View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1676-1700 of 2038

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 68 of 82

See More... Savova, Elena (editor) POKAZALETS NA SPISANIE NOVO VREME, 1897-1923
Sofiia Bulgarskata Akademiia na Naukite 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (xvii), 304 pages
This index covers the first 23 volumes of the journal Novo Vreme, or "New Times," from 1897 to 1923. Entries are organized by topics, including philosophy, study of socialism, social sciences, politics, economics, Soviet revolution and Soviet Union, natural sciences, literary theory, and fine literature. The book also includes detailed subject indexes and a few monochrome illustrations. This copy has its original printed stiff-paper wrappers which are slightly soiled and worn. The wrappers have also faded along the spine and edges due to light exposure. A bookplate is pasted inside the front wrapper. The leaves of this copy are unopened. The foremost section (still present) has come loose from the wrappers. The adhesive is beginning to fail in some other spots, but the rest of the sections are still attached to the wrappers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 80715

READ MORE...
See More... (Schäfer, Otto) ÜBER DIE EHE. VON DER SACHEHE ZUR LIEBESHEIRAT
Illustreierte Bücher des XIII.-XIX. Jahrhunderts Deutsche, Englische, Französische, Italienische & Spanische Literatur Schweinfurt Otto Schäfer 1993 4to. stiff paper wrappers (x), 228+4 pages
Exhibition catalog, from a book exhibit at the Otto Schäfer Library in Schweinfurt. This exhibit was about Marriage from arranged marriages to marriages of love, it covered love, marriage, and marital bliss in literature. Several full color illustrations throughout as well as black-and-white drawings. Bookplate from the library of H.P. Kraus laid-in. Small crease in front cover near lower corner, edges of covers lightly worn.
Price: $ 19.00 other currencies Order nr. 95837

READ MORE...
See More... Schauer, Georg Kurt. EINE FACHBIBLIOTHEK FUR BUCHHANDLER.
Frankfurt Buchhändler-Vereinigung 1970 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 63 pages.
A bibliography of books on the book trade arranged according to subject, including publishing, libraries, and collecting. Spine slightly worn.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 48170

READ MORE...
See More... Schaur, Georg Kurt DIENST AM BUCH 1922-1972.
Frankfurt am Main (Johannes Weisbecker) 1973 4to cloth 94 pages
Limited to 250 numbered and signed copies. Text in German. Schauer was a co-founder of the German National Library in 1948 after the post-World War II division of Germany. Schauer began his career in 1922, earning a doctorate at Goethe University in Frankfurt. Bibliography. Back board lightly faded.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 107647

READ MORE...
See More... (Scheler, Lucien8vo.) Coron, Antoine SCHELER (LUCIEN).
(Brussels) Bibliotheca Wittockiana 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 224, (2) pages
Text in French. Limited to 600 numbered copies, 100 hors commerce. Bibliography of works of and about Lucien Scheler (1902-99), bibliographer, historian, scientist, and participant in the French resistance during World War II. Introductory essay by Jean Toulet. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 116160

READ MORE...
See More... (Schiele, Egon) Kallir, Otto EGON SCHIELE THE GRAPHIC WORK
New York Crown Publishers 1970 4to. cloth 207 pages
Text in German and English. Catalogue of the relatively small output of Schiele's graphic work. With black-and-white illustrations and a bibliography. Top corners slightly bumped. Ex-private-library book with a small stamp in ink from a previous owner on the title page, and a card holder on the rear pastedown. Small tear to the bottom of the inside front hinge.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 104733

READ MORE...
See More... (Schiff, Hans) Volk, Ulla HANS SCHIFF PHOTOGRAPHS.1925-1956 A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION.
Madison, NJ Florham Madison Campus Library, Fairleight Dickinson University 1983 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 17+(1) pages.
Exhibition catalog of the early work of Hans Schiff. The exhibition focuses on Schiff's work when still living in Germany, where he was greatly influenced by major photographers of the early twentieth century such as August Sander, Alexander Rodchenko and Albert Renger-Patzsch. Includes twelve reproductions of black and white photographs included in the exhibition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 70656

READ MORE...
See More... (Schiller, Johann Christoph Friedrich) Frey, John R. (editor) SCHILLER 1759/1959: COMMEMORATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES.
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1959 4to cloth vii, 213+(1) pages
Vol. 46, Illinois Studies in Language and Literature. Foreword by the editor. Table of contents. A collection of nine essays and a bibliography of American Schiller literature, published on the bicentennial of Schiller's birth. Includes noted Schiller scholars such as Harold Jantz, Helmut Rehder and Hermann Weigand. Three essays in German. All essays footnoted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109389

READ MORE...
See More... Schiller, Justin G. PIONEERING COLLECTIBLE CHILDREN'S BOOKS:THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS
Charlottesville, VA Book Arts Press at the University of Virginia 2002 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 46, (2) pages
The ninth Malkin lecture by Justin G. Schiller on 13 July 1993 at Rare Book School pioneering collectible children's books.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 77093

READ MORE...
See More... (Schmied, Francois-Louis) Ritchie, Ward FRANCOIS-LOUIS SCHMIED; ARTIST, ENGRAVER, PRINTER SOME MEMORIES AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Tucson University of Arizona (1976) small 8vo. cloth with original front paper wrapper laid-down. vi, 41 pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Ritchie was apprenticed to Schmied in Paris in 1930. The hardbound version of this catalogue.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 73619

READ MORE...
See More... Schneemelcher, Wilhelm BIBLIOGRAPHIA PATRISTICA
13 volumes Berlin Walter de Gruyter & Company 1959--1970 8vo. cloth variously paginated
Series printed from 1956 to 1997 (Besterman 4453--4454). This set contains consecutive issues 1 through 15 in 13 volumes (last two volumes with two issues each) beginning with the first issue and ending in 1970. Each volume contains bibliography of books, articles and dissertations published on ecclesiastical matters in a single year, beginning with 1956. The date on each volume matches the year of the bibliography. All volumes identically arranged with chapters on general studies, the New Testament, authors, cultural studies, symbolism and doctrinal studies. Ex-library set with markings. The covers of most volumes irregularly faded. The spine of the first volume torn.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 77354

READ MORE...
See More... Schneider, Rona AMERICAN PAINTER ETHCINGS, 1853-1908.
New York The Grolier Club 1989 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106370

READ MORE...
See More... Scholer, David M. NAG HAMMADI BIBLIOGRAPHY 1948-1969
Leidin E.J. Brill 1971 8vo. cloth xvi, 201+(1) pages
Covers the years 1948-1969 with over 2,400 items. Author index. Upper front corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97451

READ MORE...
See More... (Schoonover, Frank E.) DeVictor, Richard P. FRANK E. SCHOONOVER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND COLLECTION OF RELATED EPHEMERA
Kendall Park, NJ Richard P. DeVictor (1979) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (28) pages.
Limited to 300 numbered copies and signed by DeVictor. Illustrated. A bookseller's catalogue. Signed by DeVictor.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21030

READ MORE...
See More... Schreyer, Alice D. (curator) BOOKS AND OTHER MACHINES.
(Washington) The Center for the Book, Library of Congress 1985 4to. mimeographed, stapled 98 pages
An exhibition at the Jefferson Building, Library of Congress, 1984-5, surveying the history of over 500 years of printing and publishing. Descriptive information about items in the exhibition. Preface by John Y. Cole, Director of the Center for the Book. Introduction.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116014

READ MORE...
See More... Schreyer, Alice D. (editor) TREASURES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE LIBRARY.
Newark University of Delaware 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 76, (2) pages.
Foreword by E.A. Trabant, President, Preface by Susan Brynteson, Director of Libraries, text by Alice D. Schreyer, Susan Brynteson, Nathaniel H. Puffer and Max Yela. Illustrated including some in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 65920

READ MORE...
See More... (Schuddekopf, Carl) CARL SCHUDDEKOPF ZUM GEDACHTNIS.
Weimar Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen 1918 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper spine label. lxxvi, (2) pages, with frontispiece.
Reprinted from Jahrbuch der Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, Fünfzehnter Jahrgang, 1916/17, in an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Reminiscences and a biographical sketch of the German literary scholar Carl Schüddekopf, with a bibliography of his writings. Tipped-in photograph of Schüddekopf. Covers yellowed; label chipped and yellowed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 49346

READ MORE...
See More... (Schwartz, Dr. Jacob) Schwartz, Jacob THE BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF 25 ENGLISH AUTHORS.
Schenectady, NY Parkway Classics 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 42 pages.
Reprinted from 1100 OBSCURE POINTS(London, 1931). With a preface by Walter C. Brzoza.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 39199

READ MORE...
See More... Schwartz, Jacob 1100 OBSCURE POINTS, THE BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF 25 ENGLISH AND 21 AMERICAN AUTHORS.
London Ulysses Bookshop (1931) 8vo. cloth, beveled edges. xiv, 95 pages.
Third impression. (Webber p.118). Much of bibliographical interest. Covers rubbed and soiled. With the ink stamp of a bookstore on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 7543

READ MORE...
See More... (Schwartz, James Ernest) CATALOGUE OF THE J.E. SCHWARTZ ETHICAL COLLECTION
Pittsburgh Carnegie Library 1923 8vo. self-paper wrappers, stapled 182 pages
Contains 923 items in all categories of the study of ethics. The collection was formed by the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh as a memorial , funded by Mr. Schwartz's son, beginning in 1901. Mr. Schwartz was the founder of "The Pennsylvania Lead Co.," for the purpose of refining lead, silver and gold; which was among the earliest works of its character. Previous to this time most of the pig lead, used by the white lead manufacturers of western Pennsylvania, was imported, but Mr. Schwartz lived to see the day his company exported to Europe large quantities of both lead and silver. As a western connection, the necessity for which became apparent, he purchased later the Mingo Furnace of Salt Lake City, Utah. He remained as President of these companies until their incorporation with the "American Smelting and Refining Co.," in 1898. He was also one of the organizers and President of the Pittsburgh, Chartiers and Youghigeny R.R. as well as a director of the Bank of Pittsburgh, the oldest bank in that city.(per Rootsweb). The light-colored covers are soiled and creased with a few small chips at the foredge. The back wrapper has pulled out of the staples, missing the paper at the lower corner. Interior clean.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97413

READ MORE...
See More... (Scotland) Hancock, P.D. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS RELATING TO SCOTLAND, 1916-1950
2 volumes Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1959; 1960 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 244; viii, 370 pages
This bibliography acts as a supplement to Sir Arthur Mitchell and C. G. Cash's A Contribution to the Bibliography of Scottish Topography, which consists of books relating to Scotland published up to 1916. In Part One, works of topographical and general interest are divided by shire, town, and parish. In Part Two, other works of non-fiction are divided by subject. Both volumes are stamped with a number and have written notes on the endpapers. Number written on jacket of both volumes in pencil. The author's name is underlined in pencil on the title page of the first volume. Text block edges foxed, jacket edges worn, spines sunned. Head of jacket spine of second volume torn at upper hinge and across spine to lower hinge.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 95345

READ MORE...
See More... Scott, Edward J.L. INDEX TO THE SLOANE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London Printed by order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1904 large 8vo. cloth, blind-blocked panels with central medallion, title in gilt on spine. viii, 583+(1) pages.
The Sloane collection of manuscripts was one of the founding collections of the British Museum. The 1782 Ayscough catalogue of this collection used a classified scheme, and this work by E.J.L. Scott, Keeper of Manuscripts (published after his departure) was designed to fill the need for a comprehensive alphabetical index, with listings under names, places and subjects. Subject entries include anonymous works and, sometimes, works by named authors; works in the latter category not listed under a topic are sometimes noted by cross references to the author entries. About 3,850 bibliographic entities. Light wear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54107

READ MORE...
See More... (Scott, Sir Walter) SIR WALTER SCOTT, 1771-1971, A BICENTENARY EXHIBITION.
Edinburgh, Scotland n.p. 1971 4to. stiff paper wrappers 60, (2) pages
An exhibition catalogue organized by The Court of Session, The Faculty of Advocates and The National Library of Scotland, in The Parliament House, Edinburgh, August-September, 1971. The purpose of the exhibition is to show something of Scott's life, work, background and influence in the context of Parliament House, the building which was the focus of his professional life. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 71032

READ MORE...
  (Scott, Sir Walter) SIR WALTER SCOTT, AUTHOR OF THE WAVERLY NOVELS
List of the Autograph Manuscripts and the Editions of His Works in a Commemorative Exhibition 1832-1932. N.P. (but New York) Columbia University Library 1932 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label 19 pages
An exhibition catalogue of his works and autograph manuscripts. Contains at least 88 entries. Wear at extremities.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101242

READ MORE...
See More... (Scribner) 103. CATALOGUE OF AN UNUSUAL COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS.
Catalogue 103. New York Scribner Book Store n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. Not paginated. 482 items.
Well annotated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 32453

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 68 of 82

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home