ALMANAC FOR 1953.
New York Huxley House 1953 thin 8vo. boards. (44) pages.
Illustrated with engravings by Alexander Anderson, the father of white-line wood engraving in America. Huxley House was a design firm. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 31812

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Mallgrave, Harry F. MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, NORTHERN EUROPEAN, VOL. III.
Washington National Gallery of Art / New York: G. Braziller 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 415 pages.
First edition. catalogue of 144 Northern European books on architecture, antiquities, and decoration, from the 16th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art. Introductory essay by Harry Francis Mallgrave. Bibliographic descriptions by Gerald Beasley, Claire Baines, Henry Raine. Illustrated books containing scenes of architectural interest, views of interiors, etc. Each numbered entry provides bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and contains a brief discussion of relevant points (the architect, the architecture, and so on).There are many black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings. Indexed.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 54901

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Middletown, Robin THE MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, VOL. II, BRITISH BOOKS.
Washington National Gallery of Art / New York: G. Braziller 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 392 pages.
First edition. catalogue of ninety-seven British books, many of them folios, on architecture from the 17th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art. Covers seventy-seven architects and one firm (Hepplewhite). Includes important English translations of non-English architects (Palladio et al.), and a few non-architectural items. Each numbered entry is actually an article, providing bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and also a discussion of the architect, the architecture, and the publication of the book, along with short bibliographies. There are many black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings, and several color illustrations. Front of dust jack and endpapers are decorated with reproductions of engravings. Indexes.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 51974

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Pollak, Martha D. MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, VOL. IV ITALIAN AND SPANISH BOOKS FIFTEENTH THROUGH NINETEENTH CENTURIES.
Washington and New York National Gallery of Art and George Braziller (2000) 4to. cloth, dust jacket xxiii, 545+(1) pages
First edition. Scholarly catalogue of Italian and Spanish books on architecture, antiquities, and decoration, from the 15th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC. Italy produced illustrated architectural books that surpass those from any other publishing center in the originality of their content and in the elegance of their illustrations. Arranged by author-architect, each numbered entry provides bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and contains a discussion of relevant points.Numerous black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings throughout. Indexed.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 62639

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Wiebenson, Dora. THE, VOL. 1 MARK J. MILLARD ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTION, FRENCH BOOKS.
Washington National Gallery of Art / New York: G. Braziller 1993 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxv, 512 pages.
First edition. catalogue of 172 French books on architecture, antiquities, and decoration, from the 16th into the 19th centuries, all in the Millard Collection at the National Gallery of Art. Includes important French translations of non-French works, and a few engineering books, along with some illustrated books containing scenes of architectural interest, views of interiors, etc. Each numbered entry provides bibliographic and physical descriptions, references, provenance where applicable, and contains a brief discussion of relevant points (the architect, the architecture, and so on).There are many black-and-white reproductions of drawings and engravings. Front of dust jack and endpapers are decorated with reproductions of engravings. Indexed.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 51975

READ MORE...
See More... Audin, Marius ESSAI SUR LES GRAVEURS DE BOIS EN FRANCE AU DIX-HUITIEME SIECLE
Paris Les Editions G. Cres et Cie 1925 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxxii, 194 pages.
Limited to 2060 numbered copies. Detailed descriptions of hundreds of titles. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 16583

READ MORE...
See More... Audin, Marius ESSAI SUR LES GRAVEURS DE BOIS EN FRANCE AU DIX-HUITIEME SIECLE
Paris Les Editions G. Cres et Cie 1925 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxxii, 194 pages.
Limited to 2060 copies. Detailed descriptions of hundreds of titles. Well-illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 37126

READ MORE...
See More... (Bavaria) AUSSTELLUNG VON ARBEITEN DER VERVIELFÄLTIGENDEN KÜNSTE IM BAYRISCHEN GEWERBEMUSEUM
Nürnberg n.p. 1877 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards with stiff paper wrapper bound in vii, 214+(1) plus 11 leaves of illustration
Catalogues objects relating to a variety of topics connected to the book arts in Bavarian collections. Chapters on prominent publishers, seventeenth century book decoration, woodcuts, metalcutting, lithography, photography and different types of presses and printing technology. All chapters divided in two sections: a general overview followed by a bibliography usually arranged chronologically, sometimes arranged by topography. Engraved illustrations throughout. Ten illustrations grouped at the back. One page in color. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Most of the text printed in gothic typeface. Title page printed in red and black. Decorative initial letters printed in red. A variety of head and tail pieces. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Foxed throughout, including covers. Edges and corners of cover rubbed. Bottom of front hinge slightly split.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 77520

READ MORE...
See More... Benesch, Otto ARTISTIC AND INTELLECTUAL TRENDS FROM RUBENS TO DAUMIER AS SHOWN IN BOOK ILLUSTRATION.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1943 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xvi, 94 pages followed by 66 plates.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 98373

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Anderton, Basil CATALOGUE OF THE BEWICK COLLECTION (PEASE BEQUEST).
New Castle City and County of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne Public Libraries Committee (1904) large 8vo.. later library buckram. (iv), viii, 110 pages.
First edition, second impression "with a few minor alterations." Lists 331 items pertaining to the life and works of artist Thomas Bewick collected over forty years by John William Pease. Includes black-and-white illustrations. Indexed. Contains frontispiece of Bewick from James Ramsay's picture "The Lost Child." Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107744

READ MORE...
See More... Bewick, Thomas. BEWICK TO DOVASTON, LETTERS 1824-1828.
London Nattali & Maurice 1968 large 8vo. quarter parchment with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 150 pages plus one additional leaf with a tipped-in plate.
In 1823 the amateur musician and natural historian John F.M. Dovaston (1782-1854) met Thomas Bewick (1753-1828), and the two started a correspondence which continued until Bewick's death. This book contains 30+ letters (here published for the first time) to Dovaston from Bewick and his family. Bewick discusses various matters, sometimes personal, with some interesting material, for ex. Bewick's account of his daughter's objections to some of his engravings. He generally does not "talk shop" (Dovaston was not an engraver). Dovaston's own account of his first meeting with Bewick is included. With ten engravings from British Birds mentioned in the letters and seven tailpieces. The tipped-in plate is printed directly from a Bewick block. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 52073

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Garrison, W.P. THOMAS BEWICK
N.P. UCLA 1982 small 16mo stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Limited to 100 copies. The nine illustrations have been printed from photoengravings of Bewick's original work. A pamphlet of excerpts from an article by W.P. Garrison titled "Thomas Bewick," which appeared more than one hundred years ago in Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97491

READ MORE...
See More... Bewick, Thomas MEMOIR OF THOMAS BEWICK, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
Edited and with an Introduction by Montague Weekly. London The Cresset Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxv, 204 pages.
First edition. A new edition of this classic.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22683

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Ruzicka, Rudolph THOMAS BEWICK, ENGRAVER
New York The Typophiles 1943 tall 12mo. cloth-backed boards. (ii), 70, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies of which this is one of 250 numbered copies not for subscribers. The 8th Chap Book. Contains numerous engravings and woodcuts.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 6084

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Ruzicka, Rudolph THOMAS BEWICK, ENGRAVER
New York The Typophiles 1943 tall 12mo. cloth-backed boards. (ii), 70, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 550 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. Contains numerous engravings and woodcuts. Pencil presentation on free endpaper "To Richard Harwell with the sincere regard of R. Ruzicka, May 27, 1962." With Ruzicka small booklabel. Abrased spots on front cover.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 93708

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Tattersfield, Nigel THOMAS BEWICK, THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATIVE WORK
3 volumes. New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2011 7.5 x 10.75 inches Hardcover, slipcase 1580 pages
Thomas Bewick can be called one of the best English exponents of wood engraving. Born in 1753, he grew up on a small farm, where his chores came second to his interest in the countryside, fishing, and watching birds and animals. These early passions set the stage for his future endeavors.

His early work of cutting soft wood for woodcuts eventually turned into fine detailed designs into hard wood. Beginning in the late 1700s onwards, Thomas illustrated many children's books with one of his most famous books, The History of British Birds. The book contained bird engravings and wood cuts and was an immediate success. Other major publications that helped solidify Bewick's success include The Chillingham Bull, Waiting for Death, A General History of Quadrupeds, and The Fables of Aesop and Others.

Bewick's celebrated histories of quadrupeds and birds of 1790, 1797, and 1804 have obscured the immense number of other books of all denominations illustrated in his modest workshop. From its inception in 1765 until its demise in 1849, the workshop provided illustrations to books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers. The range of illustrations encompassed natural histories, children's storybooks, cookery books, religious tracts, spelling books, mathematical treatises, Bibles, agricultural manuals, local town and county histories, joke books, and even a book of sermons.

Generously illustrated and arranged alphabetically, this book details some 750 titles, over 450 of which are unrecorded in earlier bibliographies. In addition it provides sections on newspaper mastheads, book cover designs, copy-book covers, maps, and large single prints. Whether appealing to the Bewick aficionado, book historian, art historian, provincial printing enthusiast, or admirer of engraving on wood or copper, this will be an indispensable work.

Nigel Tattersfield is the author of Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick, published by Oak Knoll Press and The British Library and John Bewick: Engraver on Wood, published by Oak Knoll Press.

Available outside North and South America from The British Library.

Price: $ 265.00 other currencies Order nr. 102274

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Tattersfield, Nigel THOMAS BEWICK, THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATIVE WORK
3 Volumes. New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2011 small 4to. cloth. 1580 pages
Thomas Bewick can be called one of the best English exponents of wood engraving. Born in 1753, he grew up on a small farm, where his chores came second to his interest in the countryside, fishing, and watching birds and animals. These early passions set the stage for his future endeavors.

His early work of cutting soft wood for woodcuts eventually turned into fine detailed designs into hard wood. Beginning in the late 1700s onwards, Bewick illustrated many children's books with one of his most famous books, The History of British Birds. The book contained bird engravings and wood cuts and was an immediate success. Other major publications that helped solidify Bewick's success include The Chillingham Bull, Waiting for Death, A General History of Quadrupeds, and The Fables of Aesop and Others.

Bewick's celebrated histories of quadrupeds and birds of 1790, 1797, and 1804 have obscured the immense number of other books of all denominations illustrated in his modest workshop. From its inception in 1765 until its demise in 1849, the workshop provided illustrations to books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers. The range of illustrations encompassed natural histories, children's storybooks, cookery books, religious tracts, spelling books, mathematical treatises, Bibles, agricultural manuals, local town and county histories, joke books, and even a book of sermons.

Generously illustrated and arranged alphabetically, this book details some 750 titles, over 450 of which are unrecorded in earlier bibliographies. In addition it provides sections on newspaper mastheads, book cover designs, copy-book covers, maps, and large single prints. Whether appealing to the Bewick aficionado, book historian, art historian, provincial printing enthusiast, or admirer of engraving on wood or copper, this will be an indispensable work.

Nigel Tattersfield is the author of Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick, published by Oak Knoll Press and The British Library and John Bewick: Engraver on Wood, published by Oak Knoll Press.
No slipcase.

Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 108593

READ MORE...
  (Bewick, Thomas) Uglow, Jenny NATURE'S ENGRAVER, A LIFE OF THOMAS BEWICK.
(London) Faber and Faber (2006) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket xx, 458, (2) pages
Recent biography of the well-known engraver. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts and engravings. Contains lists of workshop apprentices, abbreviations, sources and notes, and a list of illustrations used in this book. Indexed. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Minor shelfwear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99723

READ MORE...
See More... BILDERWELTEN, FRANZOSISCHE ILLUSTRATIONEN.
Dortmund Museum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte 1986 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 267+(1) pages.
First edition of this exhibition catalogue devoted to French illustration of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Well-illustrated with some plates in color. catalogue describes 136 items. Light spotting to jacket.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 45507

READ MORE...
See More... (Blake, William) THE ART OF WILLIAM BLAKE, BI-CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION.
Washington National Gallery of Art 1957 4to. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label 46 pages.
95 pieces described bibliographically. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6952

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 7

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home