View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1026-1050 of 2038

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 42 of 82

See More... Landwehr, John EMBLEM BOOKS IN THE LOW COUNTRIES, 1554-1949, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Utrecht Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert (1970) small 4to. cloth. xlvii, (iii), 150 pages.
First edition. Includes indexes of publishers, printers, booksellers, artists, laudatory poets and dedicatees.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 23033

READ MORE...
See More... Langlois, Pierre and André Mareuil GUIDE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES ÉTUDES LITTÉRAIRES
Paris Librairie Hachette (1958) 8vo. cloth (ii), 255+(1) pages
Text in French. Former library book with the usual library markings in library binding. Light shelf wear, spine faded with a stain near the head.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 92130

READ MORE...
See More... Lang, Robert & JoAn Kunselman HEINRICH SCHENKER, OSWALD JONAS, MORIZ VIOLIN: A CHECKLIST OF MANUSCRIPTS AND OTHER PAPERS IN THE OSWALD JONAS MEMORIAL COLLECTION
Berkeley University of California Press (1994) tall 8vo. cloth xii, 228 pages
Catalogue of the of Oswald Jonas Memorial Collection at University of California, Riverside. Entries are lettered and numbered. With black-and-white photographs.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101452

READ MORE...
See More... (Larbaud, Valery) VALERY LARBAUD
Collection formée par un amateur. Livres, lettres autographes, manuscrits, documents (Paris René Laurin, Yannick Guilloux, et Eric Buffetaud) 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in French. Catalogue of an auction held February 21, 1973. Lists and describes 161 books and documents. Includes ten black-and-white illustrations. List of price estimations laid-in. Wrappers lightly worn and soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95643

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkin, Philip) Bloomfield, Barry PHILIP LARKIN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1933-1976.
London Faber and Faber (1979) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 187 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 114535

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkin, Philip) Bloomfield, Barry PHILIP LARKIN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1933-1994
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2002 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 256 pages.
The first edition of Barry Bloomfield's extensive bibliography of Philip Larkin (Faber 1979) covered the years 1933-1976. It went out of print several years ago and has since been difficult to obtain. This second revised and enlarged edition covers all Larkin's published work to the end of 1994 - including Selected Letters and Collected Poems. The listing of critical material is much extended owing to the explosion of interest in Larkin's poetry after his death. Every section has been brought up to date and the few omissions from the first edition have been repaired, making this the only comprehensive bibliography on Philip Larkin. Barry Bloomfield was a professional librarian and retired in 1990 as Director of Collection Development at the British Library. He had been President of the Bibliographical Society, President of the Private Libraries Association, and, at the time of his death in March 2002, was President of the Association of Independent Libraries. He was an Honorary Vice President of the Philip Larkin Society, and the author of numerous articles in bibliographical and other journals, and joint author, with Edward Mendelson, of the bibliography of W.H. Auden. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108171

READ MORE...
See More... Larsen, Svend. KATALOG OVER BOGHANDLER-MEDHJAELPER-BIBLIOTEKET, BOGHANDEL-BOGFREMSTIL.
Copenhagen B.M.F.'s Forlag [Publishing House of the Association of Book Trade Assistants] 1944 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 138, (6) pages.
A catalogue of the Book Trade Assistants' Library in Copenhagen, i.e. partly a bibliography of the book trade, by S. Larsen, then librarian. The Library was begun in 1873 and became part of the Assn. of Book Trade Assistants (Boghandler-Medhjælper-Forening) in 1898. Describes over 1,000 entries. Inscribed in ink on title page. Covers yellowed around edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63209

READ MORE...
See More... Laurenti, Joseph L. A CATALOG OF SPANISH RARE BOOKS (1701-1974) IN THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AND IN SELECTED NORTH AMERICAN LIBRARIES.
American University Studies Series II: Romance Languages and Literature, Volume 12 New York Peter Lang (1984) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (6), xviii, 210 pages
An attempt to list all the Spanish rare books printed between 1701 and 1974 found in the Rare Book Room at the University of Illinois at the time of publication in 1984. This is a bibliographic record of the University's holdings useful for scholars and students researching primary sources on the subject of Spain. Very slight shelfwear on heel of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99198

READ MORE...
See More... (Lawrence, D.H.) McDonald, Edward D. WRITINGS OF D.H. LAWRENCE, 1925-1930, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SUPPLEMENT
Philadelphia The Centaur Book Shop 1931 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover and spine labels. 146 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 16324

READ MORE...
See More... (Lawrence, D.H.) Powell, Lawrence Clark THE MANUSCRIPTS OF D.H. LAWRENCE, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE.
With a Foreword by Aldous Huxley. Los Angeles Los Angeles Public Library 1937 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 79 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. With a color printed title page. One page preface by Powell and a one page introductory note by Jake Zeitlin. Loosely inserted is a four page list of prices on Lawrence manuscripts offered by Zeitlin. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6771

READ MORE...
See More... (Lawrence, D.H.) Tedlock, E.W. FRIEDA LAWRENCE COLLECTION OF D.H. LAWRENCE MANUSCRIPTS, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Albuquerque Univ. of New Mexico Press 1948 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xl, 333 pages.
First edition. Jacket chipped and with small hole in front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 6770

READ MORE...
  (Lawrence, D.H.) Tedlock, E.W. FRIEDA LAWRENCE COLLECTION OF D.H. LAWRENCE MANUSCRIPTS, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Albuquerque Univ. of New Mexico Press 1948 8vo. cloth. xl, 333 pages.
First edition. Covers lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 20410

READ MORE...
  (Lawrence, D.H.) Tedlock, E.W. FRIEDA LAWRENCE COLLECTION OF D.H. LAWRENCE MANUSCRIPTS, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Albuquerque Univ. of New Mexico Press 1948 8vo. cloth. xl, 333 pages.
First edition. Covers and endpapers stained.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 55772

READ MORE...
See More... (Lawrence, T.E.) Duval, Elizabeth W. T.E. LAWRENCE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York Arrow Editions (1938) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (ii), 96 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies printed at the Spiral Press. Note taped to front pastedown. Small ink stamp on front free endpaper. Pencil annotations throughout. Clippings from various booksellers concerning Lawrence's work laid in. Front pastedown and free endpaper tanned.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 6774

READ MORE...
See More... (Lawrence, T.E.) Duval, Elizabeth W. T.E. LAWRENCE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York Arrow Editions (1938) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. (ii), 96 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies printed at the Spiral Press. Slipcase tanned and worn, top edge cracked.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 51610

READ MORE...
See More... LEA
Washington DC Union Panamericana 1949 4to. cloth variously paginated by issue
Twelve issues bound together. Written primarily in Spanish, there are some sections in English and Portugese. LEA stands for Librarians Editors Authors ; Libros Edtores Autores; Livres Editeurs Auteurs and Livros Editores Autores. Former library book wit usual markings. First issue has a tape repair to the front cover. Lightly scuffed boards.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 91621

READ MORE...
See More... (Leab, Katherine Kyes and Daniel J.) A COMPILATION OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUES.
N.P. (American Library Association 1990) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages
Limited to 500 copies. A 5th anniversary keepsake. List of catalogues submitted for the Leab American Book Prices Current Exhibition Catalogue Awards for Excellence. Entries from 1986 to 1990. Includes institution, title, and year of publication.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115912

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Leaf Book) Allen, Lewis and Dorothy THE ALLEN PRESS BIBLIOGRAPHY, A FACSIMILE WITH ORIGINAL LEAVES AND ADDITIONS TO DATE INCLUDING A CHECKLIST OF EPHEMERA.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1985 4to. cloth. 114, (10) pages.
Limited to 750 copies (Leaf Book - Chalmers 182). The 180th publication of the Club. Printed in black and red with tipped-in specimens of the press thus making this a leaf book. This printing contains additional bibliographical material not in the first edition.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 14648

READ MORE...
See More...
Last Bird & Bull book on Henry Morris's handmade paper

(Leaf Book) Heaney, Howell J. THIRTY YEARS OF BIRD & BULL A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1958-1988.
With a foreword and commentary by Henry Morris. Newtown Bird & Bull Press 1988 8vo. three-quarter morocco, Bird & Bull Press paste-paper over boards, morocco spine label. Accompanied by a cloth folder containing various text pages and ephemera; both inserted in a cloth-covered and lined clamshell box with a morocco spine label. 104 pages.
Limited to only 300 copies; special copies purchased from Henry Morris and numbered 3 to 10 in the colophon (Leaf Book - Chalmers 190). These copies came from Henry Morris's private stock and contain "the most choice stuff". This is the last copy purchased and is numbered "8". The book contains a complete bibliographical description of all books and selected ephemera printed by and for the press plus books printed by the press for others, since 1980. There is also a short-title list of all the entries from the 1979 bibliography, making this the definitive work on this fine private press. Each entry lists the collation, reprints the colophon and in most cases has a fascinating and enlightening commentary written by Henry Morris. All the humor is there, along with thoughts and beliefs that can probably only really be appreciated by a fellow letterpress printer who feels the anxiety, frustration and total commitment that goes into a private press production! Mention must be made of the type specimen list, contained within the folder of ephemera, which must be one of the most innovative and unique type specimens ever produced. Amazingly the book itself also has tipped-in samples and facsimile pages. Henry Morris took over two years to produce this book making all his own paper, writing, hand typesetting, printing in two colors, folding, pasting, etc. It certainly is a fitting tribute to the press's 30th anniversary. It was the last book produced by the press on paper made by hand by Henry Morris. Priced separately.
Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 88867

READ MORE...
See More... (Leaf Book) THE WORK & PLAY OF ADRIAN WILSON, A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH COMMENTARY.
Edited by Joyce Lancaster Wilson. Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1983 folio quarter bound in oasis morocco dyed to match the Tuscany Red ink used in the text, Dutch linen sides stamped with Wilson's type-juggler device. 158, (2) pages.
Limited to 325 numbered copies (though the bibliography states 350 copies). Adrian Wilson (1923-1988) was internationally known as a designer and printer of fine books. This beautifully produced bibliography contains a biographical introduction and illustrates 196 items produced by Wilson, each accompanied by lengthy comments by Wilson himself concerning the printing of each book and other pertinent facts. Printed by hand on handmade paper by Adrian Wilson and containing many tipped-in specimens of his work, some of the specimens are actual pages, often in color, from these books. A beautifully produced book. Small gouge in back cover.
Price: $ 500.00 other currencies Order nr. 72364

READ MORE...
See More... (Leaf Book) THE WORK & PLAY OF ADRIAN WILSON, A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH COMMENTARY.
Edited by Joyce Lancaster Wilson. Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1983 folio quarter bound in oasis morocco dyed to match the Tuscany Red ink used in the text, Dutch linen sides stamped with Wilson's type-juggler device. 158, (2) pages.
Limited to 325 numbered copies (though the bibliography states 350 copies). Adrian Wilson (1923-1988) was internationally known as a designer and printer of fine books. This beautifully produced bibliography contains a biographical introduction and illustrates 196 items produced by Wilson, each accompanied by lengthy comments by Wilson himself concerning the printing of each book and other pertinent facts. Printed by hand on handmade paper by Adrian Wilson, it contains many tipped-in specimens of his work, some of which are actual pages, often in color, from his books. A beautifully produced book. Slightly bumped.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 73404

READ MORE...
See More... (Leavis, F.R.) McKenzie, D.F. F. R. LEAVIS, A CHECK-LIST 1924-1964.
London Chatto & Windus 1966 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 88 pages.
A chronological catalogue of Leavis's critical writings from 1924 to 1964, including articles, letters, prefaces and works in which he has collaborated along with his books. Included is a section devoted to a list of reviews and discussions of his criticism, from English and foreign periodicals and newspapers. Indexed. Dust jacket soiled and faded along the spine with a small tear along the top front.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60975

READ MORE...
See More... (Lecuire, Pierre) THE BOOKS OF PIERRE LECUIRE FROM THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
New York The Grolier Club 1994 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 84, (6) pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Designed by Lecuire and with a preface by Martin Antonetti, Librarian of the Grolier Club and Larry Sullivan, Chief of Rare Books at the Library of Congress. Also includes a introduction by Vincent Giroud. Illustrated bibliography of the works of this poet, illustrator and publisher. Back wrapper soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 99839

READ MORE...
See More... (Lecuire, Pierre) LIBRI DI PIERRE LECUIRE.
Florence Di Centro 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 95 pages.
A catalogue for the exhibition of Pierre Lecuire's works held at the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale di Firenze from March 14 to April 14, 1990. Lists 32 of Lecuire's books each accompanied by a full-page reproduction of an illustration from that particular book. Includes bibliographical references and an index. With an introduction by Lucia Chimirri and a preface by Piero Bigongiari. All in Italian.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60956

READ MORE...
See More... (Lecuire, Pierre) TROIS EXPOSITIONS DES LIVRES DE PIERRE LECUIRE.
Mulhouse, Colmar, Strasbourg Bibliothèque Municipale, Bibliothèque de la Ville de Colmar, Bibliothèque Nationale et Universitaire 1974 12mo. stiff paper wrapper covered with suede with onlays. 44, (4) pages.
Introduction by Danielle Taesch followed by a biographical sketch by Jacques Guignard and the illustrated exhibition catalogue showing the work of this book artist. Bookplate removed from front inside cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68984

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 42 of 82

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home