View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 801-825 of 2044

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 33 of 82

See More... (Hatton, Thomas) CATALOGUE OF THE REMANING LIBRARY OF THOMAS HATTON, ESQ.
REMOVED FROM ANSTEY PASTURES, LEICESTER London Sotheby & Co. 1933 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iii), 43 pages
With 442 lots. (Blogie III, 74) Some soiling to the wrappers, chaipping along the spine. Wrinkling to top corner.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106195

READ MORE...
See More... (Hauswedell & Nolte) DEUTSCH BUCHKUNST IM ZWANZIGSTEN JAHRHUNDERT.
Hamburg (Dieser Band) 2002 4to stiff paper wrappers 102, (2) pages
Text in German. Auction sale of German book art in the 20th century featuring publications by the Cranach Press, Bremer Press, Gunnar A. Kaldewey and Dieter Roth. Commerates the 75th anniversary of the auction firm Hauswedell & Nolte. Color illustrations of books published by all four presses. Historical review and catalogue of the exhibition. Wrappers slightly bent at top edge. Spot on front cover. Complimentary card laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107649

READ MORE...
See More... Havlice, Patricia Pate INDEX TO AMERICAN AUTHOR BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press 1971 small 8vo. cloth 204 pages
A list of American author bibliographies which have been published in periodicals. It is arranged alpabetically by the subject of the bibliography and an author index is at the end of the book. Authors menioned are Nathaniel Hawthorne, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway and others. It contains 2225 items.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 69246

READ MORE...
See More... Havlice, Patricia Pate INDEX TO LITERARY BIOGRAPHY
2 volumes Metuchen, New Jersey The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1975 8vo. cloth viii, 670; 671 - 1300 pages
A useful guide to literary biographies. Former library book with fewer than usual markings. Light wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97630

READ MORE...
See More... (Hawaii) Morris, Nancy J. and Love Dean HAWAI'I
Oxford Clio Press (1992) 8vo. paper-covered boards xxxv, 324, (2) pages
Volume 146 of The World Bibliographical Series. Lower edge of text block smudged.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 96192

READ MORE...
See More... (Hayes, Marvin) CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION HELD AT THE FAR GALLERY.
Birmingham Oxmoor House, Inc. 1976 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (120) pages.
First edition. The first presentation of Hayes' Biblical etchings to the American public. Includes 52 plates opposite the title, demensions, and the portion of scripture that each is based on. Some writing in ink on first printed page.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56304

READ MORE...
See More... (Hearn, Lafcadio) THE ART OF LAFCADIO HEARN: AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND ART FROM THE CLIFTON WALLER BARRETT LIBRARY 1 MAY-20 AUGUST 1983.
(Charlottesville) Alderman Library, Univresity of Virginia 1983 4to. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. unpaginated
Exhibition catalogue includes Hearn's manuscripts from Japan, notebooks, over 450 letters and drafts of published articles. Descriptive information about each. Preface by Robert A. Hull, Library Assistant in the Manuscripts Department.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114620

READ MORE...
See More... Heidtmann, Frank. ZUR SOZIOLOGIE VON BIBLIOTHEK UND BIBLIOTHEKAR.
Berlin Deutscherbibliotheksverband 1973 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 438 pages.
A sociological look at libraries and librarians.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48976

READ MORE...
See More... (Heintzelman, Arthur Wm.) Dodgeson, Campbell ARTHUR WM. HEINTZELMAN, AQUAFORTISTE, TOME PREMIER
Paris Marcel Guiot. 1928 4to cloth, leather spine labels, all edges uncut 23 pages, 75 plates
Text in French and English. First volume only of two. Catalogue of Heintzelman's works. Frontispiece. Preface by the author. 75 plates. Boards soiled. Plate and stamp on front inside endpaper. Pages tanned and some loose.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 106990

READ MORE...
See More... (Hellman, Lillian) Triesch, Manfred (editor). THE LILLIAN HELLMAN COLLECTION AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS.
Austin, TX The University of Texas Press 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 167+(1) pages.
First edition. A descriptive catalogue of what is perhaps the major institutional collection of Lillian Hellman's manuscript material. Included are chapters on autograph manuscripts and typescripts, contributions, letters, secondary sources, an appendix and index. Illustrated. Spine of dust jacket faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 44784

READ MORE...
  Hendy, Philip CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITED PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS.
Boston for the trustees, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum 1931 8vo. cloth x, 447+(1) pages
Paintings in the collections of the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston. Arranged alphabetically. Introductory note, preface, list of painters in chronological order, index. Spine sunned; boards sunned at edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115907

READ MORE...
See More... (Hergesheimer, Joseph) JOSEPH HERGESHEIMER, AMERICAN MAN OF LETTERS 1880-1954.
N.P. The University of Texas 1961 8vo stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages
Limited to 1000 copies. Catalogue of exhibition of the Joseph Hergesheimer Collection at the Humanities Research Center, Contains 127 entries. Laid-in is a memo regarding the exhibition. The University of Texas.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101973

READ MORE...
  (Hernandez, Jose) Benson, Nettie Lee (editor) CATALOGUE OF MARTIN FIERRO MATERIALS IN THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS LIBRARY
Austin The Institute of Latin American Studies, The University of Texas at Austin, The Embassy of the Argentine Republic 1972 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 135+(1) pages
From Guides and Bibliographies Series: 6. Contains 787 items. Introduction written in English by Nettie Lee Benson. Catalogue in Spanish. Susan Klipfel Phillips, Cataloguer. Adan Benavides, Jr., Compiler of Articles and Reviews. Top and Bottom edges of boards soiled. Light shelf wear.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 99151

READ MORE...
See More... (Hernandez, José) Benson, Nettie Lee (editor) CATALOGUE OF MARTIN FIERRO MATERIALS IN THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS LIBRARY
Austin The Institute of Latin American Studies The University of Texas at Austin 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 136 pages
A catalogue commemorating the one-hundredth anniversary of the publication of "Martin Fierro", 1872-1972. A few black-and-white illustrations. Covers soiled, corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101497

READ MORE...
See More... (Hill, Edwin Bliss) Muir, Gertrude Hill " EDWIN BLISS HILL."
1967 4to. self paper wrappers. pp.19-27.
An article in American Book Collector, Vol. XVIII, No.2, October 1967. Also contains Adrian Goldstone's "The Search for Edwin B. Hill" which lists all of Hill's output as a private press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100144

READ MORE...
  Hinckley, Karen and Barbara Hinckley AMERICAN BEST SELLERS, A READER'S GUIDE TO POPULAR FICTION.
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (x), 260 pages
A comprehensive listing and analysis of best-selling hardback fiction from 1965 to 1985, arranged alphabetically by author, with a short description of each book, biographical facts, pen names, appendix of books that became movies, and indexes by category, title, and date of publication.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64349

READ MORE...
See More... Hirschberg, Leopold. DER TASCHENGOEDECKE.
2 volumes. Berlin Tiedemann und Uzielli 1924 12mo. cloth on limp boards, with broschure (stapled, stiff paper wrappers) in slipcase. vi,815,(45); (vi),3-44 pages.
Roughly 25,000 entries for German literature, other literatures in translation, illustrators, musicology, philosophy, etc. Besterman 2536. Arranged by name (usually author), with title, date of first edition, place, sometimes publisher. With appendices, many advertisements for German antiquarian booksellers of the 1920's. The brochure contains corrections and various supplementary listings. Slipcase soiled, worn; brochure missing staples.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 51632

READ MORE...
See More... (Hirschfeld, Al) THE MARGO FEIDEN GALLERIES.
New York Margo Feiden Galleries n.d. 4to. mylar, spiral bound unpaginated
Catalogue of Hirschfeld's work, much of it limited and numbered. Well illustrated. Numerous facsimile prints and newspaper or magazine clippings laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114707

READ MORE...
See More... Hirschfelder, Arlene B. ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE LITERATURE ON AMERICAN INDIANS PUBLISHED IN STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS
New England and Middle Atlantic States Millwood, NY Kraus International Publications (1982) 8vo. cloth xvi, 356 pages
1182 listed records along with an extensive index provided on the subject of American Indians in the New England and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99123

READ MORE...
See More... Hirschfelder, Arlene B. (compiler) AMERICAN INDIAN AND ESKIMO AUTHORS: A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York Association on American Indian Affairs (1973) 8vo stiff paper wrappers (viii), 99, (5) pages
Foreword by the compiler. Preface by Mary Gloyne Byler, Member, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina. Tribal index. Entries arranged alphabetically by author. List of publishers. Wrappers lightly soiled, back wrapper dented at fore-edge.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 109111

READ MORE...
See More... THE HISTORY OF THE DOG.
(Berrima) Messrs Berkelouw 1997 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 26 pages.
A descriptive catalogue issued on the occasion of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers and the Anzaab Book Fair. It includes 469 entries of books, pamplets, printed ephemera etc., illustrating the evolution of the various breeds, uses and activities of man's best friend, the dog.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70405

READ MORE...
See More... (Hnizdovsky, Jacques) THE GRAPHIC ART OF HNIZDOVSKY.
(New Haven) Yale University Library 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappes unpaginated
Exhibition of the work of Ukranian graphic artist Jacques Hnizdovsky. Introductory note by Dale Roylance; essay by Aleksis Rannit. Listing of books designed by Hnizdovsky and permanent collections in the United States. Black and white plates.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114705

READ MORE...
See More... (Hoepli, Ulrico) INVNABVLI MANOSCRITTI AVTOGRAFI LIBRI ILLVSTRATI DAL SECOLO XVI AL XIX VENDITA ALL'ASTA IN ROMA
Esposizione: dal 19 al 26 Aprile, Vendita: 27 Aprile, Ore 16,30 Milano Libreria Antiqvaria di Ulrico Hoepli 1933 4to. dust jacket over stiff paper wrappers (vi), 73, (iii) pages followed by 48 plates
Text in Italian. Blogie VI 500. Catalogue of an auction listing 116 lots. Items offered include autographs, manuscripts, incunabula, and XVIth-century to modern books. Descriptions followed by 48 plates, many of which fold out. Columbia University bookplate on inside front wrapper. Corners bumped, jacket has scattered foxing, soiled, worn, cracked at edges, lower wrapper dented, damp stains on text edges and upper edge bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95751

READ MORE...
See More... (Hofbibliothek) KATALOG DER BUCHKUNST-AUSSTELLUNG
K.K. Hofbibliothek Wien Hofbibliothek 1916 12mo. paper-covered boards (v), viii, (iii), 100 pages
The spine is missing from this copy. The front paper is stained and the back paper is peeling from the board. On the other hand, the binding is secure and the interior shows minimal wear or soiling. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91254

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip ARTIST & THE BOOK 1860-1960 IN WESTERN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES
New York Hacker Art Books 1982 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 232 pages.
Reprint of the revised edition of 1972. Biographical and bibliographical descriptions of many artists and over 300 of their creations. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 59557

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 33 of 82

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home