View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1276-1300 of 2037

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 82

See More... (Morris, William) KELMSCOTT PRESS, WILLIAM MORRIS & HIS CIRCLE.
Exeter, NH The Colophon Book Shop 1996 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with cloth taped-spine. 143+(1) pages.
Well printed sales catalogue describing the collection of John J. Walsdorf. With a one page preface by Walsdorf.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56267

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Needham, Paul WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE ART OF THE BOOK.
With Essays on Willam Morris as Book Collector by Paul Needham, as Calligrapher by Joseph Dunlap, and as Typographer by John Dreyfus. New York The Morgan Library (1976) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 140, (2) pages followed by 114 full page plates.
First edition, the paper wrappered edition. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Presentation from John Crawford Jr. on first blank page. He contributed an essay to this book entitled "Memories of Collecting." Spine faded and toned.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7198

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Needham, Paul WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE ART OF THE BOOK
With Essays on William Morris as Book Collector by Paul Needham, as Calligrapher by Joseph Dunlap, and as Typographer by John Dreyfus. New York The Pierpont Morgan Library (1976) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 140, (2) pages followed by 114 full page plates.
First edition. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Jacket torn at top of back hinge and with small hole in spine of jacket.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 8323

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Needham, Paul WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE ART OF THE BOOK
With Essays on Willam Morris as Book Collector by Paul Needham, as Calligrapher by Joseph Dunlap, and as Typographer by John Dreyfus. (New York and London) The Pierpont Morgan Library, Oxford University Press (1976) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 140, (2) pages followed by 114 full page plates.
First English edition. With comments by John L. Crawford Jr who donated many of the items in the exhibition to the Morgan Library. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Spine of jacket is faded.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 71712

READ MORE...
  (Morris, William) Needham, Paul WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE ART OF THE BOOK.
With Essays on Willam Morris as Book Collector by Paul Needham, as Calligrapher by Joseph Dunlap, and as Typographer by John Dreyfus. New York The Morgan Library (1976) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 140, (2) pages followed by 114 full page plates.
First edition, the paper wrappered edition. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Presentation from Leo Wyatt to Elizabeth and Ben Lieberman dated 1977 on first blank page.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 116308

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE KELMSCOTT PRESS
Exhibited at the University of Scranton: University Art Gallery and Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Memorial Library 23 October - 9 December 1994 Scranton, PA University of Scranton 1994 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii). 68 pages
Exhibition notes supplied by John J. Walsdorf. 122 items are cited in this catalogue from the exhibit.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91785

READ MORE...
See More... Morton, Herbert C., et al. WRITINGS ON SCHOLARLY COMMUNICATION
An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Articles on Publishing, Libraries, Scholarly Research, and Related Issues Washington D.C. American Council of Learned Societies (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 151+(1) pages
Typescript bibliography concerning communication and related topics.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105347

READ MORE...
See More... (Morton, Ree) THE MATING HABITS OF LINES: SKETCHBOOKS AND NOTEBOOKS OF REE MORTON.
(Burlington, VT Robert Hull Fleming Museum, University of Vermont 1999) 4to stiff paper wrappers, spiral bound unpaginated
Exhibition catalogue, 1999-2000, of sketchbooks and notebooks of conceptual artist and sculptor Ree Morton (1936-1977), known for an inter-disciplinary approach in her installations. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Brochure "George Smith: Sculpture and Drawings," at the Fleming Museum, 1999, laid in.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 108926

READ MORE...
  (Mosher, Thomas Bird) ART AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS FINAL PORTION OF THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE THOMAS BIRD MOSHER...
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1948 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 81 pages.
Minor fading of covers. Completely priced in margins in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7202

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Bishop, Philip R. THOMAS BIRD MOSHER, PIRATE PRINCE OF PUBLISHERS.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 552 pages.
First edition. This groundbreaking bibliography and biography describes the books published by American publisher, Thomas Bird Mosher, whose editions helped to convey England's literature and design to the American public. "The Mosher Books" include works by authors such as William Morris, Oscar Wilde, Fiona Macleod, Robert Louis Stevenson, Walter Pater, A. C. Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, George Meredith, Robert Browning, and George Gissing. By promoting these authors, Mosher acted as a prime conduit in disseminating the more exotic literary fruits of the Aesthetic, Pre-Raphaelite, and Arts & Crafts movements. This book also reveals the dramatic story behind the literary piracy slander brought against Mosher. His passion for little-known texts and literary gems often led Mosher to reprint books without the author's permission, though he often did pay royalties. Mosher never technically broke any copyright laws, and authors like George Russell came to his defense and challenged their own publishers to issue editions just as fine and affordable as Mosher's productions. Mosher's books stimulated American interest, and many authors were delighted that their works were being beautifully produced and widely distributed. These books also introduced an admiring public to the designs of Morris, Rossetti, Blake, Ricketts, Housman, Mackmurdo, Pissarro, and Strang as well as to work from the Vale, Eragny, Daniel, Chiswick, and Kelmscott presses. Well-known binders also embellished Mosher productions with their best work. This book includes an introduction by Dr. William E. Fredeman, an eight page full-color section, and over 200 illustrations.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 95823

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Mosher, Thomas Bird) Hatch, Benton L. CHECK LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER OF PORTLAND MAINE.
Northampton The Gehenna Press 1966 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 213 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Biographical essay on Mosher by Ray Nash followed by the bibliography. Beautifully printed by the Gehenna Press. With information on William Morris. Slipcase soiled with some spotting; book is in fine condition.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 14038

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Hatch, Benton L. CHECK LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER OF PORTLAND MAINE.
Northampton The Gehenna Press 1966 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 213 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Biographical essay on Mosher by Ray Nash followed by the bibliography. Beautifully printed by the Gehenna Press. With information on William Morris. Bookplate indicates that this copy is from the referenc library of the bookseller, William Wreden.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 72101

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) LIBRARY OF THE LATE THOMAS BIRD MOSHER AND EXAMPLES OF HIS OWN PUBLICATIONS, MANY PRINTED ON VELLUM. With FINAL PORTION...
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1948 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi),70; (vi),81+(1) pages.
526 items in the first catalogue and 613 items in the second catalogue.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 69150

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Strouse, Norman AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS FROM THE PRESS OF THOMAS BIRD MOSHER FROM THE COLLECTION OF NORMAN H. STROUSE.
Philadelphia Free Library of Philadelphia 1967 small 8vo. wrappers. 16 pages.
With a three page introduction by Strouse.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7203

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Vilain, Jean-Francois and Philip R. Bishop. THOMAS BIRD MOSHER AND THE ART OF THE BOOK.
Philadelphia F.A. Davis Co. 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 112 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Paley Library of Temple University. With foreword by Thomas Whitehead. A history of this publisher and his firm. Fully describes 75 items, and the fine bindings for which the firm was known. Illustrated. Includes an update to Hatch, the bibliography of the Mosher Press. Spine faded.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 35413

READ MORE...
See More... (Motherwell, Robert) Terenzio, Stephanie THE PAINTER AND THE PRINTER, ROBERT MOTHERWELL'S GRAPHICS 1943-1980.
(New York) American Federation of Arts (1980) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 248 pages
With a note by the artist, an introduction, interviews, a Catalogue Raisonne, an appendix, biography, and a bibliography. The catalogue has 234 entries. Many black-and-white and color plates throughout. Wear near extremities, minor soiling.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101237

READ MORE...
See More... (Mottram, Ralph Hale) Fabes, Gilbert H. FIRST EDITIONS OF RALPH HALE MOTTRAM
London Myers & Co. 1934 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 128 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies. Very good copy of a scarce bibliography.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 7205

READ MORE...
See More... Moussavi, Fakhreddin GUIDE TO THE HANNA COLLECTION AND RELATED ARCHIVAL MATERIALS AT THE HOOVER INSTITUTION ON WAR, REVOLUTION AND PEACE ON THE ROLE OF EDUCATION IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY SOCIETY
Stanford Hoover Institution Press 1982 4to. cloth x, 250 pages
Contains 640 items, catalogued alphabetically. With an introduction by W. Glenn Campbell. Indexed by Place-names, Topics, Organizations, and Personal Names. Very light shelf wear, corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 99377

READ MORE...
See More... Moyer, Ronald L. AMERICAN ACTORS, 1861-1910: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS PUBLISHED IN THE UNITED STATES IN ENGLISH FROM 1861 THROUGH 1976.
Troy, NY The Whitston Publishing Co. 1979 8vo. cloth. xv, 268 pages.
First edition. 363 books are listed with lengthy annotations describing the importance of each work. With index.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 21736

READ MORE...
  Moyles, R.G. ENGLISH-CANADIAN LITERATURE TO 1900, A GUIDE TO INFORMATION SOURCES.
Detroit, MI Gale Research Company (1976) small 8vo. cloth. xii, 346 pages.
First edition. Volume 6 in the American Literature, English Literature, and World Literatures in English Information Guide Series. An annotated list of works in 7 chapters including General Reference Guides; Literary Histories and Criticism; Anthologies; Major Authors; Minor Authors; Literature of Exploration, Travel, and Description; and Selected Nineteenth-Century Journals. Contains author and title indexes.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 57025

READ MORE...
See More... Muensterberg, Emil BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES ARMENWESENS, BIBLIOGRAPHIE CHARITABLE
Berlin Caryl Heymanns 1900 8vo. cloth, gilt lettering on spine. xvi, 1-160; xii, 1-64; xii, 1-84 pages
Text in German & French. A bibliography of charitable assistance and general works published for charity from 1900 to 1906. This is actually three volumes of Bibliographie des Armenwesens bound into one single resource. Includes books about worker-welfare-arrangements all around the world including Germany, the United States, France, and Great Britain. Former library book with Brooklyn Public Library bookplate. Ends of spine are worn with moderate rubbing. Edges of covers have mild wear with the corners lightly bumped and worn. Top of textblock has tanned and free front endpaper has a 3 inch tear along the bottom hinge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 95645

READ MORE...
See More... (Muir, Edwin) Mellown, Elgin W. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF EDWIN MUIR
University, AL University of Alabama Press (1964) 8vo. cloth. 139 pages.
Best bibliography.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 7207

READ MORE...
See More... (Muir, Edwin) Mellown, Elgin W. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF EDWIN MUIR. With SUPPLEMENT
University, AL University of Alabama Press (1964), (1970) 8vo. cloth; stiff paper wrappers. 139; 28 pages.
Best bibliography. The lengthy supplement incorporates additional entries complied by Peter Hoy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114534

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. and B. Van Thal. BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY ALDOUS HUXLEY AND BY T.F. POWYS.
London Dulau & Co. 1927 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 41 pages.
First edition, limited to 550 copies. One of Percy Muir's earliest works. Jacket chipped and internally tape-repaired. Leaves a little browned.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 25488

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. and B. Van Thal. BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY ALDOUS HUXLEY AND BY T.F. POWYS.
London Dulau & Co. 1927 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 41 pages.
First edition, limited to 550 copies. One of Percy Muir's earliest works. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64299

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 82

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home