View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 130

Topic=BIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

See More... (Amtmann, Bernard) Mappin, John and John Archer BERNARD AMTMANN, 1907-1979, A PERSONAL MEMOIR
N.P. Amtmann Circle Publication 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 73, (5) pages
Limited to 500 copies, 400 of which are in stiff paper wrappers such as this one. A biography of the great Canadiana researcher, bookseller and publisher, Bernard Amtmann. With an epilogue and three appendices.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 100920

READ MORE...
See More... (Austin, William) Austin, Walter (editor) WILLIAM AUSTIN: THE CREATOR OF PETER RUGG
Being a Bibliographical Sketch of William Austin, Together with the Best of His Short Stories Boston Marshall Jones Company 1925 8vo. cloth, dust jacket, top edge gilt ix, (i), 338 pages
Biography of author and lawyer William Austin, who is most famous for his short story, "Peter Rugg, the Missing Man," published in the New England Galaxy in 1824. That story and some of Austin's other work is included, along with "Peter Rugg the Bostonian" by Louise Imogen Guiney and "Before the Storm: The Legend of Peter Rugg" by Amy Lowell. Contains 14 black-and-white illustrations. Penciled note on front free endpaper. Dust jacket edges worn, spine sunned, surface rubbed, tears at the fore-edge of the front and back, small paper loss at the head of the spine. Book has only minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93428

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayberry Hill Press) Johnson, Curtiss Sherman DEADLINE
(Meriden, CT) Bayberry Hill Press 1969 8vo. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, paper spine label (iv), 54, (4) pages
Limited to 100 copies. A creative and colorful autobiography of the small town newspaper man Curtiss Johnson, described by the author as "random remembrances of almost thirty years of doing what he enjoyed doing more than anything else." Printed on Linweave Text paper with Janson type, using an ancient press that was once the property of Fred Goudy. Some dings along the edges, especially at the tail. Tiny spots, one on the top board and three on that bottom board.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97097

READ MORE...
See More... (Bell, Moberly) Kitchin, F. Harcourt MOBERLY BELL AND HIS TIMES
London Philip Allan & Co. 1925 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering (x), 298 pages.
An unofficial narrative of the life and times of Moberly Bell, the manager of the Times from 1890-1908. Library book plate on front pastedown endpaper. Library mark on title and copyright page. Endpaper slightly discolored. Wear on spine and corners, and lower corners bumped. Blank preceding the rear free endpaper lacking bottom two inches.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 87197

READ MORE...
See More... (Berthelot, Marcelin) CENTENAIRE DE MARCELIN BERTHELOT.
Paris (Imprimerie de Vaugirard) 1929 folio full leather, spine stamped in gilt with inset profile portrait in relief on cover, all edges speckled, slipcase with protective board vii, 709+(1) pages with additional leaves of illustrations
Produced after a symposium commemorating the centennial of Marcelin Berthelot's birth. Berthelot (1827-1907) was a French scientist who made landmark contributions to synthetic organic chemistry. Includes a biographical essay, a comprehensive bibliography of Berthelot's publications, tributes from his colleagues, and lists of symposium attendees. Notices of praise for the chemist from an international assortment of universities and research institutions are reprinted, some in color. Marbled endpapers. Well-illustrated with black-and-white photographs and facsimiles of Berthelot's notes. A few subtle scratches/marks on the covers; slipcover shows much wear, rubbing. Magnificent production.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 73975

READ MORE...
See More... Birnbaum, Martin JACOVLEFF AND OTHER ARTISTS.
New York Paul A. Struck 1946 large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 227 pages including 60 illustrated plates.
First edition of two thousand copies. Designed by Ervine Metzl. A collection of essays of eight different artists, including Aubrey Beardsley, William Blake and Anne Goldthwaite. Sixty black-and-white plates of the artists' work accompanies the essays. Jacket stained and wrinkled. Remnants of tape on pastedowns and endpapers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 64377

READ MORE...
See More... (Blanck, Jacob N.) JACOB N. BLANCK MEMORIAL VOLUME. PART ONE: THE NEW & THE OLD.
Newark, NJ AB Bookman's Yearbook 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 192 pages.
Includes a biographical sketch by Jacob L. Chernofsky, a bibliographical list of his writings by Roger E. Stoddard, a history of his Bibliography of American Literature and tributes from the book world.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107623

READ MORE...
See More... (Blanck, Jacob) Stoddard, Roger E. JACOB NATHANIEL BLANCK.
N.P (AB Bookman's Yearbook 1976) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 12 pages.
Printed in an edition of 200 copies which have been reprinted from The 1975 AB Bookman's Yearbook. A catalogue of offprints, articles and periodicals, to which Jacob Blanck has made contributions. It includes 47 items.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60322

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Etherington, Don BOOKBINDING & CONSERVATION: A SIXTY-YEAR ODYSSEY OF ART AND CRAFT
Foreword by Bernard Middleton New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 180 pages
This new autobiography by renowned bookbinder Don Etherington takes the reader through his lifelong journey of bookbinding and conservation. Etherington documents his experiences teaching these trades and traveling throughout Europe and to the United States. He tells of his generous contribution to the conservation effort in Florence, Italy, following the great flood that caused incredible damage to thousands of books. Bookbinding and Conservation is a unique account of the personal and professional life of this important figure in the world of binding and conservation. Etherington's memoirs contain numerous personal photographs that richly illustrate his story. The autobiography is followed by a pictorial catalogue of many of Etherington's fine bindings. This book is an excellent pick for anyone interested in bookbinding and the lives of major bookbinders.

Don Etherington began bookbinding at the age of thirteen as a student at the Central School of Arts and Crafts and later went on to study bookbinding and design at the London School of Printing. Since then, he has held positions at the Biblioteca Nazionale in Florence, The Library of Congress, the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin, and Information Conservation, Inc. In 1982, he co-authored with Matt Roberts Bookbinding and the Conservation of Books: A Dictionary of Descriptive Terminology, the first comprehensive attempt to compile terminology from all the bookmaking and conservation fields. More recently, he received honorary membership awards from the American Institute for Conservation and the Guild of Book Workers. His work can be found in collections worldwide.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 102815

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Etherington, Don BOOKBINDING & CONSERVATION: A SIXTY-YEAR ODYSSEY OF ART AND CRAFT
Foreword by Bernard Middleton New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 8.5 x 11 inches unbound signatures ready for binding 180 pages
This new autobiography by renowned bookbinder Don Etherington takes the reader through his lifelong journey of bookbinding and conservation. Etherington documents his experiences teaching these trades and traveling throughout Europe and to the United States. He tells of his generous contribution to the conservation effort in Florence, Italy, following the great flood that caused incredible damage to thousands of books. Bookbinding and Conservation is a unique account of the personal and professional life of this important figure in the world of binding and conservation. Etherington's memoirs contain numerous personal photographs that richly illustrate his story. The autobiography is followed by a pictorial catalogue of many of Etherington's fine bindings. This book is an excellent pick for anyone interested in bookbinding and the lives of major bookbinders.

Don Etherington began bookbinding at the age of thirteen and later went on to study bookbinding and design at the London School of Printing. He became Training Officer and Assistant Restoration Officer at the Library of Congress in 1970. More recently, he received honorary membership awards from the American Institute for Conservation and the Guild of Book Workers. His work can be found in collections worldwide.

Also available in hardcover.

Price: $ 24.95 other currencies Order nr. 104070

READ MORE...
See More... Bowers, Fredson THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL WAY.
Lawrence The University of Kansas Libraries 1959 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 34 pages.
Lecture given at the University of Kansas Sixth Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography. Covers slightly faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 35782

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will HAPPENINGS HERE AND THERE ALONG THE TRAIL, OR "THE WORLD WENT VERY WELL THEN."
A Victorian Tale Gleaned from Memories and Told for the Edification of Fellow Typophiles by WB. Pasadena The Typophiles 1949 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 21+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies (Bambace A78). Contains a number of designs by Bradley. Loosely inserted is a four page supplement. Minor chipping around edges and slightly age yellowed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 35407

READ MORE...
See More... (Brigham, Clarence Saunders) CLARENCE SAUNDERS BRIGHAM 1877-1963.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 14 pages.
Reprinted from the Proceedings.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 915

READ MORE...
See More... (Butterfield, Roy Lyman and Ethel Place) Butterfield, Lyman Henry and Roger Place ROY LYMAN BUTTERFIELD, 1882-1968, ETHEL PLACE BUTTERFIELD, 1884-1940
Remarks by their sons at Hartwick, New York 26 May 1968 N.P. The Stinehour Press n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Biographies of Roy Lyman and Ethel Place Butterfield, as told by their sons. Four pages of black-and-white plates. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 97496

READ MORE...
See More... (Camp, Charles L.) Farquhar, Francis P. CHARLES L. CAMP, BIOGRAPHER OF THE WEST
N.P. n.p. (1963) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (4) pages.
Reprinted from "The Pacific Historian", November 1963.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100710

READ MORE...
See More... (Carter, John) Dickinson, Donald C. JOHN CARTER, THE TASTE & TECHNIQUE OF A BOOKMAN
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2004 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 422 pages.
First edition. Preface by Sebastian Carter. Throughout his professional career, John Carter, 1905-1975, was recognized as one of the most important figures in the Anglo-American book world. He was known as an imaginative book dealer, a creative bibliographer and a stylish and thoughtful writer. In 1934, after working for several years in the London book trade, he achieved instant fame, along with his co-author Graham Pollard, for An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets, a brilliant piece of detective work that exposed Thomas J. Wise.
Carter quickly built up a circle of friends, including Frederich Melcher, the editor of Publishers' Weekly and Elmer Adler, the editor of The Colophon. With those useful connections, he was able to publish over a dozen articles on bibliography and the rare book trade before he was thirty years old. Critics agreed that Carter's writing was characterized by precision, elegance and wit. Among his best known publications were Taste & Technique of Book Collecting and his popular glossary, ABC for Book Collectors. He was, above all, an articulate spokesman for the pleasures and challenges of book collecting. Contains a full checklist of John Carter's publications. Well-illustrated. This work will be appreciated by all bibliophiles who are interested in 20th century bibliophilia.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 76307

READ MORE...
See More... (Cave, Hugh B.) Parente, Audrey PULP MAN'S ODYSSEY: THE HUGH B. CAVE STORY.
Mercer Island, WA Starmont House 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xiv, 146 pages
Starmont Popular Culture Study # 6. Biography of Hugh B. Cave, publisher of pulp magazines and fiction, coffee producer in Jamaica, and researcher of voodoo lore in Haiti. Table of contents, acknowledgments, foreword by Cave, bibliography, afterword by Carl Jacobi, index. Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116095

READ MORE...
See More... (Chwast, Seymour) Heller, Steven (editor) SEYMOUR CHWAST, THE LEFT-HANDED DESIGNER.
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1985) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 143 pages.
First edition. With 170 illustrations including 125 plates in color. Co-founder of Push Pin Studios. Dust jacket torn on back near top of spine, and small marks on front and back of dust jacket. Small tear in rear endpapers at hinge.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40304

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, John Y. (editor) BIOGRAPHY AND BOOKS.
Washington Library of Congress 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 75+(1) pages
Limited to 1500 copies. Symposium at the Library of Congress on writing biographies. Welcome by Daniel Boorstin. Includes contributions by noted biographers James Thomas Flexner and David McCullough. List of participants, bibliography.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 116027

READ MORE...
See More... (Conkwright, P.J.) Argetsinger, Mark HARMONY DISCOVERED, P.J. CONKWRIGHT IN THE TRADITION OF CLASSICAL TYPOGRAPHY
Princeton Princeton University Library 1995 8vo. cloth (x), 131 pages
Limited to 200 copies. An in-depth study of the typographic work of P.J. Conkwright, including a portfolio of designs. Black-and-white and color illustrations.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 105583

READ MORE...
See More... (Conrad, Joseph) Allen, Jerry THE THUNDER AND THE SUNSHINE.
A Biography of Joseph Conrad New York G. P. Putnam's Sons (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 256 pages
First US edition. Gives special attention to his boyhood in Eastern Europe. Dust cover slightly soiled and torn. Warmly inscribed and dated by the author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93618

READ MORE...
See More... Cooper, Stephen THE ROAD TO JOHN FANTE'S LOS ANGELES: A BIOGRAPHER REFLECTS.
Los Angeles UCLA Library 2012 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24, (2) pages
Limited to 1000 copies. Bonnie Cashin Lecture Series Number Three. A retrospective on the life of novelist John Fante. Color and black and white illustrations. Introduction by Peter Richardson. Afterword by David Kipen.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115033

READ MORE...
See More... (Cunard, Emerald and Nancy) Fielding, Daphne THOSE REMARKABLE CUNARDS: EMERALD AND NANCY.
New York Atheneum 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xviii, 205+(1) pages
Biography of two Cunard women, Emerald and her daughter Nancy. Focuses on their social and romantic lives. Frontispiece, author's acknowledgments, foreword by the author, table of contents, and list of illustrations. Three appendices, index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket lightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115293

READ MORE...
See More... Currie, Kit, et al. ABE LERNER 1908-2002
New York The Typophiles 2003 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 31+(1) pages.
Typophiles Monograph New Series #20. Known throughout the world of typography, Abe Lerner was a highly respected and talented typographer/book designer with links to the likes of the great Bruce Rogers. With a meticulous eye for detail and clean design, he was constantly working on new projects. With a career that landed him as the Director of Design and Production at Macmillan, President of the Typophiles, and lecturer at the Grolier Club in New York, Abe Lerner was certainly one of our finest typographic designers of the 20th century. Published as a tribute to this great typographer/book designer, this monograph is made up of nine short, nostalgic stories written about the man by friends and colleagues alike. They include Kit Currie, Ronald Gordon, Howard Gralla, Jonathan Hill, Eric Holzenberg, Roland Hoover, Martin Hunter, Herbert Johnson and Jerry Kelly. Also included is a poem written by Kenneth Auchincloss for a dinner honoring Abe Lerner at the Grolier Club, September 16, 1993. Distributed for the Typophiles.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 75326

READ MORE...
See More... (Cutter, Charles Ammi) Cutter, William Parker CHARLES AMMI CUTTER.
Chicago American Library Association 1931 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper covered boards, paper spine label. xvi, 66, (2) pages
First edition, limited to 1000 copies, and issued by the ALA as no.3 in its American library pioneer series. Charles Ammi Cutter (1837-1903) catalogued the books in the Harvard College library, was librarian at the Boston Atheneum, and an early president of the ALA. Printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike at his Merrymount Press. Some wear at corners. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114636

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home